NEW YORK GARDEN CHURCH
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text NEW YORK GARDEN CHURCH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2014. https://furp.org/org/new-york-garden-church-113446836. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NEW YORK GARDEN CHURCH [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2014]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/new-york-garden-church-113446836
MLA “NEW YORK GARDEN CHURCH.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2014, https://furp.org/org/new-york-garden-church-113446836. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2013–2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990 · revenue $183K · expenses $179K · assets $145K
- EIN
- 11-3446836
- Address
- 150 50TH AVE APT 3605, LONG IS CITY, NY 11101-6146
- NTEE code
- X20Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
NEW YORK GARDEN CHARCH'S MISSION IS TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN A TEMPLE FOR RELIGIOUS WORSHIP AND PRAYER IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CUSTOMS AND PRINCEPAL OF CHRISTIANITY, AND TO COMNDUCT AND MAINTAIN SERVICES FOR DIVINE WORSHIP AND AND RELIGIOUS OBSERVANCE INA ACCORDANCE WITH CUSTOMS AND PRICIPAL OF CHRISTIAN RELIGION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ho S Ju | PASTOR | 2013-2014 | $50,000 | $100,000 | 1 |
| Dong Hoh Hah | PASTOR | 2013-2014 | $24,000 | $48,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suk Ho Shin | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mi R Ju | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $74K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HO S JU | PASTOR | 30 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| DONG HOH HAH | PASTOR | 30 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| SUK HO SHIN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MI R JU | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $74K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HO S JU | PASTOR | 30 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| DONG HOH HAH | PASTOR | 30 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| SUK HO SHIN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MI R JU | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $182,726 | $178,591 | $145,351 | $145,351 | $182,726 | $0 | $74,000 | 3 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $216,884 | $183,137 | $141,216 | $141,216 | $216,884 | $0 | $74,000 | 4 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $104 in all, tax years 2021 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NEW YORK GARDEN CHURCH” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $104 | 2022 | $21 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROOTS CHURCH INC | NY | X20 | $173,791 | $108,021 | Pastor | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IGLESIA PENTECOSTAL UNIDA HISPANA DE PORTCHESTER INC | NY | X20 | $177,832 | $159,923 | PASTOR | $51,956 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHURCH OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST INC | NY | X20 | $176,821 | $58,223 | MINISTER | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CNY CROSSROADS INC | NY | X20 | $194,378 | $266,384 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSION OF MOUNT OLIVES CHURCH OF GOD INC | NY | X20 | $179,424 | $178,785 | STVICTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOOSICK AREA CHURCH ASSOCIATION | NY | X20 | $187,589 | $135,926 | BOARD SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED CHURCH OF PRAISE INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC | NY | X20 | $185,319 | $162,504 | SENIOR PASTOR | $28,500 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST PADRE PIO INSTITUTE OF ROCHESTERINC | NY | X20 | $179,180 | $15,042 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINGDOM ENCOUNTER MINISTRIES | NY | X20 | $185,029 | $169,893 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LENOX WORLD MISSION INC | NY | X20 | $187,643 | $172,279 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EOM BOOST INC | NY | X20 | $181,893 | $246,821 | PRESIDENT | $7,500 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SWAMINARAYAN SHUBH SANSKAR SANSTHA INC | NY | X20 | $172,209 | $451,955 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SYLVIA BLESSINGS MINISTRIES | NY | X20 | $171,956 | $157,734 | PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WIMC GLOBAL MINISTRIES INC | NY | X20 | $184,466 | $184,592 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASA DE RESTAURACION LA GLORIA DE DIOS | NY | X20 | $177,997 | $152,089 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPOWERING PARTNERS INC | NY | X20 | $192,742 | $124,729 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 4 CHURCH | OK | X20 | $192,495 | $226,076 | Founder | $27,876 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| PAKISTANI COMMUNITY CHURCH OF USA | CA | X20 | $184,656 | $184,800 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEW YORK PRESBYTERIAN THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY OF THE GNERAL ASSEMBLY OF | NJ | X20 | $185,870 | $164,055 | DIRECTOR | $13,200 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLESTON PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH | SC | X20 | $188,375 | $206,864 | ADMININSTRAT | $11,975 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| GURNEE CHINESE CHRISTIAN CHURCH | IL | X20 | $171,654 | $172,731 | Pastor | $98,520 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| ST GRACE OLD CATHOLIC CHURCH INC | NJ | X20 | $182,618 | $182,618 | Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| ZION GOSPEL CHURCH | CA | X20 | $192,199 | $46,646 | PASTOR | $35,400 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| STONER MEMORIAL A M E ZION CHURCH | KY | X20 | $192,904 | $257,066 | PASTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| ST JAMES SYRIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH | NJ | X20 | $191,141 | $73,470 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2014 · Form 990 · $178,591 spent · pay $111,956 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,000 | $74,000 | - | - | 41.4% | |
| Occupancy | $49,200 | $49,200 | - | - | 27.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 16.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,956 | $7,956 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,751 | $2,911 | $840 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $2,796 | $2,796 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE | $2,696 | $2,696 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIE | $2,586 | $1,552 | $1,034 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | YOUTH PROGRAMING | $2,400 | $2,400 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $1,370 | - | $1,370 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,350 | - | $1,350 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $486 | $486 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $178,591 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $183,137 spent · pay $114,109 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,000 | $74,000 | - | - | 40.4% | |
| Occupancy | $49,200 | $49,200 | - | - | 26.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,000 | $32,000 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,109 | $8,109 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE | $3,758 | $3,758 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $3,412 | $3,412 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIE | $3,259 | $1,955 | $1,304 | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $2,705 | $1,865 | $840 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | YOUTH PROGRAMING | $2,400 | $2,400 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,025 | - | $2,025 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,282 | - | $1,282 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $987 | $987 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $183,137 | 100% |
Comments