INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://furp.org/org/international-brotherhood-of-teamsters-135462985. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/international-brotherhood-of-teamsters-135462985
MLA “INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2025, https://furp.org/org/international-brotherhood-of-teamsters-135462985. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $832K · expenses $855K · assets $459K
- Also known as
- LOCAL 814
- EIN
- 13-5462985
- Address
- 195 MONTAGUE STREET 3RD FLOOR, BROOKLYN, NY 11201-3631
- NTEE code
- J40 Labor Unions (Employment) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(5): labor, agricultural or horticultural (association)
- Ruling date
- June 1944 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PRIMARY MISSION OF THE UNION IS TO ORGANIZE EMPLOYEES AND NEGOTIATE CONTRACTS ON THEIR BEHALF COVERING WAGES, BENEFITS, HOURS, AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAWS, USAGES, AND REQUIREMENTS OF THE IBT, AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
15 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter Taylor | PRESIDENT | 2016-2025 | $160,818 | $1,207,457 | 2 |
| Edward Freyta | VICE PRESIDENT | 2023-2025 | $124,898 | $354,458 | 1 |
| Timothy Kurdziel | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 2015-2025 | $558 | $7,449 | 1 |
| Philip Puma | TRUSTEE | 2019-2025 | $310 | $3,794 | 1 |
| Anderson Barrington | TRUSTEE | 2023-2025 | $1,623 | $2,877 | 1 |
| Adam Garcia | TRUSTEE | 2021-2025 | $248 | $2,226 | 1 |
| William Esser Jr | RECORDING SECRETARY | 2022-2025 | $372 | $1,690 | 1 |
| Jason Ide (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2021 | $132,893 | $820,793 | 2 |
| Kevin Mahon (former) | TRUSTEE - PAST | 2015-2020 | $248 | $4,855 | 1 |
| Anthony Meyers (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2015-2022 | $62 | $4,430 | 1 |
| Ronald Vaccianna (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2022 | $62 | $2,564 | 1 |
| Chris Lang (former) | TRUSTEE - PAST | 2015-2018 | $124 | $1,967 | 1 |
| Richard Johnson (former) | SECRETARY-TREASURER (PAST) | 2015-2019 | $0 | $1,768 | 1 |
| Debo Otusile (former) | Trustee - Past | 2015-2016 | $248 | $1,044 | 1 |
| Ronald Vaccinna (former) | TRUSTEE | 2023 | $312 | $312 | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $289K · 11 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER TAYLOR | PRESIDENT | 40 | $107,446 | $0 | $53,372 | $160,818 | 2 |
| EDWARD FREYTA | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $73,832 | $0 | $51,066 | $124,898 | 1 |
| ANDERSON BARRINGTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $1,623 | $0 | $0 | $1,623 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY KURDZIEL | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 1 | $558 | $0 | $0 | $558 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ESSER JR | RECORDING SECRETARY | 1 | $372 | $0 | $0 | $372 | 1 |
| PHILIP PUMA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $310 | $0 | $0 | $310 | 1 |
| ADAM GARCIA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $248 | $0 | $0 | $248 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $278K · 9 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER TAYLOR | PRESIDENT | 40 | $105,715 | $0 | $51,179 | $156,894 | 2 |
| EDWARD FREYTA | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $68,986 | $0 | $48,723 | $117,709 | 1 |
| ANDERSON BARRINGTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $820 | $0 | $0 | $820 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY KURDZIEL | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 1 | $696 | $0 | $0 | $696 | 1 |
| ADAM GARCIA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $696 | $0 | $0 | $696 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ESSER JR | RECORDING SECRETARY | 1 | $634 | $0 | $0 | $634 | 1 |
| PHILIP PUMA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $510 | $0 | $0 | $510 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $268K · 11 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER TAYLOR | PRESIDENT | 40 | $107,446 | $0 | $45,409 | $152,855 | 2 |
| EDWARD FREYTA | VICE PRESIDENT | 40 | $69,046 | $0 | $42,805 | $111,851 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ESSER JR | RECORDING SECRETARY | 1 | $684 | $0 | $0 | $684 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY KURDZIEL | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 1 | $622 | $0 | $0 | $622 | 1 |
| PHILIP PUMA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $560 | $0 | $0 | $560 | 1 |
| ADAM GARCIA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $560 | $0 | $0 | $560 | 1 |
| ANDERSON BARRINGTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $434 | $0 | $0 | $434 | 1 |
| RONALD VACCINNA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $312 | $0 | $0 | $312 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 6 paid, $151K · 12 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER TAYLOR | PRESIDENT | 40 | $98,792 | $0 | $51,479 | $150,271 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY KURDZIEL | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 1 | $833 | $0 | $0 | $833 | 1 |
| PHILIP PUMA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $124 | $0 | $0 | $124 | 1 |
| ANTHONY MEYERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $62 | $0 | $0 | $62 | 1 |
| RONALD VACCIANNA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $62 | $0 | $0 | $62 | 1 |
| ADAM GARCIA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $62 | $0 | $0 | $62 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ESSER JR | RECORDING SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $251K · 12 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON IDE | PRESIDENT | 40 | $93,777 | $0 | $39,116 | $132,893 | 2 |
| WALTER TAYLOR | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 40 | $75,752 | $0 | $39,116 | $114,868 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY KURDZIEL | REC SECRETARY | 1 | $660 | $0 | $0 | $660 | 1 |
| PHILIP PUMA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $660 | $0 | $0 | $660 | 1 |
| RONALD VACCIANNA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $660 | $0 | $0 | $660 | 1 |
| ADAM GARCIA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $660 | $0 | $0 | $660 | 1 |
| ANTHONY MEYERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $536 | $0 | $0 | $536 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $225K · 13 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON IDE | PRESIDENT | 40 | $80,215 | $0 | $37,983 | $118,198 | 2 |
| WALTER TAYLOR | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 40 | $66,237 | $0 | $37,604 | $103,841 | 2 |
| PHILIP PUMA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $784 | $0 | $0 | $784 | 1 |
| RONALD VACCIANNA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $784 | $0 | $0 | $784 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY KURDZIEL | REC SECRETARY | 1 | $660 | $0 | $0 | $660 | 1 |
| ANTHONY MEYERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $474 | $0 | $0 | $474 | 1 |
| KEVIN MAHON | TRUSTEE - PAST | 1 | $248 | $0 | $0 | $248 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · 7 paid, $222K · 14 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON IDE | PRESIDENT | 40 | $80,393 | $0 | $37,108 | $117,501 | 2 |
| WALTER TAYLOR | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 40 | $63,757 | $0 | $37,107 | $100,864 | 2 |
| KEVIN MAHON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $1,266 | $0 | $0 | $1,266 | 1 |
| PHILIP PUMA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $846 | $0 | $0 | $846 | 1 |
| RONALD VACCIANNA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $784 | $0 | $0 | $784 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY KURDZIEL | REC SECRETARY | 1 | $598 | $0 | $0 | $598 | 1 |
| ANTHONY MEYERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $536 | $0 | $0 | $536 | 1 |
| RICHARD JOHNSON | SECRETARY-TREASURER (PAST) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $219K · 15 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON IDE | PRESIDENT | 40 | $83,585 | $0 | $35,185 | $118,770 | 2 |
| WALTER TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | 40 | $62,280 | $0 | $35,185 | $97,465 | 2 |
| KEVIN MAHON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $773 | $0 | $0 | $773 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY KURDZIEL | REC-SECRETARY | 1 | $584 | $0 | $0 | $584 | 1 |
| ANTHONY MEYERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $522 | $0 | $0 | $522 | 1 |
| RONALD VACCIANNA | TRUSTEE | 1 | $274 | $0 | $0 | $274 | 1 |
| RICHARD JOHNSON | SEC TREASURER | 1 | $150 | $0 | $0 | $150 | 1 |
| CHRIS LANG | TRUSTEE - PAST | 1 | $124 | $0 | $0 | $124 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $183K · 16 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON IDE | PRESIDENT | 40 | $82,800 | $0 | $18,410 | $101,210 | 2 |
| WALTER TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | 40 | $60,680 | $0 | $18,410 | $79,090 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY KURDZIEL | REC-SECRETARY | 1 | $708 | $0 | $0 | $708 | 1 |
| ANTHONY MEYERS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $646 | $0 | $0 | $646 | 1 |
| KEVIN MAHON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $584 | $0 | $0 | $584 | 1 |
| CHRIS LANG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $561 | $0 | $0 | $561 | 1 |
| RICHARD JOHNSON | SEC TREASURER | 1 | $336 | $0 | $0 | $336 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $211K · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON IDE | President | 40 | $82,600 | $0 | $33,673 | $116,273 | 2 |
| WALTER TAYLOR | Trustee | 40 | $56,818 | $0 | $33,673 | $90,491 | 2 |
| KEVIN MAHON | Trustee | 1 | $1,188 | $0 | $0 | $1,188 | 1 |
| ANTHONY MEYERS | Vice President | 1 | $858 | $0 | $0 | $858 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY KURDZIEL | REC-SECRETARY | 1 | $858 | $0 | $0 | $858 | 1 |
| CHRIS LANG | Trustee | 1 | $796 | $0 | $0 | $796 | 1 |
| RICHARD JOHNSON | SEC TREASURER | 1 | $672 | $0 | $0 | $672 | 1 |
| DEBO OTUSILE | Trustee - Past | 1 | $248 | $0 | $0 | $248 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $120K · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON IDE | President | 40 | $83,985 | $0 | $31,963 | $115,948 | 2 |
| DEBO OTUSILE | Trustee | 1 | $796 | $0 | $0 | $796 | 1 |
| KEVIN MAHON | Trustee | 1 | $796 | $0 | $0 | $796 | 1 |
| ANTHONY MEYERS | Vice President | 1 | $796 | $0 | $0 | $796 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY KURDZIEL | REC-SECRETARY | 1 | $672 | $0 | $0 | $672 | 1 |
| RICHARD JOHNSON | SEC TREASURER | 1 | $610 | $0 | $0 | $610 | 1 |
| CHRIS LANG | Trustee | 1 | $486 | $0 | $0 | $486 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $832,391 | $854,645 | $459,369 | $459,304 | $0 | $788,998 | $288,557 | 11 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $762,969 | $755,479 | $481,612 | $481,558 | $0 | $754,051 | $277,960 | 9 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $893,166 | $745,564 | $474,068 | $474,068 | $0 | $803,505 | $267,877 | 11 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $745,070 | $845,465 | $326,610 | $326,466 | $0 | $736,283 | $151,414 | 12 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $855,314 | $784,511 | $426,983 | $426,861 | $78,425 | $771,383 | $250,277 | 12 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $710,442 | $719,716 | $356,058 | $356,058 | $0 | $692,773 | $224,989 | 13 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $786,466 | $738,688 | $365,332 | $365,332 | $0 | $774,236 | $222,395 | 14 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $779,842 | $730,606 | $317,554 | $317,554 | $0 | $765,542 | $218,662 | 15 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $650,355 | $708,935 | $268,318 | $268,318 | $0 | $635,494 | $214,935 | 16 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $778,523 | $713,190 | $326,897 | $326,897 | $0 | $776,229 | $211,384 | 14 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $696,308 | $689,029 | $261,564 | $261,564 | $0 | $695,421 | $88,141 | 14 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NORTHERN NEW JERSEY TEAMSTERS BENEFIT FUND North Haledon, NJ · 1 person in common (Walter Taylor)
- INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS Washington, DC · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | NY | Not reported | $1,004,295 | $1,029,203 | PRESIDENT | $156,637 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD TEAMSTERS | NY | Not reported | $1,391,980 | $1,398,348 | Treasurer | $143,496 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS | NY | Not reported | $1,224,919 | $901,817 | BUSINESS MAN | $119,556 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS | NY | Not reported | $539,574 | $359,800 | TRAINING DIRECTOR | $113,823 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | MA | Not reported | $664,487 | $659,606 | PRESIDENT/ BUSINESS AGENT | $168,037 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | VT | Not reported | $1,204,127 | $1,192,299 | Secretary-Treasurer & Full Time Business Agent | $239,595 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | OH | Not reported | $1,046,071 | $1,129,705 | VICE PRESIDENT | $115,008 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | MA | Not reported | $1,582,076 | $1,437,102 | Secretary-Treasurer & Business Agent | $245,367 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | LA | Not reported | $993,581 | $987,236 | PRESIDENT | $225,126 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | VA | Not reported | $1,607,996 | $1,653,131 | PRESIDENT | $205,585 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | PA | Not reported | $805,028 | $805,802 | Secretary Treasurer | $154,624 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | CA | Not reported | $958,661 | $914,561 | Sec.-Treasurer | $146,584 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | MA | Not reported | $539,226 | $555,229 | PRESIDENT/BA | $113,319 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | CA | Not reported | $1,619,446 | $1,552,640 | Sec.-Treasurer | $122,854 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | PA | Not reported | $703,887 | $676,353 | Secretary Treasurer | $220,534 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | PA | Not reported | $1,089,144 | $991,606 | Secretary Treasurer | $152,780 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | PA | Not reported | $594,874 | $540,507 | Secretary Treasurer | $194,685 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | TX | Not reported | $545,211 | $529,795 | Sec. Treasurer | $185,617 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | WI | Not reported | $1,109,048 | $1,207,908 | SECRETARY-TREASURER - PAST | $85,816 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | FL | Not reported | $735,944 | $718,508 | PRESIDENT | $53,428 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | PA | Not reported | $938,922 | $915,805 | President | $200,925 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | IN | Not reported | $1,508,960 | $1,556,809 | PRESIDENT | $196,136 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | GA | Not reported | $1,430,798 | $1,594,035 | President | $163,034 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | ID | Not reported | $759,421 | $734,991 | PRIOR SEC-TR | $90,382 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF TEAMSTERS | MO | Not reported | $1,022,680 | $982,516 | PRESIDENT | $116,779 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $854,645 spent · pay $443,894 · grants $0 · events $5,270
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $288,557 | - | - | - | 33.8% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $148,358 | - | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $141,256 | - | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $98,220 | - | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Office expenses | $37,243 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,600 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $25,462 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,516 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,241 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,360 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES PROCESSING FEES | $8,157 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $7,548 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $5,375 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,270 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION & PUBLICITY | $3,850 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $2,072 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $504 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ELECTION EXPENSES | $56 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $854,645 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $755,479 spent · pay $417,920 · grants $585 · events $3,712
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $277,960 | - | - | - | 36.8% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $156,047 | - | - | - | 20.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $85,203 | - | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $50,051 | - | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Office expenses | $30,093 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,050 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,585 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,704 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $21,218 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $19,147 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $12,862 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,468 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES PROCESSING FEES | $7,993 | - | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $5,613 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION & PUBLICITY | $4,072 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,712 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ELECTION EXPENSES | $1,612 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $585 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $504 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $755,479 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $745,564 spent · pay $396,882 · grants $2,928 · events $1,994
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $267,877 | - | - | - | 35.9% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $168,433 | - | - | - | 22.6% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $79,028 | - | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $45,471 | - | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Office expenses | $33,029 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $27,700 | - | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $25,462 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,107 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $20,266 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $13,807 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $11,942 | - | - | - | 1.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,604 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES PROCESSING FEES | $8,542 | - | - | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $6,931 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,928 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION & PUBLICITY | $2,157 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,994 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $286 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $745,564 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $845,465 spent · pay $402,649 · grants $2,500 · events $405
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $175,917 | - | - | - | 20.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $161,631 | - | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $151,414 | - | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $145,572 | - | - | - | 17.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $48,200 | - | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $36,442 | - | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $26,912 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $25,462 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,875 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,021 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Information technology | $8,833 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES PROCESSING FEES | $8,250 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $6,138 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,500 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION & PUBLICITY | $1,818 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $1,789 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $405 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $286 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $845,465 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $784,511 spent · pay $439,075 · grants $2,779 · events $518
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $250,277 | - | - | - | 31.9% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $163,840 | - | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $118,403 | - | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $52,605 | - | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Office expenses | $36,280 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $35,414 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $25,462 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,461 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,575 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION & PUBLICITY | $15,300 | - | - | - | 2.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $11,520 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES PROCESSING FEES | $7,848 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: other services | $6,975 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND INITIATION FEE | $4,000 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Travel | $3,305 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ELECTION EXPENSES | $2,900 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,779 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,763 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $518 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $286 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $784,511 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $719,716 spent · pay $409,508 · grants $5,914 · events $2,019
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $224,989 | - | - | - | 31.3% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $170,801 | - | - | - | 23.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $116,481 | - | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Office expenses | $46,142 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $36,084 | - | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Occupancy | $27,502 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,900 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $22,311 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,466 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,488 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,914 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $3,518 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,380 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,019 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,884 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND INITIATION FEE | $976 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION & PUBLICITY | $708 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $153 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $719,716 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $738,688 spent · pay $400,404 · grants $3,732 · events $14,636
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $222,395 | - | - | - | 30.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $158,683 | - | - | - | 21.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $115,921 | - | - | - | 15.7% | |
| Office expenses | $52,431 | - | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $34,104 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $32,966 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $25,091 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,720 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,700 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,636 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $12,529 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION & PUBLICITY | $10,078 | - | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $7,098 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,264 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,732 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,988 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,200 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND INITIATION FEE | $152 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $738,688 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $730,606 spent · pay $380,697 · grants $3,195 · events $6,486
