FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE STATE THEATRE FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text THE STATE THEATRE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2017. https://furp.org/org/201712170. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE STATE THEATRE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2017]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/201712170

MLA “THE STATE THEATRE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2017, https://furp.org/org/201712170. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2010–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2017 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $4.6M

EIN
20-1712170
Address
PO BOX 657, CULPEPER VA, VA 22701
Website
WWW.CULPEPERTHEATRE.ORG
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

ORGANIZE AND FUND RAISE FOR A NFP COMMUNITY THEATER,PERFORMANCE FACILITY AND REGIONAL CULTURAL CENTER

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Raven Yates (former) SECRETARY2010-2012 $0$34,885 3

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jerry Whitlock PRESIDENT2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Octavia Yates DIRECTOR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Gary Lee TREASURER2010-2017 1 $0 reported 2
Chris Hamilton DIRECTOR2010-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Don Haight Jr VICE PRESIDENT2010-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Hutchins SECRETARY2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Tad Loving (former) DIRECTOR2010-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Wortman (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Norm Laudermilch (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 1 $0 reported 4
Cathy Dalrymple (former) CHAIRPERSON2011-2014 15 $0 reported 2
Greg Yates (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 1 $0 reported 2
Bruce Clark (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Quintin Mullins (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Liz Yates (former) SECRETARY2010-2014 5 $0 reported 1
Miriam Halsey (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Southard (former) DIRECTOR2010-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Clarissa Berry (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 2
David Albee (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Mike Mashon (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Karen S Darby (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Mike Nelms (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JERRY WHITLOCK PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
OCTAVIA YATES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY LEE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS HAMILTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON HAIGHT JR VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH HUTCHINS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JERRY WHITLOCK PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
TAD LOVING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY LEE TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS HAMILTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN WORTMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON HAIGHT JR VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH HUTCHINS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG YATES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
TAD LOVING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY LEE TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE CLARK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS HAMILTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
QUINTIN MULLINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LIZ YATES SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
MIRIAM HALSEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY DALRYMPLE CHAIRPERSON15 $0$0$0 $02
DON HAIGHT JR VICE CHAIRPERSON5 $0$0$0 $01
NORM LAUDERMILCH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
STEVE SOUTHARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG YATES DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $02
TAD LOVING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY LEE TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE CLARK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS HAMILTON VICE CHAIRPERSON1 $0$0$0 $01
QUINTIN MULLINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LIZ YATES SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
MIRIAM HALSEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY DALRYMPLE CHAIRPERSON15 $0$0$0 $02
DON HAIGHT JR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NORM LAUDERMILCH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
STEVE SOUTHARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 16 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG YATES DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $02
TAD LOVING DIRECTOR/PAST CHAIRMAN5 $0$0$0 $01
GARY LEE TREASURER30 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID ALBEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE CLARK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS HAMILTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
QUINTIN MULLINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LIZ YATES DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MIRIAM HALSEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY DALRYMPLE DIRECTOR/CHAIRPERSON20 $0$0$0 $02
DON HAIGHT JR DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRPERSON3 $0$0$0 $01
NORM LAUDERMILCH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
STEVE SOUTHARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLARISSA BERRY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE MASHON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RAVEN YATES SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $03
2011 · 16 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG YATES DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $02
TAD LOVING CHAIRMAN15 $0$0$0 $01
GARY LEE TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID ALBEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE CLARK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS HAMILTON VICE CHAIRMAN15 $0$0$0 $01
QUINTIN MULLINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LIZ YATES SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
MIRIAM HALSEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY DALRYMPLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KAREN S DARBY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DON HAIGHT JR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NORM LAUDERMILCH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
STEVE SOUTHARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLARISSA BERRY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE MASHON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RAVEN YATES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $34,885$0$0 $34,8853
GREG YATES IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $02
TAD LOVING CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY LEE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID ALBEE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE CLARK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS HAMILTON VICE CHAIRMAN1 $0$0$0 $01
QUINTIN MULLINS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LIZ YATES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIRIAM HALSEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE NELMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN S DARBY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DON HAIGHT JR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NORM LAUDERMILCH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $04
STEVE SOUTHARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CLARISSA BERRY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE MASHON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $4,642,577$4,642,577 $0$0 $000
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$227,647$0 $4,642,577$4,642,577 $227,647$0 $0025
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$567,773$0 $4,289,554$4,289,554 $567,773$0 $000
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$33,347$0 $3,841,781$3,721,781 $198,030$0 $000
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,628,081$99,155 $3,755,128$3,755,128 $1,608,886$0 $53,3873100
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$240,749$81,092 $6,509,133$2,210,319 $203,758$0 $0330
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$264,908$89,914 $2,056,768$2,050,662 $265,753$0 $34,88520

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $37,157 in all, tax years 2013 to 2015. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NORTHERN PIEDMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2013 1$32,157 2013$32,157
show
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$5,000 2015$5,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE BYRD THEATRE FOUNDATIONVAA61 $1,609,968$1,406,194 Executive Director$84,100 Similar name, same state
THE RAPIDAN FOUNDATION INCVAA80 -- PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
THE MAPGA FOUNDATION INCVAN60 $1,198,375$1,021,666 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, same state
THE DMPE FOUNDATION INCVAT22 $43,542$296,060 President$0 Similar name, same state
THE STARKE FOUNDATIONVANot reported -$1,378$252,575 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
THE MERRILL FOUNDATION INCVANot reported $6,710,600$4,742,207 PRESIDENT$30,000 Similar name, same state
STATE THEATER FOUNDATION INCNEA20 $59,204$76,907 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
THE DCH FOUNDATION INCALB82 $1,853,481$1,128,152 Secretary$0 Similar name
THE FREE STATE FOUNDATION INCMDB99 $1,068,198$1,287,803 PRESIDENT$443,550 Similar name
STATE THEATRE INCPAA61 $1,566,099$1,698,026 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$63,148 Similar name
LANDIS THEATER FOUNDATION INCNJA65 $98,649$84,101 President$0 Similar name
THE VOILA FOUNDATION INCGAM40 $73,995$82,794 CORPORATE PR$0 Similar name
THE 4 C FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $75,965$43,992 PRESIDENT/CE$190,221 Similar name
PABST THEATER FOUNDATION INCWIA65 $9,762,711$9,448,795 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$34,017 Similar name
MIDLAND THEATER FOUNDATION INCKSA61 $0$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
BETA STATE FOUNDATION INCPAB45 $39$1,215 Treasurer$0 Similar name
THE SFIG FOUNDATION INCDCB11 $17,750$42,500 CHAIR$0 Similar name
MERCED THEATRE FOUNDATION INCCAA20 $959,519$1,021,435 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
THE REACH FOUNDATION INCWINot reported $9,320$65,661 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
CAPITOL THEATRE FOUNDATIONPAA11 $357,000$531,541 EXECUTIVE DI$47,500 Similar name
THE STARFISH FOUNDATION INCWIA99 $49,332$40,644 AT LARGE$0 Similar name
THE TONE FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $52,453$24,000 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
THE TANDANA FOUNDATION INCOHB21 $928,725$859,961 SENIOR OPERATIONS DIRECTOR$55,000 Similar name
THE EYE FOUNDATION INCALE24 $28,701$0 CFO$0 Similar name
ST THOMAS FOUNDATION INCLAE11 $368,438$0 PRESIDENT$403,412 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$47,538,72452 132014–2024 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC; THE POSSE FOUNDATION INC; THE 1791 FOUNDATION INC; THE BRONX FOUNDATION INC and 9 more
JOHN S AND JAMES L KNIGHT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$47,021,726125 12010–2014 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$35,100,3007 12017–2024 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$30,217,651133 362016–2024 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC; THE POSSE FOUNDATION INC; THE HAP FOUNDATION INC; THE RED SOX FOUNDATION INC and 32 more
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$16,179,15020 32009–2024 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC; THE POSSE FOUNDATION INC; THE RED SOX FOUNDATION INC
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$16,139,85022 62016–2023 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC; THE BRONX FOUNDATION INC; THE HAP FOUNDATION INC; THE POSSE FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
ORTEGA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$15,522,00015 12015–2025 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC
FREEDOM TOGETHER FOUNDATION Private foundation$11,560,0007 12016–2021 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$10,955,751124 272014–2024 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC; THE POSSE FOUNDATION INC; SEBASTIANI THEATER FOUNDATION INC; THE RED SOX FOUNDATION INC and 23 more
THE FREDERICK A DELUCA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$10,719,00012 12020–2024 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC
DEMOCRACY FUND INC Private foundation$9,300,00020 12018–2024 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$5,218,42844 142019–2024 THE RED SOX FOUNDATION INC; THE POSSE FOUNDATION INC; THE IRONMAN FOUNDATION INC; THE 1791 FOUNDATION INC and 10 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$5,146,03326 102013–2024 THE IRONMAN FOUNDATION INC; THE 1791 FOUNDATION INC; THE RED SOX FOUNDATION INC; THE STARFISH FOUNDATION INC and 6 more
MIAMI INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL INC Private foundation$4,500,0001 12020–2020 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,014,86033 62010–2024 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC; THE POSSE FOUNDATION INC; THE IRONMAN FOUNDATION INC; THE RED SOX FOUNDATION INC and 2 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2012 · Form 990 · $99,155 spent · pay $59,891 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $53,387-$53,387- 53.8%
Office expenses $10,339-$10,339- 10.4%
Fees: other services $9,682-$9,682- 9.8%
Occupancy $5,114-$5,114- 5.2%
Payroll taxes $3,504-$3,504- 3.5%
Other employee benefits $3,000-$3,000- 3.0%
All other expenses $2,929-$2,929- 3.0%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $2,869--$2,869 2.9%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $2,573-$2,573- 2.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $2,523-$2,523- 2.5%
Other (as described)PRINTING & COPYING $1,735-$1,735- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $1,500-$1,500- 1.5%
Total$99,155100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $81,092 spent · pay $50,589 · grants $0 · events $5,017
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $45,081-$11,928$33,153 55.6%
Insurance $10,038-$10,038- 12.4%
Occupancy $8,521-$8,521- 10.5%
Payroll taxes $4,066-$1,076$2,990 5.0%
Advertising and promotion $3,663-$3,663- 4.5%
Other (as described)MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT $2,058-$2,058- 2.5%
Office expenses $1,806-$1,806- 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $1,508-$1,508- 1.9%
Other employee benefits $1,442-$75$1,367 1.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $971-$971- 1.2%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTION $640-$640- 0.8%
All other expenses $521-$521- 0.6%
Other (as described)TAXES - REAL ESTATE & P $488-$488- 0.6%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $198-$198- 0.2%
Interest $91-$91- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$4,046reported apart
Total$81,092100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $89,914 spent · pay $55,825 · grants $0 · events $19,882
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $34,885-$20,931$13,954 38.8%
Other salaries and wages $17,719-$8,145$9,574 19.7%
Other (as described)RENT EXPENSE $11,645--$11,645 13.0%
Occupancy $7,535-$7,535- 8.4%
Payroll taxes $3,221-$1,780$1,441 3.6%
Other (as described)PRINTING & COPYING $2,539-$2,539- 2.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,412-$2,412- 2.7%
Advertising and promotion $1,910-$1,910- 2.1%
Office expenses $1,792-$1,792- 2.0%
All other expenses $1,686-$1,686- 1.9%
Other (as described)MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT $1,109-$1,109- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $1,028-$1,028- 1.1%
Other (as described)REGISTRATION FEES $820-$820- 0.9%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTION $820-$820- 0.9%
Insurance $793-$793- 0.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$17,470reported apart
Total$89,914100%

View the filing