EDGE FOUNDATION INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text EDGE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/edge-foundation-inc-133528667. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). EDGE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/edge-foundation-inc-133528667

MLA “EDGE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/edge-foundation-inc-133528667. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $67K · expenses $48K · assets $92K

Also known as
C/O BROCKMAN INC
EIN
13-3528667
Address
260 FIFTH AVENUE 10TH FLOOR, NEW YORK, NY 10001-6408
Website
WWW.EDGE.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 1989 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private operating foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
John Brockman PRESIDENT2011-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Mark Mirsky VICE-PRES.2011-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Katinka Matson SECRETARY2011-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN BROCKMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK MIRSKY VICE-PRES.0 $0-$0 $01
KATINKA MATSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN BROCKMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK MIRSKY VICE-PRES.0 $0-$0 $01
KATINKA MATSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN BROCKMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK MIRSKY VICE-PRES.0 $0-$0 $01
KATINKA MATSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN BROCKMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK MIRSKY VICE-PRES.0 $0-$0 $01
KATINKA MATSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN BROCKMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK MIRSKY VICE-PRES.0 $0-$0 $01
KATINKA MATSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN BROCKMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK MIRSKY VICE-PRES.0 $0-$0 $01
KATINKA MATSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN BROCKMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK MIRSKY VICE-PRES.0 $0-$0 $01
KATINKA MATSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN BROCKMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK MIRSKY VICE-PRES.0 $0-$0 $01
KATINKA MATSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN BROCKMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK MIRSKY VICE-PRES.0 $0-$0 $01
KATINKA MATSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN BROCKMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK MIRSKY VICE-PRES.0 $0-$0 $01
KATINKA MATSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN BROCKMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK MIRSKY VICE-PRES.0 $0-$0 $01
KATINKA MATSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN BROCKMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK MIRSKY VICE-PRES.0 $0-$0 $01
KATINKA MATSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN BROCKMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK MIRSKY VICE-PRES.0 $0-$0 $01
KATINKA MATSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN BROCKMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
MARK MIRSKY VICE-PRES.0 $0-$0 $01
KATINKA MATSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $180
2012 · 2 grants to organizations · $1K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2024 · 2 contributors · $45K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JOHN BROCKMAN Person NEW YORK, NY $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2 KATINKA MATSON Person NEW YORK, NY $20,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2018 · 2 contributors · $60K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 GRATITUDE AMERICA LTD Organization or other , ST THOMAS $35,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
1 ENHANCED EDUCATION Organization or other , ST THOMAS $25,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $5K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JACOB ELIE BEAUCAIRE SAFRA Person LAUSANNE, SZ $5,477- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 3 contributors · $130K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 EUCALIPTUS MANAGEMENT LTD VG Organization or other TORTOLA, VI $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
3 MILNER GLOBAL FOUNDATION Organization or other LONDON, UK $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
1 ENHANCED EDUCATION Organization or other ST THOMAS, VQ $30,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2014 · 1 contributor · $50K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ENHANCED EDUCATION Organization or other ST THOMAS, VI $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
2013 · 1 contributor · $50K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 PARASOL HOLDINGS Organization or other $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
2011 · 1 contributor · $50K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ENHANCED EDUCATION Organization or other , ST. THOMAS $50,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$67,336$48,474 $92,472$92,472 $45,000- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,202$71,759 $73,610$73,610 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$28,097$50,243 $139,167$139,167 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,289$87,306 $161,313$161,313 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,776$81,965 $224,330$224,330 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,179$113,975 $256,519$256,519 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$159,386$209,794 $321,315$321,315 $60,000- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$86,313$216,809 $371,723$371,723 -- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$113,810$112,944 $502,219$502,219 $5,477- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$316,482$210,258 $501,353$501,353 $130,000- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$217,107$169,224 $395,129$395,129 $50,000- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$228,541$104,040 $347,246$347,246 $50,000- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$105,189$106,410 $222,745$222,745 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$186,677$154,335 $223,966$223,966 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SETON FOUNDATION INCNYX22 $109,002$149,353 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SEPP FOUNDATION INCNYL11 $34,602$26,078 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SINAI FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $93,855$51,400 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ETRUSCAN FOUNDATION INCNYA72 $108,868$120,959 EXEC. DIRECT$52,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
TWO BY TWO FOUNDATION INCNYD20 $68,661$4,511 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
GATEWAY FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $44,697$81,351 FOUNDATION PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BONES JONES FOUNDATION INCNYN70 $86,260$60,526 PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
JL WINSTON FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $53,849$46,916 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PLAY2EARN FOUNDATION INCNYS30 $90,058$91,521 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BERKOWITZ FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $100,100$0 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
ECHO FOUNDATION INCIANot reported $54,937$290 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AYG FOUNDATION INCMAP84 $78,403$78,630 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GBM FOUNDATION INCGAH30 $56,434$80,808 Co-Founder and CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JDR FOUNDATION INCMIO50 $48,547$42,309 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CRJ FOUNDATION INCFLX05 $47,891$0 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROC FOUNDATION INCWIN63 $105,801$124,725 EXECUTIVE DI$79,358 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CEO FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $39,402$39,402 PRESIDENT$34,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NU3 FOUNDATION INCFLK30 $126,347$23,601 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DW61 FOUNDATION INCCAO99 $52,718$49,877 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FIHRI FOUNDATION INCMAE40 $45,445$39,051 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOFF FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $44,304$52,687 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MYLO FOUNDATION INCFLD01 $104,059$103,082 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FALCON EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCCOB12 $52,291$30,689 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROWEN FOUNDATION INCGAS30 $68,707$3,828,687 DIRECTOR, CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PEDCO FOUNDATION INCCONot reported $60,777$64,393 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$600,0002 12019–2020 IBIS FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$295,10615 82017–2024 SEVAK FOUNDATION INC; GATEWAY FOUNDATION INC; BETA PHI FOUNDATION INC; NU3 FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$175,43612 52021–2025 AOC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC; STAREHE FOUNDATION INC; JULE FOUNDATION INC; ASCENT FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$157,85011 72016–2024 KAPADIA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; VOCARE FOUNDATION INC; PROVIDING FOUNDATION INC; CRJ FOUNDATION INC and 3 more
FAYE & LUCILLE STEWART FOUNDATION Private foundation$95,0003 12022–2024 BOHEMIA FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE OZARKS INC DAF sponsor$85,6004 12021–2024 REBOUND FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$69,5636 42018–2024 LAMERS FOUNDATION INC; MYLO FOUNDATION INC; SEVAK FOUNDATION INC; WINGMEN FOUNDATION INC
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$64,6453 12015–2015 LINGA FOUNDATION INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$59,1945 32022–2024 STAREHE FOUNDATION INC; JULE FOUNDATION INC; KAPADIA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$45,0003 22022–2024 FAMCORE FOUNDATION INC; ASIEL FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$40,0002 12020–2021 AOC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$32,1082 22022–2022 PI OMEGA FOUNDATION INC; KAPADIA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
NITA FOUNDATION CORP Private foundation$30,0001 12025–2025 NU3 FOUNDATION INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$29,2763 22015–2022 GBM FOUNDATION INC; 52 KIDS FOUNDATION INC
MADISON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$23,5002 12021–2023 ROC FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $48,474 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $44,288 91.4%
Fees: accounting $3,750 7.7%
Depreciation and depletion $436 0.9%
Total$48,474100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $71,759 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $66,523 92.7%
Fees: accounting $3,350 4.7%
Depreciation and depletion $1,886 2.6%
Total$71,759100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $50,243 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $44,860 89.3%
Fees: accounting $3,350 6.7%
Depreciation and depletion $2,033 4.0%
Total$50,243100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $87,306 spent · pay $0 · grants $180 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $78,993 90.5%
Fees: accounting $3,100 3.6%
Fees: other professional $3,000 3.4%
Depreciation and depletion $2,033 2.3%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $180 0.2%
Total$87,306100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $81,965 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $72,982 89.0%
Fees: accounting $3,950 4.8%
Fees: other professional $3,000 3.7%
Depreciation and depletion $2,033 2.5%
Total$81,965100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $113,975 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $31,247
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $74,932 65.7%
Travel, conferences and meetings $31,247 27.4%
Fees: other professional $5,000 4.4%
Depreciation and depletion $1,596 1.4%
Fees: accounting $1,200 1.1%
Total$113,975100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $209,794 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $100,400
LineAs describedTotalShare
Travel, conferences and meetings $100,400 47.9%
Other expenses $90,719 43.2%
Fees: other professional $13,570 6.5%
Fees: accounting $4,960 2.4%
Depreciation and depletion $145 0.1%
Total$209,794100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $216,809 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $94,488
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $97,106 44.8%
Travel, conferences and meetings $94,488 43.6%
Fees: other professional $20,050 9.2%
Fees: accounting $5,165 2.4%
Total$216,809100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $112,944 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $40,904
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $51,460 45.6%
Travel, conferences and meetings $40,904 36.2%
Fees: other professional $16,400 14.5%
Fees: accounting $4,180 3.7%
Total$112,944100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $210,258 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $102,038
LineAs describedTotalShare
Travel, conferences and meetings $102,038 48.5%
Other expenses $80,995 38.5%
Fees: other professional $23,300 11.1%
Fees: accounting $3,925 1.9%
Total$210,258100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $169,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $39,445
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $102,829 60.8%
Travel, conferences and meetings $39,445 23.3%
Fees: other professional $22,000 13.0%
Fees: accounting $4,950 2.9%
Total$169,224100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $104,040 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,360
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $80,529 77.4%
Fees: other professional $11,900 11.4%
Travel, conferences and meetings $6,360 6.1%
Fees: accounting $4,825 4.6%
Fees: legal $320 0.3%
Interest $106 0.1%
Total$104,040100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $106,410 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $27,070
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $61,565 57.9%
Travel, conferences and meetings $27,070 25.4%
Fees: other professional $12,000 11.3%
Fees: accounting $4,775 4.5%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,000 0.9%
Total$106,410100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $154,335 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $38,547
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $92,875 60.2%
Travel, conferences and meetings $38,547 25.0%
Fees: other professional $9,500 6.2%
Depreciation and depletion $8,038 5.2%
Fees: accounting $5,375 3.5%
Total$154,335100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.