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $218,662 | - | - | - | 29.9% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $162,555 | - | - | - | 22.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $101,286 | - | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Office expenses | $48,659 | - | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $34,056 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $24,360 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,305 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,200 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,429 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $17,674 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,208 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $12,026 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,486 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,264 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION & PUBLICITY | $5,636 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND INITIATION FEE | $3,658 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,195 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,528 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ELECTION EXPENSE | $2,419 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $730,606 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $708,935 spent · pay $385,750 · grants $7,865 · events $5,339
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $214,935 | - | - | - | 30.3% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $140,328 | - | - | - | 19.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $99,358 | - | - | - | 14.0% | |
| Office expenses | $50,863 | - | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $45,148 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $43,707 | - | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Occupancy | $22,405 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,172 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,734 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $9,565 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $7,865 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION & PUBLICITY | $7,131 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Travel | $6,907 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,137 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,339 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,450 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,528 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STRIKE AND PICKETING EX | $2,010 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND INITIATION FEE | $1,353 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $708,935 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $713,190 spent · pay $358,672 · grants $5,925 · events $6,148
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $211,384 | - | - | - | 29.6% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $170,882 | - | - | - | 24.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $95,730 | - | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $50,350 | - | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,801 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $22,066 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,757 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,607 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $14,352 | - | - | - | 2.0% |
| Travel | $12,626 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,346 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $11,252 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE EXPENSES | $8,191 | - | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $7,283 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION & PUBLICITY | $6,836 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,148 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,925 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,509 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,528 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $372 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $245 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $713,190 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $689,029 spent · pay $363,416 · grants $5,725 · events $5,197
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $154,936 | - | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $154,735 | - | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $88,141 | - | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $64,919 | - | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $45,604 | - | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $34,773 | - | - | - | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $28,602 | - | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,647 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,006 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $14,670 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $12,925 | - | - | - | 1.9% |
| Travel | $10,089 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $9,141 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $8,948 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE EXPENSES | $8,672 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,725 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,197 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,548 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,082 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $754 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $337 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | -$3,422 | - | - | - | -0.5% | |
| Total | $689,029 | 100% |
State business registration
- LOCAL 814 IBT CHAUFFEURS WAREHOUSEMEN & HELPERS OF AMERICA NY, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2021
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | LOCAL 814 IBT CHAUFFEURS WAREHOUSEMEN & HELPERS OF AMERICA | NY | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments