ISLAMIC SHIA ITHNA-ASHERI JAMAAT OF ALBANY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ISLAMIC SHIA ITHNA-ASHERI JAMAAT OF ALBANY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/islamic-shia-ithna-asheri-jamaat-of-albany-141783334. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ISLAMIC SHIA ITHNA-ASHERI JAMAAT OF ALBANY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/islamic-shia-ithna-asheri-jamaat-of-albany-141783334
MLA “ISLAMIC SHIA ITHNA-ASHERI JAMAAT OF ALBANY.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/islamic-shia-ithna-asheri-jamaat-of-albany-141783334. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $381K · assets $4.7M
- EIN
- 14-1783334
- Address
- PO BOX 1325, GUILDERLAND, NY 12084-1325
- NTEE code
- X99 Religion Related N.E.C. (Religion-Related) published (IRS Business Master File, as X99Z)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE ISLAMIC EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS AND CULTURAL SERVICES FOR ADULTS FAMILIES AND CHILDREN
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Imdad Imam | PRESIDENT | 2011-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Imran Ali | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Haider Khwaja | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Turab Jafri | OFFICER | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Syed Hussnain | OFFICER | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jarrar Hussain | OFFICER | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hina Jafri | OFFICER | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Malika Haider | OFFICER | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Javid Saifi (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shakil Virjee (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ali Akbar Noorani (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Haider Kwaja (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR IMDAD IMAM | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IMRAN ALI | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAIDER KHWAJA | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TURAB JAFRI | OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYED HUSSNAIN | OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARRAR HUSSAIN | OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HINA JAFRI | OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALIKA HAIDER | OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR IMDAD IMAM | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IMRAN ALI | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAIDER KHWAJA | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TURAB JAFRI | OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYED HUSSNAIN | OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARRAR HUSSAIN | OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HINA JAFRI | OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MALIKA HAIDER | OFFICER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR IMDAD IMAM | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IMRAN ALI | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAIDER KHWAJA | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR IMDAD IMAM | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAIDER KHWAJA | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR IMDAD IMAM | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAVID SAIFI | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAIDER KHWAJA | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR IMDAD IMAM | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAVID SAIFI | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAIDER KHWAJA | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR IMDAD IMAM | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAVID SAIFI | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAKIL VIRJEE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR IMDAD IMAM | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAVID SAIFI | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAKIL VIRJEE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR IMDAD IMAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAVID SAIFI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALI AKBAR NOORANI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR IMDAD IMAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAVID SAIFI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALI AKBAR NOORANI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR IMDAD IMAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAIDER KWAJA | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAVID SAIFI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALI AKBAR NOORANI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR IMDAD IMAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAIDER KWAJA | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAVID SAIFI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALI AKBAR NOORANI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,304,162 | $380,624 | $4,688,525 | $4,688,525 | $1,179,966 | $0 | $55,411 | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $992,048 | $381,980 | $3,371,874 | $3,371,874 | $881,433 | $0 | $70,933 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $680,875 | $323,226 | $2,725,072 | $2,725,072 | $770,794 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $747,010 | $197,406 | $2,556,710 | $2,556,710 | $739,273 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $420,779 | $148,974 | $1,891,376 | $1,891,376 | $411,022 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $351,766 | $342,790 | $1,196,280 | $1,196,280 | $345,325 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $297,253 | $246,308 | $1,212,446 | $1,212,446 | $296,727 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $267,333 | $225,302 | $1,161,501 | $1,161,501 | $266,857 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $310,506 | $274,099 | $1,095,300 | $1,095,300 | $310,120 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $257,891 | $245,872 | $1,061,347 | $1,061,347 | $257,531 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $229,059 | $231,142 | $1,049,328 | $1,049,328 | $228,651 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $389,020 | $178,004 | $941,485 | $941,485 | $186,525 | $201,863 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,075,097 in all, tax years 2020 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $909,742 | 2024 | $807,742 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $99,873 | 2024 | $25,573 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $35,782 | 2021 | $35,782 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024-2025 | 2 | $29,700 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HISTADRUTH HORABONIM DEAMERICA RABBINICAL COUNCIL OF AMERICA INC | NY | X99 | $880,732 | $976,412 | EXECUTIVE VICE PRES | $208,333 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ZION DAY CARE CENTER INC | NY | X99 | $1,215,389 | $1,259,803 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YESHIVAS ABIREY LEV | NY | X99 | $741,642 | $761,135 | PRES | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALDERTON HOUSE INC | NY | X99 | $701,524 | $1,524,053 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARACHIM AMERICA INC | NY | X99 | $1,081,298 | $1,090,718 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HERITAGE AFLAME INC | NY | X99 | $2,010,815 | $2,714,964 | Pres | $48,790 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ISLAMIC ASSOCIATION OF LONG ISLAND INC | NY | X99 | $678,111 | $643,940 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YAD LTALMID INC | NY | X99 | $1,188,448 | $1,040,906 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF DARCHE NOAM INC | NY | X99 | $1,630,226 | $1,563,836 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN COMMITTEE FOR THE EDUCATION AND WELFARE OF JEWS OF E | NY | X99 | $1,081,994 | $990,187 | DIRECTOR | $3,700 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF PUAH | NY | X99 | $1,811,013 | $1,937,113 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHUVA ISRAEL & RYP ORGANIZATION INC | NY | X99 | $1,468,798 | $1,135,129 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ESHEL | NY | X99 | $948,744 | $937,534 | Executive Dir. | $113,744 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TORAS HAMISHPACHA | NY | X99 | $1,047,063 | $1,009,873 | Director | $201,430 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARPA FOUNDATION FOR THE STUDY PRACTICE & SUPPORT OF BUDDA DHARMA | NY | X99 | $1,338,716 | $425,446 | President | $26,000 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORDER OF MALTA PILGRIMAGE FOUNDATION | NY | X99 | $1,032,881 | $550,565 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FATHERS HEART MINISTRIES | NY | X99 | $1,702,527 | $1,739,661 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $89,010 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOCIETY OF ST JOHN THE WONDERWORKER MONASTERY | NY | X99 | $1,126,637 | $595,450 | President, CEO, Abbot | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUTUAL FAITH MINISTRIES AND NETWORK | NY | X99 | $740,913 | $144,824 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NOTRE DAME RETREAT HOUSE INC | NY | X99 | $847,170 | $925,154 | Director of Operations | $69,615 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEC FUND INC | NY | X99 | $1,445,116 | $1,458,815 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STORAHTELLING LAB SHUL INC | NY | X99 | $1,942,945 | $1,832,204 | FOUNDER & SPIRITUAL LEADER & SENIOR CLERGY | $187,228 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOBIND MARG CHARITABLE SOCIETY INC | NY | X99 | $831,677 | $649,652 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIFAL MAYUNES INC | NY | X99 | $1,472,795 | $1,397,874 | Trustee | $28,539 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIKRAS SHABBOS INC | NY | X99 | $1,027,755 | $1,118,520 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $380,624 spent · pay $55,411 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $168,096 | $168,096 | - | - | 44.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICES | $56,667 | $56,667 | - | - | 14.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,411 | $55,411 | - | - | 14.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,965 | $47,965 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $26,867 | $26,867 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Occupancy | $21,290 | $21,290 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,328 | $4,328 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Total | $380,624 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $381,980 spent · pay $70,933 · grants $15,180 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $88,799 | $88,799 | - | - | 23.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,933 | $70,933 | - | - | 18.6% | |
| Occupancy | $60,838 | $60,838 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| All other expenses | $50,705 | $50,705 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL EXPENSE | $28,272 | $28,272 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,527 | $24,527 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | KHUMS | $19,150 | $19,150 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Grants outside the US | $15,180 | $15,180 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $10,910 | $10,910 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | SHOUBAR | $7,200 | $7,200 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $5,466 | $5,466 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $381,980 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $323,226 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,900 · events $84,916
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $84,916 | $84,916 | - | - | 26.3% | |
| All other expenses | $73,923 | $73,923 | - | - | 22.9% | |
| Occupancy | $34,574 | $34,574 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL EXPENSE | $26,029 | $26,029 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,421 | $23,421 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UNCATEGORIZED | $17,810 | $17,810 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | AKHONDI | $17,499 | $17,499 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Fees: other services | $14,521 | $14,521 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,462 | $10,462 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SHOUBAR | $8,300 | $8,300 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Grants outside the US | $5,900 | $5,900 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,346 | $5,346 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $525 | - | $525 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $323,226 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $197,406 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $52,547
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $52,547 | $52,547 | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $27,789 | $27,789 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Occupancy | $27,779 | $27,779 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MASJID | $24,249 | $24,249 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,288 | $23,288 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL EXPENSES | $18,352 | $18,352 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | KHUMS | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $4,785 | $4,785 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UNCATEGORIZED | $3,948 | $3,948 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,404 | $3,404 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $740 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $525 | - | $525 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $197,406 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $148,974 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,600 · events $18,672
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $33,186 | $33,186 | - | - | 22.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,288 | $23,288 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $19,089 | $19,089 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Occupancy | $18,939 | - | $18,939 | - | 12.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,672 | $18,672 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MASJID | $13,380 | $13,380 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL EXPENSES | $9,246 | $9,246 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,600 | $5,600 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Insurance | $4,834 | $4,834 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | KHUMS | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $450 | - | $450 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $290 | - | $290 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $148,974 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $342,790 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,495 · events $67,374
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $67,374 | $67,374 | - | - | 19.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MASJID | $62,015 | $62,015 | - | - | 18.1% |
| Benefits paid to members | $58,358 | $58,358 | - | - | 17.0% | |
| Occupancy | $48,585 | - | $48,585 | - | 14.2% | |
| All other expenses | $29,452 | $29,452 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL EXPENSES | $26,734 | $26,734 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,288 | $23,288 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | KHUMS | $11,250 | $11,250 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,495 | $7,495 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,842 | $4,842 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,841 | - | $1,841 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,131 | - | $1,131 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $425 | - | $425 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $342,790 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $246,308 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,682 · events $80,766
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $80,766 | $80,766 | - | - | 32.8% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $38,106 | $38,106 | - | - | 15.5% | |
| Occupancy | $32,288 | - | $32,288 | - | 13.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,288 | $23,288 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL EXPENSES | $19,564 | $19,564 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | MASJID | $18,237 | $18,237 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Fees: other services | $15,173 | - | $15,173 | - | 6.2% | |
| All other expenses | $8,452 | $8,452 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $4,614 | $4,614 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,682 | $2,682 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,713 | - | $1,713 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | KHUMS | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $425 | - | $425 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $246,308 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $225,302 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,250 · events $61,144
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $61,144 | $61,144 | - | - | 27.1% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $36,503 | $36,503 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Occupancy | $27,428 | - | $27,428 | - | 12.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,288 | $23,288 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,672 | - | $21,672 | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MASJID | $20,728 | $20,728 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL EXPENSES | $16,726 | $16,726 | - | - | 7.4% |
| All other expenses | $7,837 | $7,837 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $4,552 | $4,552 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,449 | - | $2,449 | - | 1.1% |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,250 | $2,250 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $425 | - | $425 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | KHUMS | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $225,302 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $274,099 spent · pay $0 · grants $68,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $68,000 | $68,000 | - | - | 24.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MOULANA | $59,826 | $59,826 | - | - | 21.8% |
| Benefits paid to members | $34,057 | $34,057 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL EXPENSES AND SUPPLIES | $28,243 | $28,243 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Occupancy | $27,996 | - | $27,996 | - | 10.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,288 | $23,288 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MASJID | $17,730 | $17,730 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Fees: other services | $8,049 | - | $8,049 | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,580 | $4,580 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $415 | - | $415 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES AND CHARAGES | $315 | - | $315 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $274,099 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $245,872 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,995 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MASJID | $64,831 | - | - | - | 26.4% |
| Other (as described) | MOULANA | $60,269 | $60,269 | - | - | 24.5% |
| Benefits paid to members | $34,221 | $34,221 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL EXPENSES AND SUPPLIES | $27,754 | $27,754 | - | - | 11.3% |
| Occupancy | $24,418 | - | $24,418 | - | 9.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,288 | - | - | $23,288 | 9.5% | |
| Insurance | $4,563 | - | - | $4,563 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,138 | - | $4,138 | - | 1.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,995 | $1,995 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $395 | - | $395 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $245,872 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $231,142 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,722 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MOULANA | $66,390 | $66,390 | - | - | 28.7% |
| Other (as described) | MASJID | $42,286 | $42,286 | - | - | 18.3% |
| Benefits paid to members | $36,540 | $36,540 | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOOL EXPENSES AND SUPPLIES | $25,848 | $25,848 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,288 | - | $23,288 | - | 10.1% | |
| Occupancy | $22,421 | - | $22,421 | - | 9.7% | |
| Insurance | $11,267 | - | $11,267 | - | 4.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,722 | $2,722 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $380 | - | $380 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $231,142 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $178,004 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,346 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $90,024 | $90,024 | - | - | 50.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,288 | - | $23,288 | - | 13.1% | |
| Occupancy | $21,932 | - | $21,932 | - | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $17,910 | - | $17,910 | - | 10.1% |
| Insurance | $10,075 | - | $10,075 | - | 5.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,346 | $6,346 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,902 | - | $5,902 | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,087 | - | $2,087 | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $365 | - | $365 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $178,004 | 100% |
Comments