SISTER SEASON FUND INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SISTER SEASON FUND INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/sister-season-fund-inc-203179971. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SISTER SEASON FUND INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sister-season-fund-inc-203179971
MLA “SISTER SEASON FUND INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/sister-season-fund-inc-203179971. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $109K · expenses $104K · assets $475K
- EIN
- 20-3179971
- Address
- PO BOX 4535, KEY WEST, FL 33041-4535
- Website
- WWW.SISTERSEASON.COM
- NTEE code
- T30 Public Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Kevin Leander (its 2015 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
IT IS AN EFFORT LED BY DEVOTED KEY WEST RESIDENTS TO HELP LOCALS EMPLOYED IN TOURISM-RELATED INDUSTRIES WHEN A TEMPORARY FINANCIAL EMERGENCY OCCURS THROUGH NO FAULT OF THEIR OWN. WE BELIEVE THAT THESE INDIVIDUALS REPRESENT THE INFRASTRUCTURE OF THE TOURISM INDUSTRY IN KEY WEST, AND WE DON'T THINK OUR ISLAND CAN AFFORD TO LOSE THEM.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Hanson (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016-2023 | $0 | $66,767 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Murphy | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dan Skahan | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Vaught | TREASURER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Watanabe | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jodyrae Cambell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glen Kellett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ginger King (former) | PRESIDENT AM | 2010-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Scott Mccarthy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicky Rowden (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan White (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jody Alwood (former) | TREASURER | 2022 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Hall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Skahen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Judean Campbell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glen Kellet (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Davis (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Mccauley (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Duffey (former) | SECRETARY | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Martin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aimee Neagles (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Leander (former) | Treasurer | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Susan Kent (former) | Vice President | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Shafer III (former) | Secretary | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James T Thaller (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2012 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Buckholtz (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Hansen (former) | SECRETARY | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danny Zamora (former) | V PRES | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jb Mcclendon (former) | SECRETARY | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurie Thaiubaud (former) | V PRES | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicki Gordon (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL MURPHY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAN SKAHAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN VAUGHT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WATANABE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JODYRAE CAMBELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE HANSON | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN KELLETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER KING | PRESIDENT AM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT MCCARTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MURPHY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VICKY ROWDEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SKAHAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE WATANABE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN WHITE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 1 employee · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE HANSON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 37 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| GINGER KING | PRESIDENT EMERITUS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL MURPHY | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT MCCARTHY | VICE PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY ALWOOD | TREASURER | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN WHITE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB HALL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN SKAHEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDEAN CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN KELLET | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKY ROWDEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JODYRAE CAMBELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK DAVIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE HANSON | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN KELLET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER KING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT MCCARTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN MCCAULEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MURPHY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RYAN WHITE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $17K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE HANSON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $16,767 | $0 | $0 | $16,767 | 1 |
| JODYRAE CAMBELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK DAVIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA DUFFEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLEN KELLET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER KING | PRESIDENT EM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM MARTIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT MCCARTHY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN MCCAULEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MURPHY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AIMEE NEAGLES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Leander | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Julie Hanson | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Kent | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Shafer III | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ginger King | President Emeritus | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES T THALLER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BUCKHOLTZ | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE HANSEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANNY ZAMORA | V PRES | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES T THALLER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER KING | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JB MCCLENDON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE THAIUBAUD | V PRES | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES T THALLER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER KING | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| VICKI GORDON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURIE THAIUBAUD | V PRES | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $108,941 | $104,310 | $475,100 | $475,100 | $100,251 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $403,425 | $126,801 | $463,523 | $463,523 | $360,467 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $124,518 | $150,362 | $181,040 | $178,123 | $48,751 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 | 20 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $197,684 | $176,920 | $204,690 | $204,690 | $114,297 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $496,340 | $472,812 | $179,346 | $178,346 | $407,572 | $0 | $16,767 | 1 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $114,879 | $126,883 | $32,525 | $32,525 | $84,314 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $64,114 | $46,903 | $75,287 | $75,287 | $43,814 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $52,256 | $32,155 | $58,076 | $58,076 | $9,318 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $56,151 | $43,177 | $37,975 | $37,975 | $52,580 | $0 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- KEY WEST BUSINESS GUILD INC Key West, FL · 1 person in common (Paul Murphy)
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $259,821 in all, tax years 2017 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE FLORIDA KEYS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2020-2021 | 3 | $118,707 | 2021 | $33,650 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $55,899 | 2022 | $8,965 | show |
| LOOKOUT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SISTER SEASON FUND INC” | 2020, 2023-2025 | 5 | $35,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,500 | 2021 | $10,500 | show |
| GRACE JONES RICHARDSON TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SISTER SEASON FUND INC” | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| PENNSYLVANIA AUTOMOTIVE ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $6,500 | 2019 | $6,500 | show |
| WEBER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SISTER SEASON FUND INC” | 2023 | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 | $2,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SISTER SEASON FUND INC” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $675 | 2021 | $412 | show |
| AETNA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SISTER SEASON FUND INC” | 2020 | 1 | $40 | 2020 | $40 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOPE FUND INC | FL | T30 | $122,973 | $54,422 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CADDY FOR A CURE INC | FL | T30 | $114,124 | $159,694 | CEO | $19,500 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUPITER-TEQUESTA ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $121,515 | $66,063 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEAL FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $115,668 | $186,117 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOHO MARINE FISHING INC | FL | T30 | $112,989 | $115,271 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDICOES SECA INC | FL | T30 | $95,650 | $70,427 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ERA AMERICAN REALTY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $127,824 | $10,519 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JANES SAVING GRACE INC | FL | T30 | $118,332 | $50,083 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SOUTHWEST FLORIDA FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | FL | T30 | $124,396 | $145,871 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $217,651 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SERTOMA INC | FL | T30 | $106,869 | $111,246 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAKE A DIFFERENCE FISHING TOURNAMENT INC | FL | T30 | $125,247 | $91,543 | PRESIDENT DI | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEGANIA FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $112,483 | $67,037 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA GIRLS GIVING BACK INC | FL | T30 | $111,417 | $63,826 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BILL HOLZINGER MINISTRIES INC | FL | T30 | $100,000 | $28,000 | PRESIDENT | $28,000 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISPANIC JEWISH ENDOWMENT INC | FL | T30 | $105,874 | $96,149 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 4WARD MIAMI INC | FL | T30 | $94,897 | $58,114 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HITCHCOCKS COMMUNITY FUND INC | FL | T30 | $93,693 | $70,801 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENE SPOTLIGHT INC | FL | T30 | $123,316 | $197,108 | PRESIDENT | $30,000 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIVE LAUGH LOVE GIVE INC | FL | T30 | $109,267 | $2,249 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDIAN ROCKS ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $105,073 | $78,839 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RASHAD JENNINGS FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $108,929 | $114,244 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROWARD COUNTY FIREFIGHTERS CHARITIES INC | FL | T30 | $117,608 | $75,471 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GFWC LUTZ-LAND O LAKES WOMANS CLUB INC | FL | T30 | $124,927 | $115,835 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SISTUHS INCORPORATED | FL | T30 | $126,584 | $119,823 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VETERANS TRUST | FL | T30 | $101,882 | $139,679 | EXECUTIVE DI | $22,000 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $104,310 spent · pay $13,370 · grants $54,548 · events $21,400
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $54,548 | $54,548 | - | - | 52.3% | |
| Occupancy | $12,797 | $12,797 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $12,304 | $12,304 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $10,231 | $10,231 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,475 | - | $3,475 | - | 3.3% | |
| Information technology | $2,669 | $2,669 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,089 | $2,089 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,173 | - | $1,173 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,158 | $1,158 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,066 | $1,066 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $957 | - | $957 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $589 | - | $589 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $512 | $153 | $359 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT FEES | $287 | $287 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $246 | $246 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $209 | $209 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,261 | $20,227 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $104,310 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $126,801 spent · pay $38,369 · grants $0 · events $22,865
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | RENTAL ASSISTANCE | $62,474 | $62,474 | - | - | 49.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $35,629 | $28,503 | $7,126 | - | 28.1% | |
| Occupancy | $11,050 | - | $11,050 | - | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITY ASSISTANCE | $4,476 | $4,476 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Information technology | $2,874 | - | $2,874 | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,740 | $2,192 | $548 | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $1,671 | - | $1,671 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,371 | - | $1,371 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $846 | - | $846 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $810 | - | $810 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $724 | - | $724 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING | $721 | - | $721 | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $592 | - | $592 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $418 | $418 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $405 | - | $405 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,541 | $22,460 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $126,801 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $150,362 spent · pay $54,392 · grants $45,946 · events $43,570
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,000 | - | $50,000 | - | 33.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $45,946 | $45,946 | - | - | 30.6% | |
| Office expenses | $45,540 | - | $45,540 | - | 30.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,392 | - | $4,392 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL FEES | $1,392 | - | $1,392 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: management | $1,152 | - | $1,152 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $975 | - | $975 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL FEES | $965 | - | $965 | - | 0.6% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $119,585 | $43,570 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $150,362 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $176,920 spent · pay $45,500 · grants $0 · events $21,912
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | RENTAL ASSISTANCE | $63,667 | $63,667 | - | - | 36.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,267 | $42,267 | - | - | 23.9% | |
| Occupancy | $30,254 | $30,254 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Office expenses | $7,604 | $7,604 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $6,851 | $1,829 | $5,022 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FAMILY EMERGENCY ASSISTAN | $6,588 | $6,588 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITY ASSISTANCE | $3,780 | $3,780 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,363 | $3,363 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,233 | $3,233 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $2,865 | $2,865 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,020 | $2,020 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $1,281 | $1,281 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,141 | - | $1,141 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,005 | - | $1,005 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $801 | - | $801 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $86,969 | $18,549 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $176,920 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $472,812 spent · pay $18,050 · grants $0 · events $42,562
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | RENTAL ASSISTANCE | $383,963 | $383,963 | - | - | 81.2% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $28,231 | - | $28,231 | - | 6.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $16,767 | - | $16,767 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MASK EXPENSE | $14,743 | - | $14,743 | - | 3.1% |
| Occupancy | $8,053 | - | $8,053 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,801 | - | $6,801 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $3,428 | - | $3,428 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSE | $3,326 | - | $3,326 | - | 0.7% |
| Interest | $2,841 | - | $2,841 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,519 | - | $1,519 | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,283 | - | $1,283 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $703 | - | $703 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $580 | - | $580 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $74 | - | $74 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $118,487 | $41,043 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $472,812 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $126,883 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,460
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $126,883 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,460 | reported apart |
| Total | $126,883 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $46,903 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $46,573 | 99.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $330 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $46,903 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $32,155 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,155 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $32,155 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $43,177 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $43,177 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $43,177 | 100% |
State business registration
- SISTER SEASON FUND INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2005-07-18
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments