The Happiness Project Inc
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text The Happiness Project Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2019. https://furp.org/org/the-happiness-project-inc-113809975. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). The Happiness Project Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2019]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-happiness-project-inc-113809975
MLA “The Happiness Project Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2019, https://furp.org/org/the-happiness-project-inc-113809975. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2010–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue $19K · expenses $21K · assets $413
- EIN
- 11-3809975
- Address
- 16692 Burke Lane, Huntington Beach, CA 92647
- Website
- www.HelpOCKids.org
- NTEE code
- P30 Children's, Youth Services (Human Services) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.70; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2023 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 14, 2023) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To help disadvantaged and homeless children in Orange County by providing them with basic essentials that will allow them to live a healthy life, to be able to attend school, to never go unfed and to have a bright future with many opportunities.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsay A Dickhout | Executive Direc | 2010-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Dickhout | Director | 2010-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deanna Alderson | Director | 2010-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Cameron | Director | 2010-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Dougal | Director | 2010-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsay A Dickhout | Executive Direc | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Dickhout | Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Deanna Alderson | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Cameron | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Dougal | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsay A Dickhout | Executive Direc | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Dickhout | Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Deanna Alderson | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Cameron | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Dougal | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsay A Dickhout | Executive Direc | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Dickhout | Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Deanna Alderson | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Cameron | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Dougal | Director | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsay A Dickhout | Executive Direc | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Dickhout | Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Deanna Alderson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Cameron | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Dougal | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsay A Dickhout | Executive Direc | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Dickhout | Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Deanna Alderson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Cameron | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Dougal | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsay A Dickhout | Executive Direc | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Dickhout | Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Deanna Alderson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Cameron | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Dougal | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindsay A Dickhout | Executive Direc | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Dickhout | Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Deanna Alderson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Cameron | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Dougal | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Dougal | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Cameron | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Deanna Alderson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Dickhout | Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lindsay A Dickhout | Executive Direc | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Dougal | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Cameron | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Deanna Alderson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Dickhout | Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lindsay A Dickhout | Executive Direc | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Dougal | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Cameron | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Deanna Alderson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Craig Dickhout | Director | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lindsay A Dickhout | Executive Direc | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $19,462 | $21,062 | $413 | $413 | $19,462 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $18,499 | $21,808 | $2,013 | $2,013 | $18,499 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $28,274 | $34,670 | $5,322 | $5,322 | $28,274 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $38,240 | $26,546 | $11,718 | $11,718 | $38,240 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $16,499 | $22,563 | $24 | $24 | $16,499 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $16,454 | $17,264 | $6,088 | $6,088 | $16,454 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $12,760 | $13,305 | $6,898 | $6,898 | $12,760 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $25,385 | $39,314 | $7,443 | $7,443 | $25,385 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $38,142 | $18,452 | $21,372 | $21,372 | $38,142 | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $24,000 | $23,902 | $1,682 | $1,682 | $24,000 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $13,032 in all, tax years 2017 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FESTIVAL OF CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC | $13,000 | 2 | $6,500 | 2018 | 2017-2018 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $32 | 4 | $16 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE HAPPINESS PROJECT INC” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (83)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROJECT HAPPINESS | CA | B99 | $35,713 | $47,686 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| The 1010 Project Inc | CO | Not reported | $31,976 | $35,983 | Executive Director | $12,111 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SHORE PROJECT INC | PA | Not reported | $10,674 | $10,333 | President | $2,439 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Gray Haven Project Inc | VA | Not reported | $23,248 | $92,691 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE IZZY PROJECT INC | TX | Not reported | $13,125 | $3,822 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The MAD Project Inc | IA | Not reported | $18,551 | $12,901 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE JOSH PROJECT INC | OH | Not reported | $22,582 | $36,436 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE OBED PROJECT INC | NC | X20 | $29,669 | $35,154 | U. S. DIRECTOR | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE VOICE PROJECT INC | PA | Not reported | $33,574 | $42,963 | DIRECTOR | $2,710 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BOLO PROJECT INC | CA | O50 | $69,116 | $47,992 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| HAPPINESS PROJECT | CO | C01 | $54,986 | $84,929 | President | $46,308 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PROJECT HAPPY INC | NH | Not reported | $64,960 | $55,262 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SHARE THE PROJECT INC | CT | O51 | $45,153 | $11,032 | Director of Logistics | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE NOLA PROJECT INC | LA | A65 | $94,218 | $122,282 | THE ARTISTIC DIRECTOR | $5,460 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE DOULA PROJECT INC | NY | E19 | $87,319 | $91,380 | PRESIDENT | $13,544 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE RHEMA PROJECT INC | IN | Not reported | $72,493 | $85,712 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE AMOS PROJECT INC | OH | Not reported | $8,511 | $256 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE 1787 PROJECT INC | ID | Not reported | $43,227 | $35,494 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE HORNS PROJECT INC | NY | A68 | $91,718 | $96,317 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE WAGE PROJECT INC | MA | Not reported | $66,532 | $52,056 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $14,583 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE HUMANITY PROJECT INC | FL | P99 | $65,356 | $26,226 | PRESIDENT | $1,400 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE MADEE PROJECT INC | VA | Not reported | $93,260 | $187,421 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE NAOMI PROJECT INC | SC | L40 | $52,668 | $63,748 | DIRECTOR | $4,408 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PROJECT HAPPINESS LSMO | MO | R01 | $9,704 | $10,032 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE OTTER PROJECT INC | CO | Not reported | $49,648 | $146,612 | Key Employee | $21,529 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 83 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990EZ · $21,062 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,932 | 99.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $130 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $21,062 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $21,808 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,361 | 93.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,197 | 5.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $250 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $21,808 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $34,670 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,972 | 92.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,698 | 7.8% | |
| Total | $34,670 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $26,546 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,165 | 91.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,300 | 4.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,081 | 4.1% | |
| Total | $26,546 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $22,563 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,443 | 99.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $120 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $22,563 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $17,264 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,093 | 99.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $171 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $17,264 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $13,305 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,935 | 97.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $250 | 1.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $120 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $13,305 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $39,314 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,842 | 83.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $5,597 | 14.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $875 | 2.2% | |
| Total | $39,314 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $18,452 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,052 | 92.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,400 | 7.6% | |
| Total | $18,452 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $23,902 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,664 | 94.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $950 | 4.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $288 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $23,902 | 100% |
Comments