MIAMI INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL INC

Cite this

Plain text MIAMI INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2020. https://furp.org/org/miami-international-festival-inc-473288758. Retrieved 2026-10-24.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). MIAMI INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2020]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/miami-international-festival-inc-473288758

MLA “MIAMI INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2020, https://furp.org/org/miami-international-festival-inc-473288758. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2015–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990PF · revenue $5.0M · expenses $5.0M · assets $0

EIN
47-3288758
Address
CO ANCHIN - 1375 BROADWAY, NEW YORK, NY 10018
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

MUSIC EDUCATION THAT IS EFFECTIVE, ACCESSIBLE AND AFFORDABLE FOR ALL MIAMI-DADE CHILDREN, BY EMPLOYING STRATEGIES TO IDENTIFY, INSPIRE AND DEVELOP A NETWORK OF HIGH PERFORMING, MIAMI-DADE COUNTY BASED AUTHENTIC CREATORS, DEVELOP A TRUSTING, COLLABORATIVE RELATIONSHIP WITH THE M-DCPS SUPERINTENDENT, SENIOR ADMINISTRATION, PRINCIPALS AND TEACHERS, AND WITH THOUGHT AND PHILANTHROPIC LEADERS ADVISING, COLLABORATING, ADVOCATING, AND SUPPORTING, WHEN WARRANTED.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Bruce E Clinton DIRECTOR2015-2020 5 $0 reported 4
Daniel R Lewis PRESIDENT2015-2020 10 $0 reported 4
Gary L Wasserman DIRECTOR2015-2020 5 $0 reported 2

People by year

2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL R LEWIS PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $04
GARY L WASSERMAN DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $02
BRUCE CLINTON DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $04
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL R LEWIS DIR, PRES, SEC, TREAS.10 $0$0$0 $04
GARY L WASSERMAN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE CLINTON DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $04
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL R LEWIS DIR, PRES, SEC, TREAS.10 $0$0$0 $04
GARY L WASSERMAN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE CLINTON DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $04
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL R LEWIS DIR, PRES, SEC, TREAS10 $0-$0 $04
GARY L WASSERMAN DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $02
BRUCE CLINTON DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $04
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Daniel R Lewis Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas.10 $0-$0 $04
Gary L Wasserman Director5 $0-$0 $02
Bruce Clinton Director5 $0-$0 $04
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Daniel R Lewis Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas.10 $0-$0 $04
Gary L Wasserman Director5 $0-$0 $02
Bruce Clinton Director5 $0-$0 $04

Highest-paid independent contractors

2019 · 1 contractor · $322K
NameLocationServicePaid
RADICAL PARTNERSMIAMI, FLCONSULTING$321,634
2018 · 1 contractor · $198K
NameLocationServicePaid
RADICAL PARTNERSMIAMI, FLCONSULTING$198,333

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2020 · 5 grants to organizations · $4.7M
2019 · 8 grants to organizations · $868K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $63K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2020 · 3 contributors · $330K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 DANIEL R LEWIS Person CORAL GABLES, FL $200,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
3 DANIEL R LEWIS Person CORAL GABLES, FL $100,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2 DANIEL R LEWIS Person CORAL GABLES, FL $30,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,964,808$5,019,636 $0$0 $330,000- $0--
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,132,197$1,304,969 $4,093,878$4,093,878 $5,132,197$0 $000
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$535,000$306,210 $234,847$234,847 $535,000$0 $000
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,000$41,963 $6,057$6,057 $45,000- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,000$12,176 $3,020$3,020 $10,000- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$130,000$124,804 $5,196$5,196 $130,000- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (99)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CLEVELAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INCOHA31 $2,503,270$3,170,567 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (UNTIL 6/30/24)$210,097 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BOWDOIN INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVALMEA68 $7,877,616$2,949,859 Executive Director$142,753 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC CINEMA-CHICAGOILA31 $3,993,541$1,776,158 Executive Dir.$82,769 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INCNYNot reported $2,170,706$2,211,280 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$230,674 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
MEMPHIS IN MAY INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL INCTNA20 $2,393,357$3,047,407 PAST PRESIDENT AND CEO$221,807 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MIAMI BOOK FAIR INTERNATIONAL INCFLNot reported $1,978,115$2,046,267 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MIT INTERNATIONAL INCMAB11 $11,769,000$17,665,000 Director$1,103,532 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MIAMI MUSIC FESTIVAL INCFLB40 $1,464,579$1,480,136 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$196,035 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HAWAII INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVALHIA31 $1,164,267$1,256,117 EXECUTIVE DI$101,500 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SANTA FE INTERNATIONAL LITERARY FESTIVAL INCNMA20 $1,220,803$1,139,491 EXECUTIVE DI$34,698 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MINGEI INTERNATIONAL INCCAA50 $10,512,072$9,093,035 Exec Dir & CEO$253,122 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DE LOUISIANELAA20 $1,780,955$1,867,342 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$145,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SANTA BARBARA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INCCAA31 $11,503,676$7,975,692 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$457,992 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MDFT INTERNATIONAL INCFLP99 $2,137,835$2,436,351 Executive Dir.$303,548 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MAHI INTERNATIONAL INCCAS32 $1,334,237$1,250,758 President$4,500 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ROUND TOP INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVALTXA20 $1,290,592$1,125,607 DIRECTOR$55,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MEET INTERNATIONAL INCMAQ30 $997,973$1,151,939 PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL FESTIVALSCA23 $537,620$629,917 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BERKSHIRE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INCMAB90 $605,415$613,287 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$86,199 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE CINCINNATI INTERNATIONAL WINE FESTIVAL INCOHN52 $858,188$1,014,753 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$95,470 Similar name, revenue within 10x
RIVERRUN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVALNCA31 $659,569$704,630 EXECUTIVE DI$123,047 Similar name, revenue within 10x
FINCA INTERNATIONAL INCDCQ12 $42,466,280$38,701,520 GENERAL COUNSEL$451,107 Similar name, revenue within 10x
NORDIC INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INCNYA20 $23,526$81,399 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
SYRACUSE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INCNYA31 $41,271$13,685 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
EDINBURGH INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL USA INCNYNot reported $17,900$243,820 President/Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 99 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$7,974,32184 192016–2024 FINCA INTERNATIONAL INC; SANTA BARBARA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC; MINGEI INTERNATIONAL INC; BERKSHIRE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC and 15 more
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,196,41410 12010–2024 FINCA INTERNATIONAL INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$6,078,05286 132014–2024 FINCA INTERNATIONAL INC; SANTA BARBARA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC; BOWDOIN INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL; MEET INTERNATIONAL INC and 9 more
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DAF sponsor$3,305,5626 12018–2024 MIT INTERNATIONAL INC
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,556,44814 12010–2024 CLEVELAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,032,21913 22011–2024 MINGEI INTERNATIONAL INC; INTERNATIONAL OCEAN FILM FESTIVAL INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,001,17543 92014–2024 FINCA INTERNATIONAL INC; MEET INTERNATIONAL INC; CLEVELAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC; LIGHTHOUSE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC and 5 more
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO DAF sponsor$1,997,71119 32010–2024 MINGEI INTERNATIONAL INC; FINCA INTERNATIONAL INC; HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC
COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC DAF sponsor$1,683,0019 12018–2024 MEET INTERNATIONAL INC
CONRAD PREBYS FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,650,0004 12021–2024 MINGEI INTERNATIONAL INC
MANITOU FUND Private foundation$1,625,0009 12019–2024 SANTA BARBARA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,392,13614 62020–2024 FINCA INTERNATIONAL INC; MINGEI INTERNATIONAL INC; BOWDOIN INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL; SANTA BARBARA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC and 2 more
ROBERT AND PENELOPE STEINER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,025,0004 12022–2025 CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC CINEMA-CHICAGO
GLENN W BAILEY CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$1,000,0002 12023–2024 FINCA INTERNATIONAL INC
GEORGE GUND FOUNDATION Private foundation$925,0008 12018–2024 CLEVELAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2020 · Form 990PF · $5,019,636 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,676,504 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,676,504 93.2%
Fees: other professional $189,051 3.8%
Taxes $110,000 2.2%
Fees: accounting $27,241 0.5%
Other expenses $9,618 0.2%
Fees: legal $7,222 0.1%
Total$5,019,636100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,304,969 spent · pay $0 · grants $873,617 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $867,617$867,617-- 66.5%
Other (as described)CONSULTING & MANAGEMENT $364,434-$364,434- 27.9%
Other (as described)MEETING EXPENSES $39,815-$39,815- 3.1%
Fees: accounting $26,742-$26,742- 2.0%
Grants to US individuals $6,000$6,000-- 0.5%
Other (as described)DUES & LICENSES $361-$361- 0.0%
Total$1,304,969100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $306,210 spent · pay $0 · grants $63,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONSULTING & MANAGEMENT $234,822-$234,822$0 76.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $63,000$63,000-- 20.6%
Fees: accounting $4,938-$4,938- 1.6%
Other (as described)MEETING EXPENSES $3,314-$3,314$0 1.1%
Other (as described)DUES & LICENSES $136-$136$0 0.0%
Total$306,210100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $41,963 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $38,103 90.8%
Fees to independent contractors $3,860 9.2%
Total$41,963100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $12,176 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $7,526 61.8%
Fees to independent contractors $4,650 38.2%
Total$12,176100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $124,804 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $110,663 88.7%
Fees to independent contractors $14,141 11.3%
Total$124,804100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.