HYMN SOCIETY IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HYMN SOCIETY IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/hymn-society-in-the-united-states-and-canada-inc-135564941. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HYMN SOCIETY IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hymn-society-in-the-united-states-and-canada-inc-135564941
MLA “HYMN SOCIETY IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/hymn-society-in-the-united-states-and-canada-inc-135564941. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $521K · expenses $572K · assets $1.8M
- Also known as
- AND CANADA INC
- EIN
- 13-5564941
- Address
- 5 THOMAS CIR NW FL 4, WASHINGTON, DC 20005-4153
- Website
- THEHYMNSOCIETY.ORG
- NTEE code
- A6B Singing, Choral (Arts, Culture and Humanities) published (IRS Business Master File, as A6BC)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1979 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ENCOURAGE,PROMOTE AND ENLIVEN CONGREGATIONAL SINGING: ENCOURAGE BY BUILDING SUPPORTIVE RELATIONSHIPS AND ENABLING NETWORKING AND ECUMENICAL COOPERATION; PROMOTE THROUGH OUR REGULAR NEWS PUBLICATIONS AND WEB PRESENCE THE NEWS OF EVENTS, ACTIVITIES, AND RECENT DEVELOPMENTS; ENLIVEN BY PROVIDING EXPERIENCE IN PERFORMANCE PRACTICES TO HELP IN THE INTRODUCTION AND LEADING OF THE CONGREGATION'S SONG.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
12 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Hehn | DIRECTOR, CENTER OF CONGRE | 2012-2025 | $86,216 | $742,393 | 1 |
| J Michael Mcmahon | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | $112,744 | $696,654 | 1 |
| Maria Monteiro | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2023-2025 | $0 | $3,000 | 1 |
| Megan Mash | SECRETARY | 2023-2025 | $0 | $780 | 1 |
| Deborah Carlton Loftis (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | $38,400 | $451,046 | 1 |
| Janet Kraybill Part Yr (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | $40,766 | $90,886 | 1 |
| Robin Knowles Wallace (former) | EDITOR OF THE HYMN | 2012-2017 | $8,000 | $43,000 | 1 |
| J Michael Mcmahon Part Yr (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2018 | $30,281 | $30,281 | 1 |
| Deborah Carlton Loftis Part Yr (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2017 | $13,133 | $13,133 | 1 |
| Nancy E Hall (former) | EDITOR OF THE HYMN | 2010-2011 | $6,000 | $12,000 | 1 |
| Adam Tice Part Yr (former) | EDITOR OF THE HYMN | 2018 | $5,000 | $5,000 | 1 |
| Robin Knowles Wallace Part Yr (former) | EDITOR OF THE HYMN | 2018 | $3,000 | $3,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
40 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles D Frost | PRESIDENT | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Budway | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hilary Seraph Donaldson | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Boutda | MEMBER AT LARGE ( PART YEAR) | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Haupt | PRESENT-ELECT | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kai Ton Chau | TREASURER | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris De Silva | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Felicia Patton | MEMBER AT LARGE ( PART YEAR) | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benjamin Brody (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martin Seltz (former) | TREASURER | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Weaver (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Perez (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Haskel (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2013-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Baynham (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martin Settz (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becca Whilta (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Bjorlin (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoffrey Moore (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2011-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lim Swee Hong (former) | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andreas Teich (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Wilson Part Year (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chi Yi Chen Wolbrink (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Baynham Part Year (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Wilson (former) | MEMBER AT LARGE | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacque Browning Jones (former) | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2010-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Brody (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becca Whitla (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sipkje Pesnichak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirk Hartung (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eileen Johnson (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Ambrose (former) | PAST-PRESIDENT | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Thornburg (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Schneider (former) | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Woodard (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Kraybill (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Louise Bringle (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanne Reynolds (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Eicher (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Ml Tice (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jdonald Anderson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $199K · 4 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J MICHAEL MCMAHON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $105,829 | $0 | $6,915 | $112,744 | 1 |
| BRIAN HEHN | DIRECTOR, CENTER OF CONGRE | 40 | $80,624 | $0 | $5,592 | $86,216 | 1 |
| CHARLES D FROST | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE BUDWAY | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILARY SERAPH DONALDSON | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BOUTDA | MEMBER AT LARGE ( PART YEAR) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA HAUPT | PRESENT-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAI TON CHAU | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA MONTEIRO | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS DE SILVA | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN MASH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA PATTON | MEMBER AT LARGE ( PART YEAR) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $194K · 4 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J MICHAEL MCMAHON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $102,747 | $0 | $7,053 | $109,800 | 1 |
