EARTH ACTION INTERNATIONAL
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text EARTH ACTION INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017. https://furp.org/org/earth-action-international-133493036. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). EARTH ACTION INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/earth-action-international-133493036
MLA “EARTH ACTION INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2017, https://furp.org/org/earth-action-international-133493036. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990EZ · revenue $2K · expenses $1K · assets $4K
- EIN
- 13-3493036
- Address
- 29 TAYLOR ST, AMHERST, MA 01002-2136
- NTEE code
- C60 Environmental Education and Outdoor Survival Programs (Environment) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.50; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(4): social welfare (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1989 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (other exempt organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Principal officer
- Lois Barber (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Education
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lois J Barber | President | 2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jan Roberts | Secretary/Treasurer | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jackie Smith | Director | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Arnie Zill | Director | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOIS J BARBER | President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JAN ROBERTS | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JACKIE SMITH | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ARNIE ZILL | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $1,861 | $1,320 | $3,515 | $3,515 | $1,592 | $0 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- EARTHACTION ALERTS NETWORK Amherst, MA · 3 people in common (Jackie Smith, Jan Roberts, Lois J Barber)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $32,704 in all, tax years 2023 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSETS UNDER MOVEMENT | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $32,704 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AACE INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $2,738 | $2,668 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ZION INTERNATIONAL | FL | X21 | $3,100 | $6,176 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARTS EDUCATION INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | Not reported | $2,170 | $23,746 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EARTHSAVE INTERNATIONAL | CA | K40 | $6,095 | $6,581 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Faith in Action International | MI | Not reported | $4,646 | $111,642 | Executive Director | $48,025 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASHA INTERNATIONAL | OR | Not reported | $5,458 | $210,127 | DIRECTOR | $125 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DREAMS IN ACTION INTERNATIONAL | CA | B90 | $7,383 | $6,425 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY | WA | B80 | $4,500 | $5,190 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EICM INTERNATIONAL | PA | Not reported | $6,229 | $79,165 | Executive Director | $18,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AMARTE INTERNATIONAL INC | NY | A25 | $8,924 | $4,059 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ATIDNA INTERNATIONAL | TX | R30 | $5,811 | $2,578 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASPIR INTERNATIONAL | NH | Q33 | $5,878 | $5,626 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AWAKE INTERNATIONAL | VA | Not reported | $8,800 | $4,397 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASM INTERNATIONAL | OH | U03 | $13,917 | $25,965 | DIRECTOR OF | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ACEA INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | B03 | $15,330 | $7,050 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| AOE INTERNATIONAL INC | GA | P20 | $10,189 | $51,194 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL EDUCATIONAL | MA | Not reported | $5 | $13,099 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION | NY | Not reported | $19,245 | $22,373 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| ACORN INTERNATIONAL INC | LA | R20 | $240,273 | $301,358 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| HANDS OF ACTION INTERNATIONAL | GA | P20 | $120,381 | $164,418 | VICE CHAIR AND FOUNDER | $28,850 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ER INTERNATIONAL INC | AL | P40 | $25,551 | $26,130 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERNATIONAL ACTION INC | DC | Not reported | $45,273 | $75,900 | TREASURER | $1,900 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EAAA INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $143,364 | $130,623 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EARTHSPARK INTERNATIONAL | DC | Not reported | $460,262 | $336,087 | PRESIDENT | $80,500 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INTERFAITH ACTION INTERNATIONAL | CA | M20 | $47,338 | $37,560 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $17,160 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990EZ · $1,320 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $783 | 59.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $460 | 34.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $77 | 5.8% | |
| Total | $1,320 | 100% |
State business registration
- EARTH ACTION INTERNATIONAL INC. FL, Foreign nonprofit corporation (FORNP), Inactive, formed 2008-12-31
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments