THE DAVID PROJECT INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE DAVID PROJECT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2015. https://furp.org/org/the-david-project-inc-161616489. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE DAVID PROJECT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2015]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-david-project-inc-161616489
MLA “THE DAVID PROJECT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2015, https://furp.org/org/the-david-project-inc-161616489. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2010–2015. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2015 · Form 990 · revenue $2.5M · expenses $2.6M · assets $2.2M
- EIN
- 16-1616489
- Address
- PO BOX 52390, BOSTON, MA 02205
- Website
- WWW.THEDAVIDPROJECT.ORG
- NTEE code
- R99 Civil Rights, Social Action, Advocacy N.E.C. (Civil Rights, Societal Action and Advocacy) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE DAVID PROJECT POSITIVELY SHAPES CAMPUS OPINION ON ISRAEL BY EDUCATING, TRAINING AND EMPOWERING STUDENT LEADERS TO BE THOUGTFUL, STRATEGIC AND PERSUASIVE ADVOCATES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
8 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Brodsky | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | $134,027 | $245,419 | 1 |
| David Bernstein (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | $206,925 | $1,108,719 | 1 |
| Marilyn Goldman (former) | ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE DIRECT | 2010-2014 | $119,959 | $652,376 | 1 |
| Todd A Young (former) | DIRECTOR OF CAMPUS AND EDU | 2012-2013 | $119,779 | $235,146 | 1 |
| Lauren Dorn-Jones (former) | DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 2014 | $135,000 | $135,000 | 1 |
| Evan Bernstein (former) | NATIONAL DIRECTOR OF DEVEL | 2010 | $123,750 | $123,750 | 3 |
| Lori Gans (former) | NATIONAL DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 2012 | $67,083 | $67,083 | 2 |
| Lawrence Muscant (former) | ACTING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2010 | $62,500 | $62,500 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Robbins | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Bunis | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Grace Zimmerman | CHAIRMAN OF BOD | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abraham Gutman | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rabbi William Hamilton | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Kane | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Kannel | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Kier | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jodi Landau | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gordon Owades | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Kotkin | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seth Klarman (former) | CHAIRMAN EMERITUS | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Falchuk (former) | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanna Jacobson (former) | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Mann (former) | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Robbins (former) | MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shulamit Reinharz (former) | MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seth Finkelstein (former) | MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Zimmerman (former) | MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $134K · 17 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILLIP BRODSKY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $129,027 | $0 | $5,000 | $134,027 | 1 |
| GRACE ZIMMERMAN | CHAIRMAN OF BOD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUNIS | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEFFREY ROBBINS | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ABRAHAM GUTMAN | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI WILLIAM HAMILTON | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KANE | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KANNEL | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KIER | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI LANDAU | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON OWADES | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA KOTKIN | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 15 people listed · 4 paid, $573K · 20 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BERNSTEIN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $199,275 | $0 | $7,650 | $206,925 | 1 |
| LAUREN DORN-JONES | DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40 | $135,000 | $0 | $0 | $135,000 | 1 |
| MARILYN GOLDMAN | ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE DIRECT | 40 | $117,514 | $0 | $2,445 | $119,959 | 1 |
| PHILLIP BRODSKY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $107,590 | $0 | $3,802 | $111,392 | 1 |
| SETH KLARMAN | CHAIRMAN EMERITUS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE ZIMMERMAN | CO-CHAIRMAN OF BOD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUNIS | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NANCY FALCHUK | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI WILLIAM HAMILTON | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY ROBBINS | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE KANE | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KANNEL | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KIER | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI LANDAU | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GORDON OWADES | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 15 people listed · 3 paid, $549K · 22 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BERNSTEIN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $265,533 | $0 | $10,200 | $275,733 | 1 |
