FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE MERRILL FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text THE MERRILL FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-merrill-foundation-inc-521490571. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE MERRILL FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-merrill-foundation-inc-521490571

MLA “THE MERRILL FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-merrill-foundation-inc-521490571. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $6.7M · expenses $4.7M · assets $42.2M

EIN
52-1490571
Address
8401 GREENSBORO DR STE 800, MCLEAN, VA 22102-3599
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Douglas Merrill DIRECTOR2013-2024 $30,000$180,000 1
Catherine Merrill Williams DIRECTOR2013-2024 $0$150,000 1
Nancy Merrill PRESIDENT2013-2024 $30,000$30,000 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mayrav Bond (former) SECRETARY/TREASURER2017 0 $0 reported 1
Eleanor Merrill (former) CHAIRMAN2013-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Wil Sirota (former) SECRETARY2013-2016 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $60K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY MERRILL PRESIDENT0 $30,000-$0 $30,0001
DOUGLAS MERRILL DIRECTOR0 $30,000-$0 $30,0001
CATHERINE MERRILL WILLIAMS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $60K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CATHERINE MERRILL WILLIAMS DIRECTOR5 $30,000-$0 $30,0001
DOUGLAS MERRILL DIRECTOR5 $30,000-$0 $30,0001
NANCY MERRILL PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $60K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CATHERINE MERRILL WILLIAMS DIRECTOR5 $30,000-$0 $30,0001
DOUGLAS MERRILL DIRECTOR5 $30,000-$0 $30,0001
NANCY MERRILL PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $60K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CATHERINE MERRILL WILLIAMS DIRECTOR5 $30,000-$0 $30,0001
DOUGLAS MERRILL DIRECTOR5 $30,000-$0 $30,0001
NANCY MERRILL PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $60K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CATHERINE MERRILL WILLIAMS DIRECTOR5 $30,000-$0 $30,0001
DOUGLAS MERRILL DIRECTOR5 $30,000-$0 $30,0001
NANCY MERRILL PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $60K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CATHERINE MERRILL WILLIAMS DIRECTOR5 $30,000-$0 $30,0001
DOUGLAS MERRILL DIRECTOR5 $30,000-$0 $30,0001
NANCY MERRILL PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY MERRILL PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
CATHERINE MERRILL WILLIAMS DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
DOUGLAS MERRILL DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY MERRILL PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
MAYRAV BOND SECRETARY/TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
CATHERINE MERRILL WILLIAMS DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
DOUGLAS MERRILL DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELEANOR MERRILL CHAIRMAN1 $0-$0 $01
NANCY MERRILL PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
WIL SIROTA SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
CATHERINE MERRILL WILLIAMS DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
DOUGLAS MERRILL DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELEANOR MERRILL CHAIRMAN1 $0-$0 $01
NANCY MERRILL PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
WIL SIROTA SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
CATHERINE MERRILL WILLIAMS DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
DOUGLAS MERRILL DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELEANOR MERRILL CHAIRMAN1 $0-$0 $01
NANCY MERRILL PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
WIL SIROTA SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
CATHERINE MERRILL WILLIAMS DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
DOUGLAS MERRILL DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELEANOR MERRILL CHAIRMAN1 $0-$0 $01
NANCY MERRILL PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
WIL SIROTA SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
CATHERINE MERRILL WILLIAMS DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
DOUGLAS MERRILL DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $4.2M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $4.6M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $4.6M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $4.7M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $3.4M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2019 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $2.2M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $2.2M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.3M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.1M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2015 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.3M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2014 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.2M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2013 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $1.4M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2018 · 2 contributors · $26.4M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 ESTATE OF ELEANOR MERRILL Person MCLEAN, VA $22,029,232$22,029,232 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
1 ESTATE OF ELEANOR MERRILL Person MCLEAN, VA $4,412,374- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $397K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 PHILLIP MERRILL CHARITABLE LEAD TRU Person MCLEAN, VA $396,849$396,633 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $700K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 PHILLIP MERRILL CHARITABLE LEAD TRU Person MCLEAN, VA $700,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2014 · 1 contributor · $700K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 PHILLIP MERRILL CHARITABLE LEAD TRU Person MCLEAN, VA $700,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
2013 · 1 contributor · $700K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 PHILLIP MERRILL CHARITABLE LEAD TRU Person $700,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,710,600$4,742,207 $42,170,031$42,170,031 $0- $60,000--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,803,081$5,058,153 $41,881,227$41,881,227 $0- $60,000--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,853,167$5,233,070 $45,144,966$45,144,966 $0- $60,000--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,044,493$5,356,375 $46,587,027$46,587,027 $0- $60,000--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,752,665$3,886,583 $45,720,185$45,720,185 $0- $60,000--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,650,623$2,760,485 $42,517,389$42,517,389 $0- $60,000--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$32,254,069$2,872,255 $42,469,407$41,374,303 $26,441,606- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,503,636$1,746,842 $20,249,048$20,092,568 $0- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,963,939$1,402,163 $18,418,249$18,350,390 $396,849- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,007,770$1,514,037 $14,777,397$14,777,397 $700,000- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,658,345$1,465,558 $15,003,452$15,003,452 $700,000- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,288,374$1,640,010 $14,761,110$14,761,110 $700,000- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE LUX FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $6,946,144$1,324,535 President/director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE WILLOWS FOUNDATION INCCAP75 $4,402,921$4,604,928 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$171,700 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE VILCEK FOUNDATION INCNYH51 $9,605,629$694,778 PRESIDENT$37,116 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE MORRIS FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $10,509,552$18,119,972 PRESIDENT AND CEO$370,176 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CAMELLIA FOUNDATION INCTNE70 $8,171,022$8,962,148 Physician$300,230 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE MARNELL FOUNDATIONNVB82 $5,540,986$1,918,802 TRUSTEE - PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $6,908,639$10,707,089 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE KINGS FOUNDATION AMERICA INCNYP20 $7,294,632$6,559,567 TREASURER$197,503 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE PHYSICIANS FOUNDATION INCTXF12 $5,269,787$6,368,394 MEMBER$1,620,353 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CB FOUNDATION INCALT20 $5,088,953$988,401 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE HAMER FOUNDATIONPANot reported $8,880,693$5,113,383 Trustee$80,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IBA FOUNDATION INCINB99 $3,822,500$3,064,651 ASSISTANT TREASURER & CEO$508,992 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IVI FOUNDATION INCVAH05 $2,326,424$2,937,790 CEO$411,388 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
THE TOW FOUNDATION INCCTT20 $21,380,965$31,686,056 PRESIDENT$419,372 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE DCH FOUNDATION INCALB82 $1,853,481$1,128,152 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE USAA FOUNDATION INCTXT20 $22,557,097$8,309,737 Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE BE IT FOUNDATION INCTXT22 $1,470,504$168,304 PRESIDENT$24,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE PINES FOUNDATION INCNYS20 $2,147,453$1,053,642 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE CANCER FOUNDATION INCGAG12 $1,391,502$1,265,944 EXECUTIVE DI$110,632 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE GRIFFIN FOUNDATION INCAZZ99 $2,172,073$2,032,641 President$92,938 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE GOOD NATION FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $22,104,895$20,363,976 Employee$100,552 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE DOUBLE D FOUNDATION INCGANot reported $1,613,518$1,373,236 MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE ABLEGAMERS FOUNDATION INCWVU99 $1,627,000$2,738,748 PAST PRESIDENT$199,222 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MCS FOUNDATION INCPRT20 $1,784,073$1,145,023 TRESURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE HERITAGE FOUNDATION INCGANot reported $1,818,451$1,817,614 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
JOHN S AND JAMES L KNIGHT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$47,021,726125 12010–2014 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$35,100,3007 12017–2024 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$24,741,68331 82014–2024 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC; THE GOOD NATION FOUNDATION INC; THE ABLEGAMERS FOUNDATION INC; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$22,553,22984 232016–2024 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC; THE GOOD NATION FOUNDATION INC; TECH FOUNDATION INC; MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC and 19 more
ORTEGA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$15,522,00015 12015–2025 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$15,341,0005 22017–2024 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC; THE GOOD NATION FOUNDATION INC
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$15,106,5006 42016–2023 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC; THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC; THE VAIL JAZZ FOUNDATION INC; THE GOOD NATION FOUNDATION INC
FREEDOM TOGETHER FOUNDATION Private foundation$11,560,0007 12016–2021 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC
THE FREDERICK A DELUCA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$10,719,00012 12020–2024 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC
DEMOCRACY FUND INC Private foundation$9,575,00022 22018–2024 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC; THE GOOD NATION FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$8,462,52272 182014–2024 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC; THE GOOD NATION FOUNDATION INC; SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC; MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC and 14 more
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$7,206,76619 42009–2024 THE GOOD NATION FOUNDATION INC; THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC; THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$5,871,55031 102020–2024 TECH FOUNDATION INC; THE GOOD NATION FOUNDATION INC; TIDEWELL FOUNDATION INC; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC and 6 more
MIAMI INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL INC Private foundation$4,500,0001 12020–2020 THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$4,479,58821 62015–2024 FN FOUNDATION INC; THE ABLEGAMERS FOUNDATION INC; THE GOOD NATION FOUNDATION INC; THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC and 2 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $4,742,207 spent · pay $60,000 · grants $4,200,400 · events $9,921
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,200,400 88.6%
Fees: other professional $421,301 8.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $60,000 1.3%
Fees: accounting $23,840 0.5%
Taxes $21,161 0.4%
Travel, conferences and meetings $9,921 0.2%
Other expenses $5,584 0.1%
Total$4,742,207100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $5,058,153 spent · pay $60,000 · grants $4,560,200 · events $6,364
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,560,200 90.2%
Fees: other professional $356,164 7.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $60,000 1.2%
Taxes $55,389 1.1%
Fees: accounting $13,880 0.3%
Travel, conferences and meetings $6,364 0.1%
Other expenses $6,156 0.1%
Total$5,058,153100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $5,233,070 spent · pay $60,000 · grants $4,622,900 · events $6,435
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,622,900 88.3%
Fees: other professional $441,402 8.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $60,000 1.1%
Taxes $50,268 1.0%
Fees: accounting $45,970 0.9%
Travel, conferences and meetings $6,435 0.1%
Other expenses $6,095 0.1%
Total$5,233,070100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $5,356,375 spent · pay $60,000 · grants $4,663,200 · events $2,850
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,663,200 87.1%
Fees: other professional $485,840 9.1%
Taxes $102,444 1.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $60,000 1.1%
Fees: accounting $34,240 0.6%
Other expenses $7,801 0.1%
Travel, conferences and meetings $2,850 0.1%
Total$5,356,375100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $3,886,583 spent · pay $60,000 · grants $3,443,800 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $3,443,800 88.6%
Fees: other professional $341,134 8.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $60,000 1.5%
Fees: accounting $30,342 0.8%
Taxes $10,369 0.3%
Other expenses $938 0.0%
Total$3,886,583100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $2,760,485 spent · pay $60,000 · grants $2,245,700 · events $10,711
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,245,700 81.4%
Fees: other professional $339,883 12.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $60,000 2.2%
Taxes $57,536 2.1%
Fees: accounting $24,450 0.9%
Interest $19,568 0.7%
Travel, conferences and meetings $10,711 0.4%
Other expenses $2,637 0.1%
Total$2,760,485100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $2,872,255 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,249,850 · events $5,523
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,249,850 78.3%
Fees: other professional $425,329 14.8%
Taxes $172,755 6.0%
Fees: accounting $16,250 0.6%
Travel, conferences and meetings $5,523 0.2%
Interest $2,221 0.1%
Other expenses $327 0.0%
Total$2,872,255100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $1,746,842 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,349,600 · events $3,633
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,349,600 77.3%
Fees: other professional $327,645 18.8%
Taxes $57,351 3.3%
Fees: accounting $8,500 0.5%
Travel, conferences and meetings $3,633 0.2%
Other expenses $113 0.0%
Total$1,746,842100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $1,402,163 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,061,550 · events $4,134
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,061,550 75.7%
Fees: other professional $231,198 16.5%
Taxes $99,127 7.1%
Fees: accounting $5,500 0.4%
Travel, conferences and meetings $4,134 0.3%
Other expenses $654 0.0%
Total$1,402,163100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $1,514,037 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,305,250 · events $2,484
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,305,250 86.2%
Fees: other professional $164,116 10.8%
Taxes $35,472 2.3%
Fees: accounting $5,000 0.3%
Travel, conferences and meetings $2,484 0.2%
Other expenses $1,715 0.1%
Total$1,514,037100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $1,465,558 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,220,166 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,220,166 83.3%
Fees: other professional $182,592 12.5%
Taxes $59,354 4.0%
Other expenses $3,446 0.2%
Total$1,465,558100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $1,640,010 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,402,420 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,402,420 85.5%
Fees: other professional $165,069 10.1%
Taxes $40,331 2.5%
Other expenses $28,910 1.8%
Fees: accounting $3,280 0.2%
Total$1,640,010100%

View the filing