MEDICAL AND DENTAL BENEFITS TRUST FOR EMPLOYEES OF METLIFE
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text MEDICAL AND DENTAL BENEFITS TRUST FOR EMPLOYEES OF METLIFE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/medical-and-dental-benefits-trust-for-employees-of-metlife-134092512. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MEDICAL AND DENTAL BENEFITS TRUST FOR EMPLOYEES OF METLIFE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/medical-and-dental-benefits-trust-for-employees-of-metlife-134092512
MLA “MEDICAL AND DENTAL BENEFITS TRUST FOR EMPLOYEES OF METLIFE.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/medical-and-dental-benefits-trust-for-employees-of-metlife-134092512. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $594K · expenses $7K · assets $15.6M
- Also known as
- Employees of MetLife
- EIN
- 13-4092512
- Address
- 200 PARK AVE LOWR 6, NEW YORK, NY 10166-0027
- NTEE code
- Y23 Mutual Insurance Company & Associations (Mutual and Membership Benefit) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(9): voluntary employees' beneficiary association (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE MEDICAL AND DENTAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE ACTIVE EMPLOYEES OF METLIFE GROUP, INC. AND PARTICIPATING AFFILIATES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judith Rubinstein | TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Casey Humphreys | TRUSTEE | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ken Laguardia | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Steven Chang (former) | TRUSTEE | 2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Steven Change (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Naomi Zwerling (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Judith Eidenberg (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Timothy J McLinden (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jude Eidenberg (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH RUBINSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CASEY HUMPHREYS | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEN LAGUARDIA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH RUBINSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVEN CHANG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEN LAGUARDIA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH RUBINSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVEN CHANGE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEN LAGUARDIA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH RUBINSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVEN CHANGE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEN LAGUARDIA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH RUBINSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NAOMI ZWERLING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEN LAGUARDIA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH RUBINSTEIN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NAOMI ZWERLING | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEN LAGUARDIA | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH EIDENBERG | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NAOMI ZWERLING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEN LAGUARDIA | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH EIDENBERG | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TIMOTHY J MCLINDEN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NAOMI ZWERLING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH EIDENBERG | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TIMOTHY J MCLINDEN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NAOMI ZWERLING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH EIDENBERG | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TIMOTHY J MCLINDEN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NAOMI ZWERLING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDE EIDENBERG | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TIMOTHY J MCLINDEN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NAOMI ZWERLING | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2012 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $594,134 | $7,448 | $15,580,272 | $15,580,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $517,008 | $5,771 | $15,321,202 | $15,321,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $343,594 | $5,513 | $14,488,334 | $14,488,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $451,557 | $12,505,409 | $16,430,630 | $16,430,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $646,667 | $570 | $29,232,226 | $29,232,226 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $725,537 | $4,913 | $27,306,849 | $27,306,849 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $739,217 | $4,082 | $31,315,490 | $31,315,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $702,375 | $5,020 | $30,321,934 | $30,321,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $831,848 | $4,654 | $29,626,937 | $29,626,937 | $0 | $112,231 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,145,741 | $8,607,202 | $29,411,329 | $29,411,329 | $0 | $8,332,943 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,381,643 | $2,501,806 | $31,341,224 | $31,341,224 | $0 | $5,054,628 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- THE VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION TRUST FOR ACTIVE EMPLO New York, NY · 3 people in common (Casey Humphreys, Judith Rubinstein, Ken Laguardia)
- THE VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION TRUST FOR POST-65 New York, NY · 3 people in common (Casey Humphreys, Judith Rubinstein, Ken Laguardia)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERRY VALLEY COOPERATIVE INSURANCE COMPANY | NY | Y23 | $304,985 | $422,251 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $2,400 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MRT WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST | TX | Y23 | $300,305 | $171,198 | TRUSTEE | $3,000 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x |
| APPLE VALLEY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT RETIREE HRA TRUST | CA | Y23 | $940,909 | $379,778 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x |
| COLORADO HEALTH INSURANCE COOPERATIVE INC | CA | Y23 | $508,389 | $54,987 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x |
| BROTHERHOOD AUTO AID OF INDIANA INC | IN | Y23 | $328,353 | $173,319 | DIRECTOR | $3,105 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x |
| HOMESTEAD WATER COMPANY | CO | Y23 | $767,005 | $526,901 | President & GM | $118,511 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x |
| PATRONS MUTUAL FIRE INS CO | IN | Y23 | $436,894 | $594,006 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x |
| STATION EIGHT INSURANCE COMPANY | SC | Y23 | $523,505 | $100,572 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x |
| OSAGE COUNTY MUTUAL AID ASSOCIATION | MO | Y23 | $429,090 | $306,950 | TREASURER | $34,560 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH CENTREVILLE WATER ASSN INC | MS | Y23 | $341,754 | $355,661 | PRESIDENT | $24,000 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x |
| SUNRISE CHRISTIAN HOOPS FOUNDATION | KS | Y23 | $302,639 | $330,305 | CEO | $36,000 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x |
| THE VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION TRUST FOR POST-65 | NY | Y23 | $2,082,372 | $297,023 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| AFL-CIO MUTUAL BENEFIT PLAN | DC | Y23 | $1,826,351 | $2,672,963 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 5x |
| OAK FOREST FIREFIGHTERS UNION LOCAL 3039 POST EMPLOYMENT HEALTH PLAN | IL | Y23 | $216,437 | $75,547 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 5x |
| ADVANCED PROVIDERS INSURANCE RISK RETENTION GROUP INC | AZ | Y23 | $123,494 | $222,128 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER, DIRE | $51,600 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 5x |
| SONTAG WANILLA ASSN INC | MS | Y23 | $1,261,781 | $245,215 | PRESIDENT, M | $16,631 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 5x |
| MESJJA REINSURANCE CO LTD | TX | Y23 | $279,574 | $116,327 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 5x |
| SOUTH WASHINGTON COUNTY SCHOOLS HRA TRUST | MN | Y23 | $5,595,173 | $4,901,131 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 10x |
| KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS | NJ | Y23 | $64,201 | $74,887 | GRAND KNIGHT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 10x |
| SECURITY PLUS FINANCIAL CORP | UT | Y23 | $90,712 | $25,158 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 10x |
| LAWYERS PREMIUM INS TR | TX | Y23 | $94,942 | $94,942 | Trustee | $75,654 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 10x |
| WESTERN KANSAS GAS CONSORTIUM INC | KS | Y23 | $73,163 | $23,187 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 10x |
| PITCAIRN WATER SUPPLY INC | TX | Y23 | $74,367 | $65,508 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 10x |
| STERLING INSURANCE COOPERATIVE INC | NY | Y23 | $309 | $155,736 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ERITREAN MUTUAL COOPERATION IN MINNESOTA | MN | Y23 | $18,853 | $46,346 | SECRETARY / TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Y23, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $7,448 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $7,088 | - | - | - | 95.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CUSTODY FEES | $360 | - | - | - | 4.8% |
| Total | $7,448 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $5,771 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $5,411 | - | - | - | 93.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CUSTODY FEES | $360 | - | - | - | 6.2% |
| Total | $5,771 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $5,513 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $5,153 | - | - | - | 93.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CUSTODY FEES | $360 | - | - | - | 6.5% |
| Total | $5,513 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $12,505,409 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $12,500,000 | - | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSFER TO UNION VEBA | $4,907 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | CUSTODY FEES | $360 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $142 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $12,505,409 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $570 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CUSTODY FEES | $570 | - | - | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $570 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $4,913 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $4,673 | - | - | - | 95.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CUSTODY FEES | $240 | - | - | - | 4.9% |
| Total | $4,913 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $4,082 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $4,082 | - | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $4,082 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $5,020 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $5,020 | - | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $5,020 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $4,654 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $4,654 | - | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $4,654 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $8,607,202 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $6,600,000 | - | - | - | 76.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BOND REDEMPTION | $2,000,000 | - | - | - | 23.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,338 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $2,864 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $8,607,202 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $2,501,806 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,500,000 | - | - | - | 99.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,806 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,501,806 | 100% |
Comments