HUDSON RIVER SLOOP CLEARWATER INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HUDSON RIVER SLOOP CLEARWATER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/hudson-river-sloop-clearwater-inc-146049022. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HUDSON RIVER SLOOP CLEARWATER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hudson-river-sloop-clearwater-inc-146049022
MLA “HUDSON RIVER SLOOP CLEARWATER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/hudson-river-sloop-clearwater-inc-146049022. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.6M · expenses $1.6M · assets $1.2M
- EIN
- 14-6049022
- Address
- 724 WOLCOTT AVE, BEACON, NY 12508-4173
- Website
- WWW.CLEARWATER.ORG
- NTEE code
- C60 Environmental Education and Outdoor Survival Programs (Environment) published (IRS Business Master File)
- FURP topic
- science: research education (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated April 15, 2023 after an automatic revocation on April 15, 2023 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PRESERVE AND PROTECT THE HUDSON RIVER, ITS TRIBUTARIES, AND RELATED BODIES OF WATER. AS AN ORGANIZATION, CLEARWATER WORKS TO PROVIDE INNOVATIVE ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS, ADVOCACY, AND CELEBRATIONS DESIGNED TO EXPAND PEOPLE'S EXPERIENCE, AWARENESS, AND STEWARDSHIP OF THIS MAGNIFICENT NATURAL RESOURCE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Toman | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | $93,951 | $381,706 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Rumpf (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2011-2013 | $122,934 | $367,687 | 1 |
| Peter A Gross (former) | TERM ENDED 1 | 2013-2015 | $94,531 | $154,969 | 1 |
| David Conover (former) | TERM ENDED S | 2015-2016 | $59,659 | $111,739 | 1 |
| Amy Bonder (former) | TERM ENDED J | 2016-2017 | $53,555 | $111,297 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
85 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samantha Heyman Hicks | PRESIDENT | 2013-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arthur Jones | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neil Gordon | AT-LARGE MEMBER | 2015-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Murphy | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Armour | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adenike Bamgboye | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Capek | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Gaylord | AT-LARGE MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Mair | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jillian Maresco | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Mcmillan | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liam Purvis | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Rainer | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gabriella Spielberg | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Underhill | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Wilson | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gareth Hougham | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Stanne | AT-LARGE MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Riesel | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Rothbart | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosemary Thomas (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mitzi Elkes (former) | AT-LARGE MEMBER UNTIL 10/5/24 | 2014-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Stanne (former) | AT-LARGE MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Clyburne (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Stuart Findlay (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Gregory (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Greathead (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gareth Houghham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Kielar (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Riesel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Rothbart (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Stein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Neale (former) | AT-LARGE MEMBER | 2016-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allen Gutkin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Keilar (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Reisel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Williams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomasina Winslow (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Clyburn (former) | board member | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gabbie Spielberg (former) | board member | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Kieler (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Smith (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Schlaff Esq (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seth Davis (former) | AT LARGE MEM | 2014-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Alpern (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Cincotta (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Domanski (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Ginsberg (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Rabin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Raskopf (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taylor Vogt (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Garthwaite (former) | TERM ENDED D | 2015-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ross Gould Esq (former) | TERM ENDED S | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Levine (former) | TERM ENDED J | 2016-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Todd Osborn (former) | TERM ENDED S | 2011-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Flank Ph D (former) | TERM ENDED O | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Rowe (former) | TERM ENDED O | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Flank Phd (former) | AT LARGE MEM | 2011-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucy Johnson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Marco-Havens (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Berwick (former) | FORMER TREAS | 2011-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David H Lebson (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Hanson (former) | AT LARGE/FOR | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William E Cox (former) | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Stephen Filler Esq (former) | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Roberta Goldberg (former) | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| James Malchow (former) | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Ali Muhammad (former) | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Jeffrey O'Donnell (former) | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Frank Landsberger (former) | FORMER PRESI | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francis Marie Cruz (former) | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Gregory Julian Phd (former) | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Dean Lentz (former) | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Michael Patti (former) | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Ezra Swerdlow (former) | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Marco Spodec (former) | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Allan Shope (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claus Kinder (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Marshall Phd (former) | AT LARGE | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Fenner Md (former) | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Ron Flax-Davidson (former) | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Susan Hito-Shapiro Esq (former) | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Roger W Meyer (former) | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Alma Rodriguez (former) | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Elena Stokes (former) | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $94K · 68 employees · 139 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID TOMAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $78,966 | $0 | $14,985 | $93,951 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA HEYMAN HICKS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR JONES | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MURPHY | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADENIKE BAMGBOYE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN GAYLORD | AT-LARGE MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL GORDON | AT-LARGE MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN STANNE | AT-LARGE MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH ARMOUR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CAPEK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARETH HOUGHAM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON MAIR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILLIAN MARESCO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MCMILLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIAM PURVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY RAINER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN RIESEL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE ROTHBART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLA SPIELBERG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH UNDERHILL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 29 people listed · 1 paid, $113K · 71 employees · 172 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID TOMAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $97,635 | $0 | $15,512 | $113,147 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA HICKS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR JONES | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL GORDON | TREASURER, AT-LARGE MBR AS OF 10/5/24 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY THOMAS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITZI ELKES | AT-LARGE MEMBER UNTIL 10/5/24 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MURPHY | AT-LARGE MEMBER, TREAS. BEG. 10/5/24 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE STANNE | AT-LARGE MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH ARMOUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADENIKE BAMGBOYE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CAPEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH CLYBURNE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN GAYLORD | AT-LARGE MEMBER AS OF 10/5/24 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STUART FINDLAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER GREGORY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT GREATHEAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARETH HOUGHHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KIELAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON MAIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILLIAN MARESCO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MCMILLAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIAM PURVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY RAINER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL RIESEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ROTHBART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELLA SPIELBERG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA STEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH UNDERHILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 26 people listed · 1 paid, $98K · 64 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID TOMAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $84,000 | $0 | $13,608 | $97,608 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA HICKS | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR JONES | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSEMARY THOMAS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL GORDON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE STANNE | AT-LARGE MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITZI ELKES | AT-LARGE MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY NEALE | AT-LARGE MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH ARMOUR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADENIKE BAMGBOYE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CAPEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN GAYLORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT GREATHEAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN GUTKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARETH HOUGHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KEILAR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON MAIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MCMILLAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MURPHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY RAINER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL REISEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY ROTHBART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA STEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH UNDERHILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMASINA WINSLOW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 25 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 64 employees · 966 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID TOMAN | Executive Director | 40 | $77,000 | $0 | $0 | $77,000 | 1 |
| STEPHEN STANNE | AT LARGE MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA HICKS | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rosemary Thomas | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL GORDON | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Armour | AT LARGE MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Josh Clyburn | board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arthur Jones | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adenike Bamgboye | board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Capek | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mitzi Elkes | AT LARGE MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joan Gaylord | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Greathead | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gabbie Spielberg | board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gareth Hougham | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aaron Mair | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY RAINER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA STEIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer McMillan | board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Riesel | board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Rothbart | board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sarah Underhill | board member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KIELER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MURPHY | AT LARGE MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 27 people listed · 1 paid, $54K · 54 employees · 966 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY BONDER | TERM ENDED J | 40 | $52,409 | $0 | $1,146 | $53,555 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SMITH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN SCHLAFF ESQ | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CAPEK | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL GORDON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH DAVIS | AT LARGE MEM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITZI ELKES | AT LARGE MEM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN GAYLORD | AT LARGE MEM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ALPERN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY CINCOTTA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY DOMANSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE GINSBERG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN GUTKIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON MAIR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY NEALE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE RABIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY RAINER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON RASKOPF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA STEIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH UNDERHILL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR VOGT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG WILLIAMS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY GARTHWAITE | TERM ENDED D | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS GOULD ESQ | TERM ENDED S | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH LEVINE | TERM ENDED J | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE TODD OSBORN | TERM ENDED S | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 27 people listed · 2 paid, $117K · 54 employees · 966 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID CONOVER | TERM ENDED S | - | $52,378 | $0 | $7,281 | $59,659 | 1 |
| AMY BONDER | INTERIM EXEC | 40 | $56,185 | $0 | $1,557 | $57,742 | 1 |
| BETSY GARTHWAITE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE TODD OSBORN | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN GAYLORD | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL GORDON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH DAVIS | AT LARGE MEM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH LEVINE | AT LARGE MEM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN SCHLAFF ESQ | AT LARGE MEM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ALPERN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER CAPEK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY CINCOTTA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY DOMANSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITZI ELKES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS GOULD ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN GUTKIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON MAIR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY NEALE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE RABIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY RAINER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON RASKOPF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA STEIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH UNDERHILL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR VOGT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM FLANK PH D | TERM ENDED O | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON ROWE | TERM ENDED O | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SMITH | TERM ENDED O | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 20 people listed · 2 paid, $147K · 47 employees · 54 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER A GROSS | TERM ENDED 1 | - | $94,531 | $0 | $0 | $94,531 | 1 |
| DAVID CONOVER | INTERIM EXEC | 40 | $52,080 | $0 | $0 | $52,080 | 1 |
| BETSY GARTHWAITE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE TODD OSBORN | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON ROWE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SMITH | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH DAVIS | AT LARGE MEM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM FLANK PHD | AT LARGE MEM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN SCHLAFF ESQ | AT LARGE MEM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB ALPERN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY DOMANSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MITZI ELKES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEIL GORDON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS GOULD ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN GUTKIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL MARCO-HAVENS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON RASKOPF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA STEIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH UNDERHILL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 40 employees · 1,350 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER GROSS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $60,109 | $0 | $329 | $60,438 | 1 |
| ANNE TODD OSBORN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN SCHLAFF ESQ | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SMITH | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BERWICK | FORMER TREAS | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID H LEBSON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM FLANK PHD | AT LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HANSON | AT LARGE/FOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON ROWE | AT LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM E COX | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SETH DAVIS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MITZI ELKES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| STEPHEN FILLER ESQ | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ROBERTA GOLDBERG | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ROSS GOULD ESQ | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ALLEN GUTKIN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JAMES MALCHOW | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| RACHEL MARCO-HAVENS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ALI MUHAMMAD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JEFFREY O'DONNELL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DON RASKOPF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DONNA STEIN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 26 people listed · 1 paid, $123K · 38 employees · 1,350 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY RUMPF | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $113,553 | $0 | $9,381 | $122,934 | 1 |
| ANNE OSBORN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN FILLER ESQ | FORMER PRESI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK LANDSBERGER | FORMER PRESI | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HANSON | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS GOULD ESQ | FORMER V. PR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BERWICK | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LEBSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA GOLDBERG | INTERIM SECR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM FLANK PHD | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN SCHLAFF ESQ | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM E COX | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| FRANCIS MARIE CRUZ | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GREGORY JULIAN PHD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DEAN LENTZ | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MICHAEL PATTI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| STEPHEN SMITH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| EZRA SWERDLOW | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SAMANTHA HICKS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JAMES MALCHOW | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ALI MUHAMMAD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JEFFREY O'DONNELL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DON RASKOPF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SHARON ROWE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MARCO SPODEC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| PETER GROSS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $125K · 35 employees · 1,250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY RUMPF | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $111,697 | $0 | $12,989 | $124,686 | 1 |
| ANNE OSBORN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSS GOULD ESQ | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA GOLDBERG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BERWICK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| STEPHEN FILLER ESQ | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM FLANK PHD | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN SCHLAFF ESQ | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM COX | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| FRANCIS MARIE CRUZ | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JIM HANSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GREGORY JULIAN PHD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DAVID LEBSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DEAN LENTZ | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| STEPHEN SMITH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| EZRA SWERDLOW | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ALLAN SHOPE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK LANDSBERGER PHD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUS KINDER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 24 people listed · 1 paid, $120K · 42 employees · 1,250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY RUMPF | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $106,425 | $0 | $13,642 | $120,067 | 1 |
| ALLAN SHOPE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK LANDSBERGER PHD | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID H LEBSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUS KINDER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC MARSHALL PHD | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM FLANK PHD | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN FILLER ESQ | AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BERWICK | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| WILLIAM E COX | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| FRANCIS MARIE CRUZ | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DAVE FENNER MD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| RON FLAX-DAVIDSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ROBERTA GOLDBERG | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ROSS GOULD ESQ | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SUSAN HITO-SHAPIRO ESQ | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| GREGORY JULIAN PHD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| DEAN LENTZ | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ROGER W MEYER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ANNE TODD OSBORN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ALMA RODRIGUEZ | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ROBIN SCHLAFF ESQ | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| STEPHEN SMITH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| ELENA STOKES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2014 · 1 contractor · $104K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MUSIC WITHOUT BORDERS | STAMFORD, CT | FESTIVAL CONTR. | $104,452 |
2012 · 2 contractors · $322K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ONE WAY CONSTRUCTION | KINGSTON, NY | CONSTRUCTION | $208,712 |
| EUGENE DILORENZO INC | HIGHLAND, NY | CONSTRUCTION | $113,468 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,600,023 | $1,626,739 | $1,225,368 | $824,951 | $1,142,476 | $311,468 | $106,703 | 68 | 139 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,508,407 | $1,573,494 | $1,355,327 | $851,667 | $1,009,032 | $368,552 | $113,391 | 71 | 172 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,137,296 | $1,570,515 | $1,553,901 | $916,250 | $651,930 | $370,995 | $112,569 | 64 | 150 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,125,539 | $1,561,545 | $1,496,103 | $907,194 | $648,174 | $370,844 | $112,569 | 64 | 150 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,142,961 | $1,645,381 | $1,503,464 | $925,233 | $521,794 | $617,893 | $77,000 | 64 | 966 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,498,555 | $1,428,566 | $2,013,413 | $1,494,869 | $775,776 | $617,893 | $77,000 | 64 | 966 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,154,913 | $2,420,448 | $2,200,906 | $1,751,465 | $857,624 | $1,165,729 | $59,900 | 54 | 966 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,532,120 | $2,470,234 | $2,535,156 | $2,034,955 | $1,230,592 | $1,144,083 | $100,064 | 54 | 966 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,863,236 | $1,610,384 | $2,555,471 | $1,974,207 | $1,264,241 | $473,565 | $72,275 | 47 | 54 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,532,255 | $2,613,509 | $2,363,113 | $1,836,507 | $1,196,413 | $1,262,132 | $95,733 | 40 | 1,350 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,262,823 | $2,377,116 | $2,289,058 | $1,917,761 | $827,102 | $1,403,476 | $53,244 | 38 | 1,350 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,288,005 | $2,475,254 | $2,470,486 | $2,032,054 | $1,116,495 | $1,118,645 | $133,286 | 35 | 1,250 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,147,720 | $2,407,075 | $2,600,453 | $2,178,983 | $1,716,514 | $1,362,654 | $127,152 | 42 | 1,250 |
Funders of this organization
57 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,705,392 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 57). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONS OF THE HUDSON VALLEY | $437,155 | 7 | $15,250 | 2024 | 2015, 2017, 2019, 2021-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| INSURANCE INDUSTRY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | $230,000 | 3 | $55,000 | 2013 | 2011-2013 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $222,679 | 9 | $55,395 | 2024 | 2016-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| HUDSON RIVER FOUNDATION FOR SCIENCE AND ENVIRONMENTAL RESEARCH INC | $140,000 | 8 | $10,000 | 2020 | 2010-2015, 2020 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| FORGOOD INC | $114,646 | 8 | $7,855 | 2023 | 2012, 2017-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| OPEN SPACE INSTITUTE INC | $62,000 | 8 | $6,000 | 2024 | 2013, 2015-2019, 2022, 2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $55,590 | 5 | $5,665 | 2024 | 2018-2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| SPERRY FUND | $50,000 | 2 | $25,000 | 2023 | 2022-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUDSON RIVER SLOOP CLEARWATER INC” | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | $44,000 | 5 | $5,000 | 2022 | 2013-2016, 2022 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $43,289 | 2 | $9,925 | 2025 | 2024-2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| VAN ITALLIE FOUNDATION INC | $33,750 | 15 | $3,500 | 2024 | 2009-2016, 2018-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUDSON RIVER SLOOP CLEARWATER INC” | show |
| NOVO FOUNDATION | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUDSON RIVER SLOOP CLEARWATER INC” | show |
| JOHN T AND JANE A WIEDERHOLD FOUNDATION | $20,000 | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 | 2018 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| TRAFTON & MAUDE W CRANDALL FDN B | $20,000 | 1 | $20,000 | 2010 | 2010 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUDSON RIVER SLOOP CLEARWATER INC” | show |
| CATSKILL WATERSHED CORPORATION | $19,993 | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 | 2024-2025 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| Hunter Charitable Trust | $19,500 | 13 | $2,500 | 2023 | 2011-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Hudson River Sloop Clearwater Inc”, “HUDSON RIVER SLOOP CLEARWATER INC” | show |
| ROSE FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITIES AND THE ENVIRONMENT | $18,000 | 1 | $18,000 | 2019 | 2019 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL FISH AND WILDLIFE FOUNDATION | $14,638 | 1 | $14,638 | 2020 | 2020 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| IBM INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | $13,484 | 1 | $13,484 | 2020 | 2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUDSON RIVER SLOOP CLEARWATER INC” | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | $13,406 | 1 | $13,406 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| PLEDGELING FOUNDATION | $12,973 | 2 | $7,202 | 2023 | 2022-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| EARTHSHARE CHAPTERS INC | $10,381 | 2 | $5,656 | 2016 | 2014, 2016 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| HYDE AND WATSON FOUNDATION | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HUDSON RIVER SLOOP CLEARWATER INC” | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER INDIANAPOLIS INC | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | $10,000 | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 | 2017 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEY POND ENVIRONMENTAL CENTER INC | NY | C60 | $1,429,959 | $1,246,571 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $145,031 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIME HOLLOW NATURE CENTER INC | NY | C60 | $1,507,871 | $1,141,227 | Executive Dir. | $74,154 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TANGLEWOOD COMMUNITY NATURE CENTER INC | NY | C60 | $1,116,361 | $551,948 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,713 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW YORK LEAGUE OF CONSERVATION VOTERS EDUCATION FUND INC | NY | C60 | $2,559,720 | $2,013,571 | PRESIDENT | $278,274 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COALITION FOR RAINFOREST NATIONS SECRETARIAT | NY | C60 | $2,531,444 | $4,875,348 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $376,666 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW YORK CITY H2O | NY | C60 | $1,535,292 | $1,328,157 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $157,881 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NIAGARA FALLS NATIONAL HERITAGE AREA INC | NY | C60 | $3,080,826 | $2,361,921 | EXECUTIVE DI | $92,497 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLYING DEER NATURE CENTER INC | NY | C60 | $1,072,355 | $964,979 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $63,815 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLIMATE SOLUTIONS ACCELERATOR OF THE GENESEE-FINGER LAKES REGION IN | NY | C60 | $1,606,058 | $1,957,749 | Executive Director | $70,330 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MANITOGA INC | NY | C60 | $1,065,772 | $1,130,523 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $142,800 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NUNATAKS LTD | NY | C60 | $1,910,116 | $1,929,117 | EXECUTIVE DI | $194,708 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEYOND INITIATIVE INC | NY | C60 | $1,040,217 | $855 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BALTIMORE WOODS NATURE CENTER INC | NY | C60 | $857,819 | $854,500 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ATMOS LTD | NY | C60 | $1,362,963 | $3,909,404 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $259,969 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH FORK NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY | NY | C60 | $1,318,942 | $1,503,699 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $116,468 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREENFAITH | NY | C60 | $3,144,670 | $3,007,508 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $169,823 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DARTAGNAN FARMS FOUNDATION | NY | C60 | $1,036,919 | $1,033,730 | DIRECTOR | $78,366 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIVERBEND ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION CENTER INC | PA | C60 | $3,095,521 | $1,641,227 | EXECUTIVE DI | $121,843 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x |
| HACKENSACK RIVERKEEPER INC | NJ | C60 | $855,378 | $871,440 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $79,180 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x |
| CLIMATE RIDE INC | MT | C60 | $2,131,587 | $1,874,904 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $94,000 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x |
| RIVEREDGE NATURE CENTER INC | WI | C60 | $2,730,284 | $2,182,014 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $103,479 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x |
| WILDERNESS CENTER INC | OH | C60 | $1,836,512 | $1,711,275 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $132,667 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x |
| SHAKER LAKES REGIONAL NATURE CENTER | OH | C60 | $1,905,519 | $2,281,601 | PRESIDENT AN | $126,845 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATURES CLASSROOM INC | MA | C60 | $2,847,929 | $2,936,049 | PRESIDENT/TR | $55,000 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BEAVER BROOK ASSOCIATION INC | NH | C60 | $2,440,146 | $1,114,043 | EXECUTIVE DI | $73,593 | Same NTEE code C60, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,626,739 spent · pay $1,068,324 · grants $0 · events $26,150
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $829,116 | $594,177 | $97,665 | $137,274 | 51.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $134,326 | $134,326 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $132,505 | $71,168 | $58,161 | $3,176 | 8.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $106,703 | $64,022 | $42,681 | - | 6.6% | |
| Insurance | $74,311 | $58,131 | $16,180 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $69,733 | $24,355 | $27,318 | $18,060 | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $47,723 | $13,729 | $5,001 | $28,993 | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $46,376 | $33,365 | $10,409 | $2,602 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN | $46,139 | $46,139 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $28,638 | $4,423 | $12,580 | $11,635 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $25,491 | $24,106 | - | $1,385 | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $21,848 | $1,370 | $16,929 | $3,549 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,500 | $2,077 | $17,423 | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $16,176 | - | $16,176 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES & BANK | $15,796 | - | $15,796 | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $9,544 | $8,765 | $588 | $191 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,814 | $1,085 | $942 | $787 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $109,406 | $26,150 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,626,739 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,573,494 spent · pay $1,002,141 · grants $0 · events $23,621
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $762,638 | $438,552 | $178,513 | $145,573 | 48.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $151,952 | $151,952 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $126,112 | $50,971 | $65,078 | $10,063 | 8.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $113,391 | $68,035 | $45,356 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN | $91,549 | $91,501 | $48 | - | 5.8% |
| Insurance | $76,074 | $54,044 | $22,030 | - | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $45,145 | $22,116 | $23,029 | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $42,162 | $3,816 | $13,684 | $24,662 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $41,982 | $16,475 | $25,267 | $240 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $37,335 | - | $37,335 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $25,878 | $25,829 | $49 | - | 1.6% |
| Interest | $18,971 | $403 | $18,568 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES & BANK | $12,958 | $2,560 | $9,030 | $1,368 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $9,608 | $9,030 | $502 | $76 | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $9,390 | $9,652 | -$754 | $492 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $6,202 | $6,038 | $164 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,147 | $206 | $1,388 | $553 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $159,434 | $23,621 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,573,494 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,570,515 spent · pay $995,043 · grants $0 · events $20,674
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $765,750 | $439,399 | $169,319 | $157,032 | 48.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $158,846 | $158,846 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $116,724 | $44,742 | $58,869 | $13,113 | 7.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $112,569 | $67,542 | $45,027 | - | 7.2% | |
| Insurance | $74,278 | $49,768 | $24,510 | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $67,196 | $26,459 | $38,965 | $1,772 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN | $57,085 | $56,912 | $173 | - | 3.6% |
| Occupancy | $49,061 | $28,220 | $20,841 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $47,920 | $4,127 | $15,185 | $28,608 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $41,200 | - | $41,200 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $25,732 | $25,081 | $651 | - | 1.6% |
| Interest | $17,315 | - | $17,315 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $11,888 | $9,222 | $256 | $2,410 | 0.8% |
| Travel | $11,130 | $10,565 | $23 | $542 | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $8,180 | $2,760 | $4,190 | $1,230 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES/MEMBERSHIPS | $4,450 | $1,141 | $2,681 | $628 | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,191 | $526 | $665 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $119,897 | $20,674 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,570,515 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,645,381 spent · pay $957,789 · grants $0 · events $383
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $747,046 | $524,487 | $102,781 | $119,778 | 45.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $147,067 | $147,067 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $105,710 | $85,260 | $20,325 | $125 | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | equipment rental & maint. | $100,103 | $95,908 | $4,195 | - | 6.1% |
| Insurance | $84,542 | $59,392 | $25,150 | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $78,350 | - | $78,350 | - | 4.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $77,000 | - | $77,000 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | program rentals | $60,119 | $60,119 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $55,393 | $18,556 | $35,806 | $1,031 | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $52,330 | $196 | $10,567 | $41,567 | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $33,237 | $19,601 | $12,257 | $1,379 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,160 | - | $31,160 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $24,649 | $23,580 | $160 | $909 | 1.5% |
| Interest | $12,199 | - | $12,199 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $11,200 | - | $11,200 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $10,261 | $10,261 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Credit Card Fees & Bank Charge | $10,166 | $1,654 | $8,289 | $223 | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,466 | $4,127 | $315 | $24 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $383 | $80 | $303 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,645,381 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,420,448 spent · pay $839,099 · grants $0 · events $44,863
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $646,683 | $501,676 | $76,672 | $68,335 | 26.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $578,712 | $507,288 | $4,258 | $67,166 | 23.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT. | $185,937 | $185,937 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $179,734 | $150,976 | $28,758 | - | 7.4% | |
| Office expenses | $105,931 | $28,915 | $28,326 | $48,690 | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $104,992 | $68,708 | $25,632 | $10,652 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $97,216 | - | $97,216 | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $95,457 | $73,813 | $21,644 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $76,685 | $75,411 | $337 | $937 | 3.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $59,900 | $46,329 | $7,246 | $6,325 | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $55,893 | $49,101 | $1,929 | $4,863 | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $51,257 | $49,804 | $1,263 | $190 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM RENTALS | $50,971 | $16,740 | - | $34,231 | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | LEASED VESSEL | $47,269 | $47,269 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $27,524 | $18,012 | $6,720 | $2,792 | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $20,637 | $11,099 | $9,538 | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $18,814 | $618 | $18,196 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $16,836 | $16,138 | $355 | $343 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $173,398 | $44,863 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,420,448 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,470,234 spent · pay $889,153 · grants $0 · events $26,815
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $651,538 | $474,619 | $92,642 | $84,277 | 26.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $598,752 | $528,682 | - | $70,070 | 24.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT. | $188,542 | $159,742 | $28,800 | - | 7.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $163,976 | $137,699 | $26,277 | - | 6.6% | |
| Office expenses | $106,047 | $29,121 | $23,490 | $53,436 | 4.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $100,064 | $72,666 | $14,542 | $12,856 | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $97,973 | $76,729 | $21,244 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $86,708 | - | $86,708 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $82,554 | $57,690 | $15,135 | $9,729 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $78,925 | $75,428 | $676 | $2,821 | 3.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $65,527 | $63,519 | $593 | $1,415 | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $54,997 | $38,432 | $10,083 | $6,482 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LEASED VESSEL | $51,935 | $51,935 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $46,098 | $43,053 | $1,793 | $1,252 | 1.9% |
| Occupancy | $30,897 | $9,841 | $21,056 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $24,795 | $18,403 | $2,624 | $3,768 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $24,364 | $22,177 | $110 | $2,077 | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $16,542 | - | $16,542 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $106,838 | $26,815 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,470,234 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,610,384 spent · pay $778,566 · grants $0 · events $49,682
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $554,789 | $409,079 | $68,912 | $76,798 | 34.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $182,969 | $75,587 | $20,443 | $86,939 | 11.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $169,265 | $142,140 | $27,125 | - | 10.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $83,062 | $65,925 | $10,481 | $6,656 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $81,628 | $5,560 | $76,068 | - | 5.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,275 | $53,292 | $8,978 | $10,005 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LEASED VESSEL | $71,725 | $71,725 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $68,440 | $54,320 | $8,636 | $5,484 | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $60,461 | $12,297 | $15,957 | $32,207 | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $58,929 | $40,553 | $18,376 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $53,996 | $52,827 | $1,169 | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $48,195 | $21,798 | $9,449 | $16,948 | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $24,864 | $4,593 | $20,271 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT. | $21,264 | $9,564 | $10,033 | $1,667 | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $20,710 | $18,813 | $274 | $1,623 | 1.3% |
| Interest | $15,507 | $734 | $14,773 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $13,133 | $12,133 | $180 | $820 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,102 | $6,606 | $688 | $1,808 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $70 | $3 | $40 | $27 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $122,668 | $49,682 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,610,384 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,613,509 spent · pay $1,032,385 · grants $0 · events $21,195
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $782,333 | $570,992 | $96,201 | $115,140 | 29.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM CONSULTANTS | $627,673 | $553,342 | $3,950 | $70,381 | 24.0% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENT & MAINT | $183,352 | $178,720 | $2,224 | $2,408 | 7.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $139,095 | $111,970 | $27,125 | - | 5.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $95,733 | $53,610 | $18,190 | $23,933 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $89,422 | $83,876 | $3,093 | $2,453 | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $84,054 | $59,958 | $11,436 | $12,660 | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $84,031 | $61,730 | $10,011 | $12,290 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $83,093 | $3,293 | $79,800 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LEASED VESSEL | $72,645 | $72,645 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $70,950 | $39,873 | $4,554 | $26,523 | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $70,288 | $51,762 | $8,322 | $10,204 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $68,064 | $61,991 | $4,174 | $1,899 | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $59,151 | $58,917 | $154 | $80 | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $26,146 | $18,793 | $4,942 | $2,411 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,102 | $24,735 | - | $367 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $20,459 | $19,006 | $468 | $985 | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $17,111 | $505 | $15,711 | $895 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,807 | $14,807 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $81,685 | $21,195 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,613,509 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $2,377,116 spent · pay $878,074 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $638,853 | $489,195 | $61,291 | $88,367 | 26.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM CONSULTANTS | $553,804 | $534,972 | $1,961 | $16,871 | 23.3% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENT & MAINT | $159,450 | $156,231 | $1,908 | $1,311 | 6.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $138,723 | $111,223 | $27,500 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $109,621 | $87,027 | $9,290 | $13,304 | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $99,661 | $81,178 | $10,598 | $7,885 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $84,244 | $81,410 | $2,792 | $42 | 3.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $83,989 | $8,075 | $75,914 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $76,356 | $60,576 | $6,490 | $9,290 | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $70,460 | $36,101 | $2,148 | $32,211 | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $64,284 | $59,597 | $3,704 | $983 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LEASED VESSEL | $62,250 | $62,250 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $53,244 | $29,817 | $10,116 | $13,311 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $52,196 | $46,180 | $422 | $5,594 | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $43,710 | $42,865 | $491 | $354 | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $29,546 | $24,679 | $2,884 | $1,983 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $22,542 | $22,542 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $19,944 | $17,921 | $1,366 | $657 | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $14,239 | $1,167 | $12,084 | $988 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $2,377,116 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $2,475,254 spent · pay $1,137,003 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $785,933 | $590,197 | $57,978 | $137,758 | 31.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM CONSULTANTS | $411,151 | $390,568 | $5,378 | $15,205 | 16.6% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENT & MAINT | $148,710 | $129,911 | $17,299 | $1,500 | 6.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $133,286 | $74,640 | $25,324 | $33,322 | 5.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $130,732 | $103,100 | $27,632 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $128,159 | $98,776 | $9,094 | $20,289 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $108,225 | $87,990 | $20,235 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $89,625 | $66,996 | $7,535 | $15,094 | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $77,814 | $63,673 | $11,264 | $2,877 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $77,254 | - | $77,254 | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $72,399 | $37,419 | $13,973 | $21,007 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $67,825 | $65,821 | $1,489 | $515 | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | LEASED VESSEL | $63,580 | $63,580 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $59,313 | $57,603 | $225 | $1,485 | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $57,849 | $46,869 | $10,980 | - | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $27,216 | $6,565 | $20,651 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $23,704 | $19,990 | $1,767 | $1,947 | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $12,479 | $412 | $11,517 | $550 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $2,475,254 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $2,407,075 spent · pay $1,129,580 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $806,437 | $663,704 | $60,754 | $81,979 | 33.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM CONSULTANTS | $449,485 | $434,546 | $385 | $14,554 | 18.7% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENT & MAINT | $147,053 | $129,352 | $17,701 | - | 6.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $127,152 | $76,291 | $12,715 | $38,146 | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $103,816 | $87,715 | $6,826 | $9,275 | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $100,354 | $97,717 | $2,637 | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $92,657 | $39,043 | $15,452 | $38,162 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $92,175 | $75,341 | $6,415 | $10,419 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $76,771 | $671 | $76,100 | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $75,157 | $58,532 | $12,871 | $3,754 | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $66,272 | $51,341 | $14,931 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LEASED VESSEL | $65,160 | $65,160 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $61,151 | $59,580 | $1,461 | $110 | 2.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $50,322 | $50,322 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $36,028 | $29,498 | $2,967 | $3,563 | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $25,307 | $7,335 | $17,972 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,513 | $18,368 | - | $1,145 | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $12,265 | $13 | $11,372 | $880 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $2,407,075 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $10,000 | $0 | 3 |
| 2019 | -$4,837 | $0 | 1 |
| 2018 | $46,715 | $0 | 1 |
| 2017 | $24,448 | $0 | 1 |
| 2015 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2014 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2012 | $84,342 | $0 | 2 |
| 2011 | $50,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2010 | $25,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 8 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $10,000 |
| 2019 | U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service | Grant or other assistance | FISH AND WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT ASSISTANCE 15.608 | AIS/NY 2017 | -$4,837 |
| 2018 | U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service | Grant or other assistance | FISH AND WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT ASSISTANCE 15.608 | AIS/NY 2017 | $46,715 |
| 2017 | U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service | Grant or other assistance | FISH AND WILDLIFE MANAGEMENT ASSISTANCE 15.608 | AQUATIC INVASIVE SPECIES MANAGEMENT PLAN IMPLEMENTATION - NY CLEARWATER 2016 | $24,448 |
| 2012 | Environmental Protection Agency | Grant or other assistance | URBAN WATERS SMALL GRANTS 66.440 | THE PROJECT WILL SEEK TO INCREASE STEWARDSHIP OF THE FALL KILL WATERSHED IN DUTCHESS COUNTY, NY BY ITS RESIDENTS THROUGH: DEVELOPMENT OF INFORMATIONA | $59,855 |
| 2012 | Environmental Protection Agency | Grant or other assistance | ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE SMALL GRANT PROGRAM 66.604 | THIS AGREEMENT PROVIDES FUNDING TO EDUCATE LOW INCOME RESIDENTS OF PEEKSKILL, NY ON THE POTENTIAL ENVIRONMENTAL THREATS TO LOCAL WATERBODIES, AND HOW | $24,487 |
| 2011 | Environmental Protection Agency | Grant or other assistance | SUPERFUND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GRANTS (TAG) FOR COMMUNITY GROUPS AT NATIONAL PRIORITY LIST (NPL) SITES 66.806 | HUDSON RIVER SLOOP CLEARWATER WILL USE THE FUNDS TO HIRE A TECHNICAL ADVISOR (TA) TO HELP IT UNDERSTAND COMPLEX INFORMATION CONTAINED IN EPA TECHNICA | $50,000 |
| 2010 | Environmental Protection Agency | Grant or other assistance | ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE SMALL GRANT PROGRAM 66.604 | THIS PROJECT SEEKS TO INCREASE THE KNOWLEDGE OF ENVIRONMENTAL AND PUBLIC HEALTH ISSUES FOR RESIDENTS LOCATED IN PEEKSKILL BEACON POUGHKEEPSIE AND K | $25,000 |
State business registration
- HUDSON RIVER SLOOP CLEARWATER, INC NY, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
2 US trademarks, 2 live.
- The Hudson River Sloop Clearwater, Inc. 2 marks, NY FUZZY medium confidence: same name (governing-board words and legal endings aside) and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLEARWATER FESTIVAL | 88258816 | 2019-01-11 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| THE GREAT HUDSON RIVER REVIVAL | 88258736 | 2019-01-11 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | HUDSON RIVER SLOOP CLEARWATER, INC | NY | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments