GAMLA COLLEGE
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text GAMLA COLLEGE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/gamla-college-113354073. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GAMLA COLLEGE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/gamla-college-113354073
MLA “GAMLA COLLEGE.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/gamla-college-113354073. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $28K · expenses $49K · assets $871K
- EIN
- 11-3354073
- Address
- 1213 ELM AVE, BROOKLYN, NY 11230-5913
- NTEE code
- B41 Community or Junior Colleges (Education) published (IRS Business Master File, as B41Z)
- FURP topic
- science: research education (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Gamla College was organized in July 1995 under the education laws of the state of NY and recognized as a college by the NYS Board of Regents.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Shlomo Teichman | PRES. | 2010-2024 | $0 | $226,000 | 2 |
| Efraim Levine | SEC./TREA. | 2010-2024 | $12,000 | $194,225 | 1 |
| Rabbi A Greenberg (former) | VICE PRES. | 2010-2021 | $21,000 | $256,250 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Irving Friedman | Trustee as need | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rabbi C Rubin | Trustee as need | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry Klein Esq | Trustee as need | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Joel Goldman (former) | Trustee as need | 2010-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rabbi E Sandler (former) | Trustee as need | 2010-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EFRAIM LEVINE | SEC./TREA. | 10 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| DR IRVING FRIEDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI C RUBIN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLEIN ESQ | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN | PRES. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EFRAIM LEVINE | SEC./TREA. | 10 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| DR IRVING FRIEDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI C RUBIN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLEIN ESQ | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN | PRES. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $14K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EFRAIM LEVINE | SEC./TREA. | 35 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN | PRES. | 35 | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | $1,500 | 2 |
| DR IRVING FRIEDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI C RUBIN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLEIN ESQ | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABBI A GREENBERG | VICE PRES. | 35 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | $21,000 | 1 |
| DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN | PRES. | 35 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | 2 |
| EFRAIM LEVINE | SEC./TREA. | 35 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| DR IRVING FRIEDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOEL GOLDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI C RUBIN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI E SANDLER | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLEIN ESQ | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABBI A GREENBERG | VICE PRES. | 35 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | $21,000 | 1 |
| DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN | PRES. | 35 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | 2 |
| EFRAIM LEVINE | SEC./TREA. | 35 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| DR IRVING FRIEDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOEL GOLDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI C RUBIN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI E SANDLER | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLEIN ESQ | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABBI A GREENBERG | VICE PRES. | 35 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | $21,000 | 1 |
| DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN | PRES. | 35 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | 2 |
| EFRAIM LEVINE | SEC./TREA. | 35 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| DR IRVING FRIEDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOEL GOLDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI C RUBIN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI E SANDLER | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLEIN ESQ | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABBI A GREENBERG | VICE PRES. | 35 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | $21,000 | 1 |
| DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN | PRES. | 35 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | 2 |
| EFRAIM LEVINE | SEC./TREA. | 35 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| DR IRVING FRIEDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOEL GOLDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI C RUBIN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI E SANDLER | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLEIN ESQ | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABBI A GREENBERG | VICE PRES. | 35 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | $21,000 | 1 |
| DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN | PRES. | 35 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | 2 |
| EFRAIM LEVINE | SEC./TREA. | 35 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| DR IRVING FRIEDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOEL GOLDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI C RUBIN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI E SANDLER | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLEIN ESQ | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABBI A GREENBERG | VICE PRES. | 35 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | $21,000 | 1 |
| DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN | PRES. | 35 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | 2 |
| EFRAIM LEVINE | SEC./TREA. | 35 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| DR IRVING FRIEDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOEL GOLDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI C RUBIN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI E SANDLER | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLEIN ESQ | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABBI A GREENBERG | VICE PRES. | 35 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | $21,000 | 1 |
| DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN | PRES. | 35 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | 2 |
| EFRAIM LEVINE | SEC./TREA. | 35 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| DR IRVING FRIEDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOEL GOLDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI C RUBIN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI E SANDLER | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLEIN ESQ | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABBI A GREENBERG | VICE PRES. | 35 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | $21,000 | 1 |
| DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN | PRES. | 35 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | 2 |
| EFRAIM LEVINE | SEC./TREA. | 35 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| DR IRVING FRIEDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOEL GOLDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI C RUBIN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI E SANDLER | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLEIN ESQ | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABBI A GREENBERG | VICE PRES. | 35 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | $21,000 | 1 |
| DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN | PRES. | 35 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | 2 |
| EFRAIM LEVINE | SEC./TREA. | 35 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| DR IRVING FRIEDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOEL GOLDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI C RUBIN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI E SANDLER | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLEIN ESQ | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $58K · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABBI A GREENBERG | VICE PRES. | 35 | $22,250 | $0 | $0 | $22,250 | 1 |
| DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN | PRES. | 35 | $20,500 | $0 | $0 | $20,500 | 2 |
| EFRAIM LEVINE | SEC./TREA. | 35 | $15,125 | $0 | $0 | $15,125 | 1 |
| HARRY KLEIN ESQ | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI E SANDLER | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI C RUBIN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOEL GOLDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR IRVING FRIEDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $55K · 23 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABBI A GREENBERG | VICE PRES. | 35 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | $21,000 | 1 |
| DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN | PRES. | 35 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | 2 |
| EFRAIM LEVINE | SEC./TREA. | 35 | $15,600 | $0 | $0 | $15,600 | 1 |
| HARRY KLEIN ESQ | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI E SANDLER | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI C RUBIN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOEL GOLDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR IRVING FRIEDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $68K · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABBI A GREENBERG | VICE PRES. | 35 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN | PRES. | 35 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 2 |
| EFRAIM LEVINE | SEC./TREA. | 35 | $19,500 | $0 | $0 | $19,500 | 1 |
| RABBI E SANDLER | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RABBI C RUBIN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY KLEIN ESQ | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOEL GOLDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR IRVING FRIEDMAN | Trustee as need | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2013 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2012 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2011 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2010 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,584 | $48,966 | $870,632 | $865,032 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $43,573 | $50,268 | $892,414 | $886,414 | $2,500 | $0 | $12,000 | 3 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $42,637 | $57,797 | $896,109 | $893,109 | $0 | $0 | $13,500 | 5 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $41,630 | $166,267 | $916,069 | $908,269 | $3,600 | $0 | $51,000 | 5 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $132,901 | $97,999 | $1,134,414 | $1,032,906 | $55,000 | $0 | $51,000 | 5 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $118,709 | $98,124 | $1,249,656 | $998,004 | $35,000 | $0 | $51,000 | 5 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $121,299 | $119,653 | $1,267,531 | $977,419 | $67,000 | $10,500 | $51,000 | 7 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $141,858 | $134,534 | $1,301,665 | $975,773 | $20,000 | $69,500 | $51,000 | 10 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $145,840 | $140,285 | $1,326,812 | $968,449 | $18,903 | $82,000 | $51,000 | 8 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $186,949 | $167,278 | $1,354,412 | $962,894 | $63,000 | $87,500 | $51,000 | 8 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $202,626 | $188,344 | $1,465,181 | $943,223 | $93,000 | $94,015 | $51,000 | 18 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $184,911 | $172,080 | $1,489,818 | $928,941 | $3,000 | $137,200 | $51,000 | 18 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $169,594 | $273,755 | $1,414,150 | $916,110 | $3,500 | $142,065 | $57,875 | 18 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $545,923 | $529,431 | $1,529,871 | $1,020,271 | $23,577 | $476,894 | $54,600 | 23 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $878,187 | $870,983 | $1,547,975 | $1,003,779 | $28,500 | $863,273 | $67,500 | 17 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ASHER PELKIS FOUNDATION INC Brooklyn, NY · 1 person in common (Dr Shlomo Teichman)
- BAIS YAAKOV ACADEMY Brooklyn, NY · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUDOLF STEINER COLLEGE | CA | B41 | $25,818 | $202,793 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x |
| FOOTHILLS BAPTIST BIBLE COLLEGE INC | NC | B41 | $28,776 | $21,855 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x |
| YAVNE TEACHERS COLLEGE FOR WOMEN | OH | B41 | $39,753 | $1,280 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x |
| ALLAMAKEE COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT VEBA TRUST | IA | B41 | $50,970 | $72,979 | BUSINESS MANAGER | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x |
| JAMES E POLLMILLER FOUNDATION | CO | B41 | $16,781 | $17,878 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x |
| DIVERSITY EDUCATION INSTITUTE | TX | B41 | $50,326 | $59,212 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x |
| LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY TRUST P-09597-00-9 | IL | B41 | $19,534 | $20,417 | TRUSTEE | $7,322 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x |
| PACIFIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION | CA | B41 | $46,837 | $99,322 | Trustee | $36,000 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x |
| LA GUARDIA EDUCATION FUND INCORPORATED | NY | B41 | $130,602 | $245,252 | DIRECTOR | $246,440 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x, same state |
| FACULTY-STUDENT ASSOCIATION OF CLINTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE INC | NY | B41 | $61,891 | $54,963 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL HAVEN OF PRACTICAL EDUCATION INC | NY | B41 | $96,327 | $112,915 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x, same state |
| SOUTHWEST COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B41 | $133,120 | $90,441 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x |
| TURTLE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | ND | B41 | $77,688 | $55,163 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x |
| ALABAMA SOUTHERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | AL | B41 | $9,239 | $442 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x |
| WENATCHEE VALLEY COLLEGE AT OMAK FOUNDATION | WA | B41 | $102,126 | $77,150 | 2ND VICE CHA | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x |
| MARTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | NC | B41 | $99,181 | $66,045 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x |
| GREAT QUESTIONS FOUNDATION | TX | B41 | $104,335 | $414,944 | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECT | $18,000 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x |
| SC4 FOUNDATION | MI | B41 | $8,680 | $228,521 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x |
| IOTA ALPHA LAMBDA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MD | B41 | $11,359 | $1,362 | Vice-President | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x |
| SULLIVAN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DORMITORY CORPORATION | NY | B41 | $202,122 | $2,056,136 | TRUSTEE | $105,555 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 10x, same state |
| GLEN OAKS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | MI | B41 | $236,292 | $336,250 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,419 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 10x |
| COAST COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT FOUNDATION | CA | B41 | $187,624 | $161,215 | Secretary/CCCD Chancellor | $410,003 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 10x |
| WEST SHORE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | MI | B41 | $246,667 | $453,483 | WSCC President | $220,836 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 10x |
| LEES COLLEGE INC | KY | B41 | $221,170 | $486,539 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 10x |
| VERMILION COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC | MN | B41 | $226,315 | $115,758 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $48,966 spent · pay $43,247 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $28,800 | - | $28,800 | - | 58.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $12,000 | - | $12,000 | - | 24.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,600 | - | $2,600 | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,447 | - | $2,447 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE | $2,446 | - | $2,446 | - | 5.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $673 | - | $673 | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $48,966 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $50,268 spent · pay $44,462 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $28,800 | - | $28,800 | - | 57.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $12,000 | - | $12,000 | - | 23.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,662 | - | $3,662 | - | 7.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE | $2,133 | - | $2,133 | - | 4.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $673 | - | $673 | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $50,268 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $57,797 spent · pay $48,308 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $30,550 | - | $30,550 | - | 52.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $13,500 | - | $13,500 | - | 23.4% | |
| Occupancy | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 10.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,258 | - | $4,258 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE | $1,616 | - | $1,616 | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $673 | - | $673 | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $57,797 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $166,267 spent · pay $87,120 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Loss on Investment Account | $68,494 | - | $68,494 | - | 41.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $51,000 | - | $51,000 | - | 30.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $28,800 | - | $28,800 | - | 17.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,320 | - | $7,320 | - | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $4,057 | $3,651 | $406 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,600 | - | $3,600 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE | $1,698 | - | $1,698 | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $673 | $673 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $625 | - | $625 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $166,267 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $97,999 spent · pay $86,316 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $51,000 | - | $51,000 | - | 52.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $28,800 | - | $28,800 | - | 29.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,516 | - | $6,516 | - | 6.6% | |
| Occupancy | $4,056 | $3,650 | $406 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,600 | - | $3,600 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE | $1,778 | - | $1,778 | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $1,576 | - | $1,576 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $673 | $673 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $97,999 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $98,124 spent · pay $85,899 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $51,000 | - | $51,000 | - | 52.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $28,800 | - | $28,800 | - | 29.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,099 | - | $6,099 | - | 6.2% | |
| Occupancy | $3,863 | $3,477 | $386 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,600 | - | $3,600 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE | $2,341 | - | $2,341 | - | 2.4% |
| Insurance | $1,748 | - | $1,748 | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $673 | $673 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $98,124 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $119,653 spent · pay $106,835 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $51,000 | - | $51,000 | - | 42.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $47,800 | $19,000 | $28,800 | - | 39.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,035 | $1,527 | $6,508 | - | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $4,747 | $4,272 | $475 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,600 | - | $3,600 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE | $2,380 | - | $2,380 | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $1,418 | $269 | $1,149 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $673 | $673 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $119,653 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $134,534 spent · pay $122,015 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $61,585 | $32,785 | $28,800 | - | 45.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $51,000 | - | $51,000 | - | 37.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,430 | $2,735 | $6,695 | - | 7.0% | |
| Occupancy | $4,115 | $3,703 | $412 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE | $2,132 | - | $2,132 | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $1,599 | $464 | $1,135 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $673 | $673 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $134,534 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $140,285 spent · pay $129,296 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $67,409 | $37,609 | $29,800 | - | 48.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $51,000 | - | $51,000 | - | 36.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,887 | $3,484 | $7,403 | - | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $4,812 | $4,331 | $481 | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE | $1,004 | - | $1,004 | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $673 | $673 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $140,285 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $167,278 spent · pay $145,660 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $83,455 | $78,655 | $4,800 | - | 49.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $51,000 | - | $51,000 | - | 30.5% | |
| Occupancy | $13,127 | $11,814 | $1,313 | - | 7.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,205 | $6,499 | $4,706 | - | 6.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,031 | - | $2,031 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE | $1,287 | - | $1,287 | - | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $673 | $673 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $167,278 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $188,344 spent · pay $134,301 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $71,925 | $31,125 | $40,800 | - | 38.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $51,000 | - | $51,000 | - | 27.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Investment Loss | $27,440 | - | $27,440 | - | 14.6% |
| Occupancy | $18,479 | $16,631 | $1,848 | - | 9.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,376 | $2,844 | $8,532 | - | 6.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,276 | - | $2,276 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE | $2,175 | - | $2,175 | - | 1.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $673 | $673 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $188,344 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $172,080 spent · pay $148,552 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $85,533 | $43,533 | $42,000 | - | 49.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $51,000 | - | $51,000 | - | 29.6% | |
| Occupancy | $13,318 | $11,986 | $1,332 | - | 7.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,019 | $3,606 | $8,413 | - | 7.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,685 | $2,685 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE | $1,852 | - | $1,852 | - | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $673 | $673 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $172,080 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $273,755 spent · pay $195,773 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $122,649 | $53,386 | $69,263 | - | 44.8% | |
| Occupancy | $60,612 | $54,551 | $6,061 | - | 22.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $57,875 | - | $57,875 | - | 21.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,249 | $4,575 | $10,674 | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,000 | - | $11,000 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE | $3,376 | - | $3,376 | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $2,321 | $2,321 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $673 | $673 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $273,755 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $529,431 spent · pay $171,618 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SITE RENTAL AND INSTRUCTIONAL | $286,747 | $286,747 | - | - | 54.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $102,716 | $62,899 | $39,817 | - | 19.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,600 | $10,500 | $44,100 | - | 10.3% | |
| Occupancy | $43,358 | $39,022 | $4,336 | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,000 | - | $18,000 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,302 | $6,722 | $7,580 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $5,192 | $5,192 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE | $3,843 | - | $3,843 | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $673 | $673 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $529,431 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $870,983 spent · pay $307,679 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SITE RENTAL AND INSTRUCTIONAL | $474,340 | $474,340 | - | - | 54.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $213,920 | $69,770 | $144,150 | - | 24.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,500 | $12,000 | $55,500 | - | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy | $60,323 | $54,292 | $6,031 | - | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,259 | $7,616 | $18,643 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,000 | - | $18,000 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $15,520 | $15,520 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE | $3,948 | - | $3,948 | - | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $673 | $673 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | WRITE OFF OF FEES | -$9,500 | - | -$9,500 | - | -1.1% |
| Total | $870,983 | 100% |
Federal lobbying
Lobbying Disclosure Act reports naming a client or registrant with this organization's name and state. Spent: what lobbying for it cost (firm income plus its own reported expenses). Earned: income it reported as a lobbying firm.
| Year | Spent | Earned | Reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 2 |
Issues: Education
Firms hired: WINSTON TAYLOR LLP (FORMERLY KNOWN AS WINSTON & STRAWN LLP)
Comments