COLLEGE OF ST FRANCIS XAVIER
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text COLLEGE OF ST FRANCIS XAVIER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/college-of-st-francis-xavier-135562201. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COLLEGE OF ST FRANCIS XAVIER [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/college-of-st-francis-xavier-135562201
MLA “COLLEGE OF ST FRANCIS XAVIER.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/college-of-st-francis-xavier-135562201. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 13-5562201
- Address
- 30 W 16TH ST, NEW YORK, NY 10011-6302
- NTEE code
- - (none published; not yet inferred)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
39 grantors reported grants to this organization, $14,226,272 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 39). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $5,679,209 | 2024 | $532,960 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $3,524,908 | 2024 | $2,074,000 | show |
| MIGUEL B FERNANDEZ FAM FOUNDATION CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLLEGE OF ST FRANCIS XAVIER” | 2020-2023 | 12 | $2,250,000 | 2023 | $1,000,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $1,316,950 | 2024 | $169,050 | show |
| ENRIGHT FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLLEGE OF ST FRANCIS XAVIER” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $335,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2011, 2014-2021, 2023 | 11 | $255,617 | 2023 | $6,768 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2022 | 7 | $137,200 | 2022 | $5,700 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $124,100 | 2024 | $36,500 | show |
| ST LOUIS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010, 2014, 2018, 2021, 2023 | 5 | $105,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| United Way Silicon Valley | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2014 | 2 | $100,000 | 2014 | $50,000 | show |
| GIVING GROUSBECK FAZZALARI | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “College of St Francis Xavier” | 2020 | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 | $50,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2019 | 4 | $41,000 | 2019 | $16,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018, 2022 | 3 | $34,299 | 2022 | $8,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2016, 2018, 2020 | 6 | $30,500 | 2020 | $12,500 | show |
| PARTNERSHIP SCHOOLS | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2017, 2019 | 3 | $30,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| DAYTON FOUNDATION PLUS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| PWC FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| LEGACYTREE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| VIKING GLOBAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLLEGE OF ST FRANCIS XAVIER” | 2013-2016 | 4 | $20,000 | 2016 | $5,000 | show |
| THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $18,000 | 2024 | $18,000 | show |
| BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $14,500 | 2023 | $7,500 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $11,000 | 2024 | $11,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,250 | 2024 | $10,250 | show |
| AMERICAN GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COLLEGE OF ST FRANCIS XAVIER” | 2014-2015, 2020-2025 | 9 | $9,050 | 2025 | $925 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -$1,220 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | -$1,220 |
Comments