OPPENHEIMER & HAAS FDN 1228831

Cite this

Plain text OPPENHEIMER & HAAS FDN 1228831. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/oppenheimer-and-haas-fdn-1228831-136013101. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). OPPENHEIMER & HAAS FDN 1228831 [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/oppenheimer-and-haas-fdn-1228831-136013101

MLA “OPPENHEIMER & HAAS FDN 1228831.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/oppenheimer-and-haas-fdn-1228831-136013101. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.7M · expenses $1.7M · assets $17.3M

EIN
13-6013101
Address
10 S DEARBORN IL1-0111, CHICAGO, IL 60603-2300
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
June 1954 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Jp Morgan Chase Institution TRUSTEE2010-2025 $213,655$2,050,647 1826

People by year

2025 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $214K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $213,655-- $213,6551826
2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $202K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $201,923-- $201,9231826
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $189K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $189,493-- $189,4931826
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $195K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $195,116-- $195,1161826
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $204K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $204,247-- $204,2471826
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $185K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $185,307-- $185,3071826
2019 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $182K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK N A Institution TRUSTEE2 $182,219-- $182,2191826
2018 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $190K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $190,300-- $190,3001826
2017 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $182K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $182,408-- $182,4081826
2011 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $161K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $161,242-$0 $161,2421826
2010 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $145K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution TRUSTEE2 $144,737-$0 $144,7371826

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 14 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2024 · 13 grants to organizations · $947K
2023 · 14 grants to organizations · $982K
2022 · 19 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2021 · 16 grants to organizations · $875K
2020 · 16 grants to organizations · $875K
2019 · 16 grants to organizations · $870K
2018 · 16 grants to organizations · $829K
2017 · 16 grants to organizations · $788K
2011 · 16 grants to organizations · $690K
2010 · 18 grants to organizations · $650K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,738,139$1,713,214 $17,286,691$17,286,691 -- $213,655--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,453,997$1,173,902 $17,260,515$17,260,515 -- $201,923--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,696,231$1,216,390 $17,025,454$17,025,454 -- $189,493--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$931,321$1,270,243 $16,546,818$16,546,818 -- $195,116--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,972,055$1,111,561 $16,881,054$16,881,054 -- $204,247--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,621,203$1,092,461 $16,022,044$16,022,044 -- $185,307--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,134,667$1,091,127 $15,495,195$15,495,195 -- $182,219--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,368,045$1,071,729 $15,451,740$15,451,740 -- $190,300--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,563,439$979,696 $15,154,249$15,154,249 -- $182,408--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,261,341$901,569 $14,863,606$14,863,606 -- $161,242--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,244,788$801,019 $14,502,490$14,502,490 -- $144,737--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $1,713,214 spent · pay $213,655 · grants $1,471,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,471,000 85.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $213,655 12.5%
Taxes $27,809 1.6%
Other expenses $750 0.0%
Total$1,713,214100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,173,902 spent · pay $201,923 · grants $947,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $947,000 80.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $201,923 17.2%
Taxes $23,029 2.0%
Other expenses $1,950 0.2%
Total$1,173,902100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,216,390 spent · pay $189,493 · grants $982,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $982,000 80.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $189,493 15.6%
Taxes $42,941 3.5%
Other expenses $1,950 0.2%
Fees: legal $6 0.0%
Total$1,216,390100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,270,243 spent · pay $195,116 · grants $1,049,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,049,000 82.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $195,116 15.4%
Taxes $25,377 2.0%
Other expenses $750 0.1%
Total$1,270,243100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,111,561 spent · pay $204,247 · grants $875,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $875,000 78.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $204,247 18.4%
Taxes $31,564 2.8%
Other expenses $750 0.1%
Total$1,111,561100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $1,092,461 spent · pay $185,307 · grants $875,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $875,000 80.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $185,307 17.0%
Taxes $31,404 2.9%
Other expenses $750 0.1%
Total$1,092,461100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $1,091,127 spent · pay $182,219 · grants $870,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $870,500 79.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $182,219 16.7%
Taxes $37,658 3.5%
Other expenses $750 0.1%
Total$1,091,127100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $1,071,729 spent · pay $190,300 · grants $828,900 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $828,900 77.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $190,300 17.8%
Taxes $51,779 4.8%
Other expenses $750 0.1%
Total$1,071,729100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $979,696 spent · pay $182,408 · grants $787,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $787,500 80.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $182,408 18.6%
Taxes $9,038 0.9%
Other expenses $750 0.1%
Total$979,696100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $901,569 spent · pay $161,242 · grants $690,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $690,000 76.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $161,242 17.9%
Taxes $49,573 5.5%
Other expenses $754 0.1%
Total$901,569100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $801,019 spent · pay $144,737 · grants $650,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $650,000 81.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $144,737 18.1%
Taxes $5,532 0.7%
Other expenses $750 0.1%
Total$801,019100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.