| BRIAN HEHN | DIRECTOR, CENTER OF CONGRE | 40 | $78,276 | $0 | $5,364 | $83,640 | 1 |
| MEGAN MASH | SECRETARY | 1 | $780 | $0 | $0 | $780 | 1 |
| CHARLES D FROST | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE BUDWAY | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILARY SERAPH DONALDSON | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BOUTDA | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA HAUPT | PRESENT-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAI TON CHAU | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA MONTEIRO | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS DE SILVA | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · 3 paid, $183K · 4 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J MICHAEL MCMAHON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $95,682 | $0 | $6,620 | $102,302 | 1 |
| BRIAN HEHN | DIRECTOR, CENTER OF CONGRE | 40 | $72,376 | $0 | $5,007 | $77,383 | 1 |
| MARIA MONTEIRO | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $3,000 | 1 |
| CHARLES D FROST | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE BUDWAY | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILARY SERAPH DONALDSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BOUTDA | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN BRODY | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN SELTZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAI TON CHAU | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA WEAVER | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN MASH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $170K · 4 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J MICHAEL MCMAHON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $90,269 | $0 | $6,288 | $96,557 | 1 |
| BRIAN HEHN | DIRECTOR, CENTER OF CONGRE | 40 | $68,283 | $0 | $4,757 | $73,040 | 1 |
| CHARLES D FROST | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE BUDWAY | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILARY SERAPH DONALDSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BOUTDA | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN BRODY | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN SELTZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM PEREZ | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAI TON CHAU | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA WEAVER | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $165K · 4 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J MICHAEL MCMAHON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $87,638 | $0 | $6,113 | $93,751 | 1 |
| BRIAN HEHN | DIRECTOR, CENTER OF CONGRE | 40 | $66,391 | $0 | $4,624 | $71,015 | 1 |
| MARILYN HASKEL | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE BUDWAY | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILARY SERAPH DONALDSON | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BAYNHAM | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN BRODY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN SETTZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM PEREZ | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECCA WHILTA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BJORLIN | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAI TON CHAU | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA WEAVER | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $161K · 4 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J MICHAEL MCMAHON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $85,500 | $0 | $6,000 | $91,500 | 1 |
| BRIAN HEHN | DIRECTOR, CENTER OF CONGRE | 40 | $64,675 | $0 | $4,507 | $69,182 | 1 |
| MARILYN HASKEL | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE BUDWAY | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILARY SERAPH DONALDSON | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BAYNHAM | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN BRODY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN SETTZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM PEREZ | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECCA WHILTA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BJORLIN | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $157K · 4 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J MICHAEL MCMAHON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $85,500 | $0 | $4,500 | $90,000 | 1 |
| BRIAN HEHN | DIRECTOR, CENTER OF CONGRE | 40 | $62,791 | $0 | $4,385 | $67,176 | 1 |
| MARILYN HASKEL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY MOORE | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIM SWEE HONG | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN BRODY | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREAS TEICH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA WILSON PART YEAR | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECCA WHILTA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHI YI CHEN WOLBRINK | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BJORLIN | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS BAYNHAM PART YEAR | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · 5 paid, $145K · 6 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN HEHN | DIRECTOR, CENTER OF CONGRE | 40 | $61,560 | $0 | $4,426 | $65,986 | 1 |
| JANET KRAYBILL PART YR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $37,406 | $0 | $3,360 | $40,766 | 1 |
| J MICHAEL MCMAHON PART YR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $30,281 | $0 | $0 | $30,281 | 1 |
| ADAM TICE PART YR | EDITOR OF THE HYMN | 1 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
| ROBIN KNOWLES WALLACE PART YR | EDITOR OF THE HYMN | 1 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $3,000 | 1 |
| MARILYN HASKEL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY MOORE | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIM SWEE HONG | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN BRODY | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREAS TEICH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA WILSON | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECCA WHILTA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHI YI CHEN WOLBRINK | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BJORLIN | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · 4 paid, $134K · 5 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN HEHN | DIRECTOR, CENTER OF CONGRE | 40 | $59,280 | $0 | $3,557 | $62,837 | 1 |
| JANET KRAYBILL PART YR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $47,880 | $0 | $2,240 | $50,120 | 1 |
| DEBORAH CARLTON LOFTIS PART YR | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $12,160 | $0 | $973 | $13,133 | 1 |
| ROBIN KNOWLES WALLACE | EDITOR OF THE HYMN | 1 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| MARILYN HASKEL | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY MOORE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUE BROWNING JONES | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIM SWEE HONG | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN BRODY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREAS TEICH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECCA WHITLA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHI YI CHEN WOLBRINK | MEMBER AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · 3 paid, $109K · 3 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN HEHN | DIRECTOR, CENTER OF CONGREGATION SONG | 40 | $59,280 | $0 | $3,120 | $62,400 | 1 |
| DEBORAH CARLTON LOFTIS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $36,480 | $0 | $1,920 | $38,400 | 1 |
| ROBIN KNOWLES WALLACE | EDITOR OF THE HYMN | 1 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| MARILYN HASKEL | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY MOORE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIPKJE PESNICHAK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUE BROWNING JONES | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK HARTUNG | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN JOHNSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIM SWEE HONG | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN BRODY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREAS TEICH | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · 3 paid, $101K · 3 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH CARLTON LOFTIS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $56,000 | $0 | $13,295 | $69,295 | 1 |
| BRIAN HEHN | DIR.-CENTER OF CONGREGATIONAL SONG ( SEPT-DEC) | 40 | $19,760 | $0 | $3,758 | $23,518 | 1 |
| ROBIN KNOWLES WALLACE | EDITOR OF THE HYMN | 1 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| MARILYN HASKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY MOORE | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIPKJE PESNICHAK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUE BROWNING JONES | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK HARTUNG | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN JOHNSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIM SWEE HONG | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN AMBROSE | PAST-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN HEHN | DIRECTOR (JAN-JULY) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN BRODY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $83K · 2 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH CARLTON LOFTIS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $64,000 | $0 | $11,594 | $75,594 | 1 |
| ROBIN KNOWLES WALLACE | EDITOR OF THE HYMN | 1 | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | $7,000 | 1 |
| MARILYN HASKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THORNBURG | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY MOORE | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SIPKJE PESNICHAK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUE BROWNING JONES | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA SCHNEIDER | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK HARTUNG | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN JOHNSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIM SWEE HONG | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN AMBROSE | PAST-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN HEHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $78K · 2 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH CARLTON LOFTIS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $62,000 | $0 | $9,592 | $71,592 | 1 |
| ROBIN KNOWLES WALLACE | EDITOR OF THE HYMN | 1 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| MARILYN HASKEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THORNBURG | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA WOODARD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUE BROWNING JONES | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA SCHNEIDER | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK HARTUNG | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN JOHNSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN KRAYBILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN AMBROSE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN HEHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $73K · 2 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH CARLTON LOFTIS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $60,088 | $0 | $7,158 | $67,246 | 1 |
| ROBIN KNOWLES WALLACE | EDITOR OF THE HYMN | 1 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| MARY LOUISE BRINGLE | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THORNBURG | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA WOODARD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUE BROWNING JONES | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA SCHNEIDER | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK HARTUNG | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE REYNOLDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN KRAYBILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN AMBROSE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN HEHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $70K · 2 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH CARLTON LOFTIS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $58,000 | $0 | $5,672 | $63,672 | 1 |
