MIAMI INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL INC
Cite this
Plain text MIAMI INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2020. https://furp.org/org/miami-international-festival-inc-473288758. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MIAMI INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2020]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/miami-international-festival-inc-473288758
MLA “MIAMI INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2020, https://furp.org/org/miami-international-festival-inc-473288758. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2015–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990PF · revenue $5.0M · expenses $5.0M · assets $0
- EIN
- 47-3288758
- Address
- CO ANCHIN - 1375 BROADWAY, NEW YORK, NY 10018
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
MUSIC EDUCATION THAT IS EFFECTIVE, ACCESSIBLE AND AFFORDABLE FOR ALL MIAMI-DADE CHILDREN, BY EMPLOYING STRATEGIES TO IDENTIFY, INSPIRE AND DEVELOP A NETWORK OF HIGH PERFORMING, MIAMI-DADE COUNTY BASED AUTHENTIC CREATORS, DEVELOP A TRUSTING, COLLABORATIVE RELATIONSHIP WITH THE M-DCPS SUPERINTENDENT, SENIOR ADMINISTRATION, PRINCIPALS AND TEACHERS, AND WITH THOUGHT AND PHILANTHROPIC LEADERS ADVISING, COLLABORATING, ADVOCATING, AND SUPPORTING, WHEN WARRANTED.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce E Clinton | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Daniel R Lewis | PRESIDENT | 2015-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Gary L Wasserman | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL R LEWIS | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GARY L WASSERMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE CLINTON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL R LEWIS | DIR, PRES, SEC, TREAS. | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GARY L WASSERMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE CLINTON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL R LEWIS | DIR, PRES, SEC, TREAS. | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GARY L WASSERMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE CLINTON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL R LEWIS | DIR, PRES, SEC, TREAS | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GARY L WASSERMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE CLINTON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel R Lewis | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas. | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Gary L Wasserman | Director | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bruce Clinton | Director | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel R Lewis | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas. | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Gary L Wasserman | Director | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bruce Clinton | Director | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2019 · 1 contractor · $322K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RADICAL PARTNERS | MIAMI, FL | CONSULTING | $321,634 |
2018 · 1 contractor · $198K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RADICAL PARTNERS | MIAMI, FL | CONSULTING | $198,333 |
State business registration
- MIAMI INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Inactive, formed 2015-01-26
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 5 grants to organizations · $4.7M
2019 · 8 grants to organizations · $868K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $63K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2020 · 3 contributors · $330K
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,964,808 | $5,019,636 | $0 | $0 | $330,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,132,197 | $1,304,969 | $4,093,878 | $4,093,878 | $5,132,197 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $535,000 | $306,210 | $234,847 | $234,847 | $535,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $45,000 | $41,963 | $6,057 | $6,057 | $45,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $10,000 | $12,176 | $3,020 | $3,020 | $10,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $130,000 | $124,804 | $5,196 | $5,196 | $130,000 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- THE MIAMI MUSIC ASSOCIATION INC Miami, FL · 3 people in common (Bruce E Clinton, Daniel R Lewis, Gary L Wasserman)
- NEW WORLD SYMPHONY INC Miami Beach, FL · 1 person in common (Bruce E Clinton)
- FAIRCHILD TROPICAL BOTANIC GARDEN Miami, FL · 1 person in common (Bruce E Clinton)
- GLOBAL VILLAGE CHARITABLE TR Coral Gables, FL · 1 person in common (Daniel R Lewis)
- JAN R LEWIS PHILANTHROPIC FUND INC Cleveland, OH · 1 person in common (Daniel R Lewis)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (99)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLEVELAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC | OH | A31 | $2,503,270 | $3,170,567 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (UNTIL 6/30/24) | $210,097 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOWDOIN INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL | ME | A68 | $7,877,616 | $2,949,859 | Executive Director | $142,753 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC CINEMA-CHICAGO | IL | A31 | $3,993,541 | $1,776,158 | Executive Dir. | $82,769 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC | NY | Not reported | $2,170,706 | $2,211,280 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $230,674 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MEMPHIS IN MAY INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL INC | TN | A20 | $2,393,357 | $3,047,407 | PAST PRESIDENT AND CEO | $221,807 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MIAMI BOOK FAIR INTERNATIONAL INC | FL | Not reported | $1,978,115 | $2,046,267 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MIT INTERNATIONAL INC | MA | B11 | $11,769,000 | $17,665,000 | Director | $1,103,532 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MIAMI MUSIC FESTIVAL INC | FL | B40 | $1,464,579 | $1,480,136 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $196,035 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HAWAII INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL | HI | A31 | $1,164,267 | $1,256,117 | EXECUTIVE DI | $101,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SANTA FE INTERNATIONAL LITERARY FESTIVAL INC | NM | A20 | $1,220,803 | $1,139,491 | EXECUTIVE DI | $34,698 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MINGEI INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | A50 | $10,512,072 | $9,093,035 | Exec Dir & CEO | $253,122 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DE LOUISIANE | LA | A20 | $1,780,955 | $1,867,342 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $145,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SANTA BARBARA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC | CA | A31 | $11,503,676 | $7,975,692 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $457,992 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MDFT INTERNATIONAL INC | FL | P99 | $2,137,835 | $2,436,351 | Executive Dir. | $303,548 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MAHI INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | S32 | $1,334,237 | $1,250,758 | President | $4,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROUND TOP INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL | TX | A20 | $1,290,592 | $1,125,607 | DIRECTOR | $55,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MEET INTERNATIONAL INC | MA | Q30 | $997,973 | $1,151,939 | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL | SC | A23 | $537,620 | $629,917 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BERKSHIRE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC | MA | B90 | $605,415 | $613,287 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $86,199 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE CINCINNATI INTERNATIONAL WINE FESTIVAL INC | OH | N52 | $858,188 | $1,014,753 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $95,470 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RIVERRUN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL | NC | A31 | $659,569 | $704,630 | EXECUTIVE DI | $123,047 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FINCA INTERNATIONAL INC | DC | Q12 | $42,466,280 | $38,701,520 | GENERAL COUNSEL | $451,107 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NORDIC INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC | NY | A20 | $23,526 | $81,399 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SYRACUSE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC | NY | A31 | $41,271 | $13,685 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| EDINBURGH INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL USA INC | NY | Not reported | $17,900 | $243,820 | President/Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 99 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990PF · $5,019,636 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,676,504 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,676,504 | 93.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $189,051 | 3.8% | |
| Taxes | $110,000 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,241 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $9,618 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,222 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $5,019,636 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,304,969 spent · pay $0 · grants $873,617 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $867,617 | $867,617 | - | - | 66.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING & MANAGEMENT | $364,434 | - | $364,434 | - | 27.9% |
| Other (as described) | MEETING EXPENSES | $39,815 | - | $39,815 | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $26,742 | - | $26,742 | - | 2.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & LICENSES | $361 | - | $361 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,304,969 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $306,210 spent · pay $0 · grants $63,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING & MANAGEMENT | $234,822 | - | $234,822 | $0 | 76.7% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $63,000 | $63,000 | - | - | 20.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,938 | - | $4,938 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEETING EXPENSES | $3,314 | - | $3,314 | $0 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & LICENSES | $136 | - | $136 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $306,210 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $41,963 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $38,103 | 90.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,860 | 9.2% | |
| Total | $41,963 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $12,176 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,526 | 61.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,650 | 38.2% | |
| Total | $12,176 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $124,804 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $110,663 | 88.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $14,141 | 11.3% | |
| Total | $124,804 | 100% |
Comments