| MARILYN GOLDMAN | ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE DIRECT | 40 | $148,290 | $0 | $5,597 | $153,887 | 1 |
| TODD A YOUNG | DIRECTOR OF CAMPUS AND EDU | 40 | $115,558 | $0 | $4,221 | $119,779 | 1 |
| SETH KLARMAN | CO-CHAIRMAN OF BOD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACE ZIMMERMAN | CO-CHAIRMAN OF BOD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUNIS | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NANCY FALCHUK | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI WILLIAM HAMILTON | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA JACOBSON | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KANE | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KANNEL | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KIER | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI LANDAU | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK MANN | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY ROBBINS | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 16 people listed · 4 paid, $603K · 26 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BERNSTEIN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $266,067 | $0 | $10,200 | $276,267 | 1 |
| MARILYN GOLDMAN | ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OPERATIONS & FINANCE | 40 | $138,927 | $0 | $5,320 | $144,247 | 1 |
| TODD A YOUNG | DIRECTOR OF CAMPUS AND EDUCATION INITIATIVES | 40 | $111,317 | $0 | $4,050 | $115,367 | 1 |
| LORI GANS | NATIONAL DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 40 | $67,083 | $0 | $0 | $67,083 | 2 |
| GRACE ZIMMERMAN | CO-CHAIRMAN OF BOD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUNIS | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NANCY FALCHUK | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI WILLIAM HAMILTON | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA JACOBSON | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KANE | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KANNEL | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KIER | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI LANDAU | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK MANN | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY ROBBINS | BOSTON BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SETH KLARMAN | CO-CHAIRMAN OF BOD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $380K · 34 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BERNSTEIN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $238,177 | $0 | $11,617 | $249,794 | 1 |
| MARILYN GOLDMAN | ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OPERATIONS & FINANCE | 40 | $120,000 | $0 | $10,533 | $130,533 | 1 |
| SETH KLARMAN | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA JACOBSON | MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI WILLIAM HAMILTON | MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK MANN | MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHULAMIT REINHARZ | MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUNIS | MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEFF ROBBINS | MEMBER OF THE BOARD | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 13 people listed · 4 paid, $390K · 35 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVAN BERNSTEIN | NATIONAL DIRECTOR OF DEVEL | 40 | $123,750 | $0 | $0 | $123,750 | 3 |
| MARILYN GOLDMAN | DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION | 40 | $103,750 | $0 | $0 | $103,750 | 1 |
| DAVID BERNSTEIN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE MUSCANT | ACTING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $62,500 | $0 | $0 | $62,500 | 1 |
| SETH FINKELSTEIN | MEMBER OF THE BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH KLARMAN | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA JACOBSON | MEMBER OF THE BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI WILLIAM HAMILTON | MEMBER OF THE BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK MANN | MEMBER OF THE BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHULAMIT REINHARZ | MEMBER OF THE BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY ZIMMERMAN | MEMBER OF THE BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUNIS | MEMBER OF THE BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JEFF ROBBINS | MEMBER OF THE BOARD | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,516,551 | $2,573,986 | $2,248,064 | $2,106,949 | $2,493,038 | $34,537 | $122,455 | 17 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,036,257 | $2,340,778 | $2,298,110 | $2,164,384 | $1,932,678 | $18,821 | $405,050 | 20 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,130,373 | $2,959,465 | $2,562,439 | $2,468,905 | $2,023,988 | $79,830 | $397,417 | 22 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,824,763 | $3,267,190 | $3,342,732 | $3,297,997 | $2,695,056 | $119,391 | $388,000 | 26 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,092,095 | $3,327,644 | $3,809,466 | $3,740,424 | $2,958,097 | $111,915 | $358,177 | 34 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,916,569 | $3,385,223 | $4,071,962 | $3,975,973 | $3,770,910 | $122,851 | $390,000 | 35 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ANTI-DEFAMATION LEAGUE New York, NY · 2 people in common (David Bunis, Jeffrey Robbins)
- BRANDEIS UNIVERSITY Waltham, MA · 1 person in common (David Bunis)
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,922,479 in all, tax years 2009 to 2018. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC | $996,700 | 10 | $229,800 | 2016 | 2009-2016 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| PAUL E SINGER FOUNDATION | $400,000 | 3 | $100,000 | 2015 | 2013-2015 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE DAVID PROJECT INC” | show |
| UNITED JEWISH APPEAL FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NY INC | $150,000 | 2 | $50,000 | 2016 | 2015-2016 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | $95,000 | 5 | $10,000 | 2016 | 2009-2010, 2014-2016 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| JEWISH NATIONAL FUND -KEREN KAYEMETH LEISRAEL- INC | $75,000 | 1 | $75,000 | 2016 | 2016 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | $71,110 | 3 | $30,000 | 2015 | 2010, 2012, 2015 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| SLATER FOUNDATION INC | $50,000 | 2 | $25,000 | 2015 | 2014-2015 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE DAVID PROJECT INC” | show |
| THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER WASHINGTON INC | $50,000 | 1 | $50,000 | 2013 | 2013 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $29,451 | 3 | $12,597 | 2018 | 2016-2018 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE GOODMAN FAMILY SUPPORTING FOUNDATION | $5,000 | 1 | $5,000 | 2012 | 2012 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION | $218 | 1 | $218 | 2011 | 2011 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE WISH PROJECT INC | MA | Not reported | $3,605,685 | $3,468,196 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $89,932 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LITERACY PROJECT INC | MA | Not reported | $1,436,145 | $1,263,168 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $97,318 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THEATER PROJECT INC | MA | A65 | $1,881,774 | $1,862,573 | President | $58,405 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE W O W PROJECT INC | NY | A01 | $1,302,091 | $775,190 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $123,694 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PRASAD PROJECT INC | NY | Q30 | $1,492,136 | $821,671 | ASSISTANT SECRETARY/EXEC. DIRECTOR | $104,071 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE RAINBOW PROJECT INC | WI | Not reported | $1,908,112 | $1,670,118 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $123,768 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HAITIAN PROJECT INC | RI | Q30 | $3,009,278 | $2,496,924 | PRESIDENT | $164,177 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Project Z Inc | VA | Not reported | $4,260,000 | $1,853,622 | none | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SATO PROJECT INC | NY | D20 | $2,645,797 | $2,469,868 | PRESIDENT | $124,100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE NAZARETH PROJECT INC | PA | Q30 | $2,259,121 | $2,087,342 | EXECUTIVE DI | $56,375 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT DS INC | NC | H30 | $1,831,423 | $1,227,417 | MEMBER | $511,542 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MANNA PROJECT INC | MI | Not reported | $2,796,792 | $2,501,870 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $113,540 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AT THE WELL PROJECT INC | DC | Not reported | $1,626,679 | $1,390,902 | COO | $203,877 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ALGEBRA PROJECT INC | MA | B99 | $1,147,084 | $1,376,516 | DIRECTOR OF PROFESSIONAL D | $173,531 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE GEM PROJECT INC | NJ | O50 | $559,510 | $290,653 | CEO | $36,450 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE MAISHA PROJECT INC | OK | P50 | $626,852 | $583,418 | Executive Director | $72,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE HOPE PROJECT INC | MI | P80 | $616,232 | $595,053 | EXECUTIVE DI | $60,115 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE SONDER PROJECT INC | FL | Q33 | $619,066 | $610,963 | CEO | $119,054 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE DEBORAH PROJECT INC | PA | R63 | $541,733 | $770,731 | LEGAL DIRECTOR | $156,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE SPERO PROJECT INC | OK | J20 | $8,617,037 | $8,206,165 | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $158,222 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE ASCENT PROJECT INC | GA | C02 | $1,197,452 | $1,361,476 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR (UNTIL 9/2024) | $121,711 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE WATER PROJECT INC | NH | Q33 | $6,435,127 | $6,013,637 | PRESIDENT & | $248,517 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE TENACITY PROJECT INC | CA | N60 | $976,109 | $1,134,799 | PRESIDENT | $147,251 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE BOMA PROJECT INC | VT | Q31 | $7,251,612 | $10,173,810 | TREASURER & | $263,084 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE SAMBURU PROJECT INC | CA | Q30 | $823,558 | $633,812 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,304 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990 · $2,573,986 spent · pay $840,924 · grants $0 · events $4,076
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ISREAL TRIP | $837,541 | $837,541 | - | - | 32.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $595,327 | $464,149 | $42,957 | $88,221 | 23.1% | |
| Travel | $193,701 | $170,595 | $426 | $22,680 | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL GRANTS | $184,572 | $184,572 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Occupancy | $128,801 | $57,014 | $62,348 | $9,439 | 5.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $122,455 | $48,982 | $24,491 | $48,982 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $121,013 | $121,013 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: other services | $68,512 | $6,352 | $19,589 | $42,571 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MOVING COSTS | $63,756 | - | $63,756 | - | 2.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $61,583 | $43,865 | $5,191 | $12,527 | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $61,559 | $33,805 | $19,070 | $8,684 | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $34,232 | - | $34,232 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $28,237 | $9,255 | $8,310 | $10,672 | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $20,754 | $3,814 | $14,861 | $2,079 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,361 | - | $16,361 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,087 | $2,649 | - | $11,438 | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $10,686 | $897 | $7,049 | $2,740 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,697 | $1,899 | $1,899 | $1,899 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,076 | $3,081 | - | $995 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $623 | - | $623 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $413 | - | $413 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,573,986 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,340,778 spent · pay $1,130,341 · grants $0 · events $14,371
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $545,023 | $294,917 | $85,349 | $164,757 | 23.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $405,050 | $218,727 | $60,758 | $125,565 | 17.3% | |
| Occupancy | $322,220 | $174,204 | $49,553 | $98,463 | 13.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ISREAL TRIP | $244,024 | $244,024 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Travel | $146,743 | $123,996 | $2,006 | $20,741 | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPUS GRANTS | $123,611 | $123,611 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $96,018 | $51,911 | $14,766 | $29,341 | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $84,250 | $47,168 | $12,374 | $24,708 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $83,896 | $83,896 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: other services | $69,761 | $44,889 | $24,872 | - | 3.0% | |
| Information technology | $53,132 | $28,725 | $8,171 | $16,236 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $39,846 | $19,983 | $7,746 | $12,117 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $32,976 | $32,175 | $268 | $533 | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $30,595 | $5,719 | - | $24,876 | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,498 | $6,166 | $6,166 | $6,166 | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $13,448 | $808 | $9,258 | $3,382 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,000 | - | $13,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | STAFF RETREATS AND GIFT | $9,925 | - | $9,925 | - | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,446 | - | $4,446 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,138 | - | $4,138 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $178 | - | $178 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,340,778 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $2,959,465 spent · pay $1,580,658 · grants $0 · events $20,535
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $920,335 | $589,712 | $104,245 | $226,378 | 31.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $397,417 | $158,967 | $107,967 | $130,483 | 13.4% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $381,472 | $216,733 | $61,433 | $103,306 | 12.9% |
| All other expenses | $242,418 | $175,896 | $65,415 | $1,107 | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ISREAL TRIP | $200,664 | $200,664 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $159,266 | $90,487 | $25,648 | $43,131 | 5.4% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $134,316 | $103,088 | $13,009 | $18,219 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | 1099S | $110,815 | $110,815 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $104,322 | $104,322 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $103,640 | $61,147 | $15,828 | $26,665 | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $53,664 | $26,707 | $12,148 | $14,809 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $32,540 | $31,848 | $258 | $434 | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $27,601 | - | $2,522 | $25,079 | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $20,535 | $13,542 | $6,993 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $20,120 | $11,431 | $3,240 | $5,449 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,865 | $5,622 | $5,622 | $5,621 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,500 | - | $15,500 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,413 | - | $13,413 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,562 | - | $4,562 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,959,465 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $3,267,190 spent · pay $1,692,447 · grants $0 · events $36,992
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,022,990 | $674,941 | $115,722 | $232,327 | 31.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $388,000 | $167,950 | $104,200 | $115,850 | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $338,583 | $203,150 | $50,787 | $84,646 | 10.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANTS | $313,004 | $220,008 | $58,725 | $34,271 | 9.6% |
| All other expenses | $245,459 | $86,524 | $111,806 | $47,129 | 7.5% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $178,449 | $120,230 | $48,776 | $9,443 | 5.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $169,713 | $101,828 | $25,457 | $42,428 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $124,513 | $124,513 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $111,744 | $66,614 | $15,755 | $29,375 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPUS GRANTS | $81,021 | $81,021 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $66,183 | $39,679 | $9,998 | $16,506 | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $49,443 | $32,931 | $6,192 | $10,320 | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $43,497 | - | $15,544 | $27,953 | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $36,992 | $25,081 | $11,911 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $32,448 | $31,384 | $399 | $665 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,902 | $9,301 | $9,301 | $9,300 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,250 | - | $17,250 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,117 | - | $14,117 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,882 | - | $5,882 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $3,267,190 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $3,327,644 spent · pay $1,759,437 · grants $0 · events $90,393
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,102,470 | $677,389 | $167,281 | $257,800 | 33.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $358,177 | $155,180 | $95,635 | $107,362 | 10.8% | |
| Occupancy | $352,229 | $179,474 | $94,038 | $78,717 | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ISRAEL PROGRAM EXPENSES | $309,100 | $309,100 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Travel | $273,307 | $238,281 | $35,026 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $176,833 | $100,333 | $33,181 | $43,319 | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $121,957 | $69,516 | $21,952 | $30,489 | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $109,098 | $84,017 | $13,405 | $11,676 | 3.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $90,393 | $88,707 | $1,686 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $79,576 | $35,562 | $28,694 | $15,320 | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $78,012 | $43,336 | $68 | $34,608 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $71,310 | $19,659 | $43,028 | $8,623 | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | RECRUITING | $61,589 | - | $61,589 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | TELECOMMUNICATIONS | $49,793 | $23,996 | $15,273 | $10,524 | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $33,501 | $11,167 | $11,167 | $11,167 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $28,941 | $16,497 | $5,209 | $7,235 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,653 | - | $16,653 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,705 | - | $14,705 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $3,327,644 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $3,385,223 spent · pay $1,691,283 · grants $0 · events $111,209
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $961,486 | $722,309 | $172,226 | $66,951 | 28.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $390,000 | $72,500 | $133,750 | $183,750 | 11.5% | |
| Occupancy | $342,691 | $184,148 | $100,459 | $58,084 | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ISRAEL PROGRAM EXPENSES | $300,237 | $300,237 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Travel | $264,042 | $229,099 | $34,943 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $226,828 | $135,045 | $50,448 | $41,335 | 6.7% | |
| All other expenses | $131,995 | $62,449 | $59,496 | $10,050 | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $112,969 | $66,437 | $25,576 | $20,956 | 3.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $111,209 | $110,209 | $1,000 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $89,597 | $52,279 | $20,828 | $16,490 | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | RECRUITING | $77,785 | - | $77,785 | - | 2.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $73,752 | $40,384 | $3,425 | $29,943 | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $72,261 | $33,498 | $28,198 | $10,565 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $62,256 | $62,256 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $45,086 | $13,878 | $26,830 | $4,378 | 1.3% |
| Fees: legal | $40,352 | - | $40,352 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $33,864 | $19,915 | $7,667 | $6,282 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,533 | $10,511 | $10,511 | $10,511 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,280 | - | $17,280 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $3,385,223 | 100% |
State business registration
- THE DAVID PROJECT MA, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2016
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- The David Project 1 marks, MA FUZZY medium confidence: same name (governing-board words and legal endings aside) and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RELATIONAL ADVOCACY | 86636427 | 2015-05-20 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | THE DAVID PROJECT | MA | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments