GAMLA COLLEGE

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text GAMLA COLLEGE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/gamla-college-113354073. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GAMLA COLLEGE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/gamla-college-113354073

MLA “GAMLA COLLEGE.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/gamla-college-113354073. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $28K · expenses $49K · assets $871K

EIN
11-3354073
Address
1213 ELM AVE, BROOKLYN, NY 11230-5913
NTEE code
B41 Community or Junior Colleges (Education) published (IRS Business Master File, as B41Z)
FURP topic
science: research education (from its 990 text; the topic index)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
School
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Gamla College was organized in July 1995 under the education laws of the state of NY and recognized as a college by the NYS Board of Regents.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Dr Shlomo Teichman PRES.2010-2024 $0$226,000 2
Efraim Levine SEC./TREA.2010-2024 $12,000$194,225 1
Rabbi A Greenberg (former) VICE PRES.2010-2021 $21,000$256,250 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dr Irving Friedman Trustee as need2010-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Rabbi C Rubin Trustee as need2010-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Harry Klein Esq Trustee as need2010-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dr Joel Goldman (former) Trustee as need2010-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Rabbi E Sandler (former) Trustee as need2010-2021 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EFRAIM LEVINE SEC./TREA.10 $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
DR IRVING FRIEDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI C RUBIN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLEIN ESQ Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN PRES.1 $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EFRAIM LEVINE SEC./TREA.10 $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
DR IRVING FRIEDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI C RUBIN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLEIN ESQ Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN PRES.1 $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $14K · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EFRAIM LEVINE SEC./TREA.35 $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN PRES.35 $1,500$0$0 $1,5002
DR IRVING FRIEDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI C RUBIN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLEIN ESQ Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RABBI A GREENBERG VICE PRES.35 $21,000$0$0 $21,0001
DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN PRES.35 $18,000$0$0 $18,0002
EFRAIM LEVINE SEC./TREA.35 $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
DR IRVING FRIEDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOEL GOLDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI C RUBIN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI E SANDLER Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLEIN ESQ Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RABBI A GREENBERG VICE PRES.35 $21,000$0$0 $21,0001
DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN PRES.35 $18,000$0$0 $18,0002
EFRAIM LEVINE SEC./TREA.35 $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
DR IRVING FRIEDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOEL GOLDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI C RUBIN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI E SANDLER Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLEIN ESQ Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RABBI A GREENBERG VICE PRES.35 $21,000$0$0 $21,0001
DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN PRES.35 $18,000$0$0 $18,0002
EFRAIM LEVINE SEC./TREA.35 $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
DR IRVING FRIEDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOEL GOLDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI C RUBIN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI E SANDLER Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLEIN ESQ Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 7 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RABBI A GREENBERG VICE PRES.35 $21,000$0$0 $21,0001
DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN PRES.35 $18,000$0$0 $18,0002
EFRAIM LEVINE SEC./TREA.35 $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
DR IRVING FRIEDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOEL GOLDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI C RUBIN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI E SANDLER Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLEIN ESQ Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RABBI A GREENBERG VICE PRES.35 $21,000$0$0 $21,0001
DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN PRES.35 $18,000$0$0 $18,0002
EFRAIM LEVINE SEC./TREA.35 $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
DR IRVING FRIEDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOEL GOLDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI C RUBIN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI E SANDLER Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLEIN ESQ Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 8 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RABBI A GREENBERG VICE PRES.35 $21,000$0$0 $21,0001
DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN PRES.35 $18,000$0$0 $18,0002
EFRAIM LEVINE SEC./TREA.35 $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
DR IRVING FRIEDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOEL GOLDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI C RUBIN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI E SANDLER Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLEIN ESQ Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 8 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RABBI A GREENBERG VICE PRES.35 $21,000$0$0 $21,0001
DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN PRES.35 $18,000$0$0 $18,0002
EFRAIM LEVINE SEC./TREA.35 $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
DR IRVING FRIEDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOEL GOLDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI C RUBIN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI E SANDLER Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLEIN ESQ Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 18 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RABBI A GREENBERG VICE PRES.35 $21,000$0$0 $21,0001
DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN PRES.35 $18,000$0$0 $18,0002
EFRAIM LEVINE SEC./TREA.35 $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
DR IRVING FRIEDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOEL GOLDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI C RUBIN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI E SANDLER Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLEIN ESQ Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 18 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RABBI A GREENBERG VICE PRES.35 $21,000$0$0 $21,0001
DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN PRES.35 $18,000$0$0 $18,0002
EFRAIM LEVINE SEC./TREA.35 $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
DR IRVING FRIEDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOEL GOLDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI C RUBIN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI E SANDLER Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLEIN ESQ Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $58K · 18 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RABBI A GREENBERG VICE PRES.35 $22,250$0$0 $22,2501
DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN PRES.35 $20,500$0$0 $20,5002
EFRAIM LEVINE SEC./TREA.35 $15,125$0$0 $15,1251
HARRY KLEIN ESQ Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI E SANDLER Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI C RUBIN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOEL GOLDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
DR IRVING FRIEDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $55K · 23 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RABBI A GREENBERG VICE PRES.35 $21,000$0$0 $21,0001
DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN PRES.35 $18,000$0$0 $18,0002
EFRAIM LEVINE SEC./TREA.35 $15,600$0$0 $15,6001
HARRY KLEIN ESQ Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI E SANDLER Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI C RUBIN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOEL GOLDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
DR IRVING FRIEDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $68K · 17 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RABBI A GREENBERG VICE PRES.35 $24,000$0$0 $24,0001
DR SHLOMO TEICHMAN PRES.35 $24,000$0$0 $24,0002
EFRAIM LEVINE SEC./TREA.35 $19,500$0$0 $19,5001
RABBI E SANDLER Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
RABBI C RUBIN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY KLEIN ESQ Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
DR JOEL GOLDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01
DR IRVING FRIEDMAN Trustee as need0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2013 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2012 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2011 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2010 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$27,584$48,966 $870,632$865,032 $0$0 $12,0003-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,573$50,268 $892,414$886,414 $2,500$0 $12,0003-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$42,637$57,797 $896,109$893,109 $0$0 $13,5005-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,630$166,267 $916,069$908,269 $3,600$0 $51,0005-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$132,901$97,999 $1,134,414$1,032,906 $55,000$0 $51,0005-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,709$98,124 $1,249,656$998,004 $35,000$0 $51,0005-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$121,299$119,653 $1,267,531$977,419 $67,000$10,500 $51,0007-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$141,858$134,534 $1,301,665$975,773 $20,000$69,500 $51,00010-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$145,840$140,285 $1,326,812$968,449 $18,903$82,000 $51,0008-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$186,949$167,278 $1,354,412$962,894 $63,000$87,500 $51,0008-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$202,626$188,344 $1,465,181$943,223 $93,000$94,015 $51,00018-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$184,911$172,080 $1,489,818$928,941 $3,000$137,200 $51,00018-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$169,594$273,755 $1,414,150$916,110 $3,500$142,065 $57,87518-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$545,923$529,431 $1,529,871$1,020,271 $23,577$476,894 $54,60023-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$878,187$870,983 $1,547,975$1,003,779 $28,500$863,273 $67,50017-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
RUDOLF STEINER COLLEGECAB41 $25,818$202,793 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x
FOOTHILLS BAPTIST BIBLE COLLEGE INCNCB41 $28,776$21,855 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x
YAVNE TEACHERS COLLEGE FOR WOMENOHB41 $39,753$1,280 President$0 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x
ALLAMAKEE COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT VEBA TRUSTIAB41 $50,970$72,979 BUSINESS MANAGER$0 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x
JAMES E POLLMILLER FOUNDATIONCOB41 $16,781$17,878 President$0 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x
DIVERSITY EDUCATION INSTITUTETXB41 $50,326$59,212 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x
LELAND STANFORD JUNIOR UNIVERSITY TRUST P-09597-00-9ILB41 $19,534$20,417 TRUSTEE$7,322 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x
PACIFIC EDUCATION FOUNDATIONCAB41 $46,837$99,322 Trustee$36,000 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 2x
LA GUARDIA EDUCATION FUND INCORPORATEDNYB41 $130,602$245,252 DIRECTOR$246,440 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x, same state
FACULTY-STUDENT ASSOCIATION OF CLINTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE INCNYB41 $61,891$54,963 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x, same state
INTERNATIONAL HAVEN OF PRACTICAL EDUCATION INCNYB41 $96,327$112,915 President$0 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x, same state
SOUTHWEST COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONCAB41 $133,120$90,441 Member$0 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x
TURTLE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONNDB41 $77,688$55,163 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x
ALABAMA SOUTHERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONALB41 $9,239$442 Chair$0 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x
WENATCHEE VALLEY COLLEGE AT OMAK FOUNDATIONWAB41 $102,126$77,150 2ND VICE CHA$0 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x
MARTIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCNCB41 $99,181$66,045 President$0 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x
GREAT QUESTIONS FOUNDATIONTXB41 $104,335$414,944 PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECT$18,000 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x
SC4 FOUNDATIONMIB41 $8,680$228,521 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x
IOTA ALPHA LAMBDA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCMDB41 $11,359$1,362 Vice-President$0 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 5x
SULLIVAN COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DORMITORY CORPORATIONNYB41 $202,122$2,056,136 TRUSTEE$105,555 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 10x, same state
GLEN OAKS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONMIB41 $236,292$336,250 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$70,419 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 10x
COAST COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT FOUNDATIONCAB41 $187,624$161,215 Secretary/CCCD Chancellor$410,003 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 10x
WEST SHORE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATIONMIB41 $246,667$453,483 WSCC President$220,836 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 10x
LEES COLLEGE INCKYB41 $221,170$486,539 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 10x
VERMILION COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCMNB41 $226,315$115,758 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B41, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$30,164,60038 122014–2024 WALLA WALLA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION; SALISH KOOTENAI COLLEGE INC; MITCHELL COLLEGE; RUDOLF STEINER COLLEGE and 8 more
WM I H & LULA E PITTS FOUNDATION Private foundation$9,718,48816 22018–2025 ANDREW COLLEGE; YOUNG HARRIS COLLEGE
W I H PITTS CHARITABLE TR UA 110187 Private foundation$8,888,1958 12018–2025 YOUNG HARRIS COLLEGE
W I H PITTS MEMORIAL FUND UA 1125291 Private foundation$8,884,6078 12018–2025 YOUNG HARRIS COLLEGE
JAMES IRVINE FOUNDATION Private foundation$7,824,75022 22017–2024 CHAFFEY COLLEGE FOUNDATION; HARTNELL COLLEGE FOUNDATION
TW LD MCEACHEARN Private foundation$7,363,85312 12011–2024 YOUNG HARRIS COLLEGE
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$4,991,50018 22010–2024 YOUNG HARRIS COLLEGE; ANDREW COLLEGE
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$4,651,73713 12012–2025 HOLY CROSS COLLEGE INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$3,858,595134 332016–2024 MITCHELL COLLEGE; DELTA COLLEGE FOUNDATION; DEAN COLLEGE; KIRKWOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION and 29 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,192,9607 12009–2024 SALISH KOOTENAI COLLEGE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,788,553110 242014–2024 KIRKWOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION; HOLY CROSS COLLEGE INC; MOUNT ALOYSIUS COLLEGE; COUNTY COLLEGE OF MORRIS FOUNDATION and 20 more
O WAYNE ROLLINS FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,658,7508 12019–2024 YOUNG HARRIS COLLEGE
MOTHER CABRINI HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,443,6255 12020–2024 HILBERT COLLEGE
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,078,90866 222019–2025 KIRKWOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION; ONONDAGA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC; HUDSON VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC; LAKE SUMTER STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC and 18 more
ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,858,50012 32020–2023 RANKEN TECHNICAL COLLEGE; DELTA COLLEGE FOUNDATION; SALISH KOOTENAI COLLEGE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $48,966 spent · pay $43,247 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $28,800-$28,800- 58.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $12,000-$12,000- 24.5%
Fees: accounting $2,600-$2,600- 5.3%
Payroll taxes $2,447-$2,447- 5.0%
Other (as described)OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE $2,446-$2,446- 5.0%
Depreciation and depletion $673-$673- 1.4%
Total$48,966100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $50,268 spent · pay $44,462 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $28,800-$28,800- 57.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $12,000-$12,000- 23.9%
Payroll taxes $3,662-$3,662- 7.3%
Fees: accounting $3,000-$3,000- 6.0%
Other (as described)OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE $2,133-$2,133- 4.2%
Depreciation and depletion $673-$673- 1.3%
Total$50,268100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $57,797 spent · pay $48,308 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $30,550-$30,550- 52.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $13,500-$13,500- 23.4%
Occupancy $6,000-$6,000- 10.4%
Pension plan contributions $4,258-$4,258- 7.4%
Other (as described)OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE $1,616-$1,616- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $1,200-$1,200- 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $673-$673- 1.2%
Total$57,797100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $166,267 spent · pay $87,120 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Loss on Investment Account $68,494-$68,494- 41.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $51,000-$51,000- 30.7%
Other salaries and wages $28,800-$28,800- 17.3%
Payroll taxes $7,320-$7,320- 4.4%
Occupancy $4,057$3,651$406- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $3,600-$3,600- 2.2%
Other (as described)OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE $1,698-$1,698- 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $673$673-- 0.4%
Insurance $625-$625- 0.4%
Total$166,267100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $97,999 spent · pay $86,316 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $51,000-$51,000- 52.0%
Other salaries and wages $28,800-$28,800- 29.4%
Payroll taxes $6,516-$6,516- 6.6%
Occupancy $4,056$3,650$406- 4.1%
Fees: accounting $3,600-$3,600- 3.7%
Other (as described)OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE $1,778-$1,778- 1.8%
Insurance $1,576-$1,576- 1.6%
Depreciation and depletion $673$673-- 0.7%
Total$97,999100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $98,124 spent · pay $85,899 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $51,000-$51,000- 52.0%
Other salaries and wages $28,800-$28,800- 29.4%
Payroll taxes $6,099-$6,099- 6.2%
Occupancy $3,863$3,477$386- 3.9%
Fees: accounting $3,600-$3,600- 3.7%
Other (as described)OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE $2,341-$2,341- 2.4%
Insurance $1,748-$1,748- 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $673$673-- 0.7%
Total$98,124100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $119,653 spent · pay $106,835 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $51,000-$51,000- 42.6%
Other salaries and wages $47,800$19,000$28,800- 39.9%
Payroll taxes $8,035$1,527$6,508- 6.7%
Occupancy $4,747$4,272$475- 4.0%
Fees: accounting $3,600-$3,600- 3.0%
Other (as described)OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE $2,380-$2,380- 2.0%
Insurance $1,418$269$1,149- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $673$673-- 0.6%
Total$119,653100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $134,534 spent · pay $122,015 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $61,585$32,785$28,800- 45.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $51,000-$51,000- 37.9%
Payroll taxes $9,430$2,735$6,695- 7.0%
Occupancy $4,115$3,703$412- 3.1%
Fees: accounting $4,000-$4,000- 3.0%
Other (as described)OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE $2,132-$2,132- 1.6%
Insurance $1,599$464$1,135- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $673$673-- 0.5%
Total$134,534100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $140,285 spent · pay $129,296 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $67,409$37,609$29,800- 48.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $51,000-$51,000- 36.4%
Payroll taxes $10,887$3,484$7,403- 7.8%
Occupancy $4,812$4,331$481- 3.4%
Fees: accounting $4,500-$4,500- 3.2%
Other (as described)OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE $1,004-$1,004- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $673$673-- 0.5%
Total$140,285100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $167,278 spent · pay $145,660 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $83,455$78,655$4,800- 49.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $51,000-$51,000- 30.5%
Occupancy $13,127$11,814$1,313- 7.8%
Payroll taxes $11,205$6,499$4,706- 6.7%
Fees: accounting $4,500-$4,500- 2.7%
Insurance $2,031-$2,031- 1.2%
Other (as described)OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE $1,287-$1,287- 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $673$673-- 0.4%
Total$167,278100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $188,344 spent · pay $134,301 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $71,925$31,125$40,800- 38.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $51,000-$51,000- 27.1%
Other (as described)Investment Loss $27,440-$27,440- 14.6%
Occupancy $18,479$16,631$1,848- 9.8%
Payroll taxes $11,376$2,844$8,532- 6.0%
Fees: accounting $3,000-$3,000- 1.6%
Insurance $2,276-$2,276- 1.2%
Other (as described)OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE $2,175-$2,175- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $673$673-- 0.4%
Total$188,344100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $172,080 spent · pay $148,552 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $85,533$43,533$42,000- 49.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $51,000-$51,000- 29.6%
Occupancy $13,318$11,986$1,332- 7.7%
Payroll taxes $12,019$3,606$8,413- 7.0%
Fees: accounting $5,000-$5,000- 2.9%
Insurance $2,685$2,685-- 1.6%
Other (as described)OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE $1,852-$1,852- 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $673$673-- 0.4%
Total$172,080100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $273,755 spent · pay $195,773 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $122,649$53,386$69,263- 44.8%
Occupancy $60,612$54,551$6,061- 22.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $57,875-$57,875- 21.1%
Payroll taxes $15,249$4,575$10,674- 5.6%
Fees: accounting $11,000-$11,000- 4.0%
Other (as described)OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE $3,376-$3,376- 1.2%
Insurance $2,321$2,321-- 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $673$673-- 0.2%
Total$273,755100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $529,431 spent · pay $171,618 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SITE RENTAL AND INSTRUCTIONAL $286,747$286,747-- 54.2%
Other salaries and wages $102,716$62,899$39,817- 19.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $54,600$10,500$44,100- 10.3%
Occupancy $43,358$39,022$4,336- 8.2%
Fees: accounting $18,000-$18,000- 3.4%
Payroll taxes $14,302$6,722$7,580- 2.7%
Insurance $5,192$5,192-- 1.0%
Other (as described)OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE $3,843-$3,843- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $673$673-- 0.1%
Total$529,431100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $870,983 spent · pay $307,679 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SITE RENTAL AND INSTRUCTIONAL $474,340$474,340-- 54.5%
Other salaries and wages $213,920$69,770$144,150- 24.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $67,500$12,000$55,500- 7.7%
Occupancy $60,323$54,292$6,031- 6.9%
Payroll taxes $26,259$7,616$18,643- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $18,000-$18,000- 2.1%
Insurance $15,520$15,520-- 1.8%
Other (as described)OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE $3,948-$3,948- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $673$673-- 0.1%
Other (as described)WRITE OFF OF FEES -$9,500--$9,500- -1.1%
Total$870,983100%

View the filing

Federal lobbying

Lobbying Disclosure Act reports naming a client or registrant with this organization's name and state. Spent: what lobbying for it cost (firm income plus its own reported expenses). Earned: income it reported as a lobbying firm.

YearSpentEarnedReports
19992

Issues: Education

Firms hired: WINSTON TAYLOR LLP (FORMERLY KNOWN AS WINSTON & STRAWN LLP)

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.