CHABAD JEWISH CENTER INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CHABAD JEWISH CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/chabad-jewish-center-inc-200285036. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHABAD JEWISH CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/chabad-jewish-center-inc-200285036
MLA “CHABAD JEWISH CENTER INC.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/chabad-jewish-center-inc-200285036. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
- EIN
- 20-0285036
- Address
- 9950 LONE TREE PKWY, LONE TREE, CO 80124-8947
- NTEE code
- X30 Judaism (Religion-Related) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2007 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,078,570 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $458,000 | 1 | $458,000 | 2019 | 2019 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| JEWISHCOLORADO | $262,568 | 8 | $10,005 | 2023 | 2011-2012, 2016-2020, 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| ROSE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $204,070 | 5 | $50,000 | 2024 | 2015, 2020-2022, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| DEVELOPMENTAL PATHWAYS INC | $47,000 | 1 | $47,000 | 2022 | 2022 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $33,309 | 4 | $5,100 | 2024 | 2018-2020, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | $20,000 | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 | 2022 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| UNITED WAY OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE INC | $16,000 | 3 | $6,000 | 2024 | 2015, 2020, 2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | $13,760 | 2 | $5,320 | 2025 | 2022, 2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | 2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | $8,600 | 1 | $8,600 | 2023 | 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| UNITED WAY OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC | $5,000 | 1 | $5,000 | 2013 | 2013 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| MORRIS & SYLVIA TRACHTEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | $136 | 1 | $136 | 2022 | 2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHABAD JEWISH CENTER INC” | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $127 | 4 | $35 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHABAD JEWISH CENTER INC” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $10,000 | $0 | 3 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $10,000 |
State business registration
- CHABAD JEWISH CENTER, INC. CO, DNC, Good Standing, formed 2003-10-06
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments