SISTER SEASON FUND INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text SISTER SEASON FUND INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/sister-season-fund-inc-203179971. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SISTER SEASON FUND INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sister-season-fund-inc-203179971

MLA “SISTER SEASON FUND INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/sister-season-fund-inc-203179971. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $109K · expenses $104K · assets $475K

EIN
20-3179971
Address
PO BOX 4535, KEY WEST, FL 33041-4535
Website
WWW.SISTERSEASON.COM
NTEE code
T30 Public Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Kevin Leander (its 2015 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

IT IS AN EFFORT LED BY DEVOTED KEY WEST RESIDENTS TO HELP LOCALS EMPLOYED IN TOURISM-RELATED INDUSTRIES WHEN A TEMPORARY FINANCIAL EMERGENCY OCCURS THROUGH NO FAULT OF THEIR OWN. WE BELIEVE THAT THESE INDIVIDUALS REPRESENT THE INFRASTRUCTURE OF THE TOURISM INDUSTRY IN KEY WEST, AND WE DON'T THINK OUR ISLAND CAN AFFORD TO LOSE THEM.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Julie Hanson (former) EXECUTIVE DI2016-2023 $0$66,767 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Paul Murphy PRESIDENT2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Dan Skahan VICE PRESIDE2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Karen Vaught TREASURER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Denise Watanabe SECRETARY2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jodyrae Cambell (former) DIRECTOR2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Glen Kellett (former) DIRECTOR2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ginger King (former) PRESIDENT AM2010-2023 Not reported $0 reported 2
Scott Mccarthy (former) DIRECTOR2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Vicky Rowden (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ryan White (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jody Alwood (former) TREASURER2022 7 $0 reported 1
Bob Hall (former) DIRECTOR2022 2 $0 reported 1
Dan Skahen (former) DIRECTOR2022 2 $0 reported 2
Judean Campbell (former) DIRECTOR2022 2 $0 reported 1
Glen Kellet (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Rick Davis (former) TREASURER2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ryan Mccauley (former) PRESIDENT2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sandra Duffey (former) SECRETARY2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jim Martin (former) DIRECTOR2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Aimee Neagles (former) DIRECTOR2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kevin Leander (former) Treasurer2016 0 $0 reported 2
Susan Kent (former) Vice President2016 0 $0 reported 1
John Shafer III (former) Secretary2016 0 $0 reported 1
James T Thaller (former) TREASURER2010-2012 4 $0 reported 1
Brad Buckholtz (former) PRESIDENT2012 8 $0 reported 1
Julie Hansen (former) SECRETARY2012 2 $0 reported 1
Danny Zamora (former) V PRES2012 2 $0 reported 1
Jb Mcclendon (former) SECRETARY2011 2 $0 reported 1
Laurie Thaiubaud (former) V PRES2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Vicki Gordon (former) SECRETARY2010 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL MURPHY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
DAN SKAHAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN VAUGHT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE WATANABE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JODYRAE CAMBELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE HANSON EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
GLEN KELLETT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GINGER KING PRESIDENT AM- $0$0$0 $02
SCOTT MCCARTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL MURPHY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
VICKY ROWDEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAN SKAHAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE WATANABE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN WHITE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 1 employee · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE HANSON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR37 $50,000$0$0 $50,0001
GINGER KING PRESIDENT EMERITUS2 $0$0$0 $02
PAUL MURPHY PRESIDENT6 $0$0$0 $02
SCOTT MCCARTHY VICE PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
JODY ALWOOD TREASURER7 $0$0$0 $01
RYAN WHITE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
BOB HALL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAN SKAHEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
JUDEAN CAMPBELL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
GLEN KELLET DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
