COCOA MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text COCOA MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/cocoa-merchants-association-of-america-inc-134150381. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). COCOA MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cocoa-merchants-association-of-america-inc-134150381

MLA “COCOA MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/cocoa-merchants-association-of-america-inc-134150381. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.1M · assets $940K

Also known as
AMERICA INC
EIN
13-4150381
Address
1345 6TH AVENUE 6 FL, NEW YORK, NY 10105-0302
Website
www.cocoamerchants.com
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (corporation)
Ruling date
November 1943 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

FOSTER TRADE AND WELFARE OF THE COCOA BEANS AND PRODUCTS INDUSTRY IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 36 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Robert Weidner Chairman2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Melissa Callanta-Rechner VICE-CHAIR2012-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Scott Amoye Director2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jonathan Liu Director2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Matt Lilienfeld Director2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Juliano Director2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Scott Walker Director2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Mark Weyandt Director2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Bill Golden Director2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Lori Trimarchi Executive Dir.2012-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Daniel V Diez SECRETARY/TREAS2012-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dan Diez (former) SECRETARY/TREAS2023 0 $0 reported 1
Thomas P Hogan (former) Chairman2017-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Christian Mccormack (former) Director2017-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Zachary Byko (former) VICE CHAIRMAN2017-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Alberto Nacer (former) Director2019-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Anna Flaig (former) Director2021-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Eric Holt (former) Director2021-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Matthew Brauner (former) Director2015-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Martin Bischof (former) Director2021 0 $0 reported 1
Kip Walk (former) VICE-CHAIRMAN2016-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Todd Lunstead (former) SECRETARY/TREAS2012-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Falotico (former) Director2012-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Hugo Van Der Goes (former) Director2012-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Jeff Wheeler (former) Director2012-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Dan Watje (former) Director2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Calpin (former) Director2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Christian Mccormick (former) Director2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
John Horn (former) Director2015 0 $0 reported 1
Karl G Walk (former) Chairman2012-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Kidambi Srinivasan (former) Director2014 0 $0 reported 1
Alain Freymond (former) Director2012-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Brendan Kissane (former) Director2012-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Matt Brauner (former) Director2014 0 $0 reported 1
Jean-Philippe Ake (former) Director2013 0 $0 reported 1
Venkata Murali (former) Director2012 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT WEIDNER Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA CALLANTA-RECHNER VICE-CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL V DIEZ SECRETARY/TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT AMOYE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN LIU Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT LILIENFELD Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL JULIANO Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT WALKER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK WEYANDT Director0 $0$0$0 $01
BILL GOLDEN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LORI TRIMARCHI Executive Dir.0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT WEIDNER Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA CALLANTA-RECHNER VICE-CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN DIEZ SECRETARY/TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT AMOYE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN LIU Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT LILIENFELD Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL JULIANO Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT WALKER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MARK WEYANDT Director0 $0$0$0 $01
BILL GOLDEN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LORI TRIMARCHI Executive Dir.0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS P HOGAN Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIAN MCCORMACK Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT LILIENFELD SECRETARY/TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
ZACHARY BYKO VICE CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTO NACER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA FLAIG Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT WALKER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC HOLT Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT AMOYE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LORI TRIMARCHI Executive Dir.0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS P HOGAN Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIAN MCCORMACK VICE-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT LILIENFELD SECRETARY/TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW BRAUNER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTO NACER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA FLAIG Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA CALLANTA-RECHNER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC HOLT Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ZACHARY BYKO Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MARTIN BISCHOF Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LORI TRIMARCHI Executive Dir.0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS P HOGAN Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
KIP WALK VICE-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
TODD LUNSTEAD SECRETARY/TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW BRAUNER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTO NACER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD FALOTICO Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT LILIENFELD Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIAN MCCORMACK Director0 $0$0$0 $01
HUGO VAN DER GOES Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF WHEELER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LORI TRIMARCHI Executive Dir.0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS P HOGAN Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
KIP WALK VICE-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
TODD LUNSTEAD SECRETARY/TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW BRAUNER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTO NACER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD FALOTICO Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT LILIENFELD Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIAN MCCORMACK Director0 $0$0$0 $01
HUGO VAN DER GOES Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF WHEELER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LORI TRIMARCHI Executive Dir.0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HUGO VAN DER GOES Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS HOGAN VICE-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
TODD LUNSTEAD SECRETARY/TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW BRAUNER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ZACHARY BYKO Director0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD FALOTICO Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT LILIENFELD Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIAN MCCORMACK Director0 $0$0$0 $01
KIP WALK Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF WHEELER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LORI TRIMARCHI Executive Dir.0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HUGO VAN DER GOES Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD FALOTICO VICE-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
TODD LUNSTEAD SECRETARY/TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW BRAUNER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ZACHARY BYKO Director0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS P HOGAN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT LILIENFELD Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIAN MCCORMACK Director0 $0$0$0 $01
KIP WALK Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN WATJE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LORI TRIMARCHI Executive Dir.0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL V DIEZ Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
HUGO VAN DER GOES VICE-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
TODD LUNSTEAD SECRETARY/TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW BRAUNER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD FALOTICO Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER CALPIN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
KIP WALK Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIAN MCCORMICK Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN WATJE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF WHEELER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LORI TRIMARCHI Executive Dir.0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DANIEL V DIEZ Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
HUGO VAN DER GOES VICE-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
TODD LUNSTEAD SECRETARY/TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
MATTHEW BRAUNER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD FALOTICO Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER CALPIN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HORN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIAN MCCORMICK Director0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN WATJE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF WHEELER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LORI TRIMARCHI Executive Dir.0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KARL G WALK Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL DIEZ VICE-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
TODD LUNSTEAD SECRETARY/TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF WHEELER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA CALLANTA-RECHNER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
HUGO VAN DER GOES Director0 $0$0$0 $01
KIDAMBI SRINIVASAN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ALAIN FREYMOND Director0 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDAN KISSANE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT BRAUNER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LORI TRIMARCHI Executive Dir.0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KARL G WALK Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL DIEZ VICE-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
TODD LUNSTEAD SECRETARY/TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF WHEELER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA CALLANTA-RECHNER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
HUGO VAN DER GOES Director0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD FALOTICO Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ALAIN FREYMOND Director0 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDAN KISSANE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN-PHILIPPE AKE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
LORI TRIMARCHI Executive Dir.0 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VENKATA MURALI Director0 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDAN KISSANE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ALAIN FREYMOND Director0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD FALOTICO Director0 $0$0$0 $01
HUGO VAN DER GOES Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA CALLANTA-RECHNER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF WHEELER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
TODD LUNSTEAD SECRETARY/TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL DIEZ VICE-CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
KARL G WALK Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
LORI TRIMARCHI Executive Dir.0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2013 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2012 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $22K

Listed grants add up to $22,300; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $25,400. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,096,521$1,067,087 $939,663$884,249 $357,130$719,734 $00-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,061,456$1,064,806 $926,122$854,815 $302,431$752,725 $00-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$416,722$509,819 $1,071,716$858,165 $299,304$117,264 $00-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$377,730$407,248 $1,020,932$951,262 $312,212$65,110 $00-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$342,658$349,989 $1,019,470$980,780 $282,260$59,767 $00-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,191,250$961,939 $1,151,131$988,111 $288,914$901,111 $00-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$398,672$336,608 $827,466$758,800 $298,479$99,651 $00-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$905,258$938,194 $777,402$696,736 $259,876$644,882 $00-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$403,733$399,929 $995,120$729,672 $263,190$139,975 $00-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$862,851$814,284 $862,778$725,868 $248,206$613,947 $00-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$615,317$717,983 $885,670$677,301 $260,258$354,235 $00-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$732,485$607,710 $902,323$779,967 $258,062$473,224 $00-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$586,603$525,215 $945,888$655,192 $258,945$326,142 $00-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (90)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
YEMENI AMERICAN MERCHANTS ASSOCIATIONS INCNYB82 $1,225,402$1,299,484 CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$126,346 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
INWOOD MERCHANT ASSOCIATION INCNYNot reported $574,756$607,782 EXECUTIVE DI$89,103 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
GOLF COACHES ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INCOKNot reported $1,243,128$1,232,673 CEO Emeritus$85,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMERICAN COAL ASH ASSOCIATION INCUTNot reported $983,217$980,923 EXECUTIVE DI$196,560 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALL MUSLIM ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INCVANot reported $1,000,221$990,474 MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CONSTRUCTION OWNERS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INCGAS41 $1,515,172$1,255,554 EXECUTIVE DI$172,565 Similar name, revenue within 2x
POPULATION ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INCVANot reported $1,642,340$2,133,827 DIRECTOR$163,300 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SPANISH AMERICAN MERCHANTS ASSOCIATIONCTNot reported $1,409,028$1,421,574 EXECUTIVE DI$188,865 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CORNET ASSOCIATION OF AMERICADCS11 $1,847,662$584,020 Secretary Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GRAVURE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INCNJNot reported $697,675$675,449 President/CEO$133,828 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OCEAN BEACH MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION INCCANot reported $1,164,677$1,171,282 1ST VP$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CARRIAGE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INCKYA80 $568,991$690,814 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GUILFORD MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION INCNCNot reported $901,101$808,834 VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIO$180,785 Similar name, revenue within 2x
YORKTOWN MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION INCILNot reported $955,494$1,022,966 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAMAU ASSOCIATION OF AMERICACANot reported $652,098$222,010 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COLLEGE ART ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INCNYA03 $3,714,749$3,609,515 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CEO$297,337 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INCNYG50 $5,236,564$5,799,579 PRESIDENT & CEO$309,826 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
ARAB AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NY INCNYP84 $3,069,503$2,596,532 EXECUTIVE DI$197,567 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
ART DEALERS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INCNYNot reported $5,083,538$4,930,864 Exec Director$226,309 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
TRAUMA CENTER ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INCNCS41 $2,477,535$2,231,095 PRESIDENT$322,861 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION OF COLUMBIA COUNTY INCGAN52 $4,084,957$828,319 PAST PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CHURCH MUSIC ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INCMSX99 $251,060$271,899 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MASON CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INCILNot reported $3,294,551$3,042,661 PRESIDENT$270,672 Similar name, revenue within 5x
IWO JIMA ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INCVAA80 $483,155$372,813 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF DENTAL CONSULTANTS INCMOS41 $429,238$302,111 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$49,056 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 90 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
J PAUL GETTY TRUST Private foundation$2,305,00019 12010–2024 COLLEGE ART ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$1,425,01414 22014–2024 TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC; BRAIN INJURY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,024,57524 92016–2024 TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC; IWO JIMA ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC; ASSOCIATION OF INDIANS IN AMERICA INC; BRAIN INJURY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC and 5 more
INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$850,0006 12020–2025 TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC
JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES DAF sponsor$735,2009 12009–2022 TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC
PROTEUS FUND INC DAF sponsor$709,64517 22012–2024 ARAB AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NY INC; YEMENI AMERICAN MERCHANTS ASSOCIATIONS INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$656,59116 22014–2024 TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC; BRAIN INJURY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$401,5007 22018–2024 TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC; TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC
BROOKLYN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$373,7509 22017–2022 ARAB AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF NY INC; YEMENI AMERICAN MERCHANTS ASSOCIATIONS INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$372,86913 62019–2025 BRAIN INJURY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC; TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC; SHAO XING ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC; POPULATION ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC and 2 more
WILLIAM B DIETRICH FOUNDATION Private foundation$340,0001 12017–2017 BRINTON ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$311,35011 32014–2024 TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC; TAIWANESE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC; TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC
ROBINWOOD FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$200,0001 12025–2025 BRAIN INJURY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$174,04014 12009–2024 TOURETTE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0001 12017–2017 COLLEGE ART ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,067,087 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $720,560
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) Event100TH ANNIVERSARY EVENT EXP $720,560$720,560-- 67.5%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES $235,000$117,500$117,500- 22.0%
Other (as described)NJDEP CHARTER PROJECT $42,418$42,418-- 4.0%
All other expenses $39,770$14,688$25,082- 3.7%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $21,721$6,516$15,205- 2.0%
Travel $7,618$2,285$5,333- 0.7%
Total$1,067,087100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,064,806 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $77,254
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)INTERNATIONAL COCOA CONFERENCE $490,352$490,352-- 46.1%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES $229,714$114,857$114,857- 21.6%
All other expenses $175,250$111,643$63,607- 16.5%
Other (as described)WEBINAR/TOWN HALL EXPENSES $82,139$82,139-- 7.7%
Other (as described) EventGOLF & TENNIS OUTING $77,254$77,254-- 7.3%
Travel $10,097$3,029$7,068- 0.9%
Total$1,064,806100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $509,819 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $86,284
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES $224,214$112,107$112,107- 44.0%
Other (as described)NJDEP CHARTER PROJECT $120,313--- 23.6%
All other expenses $67,802$31,004$36,798- 13.3%
Other (as described) EventGOLF & TENNIS OUTING $60,094--- 11.8%
Other (as described) EventANNUAL RECEPTION $26,190--- 5.1%
Travel $11,206$3,362$7,844- 2.2%
Total$509,819100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $407,248 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $34,700
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES $218,714$109,357$109,357- 53.7%
All other expenses $79,635$51,278$28,357- 19.6%
Other (as described)NJDEP CHARTER PROJECT $41,000$41,000-- 10.1%
Other (as described) EventGOLF & TENNIS OUTING $34,700$34,700-- 8.5%
Other (as described)INTERNATIONAL COCOA CONFERENCE $21,443$21,443-- 5.3%
Travel $11,756$9,082$2,674- 2.9%
Total$407,248100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $349,989 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $44,004
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES $212,708$106,354$106,354- 60.8%
Other (as described) EventANNUAL RECEPTION $44,004$44,004-- 12.6%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $37,516$11,255$26,261- 10.7%
All other expenses $31,738$12,299$19,439- 9.1%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $17,210$5,163$12,047- 4.9%
Depreciation and depletion $6,056$6,056-- 1.7%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $757$530$227- 0.2%
Total$349,989100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $961,939 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $57,465
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)INTERNATIONAL COCOA CONFERENCE $510,510$510,510-- 53.1%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES $206,482$103,241$103,241- 21.5%
Other (as described)NJDEP CHARTER PROJECT $105,023$105,023-- 10.9%
All other expenses $63,341$31,651$31,690- 6.6%
Other (as described) EventGOLF & TENNIS OUTING $57,465$57,465-- 6.0%
Travel $13,062$11,756$1,306- 1.4%
Depreciation and depletion $6,056$6,056-- 0.6%
Total$961,939100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $336,608 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $51,991
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES $202,480$101,240$101,240- 60.2%
Other (as described) EventGOLF & TENNIS OUTING $51,991$51,991-- 15.4%
Other (as described)REGISTRATION FEES $23,986$23,986-- 7.1%
All other expenses $19,105$6,388$12,717- 5.7%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $17,950$3,590$14,360- 5.3%
Travel $15,040$13,536$1,504- 4.5%
Depreciation and depletion $6,056$6,056-- 1.8%
Total$336,608100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $938,194 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,400 · events $57,307
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)INTNL COCOA CONFERENCE $590,645$590,645-- 63.0%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES $198,480-$198,480- 21.2%
Other (as described) EventGOLF & TENNIS OUTING $57,307$57,307-- 6.1%
All other expenses $28,027-$28,027- 3.0%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $26,366-$26,366- 2.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $25,400$25,400-- 2.7%
Travel $11,969-$11,969- 1.3%
Total$938,194100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $399,929 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,000 · events $97,240
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES $195,482-$195,482- 48.9%
Other (as described) EventGOLF & TENNIS OUTING $59,119$59,119-- 14.8%
All other expenses $57,730$28,736$28,994- 14.4%
Other (as described) EventANNUAL RECEPTION $38,121$38,121-- 9.5%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $32,904-$32,904- 8.2%
Travel $10,573-$10,573- 2.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $6,000$6,000-- 1.5%
Total$399,929100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $814,284 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $58,133
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)INTNL COCOA CONFERENCE $506,626$506,626-- 62.2%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES $190,714-$190,714- 23.4%
Other (as described) EventGOLF & TENNIS OUTING $58,133$58,133-- 7.1%
Travel $22,076-$22,076- 2.7%
All other expenses $18,979-$18,979- 2.3%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $17,756-$17,756- 2.2%
Total$814,284100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $717,983 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $292,622
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventANNUAL RECEPTION $220,842$220,842-- 30.8%
Other (as described)TRAFFIC SEMINAR $189,611$189,611-- 26.4%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES $178,714-$178,714- 24.9%
Other (as described) EventGOLF & TENNIS OUTING $71,780$71,780-- 10.0%
All other expenses $46,389-$46,389- 6.5%
Travel $10,647-$10,647- 1.5%
Total$717,983100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $607,710 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $74,452
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)INTNL COCOA CONFERENCE $234,311$234,311-- 38.6%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES $175,714-$175,714- 28.9%
Other (as described) EventGOLF & TENNIS OUTING $74,452$74,452-- 12.3%
All other expenses $72,838$21,035$51,803- 12.0%
Other (as described)ALLOW UNCOLLECTIBLE EXP $34,928-$34,928- 5.7%
Travel $15,467-$15,467- 2.5%
Total$607,710100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $525,215 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $118,961
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES $173,214-$173,214- 33.0%
Other (as described)TRAFFIC SEMINAR $160,758$160,758-- 30.6%
Other (as described) EventGOLF & TENNIS OUTING $80,696$80,696-- 15.4%
All other expenses $52,513-$52,513- 10.0%
Other (as described) EventANNUAL RECEPTION $38,265$38,265-- 7.3%
Travel $19,769-$19,769- 3.8%
Total$525,215100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.