| NANCY E HALL | EDITOR OF THE HYMN | 1 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| MARY LOUISE BRINGLE | PAST PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THORNBURG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA WOODARD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUE BROWNING JONES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA SCHNEIDER | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE REYNOLDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN KRAYBILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN AMBROSE | PRESIDENT-ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $71K · 3 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH CARLTON LOFTIS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $58,000 | $0 | $7,247 | $65,247 | 1 |
| NANCY E HALL | EDITOR OF THE HYMN | 1 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
| MARY LOUISE BRINGLE | PAST PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN THORNBURG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID EICHER | PAST PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA WOODARD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUE BROWNING JONES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA SCHNEIDER | DIRECTOR OF RESEARCH | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE REYNOLDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM ML TICE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JDONALD ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAN KRAYBILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN AMBROSE | PRESIDENT-ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $521,113 | $572,322 | $1,819,297 | $1,768,184 | $102,595 | $260,381 | $198,960 | 4 | 75 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $418,622 | $510,881 | $1,723,921 | $1,679,181 | $86,682 | $215,394 | $193,440 | 4 | 75 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $399,922 | $605,966 | $1,759,522 | $1,728,474 | $115,827 | $246,375 | $179,686 | 4 | 75 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $599,986 | $544,221 | $1,768,693 | $1,759,359 | $178,763 | $287,710 | $169,598 | 4 | 75 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $563,412 | $367,533 | $2,146,681 | $2,134,468 | $292,035 | $158,874 | $164,766 | 4 | 75 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $400,524 | $393,571 | $1,950,520 | $1,886,178 | $227,437 | $201,525 | $160,681 | 4 | 75 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $400,875 | $529,243 | $1,614,510 | $1,599,762 | $98,739 | $197,093 | $157,176 | 4 | 75 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $404,521 | $477,117 | $1,668,026 | $1,621,196 | $140,565 | $192,090 | $137,033 | 6 | 75 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $622,038 | $500,717 | $1,849,228 | $1,846,008 | $262,610 | $293,162 | $126,090 | 5 | 75 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $652,831 | $384,659 | $1,709,850 | $1,704,575 | $376,566 | $200,810 | $38,400 | 3 | 75 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $795,406 | $401,395 | $1,453,114 | $1,445,103 | $307,691 | $203,366 | $69,294 | 3 | 75 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $658,121 | $362,264 | $1,281,604 | $1,275,043 | $361,587 | $216,509 | $75,594 | 2 | 75 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $478,707 | $375,825 | $982,263 | $975,204 | $178,384 | $239,978 | $71,593 | 2 | 75 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $543,356 | $369,149 | $687,923 | $684,068 | $286,207 | $208,467 | $67,246 | 2 | 75 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $315,800 | $318,287 | $513,932 | $509,861 | $35,639 | $235,141 | $63,672 | 2 | 75 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $276,149 | $274,584 | $515,286 | $512,348 | $21,475 | $210,512 | $65,247 | 3 | 75 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $25,630 in all, tax years 2017 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| THE DALLAS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $10,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,630 | 2022 | $5,630 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF THE JERUSALEM YOUTH CHORUS LIMITED | DC | A6B | $895,673 | $725,798 | Board At-Large | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CITY CHOIR OF WASHINGTON | DC | A6B | $368,184 | $381,658 | Artistic Director/ex officio | $80,000 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ANNAPOLIS CHORALE INC | MD | A6B | $468,669 | $477,213 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE CHORAL SOCIETY INC | NY | A6B | $329,875 | $309,431 | Director and President and Assistant Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| GREENWICH CHORAL SOCIETY INC | CT | A6B | $372,629 | $248,211 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| THE GIRLCHOIR OF SOUTH FLORIDA INC | FL | A6B | $309,837 | $303,061 | EXEUCTIVE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $48,667 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| THE CHOIR SCHOOL OF DELAWARE INC | DE | A6B | $655,438 | $684,218 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (EFF 8/24) | $35,206 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| IOWA CHORAL DIRECTORS ASSOCIATION INC | IA | A6B | $287,409 | $365,113 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| GOSPEL MUSIC HYMN SING FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | TN | A6B | $396,177 | $439,639 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| SAN DIEGO GAY MENS CHORUS INC | CA | A6B | $542,028 | $663,582 | ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $106,808 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF BLUEGRASS MUSIC OF AMERICA | MO | A6B | $363,426 | $377,980 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $32,500 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| TUCSON GIRLS CHORUS ASSOCIATION INC | AZ | A6B | $977,680 | $876,713 | Executive Director | $147,902 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| GRIFFIN CHORAL ARTS INC | GA | A6B | $262,953 | $113,018 | Artistic Direct | $20,500 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF DOMINICAN CLASSICAL ARTISTS INC | NY | A6B | $515,299 | $548,947 | Executive Dir. | $36,213 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| GERMAN-AMERICAN CLUB GESANGVEREIN INC | KY | A6B | $600,448 | $544,469 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE HERON RENAISSANCE CHOIR INC | MA | A6B | $387,023 | $446,762 | EXECUTIVE DI | $71,308 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| YALE ALUMNI CHORUS FOUNDATION INC | CT | A6B | $262,203 | $173,834 | Admin. Director | $66,589 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS GIRLS CHOIR INC | TX | A6B | $513,289 | $595,826 | DIRECTOR | $80,000 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| UNITY PROJECT INC | CO | A6B | $623,786 | $296,644 | Director | $87,157 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| LARIMER CHORAL SOCIETY | CO | A6B | $276,087 | $263,972 | EXECUTIVE DI | $27,500 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| MASTER CHORALE OF SOUTH FLORIDA INC | FL | A6B | $694,609 | $661,132 | Artistic Director/Conductor (ex-officio) | $79,350 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| CAMERATA SINGERS OF LONG BEACH INC | CA | A6B | $632,010 | $676,037 | Artistic Director | $77,295 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| HATTIESBURG CIVIC CHORUS & CONCERT ASSOCIATION INC | MS | A6B | $405,712 | $416,229 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| CABALLEROS-THE GAY MENS CHORUS OF PALM SPRINGS | CA | A6B | $278,283 | $262,896 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL CHORAL COUNCIL INC | NY | A6B | $393,854 | $353,673 | Executive Dir. | $74,000 | Same NTEE code A6B, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $572,322 spent · pay $319,237 · grants $900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $198,960 | $116,723 | $65,325 | $16,912 | 34.8% | |
| Travel | $134,286 | $134,286 | - | - | 23.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $91,430 | $36,572 | $54,858 | - | 16.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,375 | $25,375 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,250 | $11,125 | $10,235 | $890 | 3.9% | |
| Information technology | $20,930 | - | $20,930 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & COPYING | $18,302 | $18,302 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Fees: investment management | $15,751 | - | $15,751 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $9,586 | - | $9,586 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES AND FEES | $9,412 | $9,412 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT | $8,528 | $8,528 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,597 | $2,639 | $3,958 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $4,172 | $2,086 | $1,919 | $167 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSES | $3,258 | $3,258 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Interest | $2,202 | $2,202 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $900 | $900 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $383 | $383 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $572,322 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $510,881 spent · pay $310,175 · grants $1,150 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $193,440 | $113,448 | $63,522 | $16,470 | 37.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $89,077 | $35,631 | $53,446 | - | 17.4% | |
| Travel | $44,079 | $44,079 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $31,753 | $31,753 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT | $31,354 | $31,354 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Information technology | $28,956 | - | $28,956 | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,246 | $10,623 | $9,773 | $850 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $16,199 | - | $16,199 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $12,320 | - | $12,320 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & COPYING | $12,048 | $12,048 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES AND FEES | $9,865 | $9,865 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,343 | $2,537 | $3,806 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,425 | - | $4,425 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $3,162 | $1,581 | $1,455 | $126 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $1,822 | $1,822 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,378 | $1,378 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSES | $1,240 | $1,240 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,150 | $1,150 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $955 | $955 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $69 | $69 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $510,881 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $605,966 spent · pay $287,905 · grants $1,009 · events $36,331
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $179,686 | $105,320 | $59,021 | $15,345 | 29.7% | |
| Travel | $125,280 | $110,246 | $15,034 | - | 20.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $81,739 | $32,696 | $49,043 | - | 13.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT | $40,358 | $40,358 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $36,331 | $31,971 | $4,360 | - | 6.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,280 | $26,280 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Information technology | $24,916 | - | $24,916 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,504 | $9,752 | $8,972 | $780 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & COPYING | $19,069 | $19,069 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $15,535 | - | $15,535 | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $9,341 | - | $9,341 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES AND FEES | $8,897 | $8,897 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,864 | $2,346 | $3,518 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,425 | - | $4,425 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,056 | $1,528 | $1,406 | $122 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSES | $2,244 | $2,244 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,112 | $1,112 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,009 | $1,009 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $571 | $571 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $485 | $485 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $264 | $264 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $605,966 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $544,221 spent · pay $270,894 · grants $1,000 · events $43,661
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $169,598 | $99,407 | $55,707 | $14,484 | 31.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $77,233 | $30,893 | $46,340 | - | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT | $62,126 | $62,126 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $43,661 | $38,422 | $5,239 | - | 8.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,543 | $32,543 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & COPYING | $26,088 | $26,088 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Travel | $26,044 | $22,919 | $3,125 | - | 4.8% | |
| Information technology | $20,595 | - | $20,595 | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $18,872 | - | $18,872 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,556 | $9,278 | $8,536 | $742 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $16,471 | - | $16,471 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES AND FEES | $12,232 | $12,232 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSES | $6,787 | $6,787 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,507 | $2,203 | $3,304 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,978 | $1,489 | $1,370 | $119 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,567 | - | $2,567 | - | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $813 | $813 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $350 | $350 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $544,221 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $367,533 spent · pay $263,085 · grants $0 · events $5,569
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $164,766 | $96,586 | $54,117 | $14,063 | 44.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $74,772 | $29,909 | $44,863 | - | 20.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,494 | $22,494 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Information technology | $20,045 | - | $20,045 | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,194 | $9,097 | $8,415 | $682 | 5.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $17,575 | - | $17,575 | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,500 | - | $12,500 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & COPYING | $7,400 | $7,400 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Office expenses | $6,452 | - | $6,452 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES AND FEES | $5,627 | $5,627 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,569 | $4,901 | $668 | - | 1.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,353 | $2,141 | $3,212 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,308 | $1,654 | $1,530 | $124 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSES | $1,908 | $1,908 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $619 | $545 | $74 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | HONORARIUM | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $432 | $432 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $19 | $19 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $367,533 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $393,571 spent · pay $256,562 · grants $1,500 · events $16,201
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $160,681 | $94,177 | $52,779 | $13,725 | 40.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $72,865 | $29,146 | $43,719 | - | 18.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,328 | $27,328 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Information technology | $21,705 | - | $21,705 | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,801 | $8,900 | $8,233 | $668 | 4.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,201 | $13,538 | $2,663 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,903 | - | $13,903 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & COPYING | $13,807 | $13,807 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $11,568 | - | $11,568 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,000 | - | $10,000 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES AND FEES | $8,858 | $8,858 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT | $6,449 | $6,449 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,215 | $2,086 | $3,129 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,772 | $1,386 | $1,282 | $104 | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,281 | $1,281 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $648 | $570 | $78 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSES | $548 | $548 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $404 | $404 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $37 | $37 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $393,571 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $529,243 spent · pay $249,358 · grants $0 · events $115,257
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $157,176 | $92,023 | $51,653 | $13,500 | 29.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $115,257 | $101,910 | $13,347 | - | 21.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $70,213 | $28,085 | $42,128 | - | 13.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $36,598 | $36,598 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & COPYING | $27,859 | $27,859 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $24,459 | - | $24,459 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT | $20,021 | $20,021 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,522 | $8,761 | $8,104 | $657 | 3.3% | |
| Information technology | $14,599 | - | $14,599 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $14,271 | $12,618 | $1,653 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $9,810 | - | $9,810 | - | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $7,275 | $7,275 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,447 | $1,779 | $2,668 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,293 | - | $3,293 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,280 | $3,280 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,322 | $1,161 | $1,074 | $87 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSES | $344 | $344 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | CORPORATE FEES & EXPENS | $281 | $281 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $216 | $216 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $529,243 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $477,117 spent · pay $204,897 · grants $500 · events $130,559
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $137,033 | $95,923 | $41,110 | - | 28.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $130,559 | $116,296 | $14,263 | - | 27.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $50,460 | $21,010 | $29,450 | - | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & COPYING | $39,659 | $39,659 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Fees: other services | $32,910 | $32,910 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Information technology | $17,876 | - | $17,876 | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $15,799 | - | $15,799 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,988 | - | $14,988 | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,748 | $8,534 | $5,214 | - | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $6,742 | $6,005 | $737 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER BUSINESS EXPENSES | $3,367 | $3,367 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES & EQUIPMENT | $2,458 | $2,458 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,448 | $979 | $1,469 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,429 | $2,429 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,116 | $1,302 | $814 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $1,466 | - | $1,466 | - | 0.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,208 | $750 | $458 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $964 | - | $964 | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $387 | $387 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $477,117 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $500,717 spent · pay $161,038 · grants $1,047 · events $14,247
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL CONFERENCE EXPEN | $128,194 | $128,194 | - | - | 25.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $126,090 | $88,263 | $37,827 | - | 25.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CENTER FOR CONGREGATION | $57,224 | $57,224 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATION COSTS | $36,775 | $36,775 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Office expenses | $33,153 | - | $33,153 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,958 | $15,890 | $7,068 | - | 4.6% | |
| Information technology | $19,407 | - | $19,407 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $17,186 | - | $17,186 | - | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,271 | - | $14,246 | $25 | 2.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,247 | - | $14,247 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,048 | $8,507 | $2,541 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKCARD FEES | $7,644 | $7,644 | - | - | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $5,837 | $1,052 | $1,030 | $3,755 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,275 | - | $3,275 | - | 0.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,047 | $1,047 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,026 | - | $1,026 | - | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $942 | $377 | $565 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $393 | - | - | $393 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $500,717 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $384,659 spent · pay $148,524 · grants $640 · events $17,153
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL CONFERENCE EXPEN | $111,094 | $111,094 | - | - | 28.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $94,620 | $55,632 | $38,988 | - | 24.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATION COSTS | $60,645 | $60,645 | - | - | 15.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $38,400 | $26,880 | $11,520 | - | 10.0% | |
| Office expenses | $20,946 | - | $20,946 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | OTHER EVENT EXPENSES | $11,652 | $11,652 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $10,524 | $8,104 | $2,420 | - | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,793 | - | $8,360 | $433 | 2.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,501 | - | $5,501 | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,980 | $2,928 | $2,052 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKCARD FEES | $4,501 | $4,501 | - | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $4,018 | - | $114 | $3,904 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,975 | - | $2,975 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,612 | - | $2,612 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,091 | - | $1,091 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,019 | - | $1,019 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $648 | - | - | $648 | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $640 | $640 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $384,659 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $401,395 spent · pay $138,273 · grants $775 · events $13,595
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL CONFERENCE EXPEN | $144,961 | $144,961 | - | - | 36.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,294 | $48,506 | $20,788 | - | 17.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATION COSTS | $57,051 | $57,051 | - | - | 14.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $49,760 | $25,832 | $23,928 | - | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXPENSES | $14,453 | - | - | $14,453 | 3.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $13,595 | - | $13,595 | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,560 | - | $9,560 | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,861 | $6,823 | $2,038 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,627 | $3,379 | $3,248 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,401 | - | $5,401 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKCARD FEES | $5,125 | $5,125 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Travel | $4,935 | - | - | $4,935 | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,731 | $1,892 | $1,839 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,975 | - | $2,975 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,718 | - | $1,694 | $24 | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $925 | - | $925 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $898 | - | $870 | $28 | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $775 | $775 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $401,395 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $362,264 spent · pay $118,577 · grants $250 · events $6,936
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL CONFERENCE EXPEN | $123,866 | $123,866 | - | - | 34.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,594 | $52,916 | $22,678 | - | 20.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATION COSTS | $56,585 | $56,585 | - | - | 15.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $29,000 | $11,600 | $17,400 | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXPENSES | $14,394 | - | - | $14,394 | 4.0% |
| Office expenses | $9,573 | - | $9,573 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,458 | - | $2,903 | $5,555 | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,603 | $5,854 | $1,749 | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $7,130 | - | - | $7,130 | 2.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,936 | - | $6,936 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,631 | - | $5,631 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKCARD FEES | $4,765 | $4,765 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $4,060 | $1,624 | $2,436 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,975 | - | $2,975 | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,320 | $928 | $1,392 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,243 | - | $1,243 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,007 | - | $1,007 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $874 | - | $874 | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $362,264 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $375,825 spent · pay $114,629 · grants $500 · events $10,541
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL CONFERENCE EXPEN | $116,104 | $116,104 | - | - | 30.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $71,593 | $50,115 | $21,478 | - | 19.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATION COSTS | $67,498 | $67,498 | - | - | 18.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $35,380 | $14,152 | $21,228 | - | 9.4% | |
| Travel | $13,544 | - | - | $13,544 | 3.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,883 | - | $3,941 | $8,942 | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $11,390 | - | $11,390 | - | 3.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,541 | - | $10,541 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMPAIGN EXPENSES | $9,012 | - | - | $9,012 | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,656 | $5,895 | $1,761 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKCARD FEES | $7,479 | $7,479 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $4,801 | - | $4,801 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,225 | - | $3,225 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $1,733 | - | $1,733 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,339 | - | $1,339 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,147 | $119 | $1,028 | - | 0.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $375,825 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $369,149 spent · pay $108,451 · grants $1,300 · events $11,635
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL CONFERENCE EXPEN | $142,360 | $142,360 | - | - | 38.6% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATION COSTS | $68,299 | $68,299 | - | - | 18.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,246 | $47,072 | $20,174 | - | 18.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,126 | $13,650 | $20,476 | - | 9.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,635 | - | $11,635 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $10,498 | - | $10,498 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,531 | - | $9,531 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,079 | $4,233 | $2,846 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKCARD FEES | $6,439 | $6,439 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $4,207 | - | $4,207 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,573 | - | $2,573 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $1,332 | - | $1,332 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,321 | - | $1,321 | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,300 | $1,300 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $1,203 | $205 | $998 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $369,149 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $318,287 spent · pay $102,373 · grants $500 · events $11,150
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL CONFERENCE EXPEN | $123,010 | $123,010 | - | - | 38.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,672 | $44,570 | $19,102 | - | 20.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATION COSTS | $55,739 | $55,739 | - | - | 17.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $31,720 | $12,688 | $19,032 | - | 10.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,150 | - | $11,150 | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $9,129 | - | $9,129 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKCARD FEES | $7,470 | - | $7,470 | - | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,981 | $4,886 | $2,095 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,585 | - | $2,585 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,424 | - | $2,424 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,423 | - | $1,423 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,389 | - | $1,389 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $760 | - | $760 | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $335 | - | $335 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $318,287 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $274,584 spent · pay $106,490 · grants $791 · events $11,678
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL CONFERENCE EXPEN | $71,154 | $71,154 | - | - | 25.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,247 | $45,673 | $19,574 | - | 23.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLICATION COSTS-HYMN/ | $57,072 | $57,072 | - | - | 20.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,190 | $13,676 | $20,514 | - | 12.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,678 | - | $11,678 | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $9,266 | - | $9,266 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,053 | $4,196 | $2,857 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKCARD FEES | $5,288 | $5,288 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,525 | - | $3,525 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,094 | - | $3,094 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $1,795 | - | $1,795 | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $1,340 | - | $1,340 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,135 | - | $1,135 | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $1,041 | - | $1,041 | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $791 | $791 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HYMN SEARCH EXPENSES | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $415 | $415 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $274,584 | 100% |
Comments