FRIENDS OF THE WIENER LIBRARY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF THE WIENER LIBRARY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-wiener-library-132960929. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF THE WIENER LIBRARY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-wiener-library-132960929
MLA “FRIENDS OF THE WIENER LIBRARY.” furp.org, tax years 2024, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-wiener-library-132960929. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $67K · expenses $61K · assets $14K
- EIN
- 13-2960929
- Address
- 91 CENTRAL AVE, MONTCLAIR, NJ 07042-3014
- NTEE code
- B70 Libraries (Education) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1980 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Peter Kingstone (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Friends of the Wiener Library supports the educational archival and public programming activities of the Wiener Holocaust Library in London through fundraising donor engagement and educational events in the United States.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre Davis | President | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Karshan | Vice President | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Kaufman | Treasurer | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre Davis | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Karshan | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aaron Kaufman | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $67,343 | $60,610 | $13,740 | $13,740 | $67,343 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY OF THE CHATHAMS | NJ | Not reported | $54,625 | $55,620 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HADDONFIELD FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY | NJ | Not reported | $40,463 | $24,115 | BOOK SALE CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE HAMILTON TOWNSHIP LIBRARY | NJ | Not reported | $71,032 | $62,827 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE FRIENDS OF THE KINNELON PUBLIC LIBRARY | NJ | Not reported | $81,163 | $68,861 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY | MI | Not reported | $61,990 | $43,658 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE ALTADENA LIBRARY | CA | B11 | $56,495 | $25,044 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE BENBROOK LIBRARY | TX | Not reported | $66,261 | $70,146 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY S S C | NY | Not reported | $69,878 | $63,558 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TOM GREEN COUNTY FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY | TX | Not reported | $40,408 | $32,170 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE NEWTON FREE LIBRARY | MA | B11 | $86,039 | $130,902 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE WATERLOO PUBLIC LIBRARY | IA | Not reported | $87,931 | $81,760 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY INC | GA | Not reported | $71,219 | $68,562 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY FRIENDSWOOD TEXAS | TX | B11 | $108,469 | $111,941 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE PLANO PUBLIC LIBRARY | TX | Not reported | $122,782 | $224,990 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE LANE MEMORIAL LIBRARY | NH | Not reported | $96,860 | $28,551 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE FOLSOM LIBRARY | CA | Z99 | $63,719 | $45,823 | Parliamentarian | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE POWAY LIBRARY | CA | B70 | $72,868 | $58,107 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE REPUBLIC LIBRARY | WA | B11 | $63,556 | $26,531 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE PORTER PUBLIC LIBRARY | OH | Not reported | $42,386 | $49,511 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FREMONT FRIENDS OF THE LIBRARY | CA | Not reported | $44,758 | $47,748 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE HILTON HEAD LIBRARY | SC | Not reported | $110,647 | $78,844 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE LARKSPUR LIBRARY | CA | B11 | $84,555 | $63,564 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE VISTA LIBRARY | CA | Not reported | $48,446 | $34,174 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE UPPER ARLINGTON LIBRARY | OH | B11 | $101,565 | $60,911 | President, Co-Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE SPRING HILL LIBRARY | TN | W12 | $69,354 | $19,480 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $60,610 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $52,500 | 86.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,110 | 13.4% | |
| Total | $60,610 | 100% |
Comments