South Central Scholars Foundation
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text South Central Scholars Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2016. https://furp.org/org/south-central-scholars-foundation-202820261. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). South Central Scholars Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2016]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/south-central-scholars-foundation-202820261
MLA “South Central Scholars Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2016, https://furp.org/org/south-central-scholars-foundation-202820261. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2014–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990 · revenue $2.1M · expenses $2.1M · assets $1.7M
- EIN
- 20-2820261
- Address
- 1414 S Grand Ave Suite 410, Los Angeles, CA 90015
- Website
- WWW.SOUTHCENTRALSCHOLARS.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The mission of South Central Scholars is to help highly motivated, underserved students break the cycle of marginalization and reach success in college, career, and beyond.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joey Shanahan | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | $135,000 | $383,628 | 1 |
| Christina Piranio | DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS | 2016 | $72,822 | $72,822 | 1 |
| Robert Winston (former) | PRESIDENT OF STUDENT SERVI | 2014 | $81,525 | $81,525 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rick Hess | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joan Herman | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James T London | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeff Weiss | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stuart Liner | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Paul Blavin | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Rednour | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phyllis Monroe | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kari Van Gundy | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Quick | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| R Douglas Woodruff | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Massey | PRESIDENT | 2014-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Garrison | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ramsey Jay Jr | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Depersia | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert G Funari | CHAIRMAN | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia London | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Masai Minters | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy M Teagle | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Schlessel | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rory Wilfork | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William O Mcclure (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Vickery (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexander Rubalcava (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Woodruff (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cassandra Roy (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zelda Harrison (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gayle Holcomb (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Rombach (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 23 people listed · 2 paid, $208K · 12 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOEY SHANAHAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $135,000 | $0 | $0 | $135,000 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA PIRANIO | DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS | 40 | $72,822 | $0 | $0 | $72,822 | 1 |
| JAMES T LONDON MD | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL BLAVIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WEISS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON REDNOUR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS MONROE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARI VAN GUNDY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL QUICK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| R DOUGLAS WOODRUFF | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MASSEY | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART LINER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAMUEL GARRISON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMSEY JAY JR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN HERMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN DEPERSIA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT G FUNARI | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA LONDON | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MASAI MINTERS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HESS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY M TEAGLE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER SCHLESSEL | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RORY WILFORK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 26 people listed · 1 paid, $141K · 13 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOEY SHANAHAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $132,000 | $0 | $9,432 | $141,432 | 1 |
| JAMES T LONDON MD | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL BLAVIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM O MCCLURE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WEISS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROB VICKERY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON REDNOUR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS MONROE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARI VAN GUNDY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL QUICK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER RUBALCAVA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WOODRUFF | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASSANDRA ROY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZELDA HARRISON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MASSEY | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART LINER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAMUEL GARRISON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMSEY JAY JR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAYLE HOLCOMB | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN HERMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN DEPERSIA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT FUNARI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA LONDON | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MASAI MINTERS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HESS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT ROMBACH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 25 people listed · 2 paid, $189K · 9 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOEY SHANAHAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $100,000 | $0 | $7,196 | $107,196 | 1 |
| ROBERT WINSTON | PRESIDENT OF STUDENT SERVI | 40 | $81,525 | $0 | $0 | $81,525 | 1 |
| JAMES T LONDON MD | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA LONDON | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT FUNARI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN DEPERSIA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN HERMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GAYLE HOLCOMB | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMSEY JAY JR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMUEL GARRISON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART LINER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN MASSEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZELDA HARRISON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MASAI MINTERS | BAORD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASSANDRA ROY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDER RUBALCAVA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL QUICK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARI VAN GUNDY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS MONROE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON REDNOUR | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB VICKERY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WEISS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM O MCCLURE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL BLAVIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG WOODRUFF | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,075,767 | $2,095,388 | $1,713,576 | $1,676,906 | $2,066,785 | $0 | $208,751 | 12 | 250 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,000,702 | $1,929,435 | $1,722,973 | $1,696,049 | $1,990,988 | $0 | $132,000 | 13 | 200 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,785,015 | $1,600,405 | $1,654,203 | $1,633,503 | $1,757,699 | $0 | $181,525 | 9 | 200 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- THRIVE SCHOLARS Los Angeles, CA · 6 people in common (James T London, Jeff Weiss, Joan Herman)
Funders of this organization
21 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,637,797 in all, tax years 2009 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERLMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOUTH CENTRAL SCHOLARS FOUNDATION” | 2015-2017 | 3 | $453,492 | 2017 | $120,000 | show |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009, 2012-2016 | 6 | $262,500 | 2016 | $53,500 | show |
| THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “South Central Scholars Foundation” | 2012-2013, 2016, 2018 | 4 | $160,000 | 2018 | $75,000 | show |
| JHM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOUTH CENTRAL SCHOLARS FOUNDATION” | 2016-2018 | 3 | $150,000 | 2018 | $50,000 | show |
| WEINGART FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOUTH CENTRAL SCHOLARS FOUNDATION” | 2015 | 1 | $125,000 | 2015 | $125,000 | show |
| FIND YOUR LIGHT FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2013 | 4 | $110,000 | 2013 | $10,000 | show |
| STANLEY E HANSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOUTH CENTRAL SCHOLARS FOUNDATION” | 2016-2017 | 2 | $100,000 | 2017 | $50,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOUTH CENTRAL SCHOLARS FOUNDATION” | 2012-2017 | 7 | $71,600 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017 | 2 | $69,750 | 2017 | $42,000 | show |
| ROSE HILLS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 | $25,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $25,000 | 2015 | $25,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015, 2018 | 3 | $23,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| THE LOS ANGELES DODGERS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $10,000 | 2016 | $10,000 | show |
| CALIFORNIA FOUNDATION FOR STRONGER COMMUNITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $10,000 | 2015 | $10,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $8,455 | 2014 | $8,455 | show |
| STUART A MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOUTH CENTRAL SCHOLARS FOUNDATION” | 2014 | 1 | $5,000 | 2014 | $5,000 | show |
| THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOUTH CENTRAL SCHOLARS FOUNDATION” | 2013-2014 | 2 | $5,000 | 2014 | $2,500 | show |
| FRIEDA C FOX FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOUTH CENTRAL SCHOLARS FOUNDATION” | 2015 | 1 | $3,000 | 2015 | $3,000 | show |
| THE MARGARET AND JENNIFER KRESS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SOUTH CENTRAL SCHOLARS FOUNDATION” | 2017 | 1 | $1,000 | 2017 | $1,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (69)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH CENTRAL COLLEGE FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $1,282,999 | $1,268,934 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $117,454 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOUTH CENTRAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | KS | T31 | $1,241,457 | $1,410,076 | Executive Director | $99,438 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION | NE | B82 | $2,077,635 | $1,395,712 | EXECUTIVE DI | $142,491 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARTHRITIS FOUNDATION SOUTH CENTRAL | GA | Not reported | $3,275,291 | $4,035,868 | CEO | $212,883 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHERN SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $2,009,196 | $2,477,458 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $139,327 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRALIA FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $2,718,037 | $2,339,321 | MANAGER | $85,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH CENTRAL IOWA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | IA | T31 | $1,925,585 | $709,096 | Board Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHIME SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | DE | T20 | $1,331,130 | $2,173,587 | Chief Financial Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JEPSON SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | GA | B82 | $2,006,649 | $685,813 | PRESIDENT | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL COAST YOUTH FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $504,236 | $493,314 | CEO | $51,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| SOUTH CENTRAL SECTION PGA FOUNDATION | OK | B82 | $479,970 | $461,895 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $155,899 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHICAGO SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | IL | B80 | $4,996,476 | $7,572,048 | CEO | $256,847 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ADAMS CENTRAL SCHOOLS FOUNDATION | NE | Not reported | $495,482 | $440,535 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $57,280 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SOUTH CENTRAL POWER COMPANY FOUNDATION | OH | B82 | $667,004 | $551,804 | Chairman/Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EMINENT SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | AL | Not reported | $754,182 | $4,648,722 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SCHOLA FOUNDATION | MN | B24 | $601,844 | $751,369 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FOUNDATION FOR CENTRAL SCHOOLS | CA | B12 | $246,898 | $216,258 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| CITY SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $335,579 | $312,874 | Founder & President | $135,533 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| BRIAN'S SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $244,146 | $793,595 | TREASURER, DIRECTOR | $78,841 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| SIEBEL SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | CA | T23 | $251,417 | $265,673 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| SOUTH CENTRAL TEXAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | TX | S99 | $239,449 | $66,226 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| EVANS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | IL | B82 | $365,935 | $378,142 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SMITH CENTRAL FOUNDATION | AZ | T22 | $279,939 | $110,911 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SCHOLARS HOPE FOUNDATION | CA | B90 | $127,054 | $312,855 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $123,970 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ARTS SCHOLARS FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $25,538 | $131,071 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 69 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990 · $2,095,388 spent · pay $637,080 · grants $819,689 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $819,689 | $819,689 | - | - | 39.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT CONFERENCES | $425,986 | $425,986 | - | - | 20.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $383,179 | $272,248 | $102,063 | $8,868 | 18.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $208,751 | $147,097 | $34,468 | $27,186 | 10.0% | |
| Occupancy | $60,235 | $36,141 | $15,059 | $9,035 | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $45,349 | $31,999 | $11,255 | $2,095 | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $45,150 | $31,986 | $10,414 | $2,750 | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $35,768 | $17,884 | $12,519 | $5,365 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,865 | - | $26,865 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,026 | - | $6,751 | $12,275 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DATABASE MAINTENANCE | $12,097 | $7,258 | $3,024 | $1,815 | 0.6% |
| Travel | $9,074 | $9,074 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,961 | - | $2,961 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES, LICENSES AND PER | $1,258 | - | $1,258 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $2,095,388 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,929,435 spent · pay $519,459 · grants $773,956 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $773,956 | $773,956 | - | - | 40.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT CONFERENCES | $438,686 | $438,686 | - | - | 22.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $359,924 | $249,193 | $54,297 | $56,434 | 18.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $132,000 | $91,080 | $19,800 | $21,120 | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $40,057 | $24,224 | $14,338 | $1,495 | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $39,907 | $23,944 | $9,977 | $5,986 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $35,774 | - | $3,909 | $31,865 | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,535 | $18,321 | $5,038 | $4,176 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $26,027 | $13,014 | $9,109 | $3,904 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DATABASE MAINTENANCE | $20,474 | $12,284 | $5,119 | $3,071 | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $18,284 | - | $18,284 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $15,003 | $15,003 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FEES | $1,089 | $725 | $199 | $165 | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $719 | - | $719 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,929,435 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,600,405 spent · pay $381,275 · grants $656,892 · events $66,267
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $656,892 | $656,892 | - | - | 41.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT CONFERENCES | $377,417 | $377,417 | - | - | 23.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $181,525 | $125,220 | $36,305 | $20,000 | 11.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $172,696 | $150,415 | $21,281 | $1,000 | 10.8% | |
| Office expenses | $41,974 | $20,987 | $14,691 | $6,296 | 2.6% | |
| Occupancy | $41,652 | - | $41,652 | - | 2.6% | |
| Information technology | $37,188 | - | $37,188 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $30,257 | $18,150 | $10,697 | $1,410 | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,054 | $20,561 | $4,599 | $1,894 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,792 | - | $16,792 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,848 | $3,636 | $727 | $485 | 0.3% |
| Travel | $4,347 | $4,347 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,980 | - | $1,951 | $2,029 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & PERMITS | $3,114 | - | $3,114 | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $669 | - | $669 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $66,267 | $66,267 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,600,405 | 100% |
State business registration
- SOUTH CENTRAL GIFTED SCHOLARS FO CA, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2016
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | SOUTH CENTRAL GIFTED SCHOLARS FO | CA | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments