WEST FERRY FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text WEST FERRY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2013. https://furp.org/org/west-ferry-foundation-133715532. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). WEST FERRY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2013]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/west-ferry-foundation-133715532

MLA “WEST FERRY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2013, https://furp.org/org/west-ferry-foundation-133715532. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2013. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2013 · Form 990PF · revenue $897K · expenses $1.1M · assets $4.0M

Also known as
C/O ROBERT G WILMERS
EIN
13-3715532
Address
350 PARK AVENUE 6TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY 10022
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Robert G Wilmers TRUSTEE2010-2013 5 $0 reported 2

People by year

2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT G WILMERS TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $02
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT G WILMERS TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $02
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT G WILMERS TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $02
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT G WILMERS TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2013 · 13 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2012 · 9 grants to organizations · $614K
2011 · 16 grants to organizations · $622K
2010 · 16 grants to organizations · $270K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2013 · 1 contributor · $500K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT G WILMERS Person $500,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$897,131$1,103,136 $4,006,099$4,006,099 $500,000- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$397,238$629,324 $4,212,104$4,212,104 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$397,358$632,290 $4,444,190$4,444,190 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$410,735$290,996 $4,679,122$4,679,122 -- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WESTLAWN FOUNDATIONNYT20 $778,253$1,119,132 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
WESTMINSTER FOUNDATIONNYT21 $716,355$1,040,068 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
JEFFERSONS FERRY FOUNDATIONNYL11 $793,412$1,148,748 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$915,719 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
WEST FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $975,574$1,152,300 VICE PRESIDENT$45,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WEST FOUNDATIONTNB82 $546,885$185,564 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
100 WEST FOUNDATIONCAB82 $592,100$200,773 PRES.$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WEST FOUNDATION INCINNot reported $569,192$759,656 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$95,686 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WESBURY FOUNDATIONPAT30 $849,840$531,815 PRESIDENT/CEO$327,954 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WEST FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXP20 $511,605$404,893 CO-TRUSTEE$55,188 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WESTVIEW FOUNDATIONOKT30 $562,845$157,110 PRESIDENT$35,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BENDER WEST FOUNDATIONDET20 $1,154,867$1,087,211 Dir, Pres$7,417 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BUNKER WEST FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,211,050$464,682 PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EST FOUNDATIONILX20 $1,244,179$670,265 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WEX FOUNDATIONTXB82 $455,757$311,587 EXECUTIVE DIRECTORSECRETARY$24,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WESCOM FOUNDATIONCAT03 $1,318,271$1,197,579 DIRECTOR$360,014 Similar name, revenue within 2x
REGIONAL WEST FOUNDATIONNEE12 $678,143$2,777,986 DIRECTOR$1,668,466 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WEST ANNISTON FOUNDATIONALP28 $659,831$709,320 DIR. OF OPER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MORGENS WEST FOUNDATIONGANot reported $1,244,944$957,312 TRUSTEE$72,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MOUNTAIN WEST FOUNDATIONORT23 $600,002$63,620 PRESIDENT$26,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NORTHWEST BERRY FOUNDATIONORK05 $653,206$587,443 Executive Dir.$77,061 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WELD FOUNDATIONMANot reported $1,108,610$1,215,739 TRUSTEE$22,736 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FERDI FOUNDATIONILT20 $1,254,384$308,992 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WEIL FOUNDATIONNCT22 $492,137$359,174 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WELL FOUNDATIONTXX12 $469,135$168,840 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WEBB FOUNDATIONILNot reported $457,939$383,858 ADMINISTRATO$24,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MEMPHIS INC DAF sponsor$2,873,9465 12020–2024 WEST CANCER FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,374,47521 92015–2024 FEMM FOUNDATION; WESTERN FLYER FOUNDATION; WESTERN HOME FOUNDATION; JEFFERSONS FERRY FOUNDATION and 5 more
INTERLAKEN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,875,0001 12021–2021 WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION
ANNIE E CASEY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,848,3555 12013–2020 WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION
CHIAROSCURO FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,795,5007 12014–2017 FEMM FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,167,73619 52019–2025 WESCOM FOUNDATION; WESTVIEW FOUNDATION; CRANBERRY FOUNDATION; STARRY FOUNDATION and 1 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$566,56619 72016–2024 WTI FOUNDATION; WEST CANCER FOUNDATION; WESTVIEW FOUNDATION; WESTFIELD FOUNDATION and 3 more
SIGNATRY CHARITABLE TRUST DAF sponsor$550,0001 12024–2024 FEMM FOUNDATION
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$455,7002 12019–2023 FEMM FOUNDATION
KELLY HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$425,8243 12023–2025 WEX FOUNDATION
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$400,0005 12020–2024 WESTERN FLYER FOUNDATION
CRAWFORD HERITAGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$327,97215 12010–2024 WESBURY FOUNDATION
OREGON TRAIL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$319,36210 12013–2023 REGIONAL WEST FOUNDATION
JOHN W MOOTY FOUNDATION TR Private foundation$280,38110 12015–2025 MINNESOTA WEST FOUNDATION
UNITED WAY OF BERGEN COUNTY DAF sponsor$279,2508 12009–2016 CRANBERRY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2013 · Form 990PF · $1,103,136 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,087,365 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,087,365 98.6%
Taxes $7,900 0.7%
Fees: accounting $6,800 0.6%
Other expenses $1,071 0.1%
Total$1,103,136100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $629,324 spent · pay $0 · grants $614,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $614,000 97.6%
Taxes $7,900 1.3%
Fees: accounting $6,400 1.0%
Other expenses $1,024 0.2%
Total$629,324100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $632,290 spent · pay $0 · grants $622,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $622,500 98.5%
Fees: accounting $6,400 1.0%
Taxes $2,500 0.4%
Other expenses $890 0.1%
Total$632,290100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $290,996 spent · pay $0 · grants $270,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $270,000 92.8%
Taxes $13,301 4.6%
Fees: accounting $6,945 2.4%
Other expenses $750 0.3%
Total$290,996100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.