MEDICAL AND DENTAL BENEFITS TRUST FOR EMPLOYEES OF METLIFE

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text MEDICAL AND DENTAL BENEFITS TRUST FOR EMPLOYEES OF METLIFE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/medical-and-dental-benefits-trust-for-employees-of-metlife-134092512. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). MEDICAL AND DENTAL BENEFITS TRUST FOR EMPLOYEES OF METLIFE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/medical-and-dental-benefits-trust-for-employees-of-metlife-134092512

MLA “MEDICAL AND DENTAL BENEFITS TRUST FOR EMPLOYEES OF METLIFE.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/medical-and-dental-benefits-trust-for-employees-of-metlife-134092512. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $594K · expenses $7K · assets $15.6M

Also known as
Employees of MetLife
EIN
13-4092512
Address
200 PARK AVE LOWR 6, NEW YORK, NY 10166-0027
NTEE code
Y23 Mutual Insurance Company & Associations (Mutual and Membership Benefit) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(9): voluntary employees' beneficiary association (corporation)
Ruling date
April 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE MEDICAL AND DENTAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE ACTIVE EMPLOYEES OF METLIFE GROUP, INC. AND PARTICIPATING AFFILIATES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Judith Rubinstein TRUSTEE2019-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Casey Humphreys TRUSTEE2024 0 $0 reported 3
Ken Laguardia TRUSTEE2017-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Steven Chang (former) TRUSTEE2023 0 $0 reported 3
Steven Change (former) TRUSTEE2021-2022 0 $0 reported 3
Naomi Zwerling (former) TRUSTEE2012-2020 0 $0 reported 3
Judith Eidenberg (former) TRUSTEE2014-2017 5 $0 reported 3
Timothy J McLinden (former) TRUSTEE2012-2016 5 $0 reported 3
Jude Eidenberg (former) TRUSTEE2012 5 $0 reported 3

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDITH RUBINSTEIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
CASEY HUMPHREYS TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
KEN LAGUARDIA TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDITH RUBINSTEIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
STEVEN CHANG TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
KEN LAGUARDIA TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDITH RUBINSTEIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
STEVEN CHANGE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
KEN LAGUARDIA TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDITH RUBINSTEIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
STEVEN CHANGE TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
KEN LAGUARDIA TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDITH RUBINSTEIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
NAOMI ZWERLING TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
KEN LAGUARDIA TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDITH RUBINSTEIN TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
NAOMI ZWERLING TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
KEN LAGUARDIA TRUSTEE0 $0$0$0 $03
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDITH EIDENBERG TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $03
NAOMI ZWERLING TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $03
KEN LAGUARDIA TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $03
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDITH EIDENBERG TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $03
TIMOTHY J MCLINDEN TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $03
NAOMI ZWERLING TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $03
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDITH EIDENBERG TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $03
TIMOTHY J MCLINDEN TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $03
NAOMI ZWERLING TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $03
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDITH EIDENBERG TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $03
TIMOTHY J MCLINDEN TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $03
NAOMI ZWERLING TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $03
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUDE EIDENBERG TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $03
TIMOTHY J MCLINDEN TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $03
NAOMI ZWERLING TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $03

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2012 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$594,134$7,448 $15,580,272$15,580,272 $0$0 $000
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$517,008$5,771 $15,321,202$15,321,202 $0$0 $000
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$343,594$5,513 $14,488,334$14,488,334 $0$0 $000
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$451,557$12,505,409 $16,430,630$16,430,630 $0$0 $000
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$646,667$570 $29,232,226$29,232,226 $0$0 $000
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$725,537$4,913 $27,306,849$27,306,849 $0$0 $000
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$739,217$4,082 $31,315,490$31,315,490 $0$0 $000
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$702,375$5,020 $30,321,934$30,321,934 $0$0 $000
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$831,848$4,654 $29,626,937$29,626,937 $0$112,231 $000
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,145,741$8,607,202 $29,411,329$29,411,329 $0$8,332,943 $000
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,381,643$2,501,806 $31,341,224$31,341,224 $0$5,054,628 $000

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CHERRY VALLEY COOPERATIVE INSURANCE COMPANYNYY23 $304,985$422,251 PRESIDENT AND CEO$2,400 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x, same state
MRT WELFARE BENEFIT TRUSTTXY23 $300,305$171,198 TRUSTEE$3,000 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x
APPLE VALLEY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT RETIREE HRA TRUSTCAY23 $940,909$379,778 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x
COLORADO HEALTH INSURANCE COOPERATIVE INCCAY23 $508,389$54,987 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x
BROTHERHOOD AUTO AID OF INDIANA INCINY23 $328,353$173,319 DIRECTOR$3,105 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x
HOMESTEAD WATER COMPANYCOY23 $767,005$526,901 President & GM$118,511 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x
PATRONS MUTUAL FIRE INS COINY23 $436,894$594,006 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x
STATION EIGHT INSURANCE COMPANYSCY23 $523,505$100,572 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x
OSAGE COUNTY MUTUAL AID ASSOCIATIONMOY23 $429,090$306,950 TREASURER$34,560 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x
SOUTH CENTREVILLE WATER ASSN INCMSY23 $341,754$355,661 PRESIDENT$24,000 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x
SUNRISE CHRISTIAN HOOPS FOUNDATIONKSY23 $302,639$330,305 CEO$36,000 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 2x
THE VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION TRUST FOR POST-65NYY23 $2,082,372$297,023 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission
AFL-CIO MUTUAL BENEFIT PLANDCY23 $1,826,351$2,672,963 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 5x
OAK FOREST FIREFIGHTERS UNION LOCAL 3039 POST EMPLOYMENT HEALTH PLANILY23 $216,437$75,547 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 5x
ADVANCED PROVIDERS INSURANCE RISK RETENTION GROUP INCAZY23 $123,494$222,128 PRESIDENT, TREASURER, DIRE$51,600 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 5x
SONTAG WANILLA ASSN INCMSY23 $1,261,781$245,215 PRESIDENT, M$16,631 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 5x
MESJJA REINSURANCE CO LTDTXY23 $279,574$116,327 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT/SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 5x
SOUTH WASHINGTON COUNTY SCHOOLS HRA TRUSTMNY23 $5,595,173$4,901,131 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 10x
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUSNJY23 $64,201$74,887 GRAND KNIGHT$0 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 10x
SECURITY PLUS FINANCIAL CORPUTY23 $90,712$25,158 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 10x
LAWYERS PREMIUM INS TRTXY23 $94,942$94,942 Trustee$75,654 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 10x
WESTERN KANSAS GAS CONSORTIUM INCKSY23 $73,163$23,187 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 10x
PITCAIRN WATER SUPPLY INCTXY23 $74,367$65,508 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue within 10x
STERLING INSURANCE COOPERATIVE INCNYY23 $309$155,736 President$0 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ERITREAN MUTUAL COOPERATION IN MINNESOTAMNY23 $18,853$46,346 SECRETARY / TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code Y23, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $238,8508 1DAF sponsor2016–2024 HOUSE OF SPEAKEASY FOUNDATION
MRS GILES WHITING FOUNDATION $130,4006 1Private foundation2020–2024 HOUSE OF SPEAKEASY FOUNDATION
HELEN FRANKENTHALER FOUNDATION INC $100,0002 1Private foundation2020–2021 HOUSE OF SPEAKEASY FOUNDATION
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC $100,0001 1DAF sponsor2020–2020 HOUSE OF SPEAKEASY FOUNDATION
DO WELL FOUNDATION $88,4984 1Private foundation2016–2019 HOUSE OF SPEAKEASY FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC $84,0006 1DAF sponsor2017–2024 HOUSE OF SPEAKEASY FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $82,9002 1DAF sponsor2023–2024 HOUSE OF SPEAKEASY FOUNDATION
JJJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION $53,0005 1Private foundation2020–2024 HOUSE OF SPEAKEASY FOUNDATION
THE MORRIS AND ALMA SCHAPIRO FUND $50,0002 1Private foundation2023–2024 HOUSE OF SPEAKEASY FOUNDATION
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND $50,0004 1DAF sponsor2021–2024 HOUSE OF SPEAKEASY FOUNDATION
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC $35,8891 1DAF sponsor2013–2013 NY PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER NEW YORK
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION $30,0003 1DAF sponsor2019–2024 HOUSE OF SPEAKEASY FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM $28,2502 1DAF sponsor2022–2023 HOUSE OF SPEAKEASY FOUNDATION
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC $23,2606 1Private foundation2018–2023 HOUSE OF SPEAKEASY FOUNDATION
THE NEW YORK COMMUNITY TRUST $21,0001 1DAF sponsor2024–2024 HOUSE OF SPEAKEASY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $7,448 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $7,088--- 95.2%
Other (as described)CUSTODY FEES $360--- 4.8%
Total$7,448100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $5,771 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $5,411--- 93.8%
Other (as described)CUSTODY FEES $360--- 6.2%
Total$5,771100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $5,513 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $5,153--- 93.5%
Other (as described)CUSTODY FEES $360--- 6.5%
Total$5,513100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $12,505,409 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $12,500,000--- 100.0%
Other (as described)TRANSFER TO UNION VEBA $4,907--- 0.0%
Other (as described)CUSTODY FEES $360--- 0.0%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $142--- 0.0%
Total$12,505,409100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $570 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CUSTODY FEES $570--- 100.0%
Total$570100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $4,913 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $4,673--- 95.1%
Other (as described)CUSTODY FEES $240--- 4.9%
Total$4,913100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $4,082 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $4,082--- 100.0%
Total$4,082100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $5,020 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $5,020--- 100.0%
Total$5,020100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $4,654 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $4,654--- 100.0%
Total$4,654100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $8,607,202 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $6,600,000--- 76.7%
Other (as described)BOND REDEMPTION $2,000,000--- 23.2%
Fees: accounting $4,338--- 0.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $2,864--- 0.0%
Total$8,607,202100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $2,501,806 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $2,500,000--- 99.9%
Fees: accounting $1,806--- 0.1%
Total$2,501,806100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.