ASSURANT FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ASSURANT FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/assurant-foundation-133156497. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ASSURANT FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/assurant-foundation-133156497
MLA “ASSURANT FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/assurant-foundation-133156497. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $8.6M · expenses $4.6M · assets $11.6M
- EIN
- 13-3156497
- Address
- 260 INTERSTATE NORTH CIR SE, ATLANTA, GA 30339-2210
- NTEE code
- B82 Scholarships, Student Financial Aid Services, Awards (Education) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.90; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- February 1983 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monica Bomani | Director | 2022-2024 | $159,758 | $330,588 | 2 |
| Lisa Atkinson | Manager | 2024 | $68,468 | $68,468 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Demmings | Trustee | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christian Formby | Trustee | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francesca Luthi | Trustee | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Purvis | Trustee | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Monique Patillo | Trustee | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzanne Shepherd | Executive Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| La Shonda | VP | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monique Pattillo (former) | Trustee | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alecia Bailey (former) | Executive Director | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Temikia Montford (former) | Trustee | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shawn Kahle (former) | MANAGER | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alan Colberg (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robyn Price Stonehill (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $228K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monica Bomani | Director | 40 | $149,083 | - | $10,675 | $159,758 | 2 |
| Lisa Atkinson | Manager | 40 | $63,893 | - | $4,575 | $68,468 | 1 |
| Keith Demmings | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christian Formby | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Francesca Luthi | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Purvis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Monique Patillo | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Suzanne Shepherd | Executive Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| La Shonda | VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $171K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monica Bomani | Director | 40 | $152,944 | - | $17,886 | $170,830 | 2 |
| Keith Demmings | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christian Formby | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Francesca Luthi | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Purvis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Monique Pattillo | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Suzanne Shepherd | Executive Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Demmings | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christian Formby | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Francesca Luthi | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Purvis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Alecia Bailey | Executive Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Monica Bomani | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Demmings | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christian Formby | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Francesca Luthi | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Temikia Montford | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jeremy Purvis | Trustee | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Alecia Bailey | Executive Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN COLBERG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN KAHLE | MANAGER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBYN PRICE STONEHILL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1,719 grants to organizations · $4.0M
2023 · 358 grants to organizations · $860K · 1,054 grants to individuals · $2.5M
2022 · 393 grants to organizations · $999K · 1,088 grants to individuals · $3.0M
2021 · 491 grants to organizations · $1.6M · 1,077 grants to individuals · $3.4M
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1,332 grants to individuals · $5.5M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $8.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASSURANT INC | Organization or other | Atlanta, GA | $8,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 1 contributor · $9.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASSURANT INC | Organization or other | Atlanta, GA | $9,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $3.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASSURANT INC | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $3,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $4.5M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASSURANT INC | Organization or other | NEW YORK, NY | $4,500,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,605,682 | $4,587,683 | $11,606,230 | $9,375,720 | $8,000,000 | - | $212,976 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9,188,116 | $3,683,854 | $8,089,617 | $5,825,720 | $9,000,000 | - | $152,944 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,887,699 | $4,150,971 | $2,356,839 | $780,796 | $3,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $35,945 | $5,083,953 | $3,992,312 | $2,846,680 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,914,758 | $5,584,390 | $8,953,986 | $8,565,525 | $4,500,000 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ASSURANT CARES EMPLOYEE SUPPORT FUND Atlanta, GA · 2 people in common (Jeremy Purvis, Monica Bomani)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASCO FOUNDATION | TX | T90 | $4,621,687 | $1,321,011 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASCTE FOUNDATION | AL | B11 | $9,724,935 | $2,420,200 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AWS FOUNDATION | FL | J22 | $11,053,745 | $4,705,249 | CFO & CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER | $323,710 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AAM FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $11,292,149 | $9,479,944 | TRUSTEE | $12,379 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARGENT FOUNDATION | LA | T31 | $8,219,898 | $1,753,183 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASTROS FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $12,320,838 | $5,902,183 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $302,432 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| W W W FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $8,490,106 | $13,229,493 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TENT FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $10,077,300 | $8,472,155 | Exective Director | $532,040 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASANTE FOUNDATION INC | IN | T22 | $10,677,319 | $13,878,378 | EXEC. DIRECTOR & SECRETARY | $290,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AVEN FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $11,096,372 | $9,909,851 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AROUND FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $6,620,530 | $1,526,951 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AN&R FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $6,197,833 | $188,318 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ACOG FOUNDATION | DC | G03 | $13,246,929 | $10,939,835 | CHIEF CLINICAL PRACTICE (thru 08/24) | $807,643 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALCON FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $5,505,912 | $5,505,912 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AJAX FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $14,838,806 | $856,470 | Trustee | $200,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRANSPLANT FOUNDATION | PA | G11 | $4,453,241 | $4,398,059 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $1,011,287 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ABEL FOUNDATION | NE | Not reported | $4,360,549 | $4,249,346 | VP/SEC | $117,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASBURY FOUNDATION | GA | Not reported | $3,602,343 | $775,992 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $82,008 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ASCA FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $4,101,180 | $3,974,977 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $822,097 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASTS FOUNDATION | VA | H90 | $1,833,630 | $1,362,525 | Executive Director/ CEO | $289,831 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| URANTIA FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $2,236,738 | $981,892 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $109,976 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AC FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $3,377,471 | $294,175 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AON FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $2,200,139 | $2,200,052 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AG FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $1,749,678 | $6,059,405 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASCAP FOUNDATION | NY | A60 | $3,284,932 | $1,376,076 | Sr. Director of Finance and Administration | $211,137 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $4,587,683 spent · pay $228,226 · grants $4,007,174 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,007,174 | 87.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $247,302 | 5.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $212,976 | 4.6% | |
| Other expenses | $85,562 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $19,419 | 0.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $15,250 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $4,587,683 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $3,683,854 spent · pay $170,830 · grants $3,360,458 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,360,458 | 91.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $152,944 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $124,077 | 3.4% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $17,886 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $16,584 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $11,905 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $3,683,854 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $4,150,971 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,020,440 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,020,440 | 96.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $123,111 | 3.0% | |
| Other expenses | $7,420 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $4,150,971 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $5,083,953 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,015,680 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,015,680 | 98.7% | |
| Taxes | $55,000 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,295 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $2,978 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $5,083,953 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $5,584,390 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,469,863 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,469,863 | 97.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $91,692 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $20,500 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $2,335 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,584,390 | 100% |
Comments