VICKY ROWDEN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JODYRAE CAMBELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICK DAVIS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE HANSON EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
GLEN KELLET DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GINGER KING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
SCOTT MCCARTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN MCCAULEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL MURPHY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
RYAN WHITE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $17K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE HANSON EXECUTIVE DI40 $16,767$0$0 $16,7671
JODYRAE CAMBELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICK DAVIS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SANDRA DUFFEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
GLEN KELLET DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GINGER KING PRESIDENT EM- $0$0$0 $02
JIM MARTIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT MCCARTHY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN MCCAULEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL MURPHY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
AIMEE NEAGLES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kevin Leander Treasurer0 $0-$0 $02
Julie Hanson President0 $0-$0 $01
Susan Kent Vice President0 $0-$0 $01
John Shafer III Secretary0 $0-$0 $01
Ginger King President Emeritus0 $0-$0 $02
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES T THALLER TREASURER4 $0-- $01
BRAD BUCKHOLTZ PRESIDENT8 $0-- $01
JULIE HANSEN SECRETARY2 $0-- $01
DANNY ZAMORA V PRES2 $0-- $01
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES T THALLER TREASURER4 $0-- $01
GINGER KING PRESIDENT8 $0-- $02
JB MCCLENDON SECRETARY2 $0-- $01
LAURIE THAIUBAUD V PRES2 $0-- $01
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES T THALLER TREASURER4 $0-- $01
GINGER KING PRESIDENT8 $0-- $02
VICKI GORDON SECRETARY2 $0-- $01
LAURIE THAIUBAUD V PRES2 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$108,941$104,310 $475,100$475,100 $100,251$0 -1-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$403,425$126,801 $463,523$463,523 $360,467$0 -1-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$124,518$150,362 $181,040$178,123 $48,751$0 $50,000120
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$197,684$176,920 $204,690$204,690 $114,297$0 -1-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$496,340$472,812 $179,346$178,346 $407,572$0 $16,7671-
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$114,879$126,883 $32,525$32,525 $84,314- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$64,114$46,903 $75,287$75,287 $43,814$0 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,256$32,155 $58,076$58,076 $9,318$0 ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$56,151$43,177 $37,975$37,975 $52,580$0 ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $259,821 in all, tax years 2017 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE FLORIDA KEYS DAF sponsor Exact 2017, 2020-2021 3$118,707 2021$33,650
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2022 4$55,899 2022$8,965
show
LOOKOUT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SISTER SEASON FUND INC” 2020, 2023-2025 5$35,000 2025$5,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$10,500 2021$10,500
show
GRACE JONES RICHARDSON TR Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SISTER SEASON FUND INC” 2022 1$10,000 2022$10,000
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$10,000 2021$10,000
show
PENNSYLVANIA AUTOMOTIVE ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$10,000 2020$10,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$6,500 2019$6,500
show
WEBER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SISTER SEASON FUND INC” 2023 1$2,500 2023$2,500
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SISTER SEASON FUND INC” 2020-2021 2$675 2021$412
show
AETNA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SISTER SEASON FUND INC” 2020 1$40 2020$40
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HOPE FUND INCFLT30 $122,973$54,422 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
CADDY FOR A CURE INCFLT30 $114,124$159,694 CEO$19,500 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
JUPITER-TEQUESTA ROTARY FOUNDATION INCFLT30 $121,515$66,063 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
HEAL FOUNDATION INCFLT30 $115,668$186,117 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
TOHO MARINE FISHING INCFLT30 $112,989$115,271 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDICOES SECA INCFLT30 $95,650$70,427 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
ERA AMERICAN REALTY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCFLT30 $127,824$10,519 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
JANES SAVING GRACE INCFLT30 $118,332$50,083 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
THE SOUTHWEST FLORIDA FOUNDATION INCORPORATEDFLT30 $124,396$145,871 PRESIDENT/CEO$217,651 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
SERTOMA INCFLT30 $106,869$111,246 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
MAKE A DIFFERENCE FISHING TOURNAMENT INCFLT30 $125,247$91,543 PRESIDENT DI$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
DEGANIA FOUNDATION INCFLT30 $112,483$67,037 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA GIRLS GIVING BACK INCFLT30 $111,417$63,826 Executive Dir.$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
BILL HOLZINGER MINISTRIES INCFLT30 $100,000$28,000 PRESIDENT$28,000 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
HISPANIC JEWISH ENDOWMENT INCFLT30 $105,874$96,149 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
4WARD MIAMI INCFLT30 $94,897$58,114 Director$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
HITCHCOCKS COMMUNITY FUND INCFLT30 $93,693$70,801 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
GENE SPOTLIGHT INCFLT30 $123,316$197,108 PRESIDENT$30,000 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
LIVE LAUGH LOVE GIVE INCFLT30 $109,267$2,249 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
INDIAN ROCKS ROTARY FOUNDATION INCFLT30 $105,073$78,839 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
RASHAD JENNINGS FOUNDATION INCFLT30 $108,929$114,244 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
BROWARD COUNTY FIREFIGHTERS CHARITIES INCFLT30 $117,608$75,471 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
GFWC LUTZ-LAND O LAKES WOMANS CLUB INCFLT30 $124,927$115,835 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
SISTUHS INCORPORATEDFLT30 $126,584$119,823 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
VETERANS TRUSTFLT30 $101,882$139,679 EXECUTIVE DI$22,000 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GIVE BACK FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$769,3798 12018–2025 DOG RESCUE FUND INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$552,28633 152016–2024 GENE SPOTLIGHT INC; ADVENTURES FOR THE MIND FOUNDATION INC; JERRY AND KAY AGRESTI ROTARY CLUB OF ORANGE PARK CHARITABLE FOUNDATI; WES TUTTLE FOUNDATION INC and 11 more
CHARTER FUND INC Private foundation$500,0001 12015–2015 BRIGHTER CHOICE FOUNDATION INC
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$475,69719 92017–2024 DREW O DONOGHUE FUND INC; PROGRAMA DE AYUDA HUMANITARIA PARA VENEZUELA; FOURTH MAN FOUNDATION INC; MARY BETH BENISON FOUNDATION INC and 5 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$473,01125 52012–2020 SAM FOUNDATION INC; MAKE A DIFFERENCE FISHING TOURNAMENT INC; CENTRAL FLORIDA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCORPORATED; HEAL FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
HICKORY FOUNDATION Private foundation$426,7116 12014–2024 BRIGHTER CHOICE FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$396,62716 72018–2024 DAVIDSON COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; FRIENDICOES SECA INC; PROJECT ST ANNE INC; CADDY FOR A CURE INC and 3 more
GLOBAL IMPACT DAF sponsor$250,8318 32009–2018 DOG RESCUE FUND INC; HEAL FOUNDATION INC; VALLEY LIFE FOUNDATION INC
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12011–2011 BRIGHTER CHOICE FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$239,00015 62019–2025 SOMIECH NOFLIM FOUNDATION INC; GENE SPOTLIGHT INC; PROGRAMA DE AYUDA HUMANITARIA PARA VENEZUELA; SUWANNEE FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION INC and 2 more
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$186,8881 12023–2023 GENE SPOTLIGHT INC
NORTH FLORIDA COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$162,8301 12021–2021 SUWANNEE FOUNDATION FOR EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$143,15912 62019–2024 BREAD OF LIFE WORLD MISSIONS INC; DEGANIA FOUNDATION INC; LAMERS FOUNDATION INC; GENE SPOTLIGHT INC and 2 more
VERSOVA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Private foundation$109,9982 12024–2025 INTERNATIONAL EGG FOUNDATION
JEWISHCOLORADO DAF sponsor$100,0001 12024–2024 HISPANIC JEWISH ENDOWMENT INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $104,310 spent · pay $13,370 · grants $54,548 · events $21,400
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $54,548$54,548-- 52.3%
Occupancy $12,797$12,797-- 12.3%
Other salaries and wages $12,304$12,304-- 11.8%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $10,231$10,231-- 9.8%
Fees: accounting $3,475-$3,475- 3.3%
Information technology $2,669$2,669-- 2.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $2,089$2,089-- 2.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,173-$1,173- 1.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,158$1,158-- 1.1%
Payroll taxes $1,066$1,066-- 1.0%
Fees: investment management $957-$957- 0.9%
Insurance $589-$589- 0.6%
All other expenses $512$153$359- 0.5%
Other (as described)MERCHANT FEES $287$287-- 0.3%
Office expenses $246$246-- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $209$209-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $24,261$20,227reported apart
Total$104,310100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $126,801 spent · pay $38,369 · grants $0 · events $22,865
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)RENTAL ASSISTANCE $62,474$62,474-- 49.3%
Other salaries and wages $35,629$28,503$7,126- 28.1%
Occupancy $11,050-$11,050- 8.7%
Other (as described)UTILITY ASSISTANCE $4,476$4,476-- 3.5%
Information technology $2,874-$2,874- 2.3%
Payroll taxes $2,740$2,192$548- 2.2%
All other expenses $1,671-$1,671- 1.3%
Office expenses $1,371-$1,371- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $846-$846- 0.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $810-$810- 0.6%
Fees: investment management $724-$724- 0.6%
Other (as described)PAYROLL PROCESSING $721-$721- 0.6%
Insurance $592-$592- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $418$418-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $405-$405- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $60,541$22,460reported apart
Total$126,801100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $150,362 spent · pay $54,392 · grants $45,946 · events $43,570
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $50,000-$50,000- 33.3%
Grants to US individuals $45,946$45,946-- 30.6%
Office expenses $45,540-$45,540- 30.3%
Payroll taxes $4,392-$4,392- 2.9%
Other (as described)ANNUAL FEES $1,392-$1,392- 0.9%
Fees: management $1,152-$1,152- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $975-$975- 0.6%
Other (as described)PAYROLL FEES $965-$965- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $119,585$43,570reported apart
Total$150,362100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $176,920 spent · pay $45,500 · grants $0 · events $21,912
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)RENTAL ASSISTANCE $63,667$63,667-- 36.0%
Other salaries and wages $42,267$42,267-- 23.9%
Occupancy $30,254$30,254-- 17.1%
Office expenses $7,604$7,604-- 4.3%
All other expenses $6,851$1,829$5,022- 3.9%
Other (as described)FAMILY EMERGENCY ASSISTAN $6,588$6,588-- 3.7%
Other (as described)UTILITY ASSISTANCE $3,780$3,780-- 2.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,363$3,363-- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $3,233$3,233-- 1.8%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $2,865$2,865-- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $2,020$2,020-- 1.1%
Information technology $1,281$1,281-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,141-$1,141- 0.6%
Insurance $1,005-$1,005- 0.6%
Fees: investment management $801-$801- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $200$200-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $86,969$18,549reported apart
Total$176,920100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $472,812 spent · pay $18,050 · grants $0 · events $42,562
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)RENTAL ASSISTANCE $383,963$383,963-- 81.2%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $28,231-$28,231- 6.0%
Other salaries and wages $16,767-$16,767- 3.5%
Other (as described)MASK EXPENSE $14,743-$14,743- 3.1%
Occupancy $8,053-$8,053- 1.7%
Office expenses $6,801-$6,801- 1.4%
All other expenses $3,428-$3,428- 0.7%
Other (as described)GRANT EXPENSE $3,326-$3,326- 0.7%
Interest $2,841-$2,841- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,519-$1,519- 0.3%
Payroll taxes $1,283-$1,283- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $703-$703- 0.1%
Insurance $580-$580- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $500-$500- 0.1%
Travel $74-$74- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $118,487$41,043reported apart
Total$472,812100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $126,883 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,460
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $126,883 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$6,460reported apart
Total$126,883100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $46,903 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $46,573 99.3%
Printing, publications, postage $330 0.7%
Total$46,903100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $32,155 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $32,155 100.0%
Total$32,155100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $43,177 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $43,177 100.0%
Total$43,177100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.