EAST END SEAPORT MUSEUM AND MARINE

Cite this

Plain text EAST END SEAPORT MUSEUM AND MARINE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/east-end-seaport-museum-and-marine-113109151. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). EAST END SEAPORT MUSEUM AND MARINE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/east-end-seaport-museum-and-marine-113109151

MLA “EAST END SEAPORT MUSEUM AND MARINE.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/east-end-seaport-museum-and-marine-113109151. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $577K · expenses $387K · assets $539K

Also known as
MARINE FOUNDATION
EIN
11-3109151
Address
PO BOX 624, GREENPORT, NY 11944-0624
Website
WWW.EASTENDSEAPORT.ORG
NTEE code
S31I
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 1992 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE EAST END SEAPORT MUSEUM AND MARINE FOUNDATION STEWARDS MARITIME HERITAGE FOR LONG ISLAND'S EAST END

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 42 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

42 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
David Abatelli BOARD MEMBER2014-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Dean Dimotsis BOARD MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Ellen Jaffe BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Nikos Kaplanov BOARD MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Erin Kimmel EXECUTIVE DI2024 20 $0 reported 1
Tim Leitch TREASURER2024 2 $0 reported 1
Joan Ripley VICE CHAIR2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Sarah Sands CHAIRMAN2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Karen Sauvigne SECRETARY2024 1 $0 reported 1
Christopher Scott BOARD MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
James Shuford BOARD MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Angela Spatorcio BOARD MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Beth Haskell (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Kreiling (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Claire Lyons (former) SECRETARY2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Bob Swanton (former) TREASURER2021-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Tracey Orlando (former) SECRETARY2014-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Linda Kessler (former) TREASURER2014-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Robert Mcinnis (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Kimberley Skinner (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Lynn Summers (former) TREASURER2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Herrick (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Phillips (former) DIRECTOR AT2015-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Christensen (former) DIRECTR2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bob Jester (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Arlene Klein (former) VICE-CHAIRMA2014-2016 10 $0 reported 1
David Gillispie (former) CO-CHAIR2014-2016 10 $0 reported 1
Jeff Goubeaud (former) DIRECTOR2014-2016 5 $0 reported 1
Ian Wile (former) CHAIRMAN2014-2015 20 $0 reported 1
Morgant Fiedler (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 10 $0 reported 1
Wayne Sailor (former) DIRECTOR2014-2015 10 $0 reported 1
Ron Bruer (former) CHAIRMAN2011-2014 20 $0 reported 1
Sarah Phillips Loth (former) DIRECTOR AT LARGE2014 10 $0 reported 1
Dan Creedon (former) DIRECTOR2014 10 $0 reported 1
Kenny White (former) DIRECTOR2014 10 $0 reported 1
Richard Gillooly (former) VICE-CHAIR2011-2013 15 $0 reported 1
Ted Webb (former) SECRETARY2010-2013 15 $0 reported 1
Michael Mitchell (former) TREASURER2012-2013 15 $0 reported 1
Karen Doherty (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 10 $0 reported 1
Keith Mccamy (former) DIRECTOR2013 10 $0 reported 1
Dick Gillooly (former) Treasurer2010 0 $0 reported 1
Ron Breuer (former) Vice President2010 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 17 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ABATELLI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEAN DIMOTSIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN JAFFE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NIKOS KAPLANOV BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN KIMMEL EXECUTIVE DI20 $0$0$0 $01
TIM LEITCH TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN RIPLEY VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH SANDS CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN SAUVIGNE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER SCOTT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES SHUFORD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA SPATORCIO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ABATELLI VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETH HASKELL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN JAFFE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL KREILING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAIRE LYONS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN RIPLEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH SANDS CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
BOB SWANTON TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ABATELLI VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
BETH HASKELL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN JAFFE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL KREILING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CLAIRE LYONS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN RIPLEY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH SANDS CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
BOB SWANTON TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ABATELLI VICE CHAIR4 $0$0$0 $01
BETH HASKELL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL KREILING CHAIRMAN4 $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY ORLANDO SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
BOB SWANTON TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL KREILING CHAIRMAN0 $0-- $01
DAVID ABATELLI VICE CHAIR0 $0-- $01
LINDA KESSLER TREASURER0 $0-- $01
TRACEY ORLANDO SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
ROBERT MCINNIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
KIMBERLEY SKINNER BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ABATELLI VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA KESSLER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL KREILING CHAIRMAN4 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MCINNIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY ORLANDO SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLEY SKINNER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL KREILING CHAIRMAN4 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID ABATELLI VICE CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA KESSLER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY ORLANDO SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MCINNIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KIMBERLEY SKINNER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYNN SUMMERS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARY HERRICK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH PHILLIPS DIRECTOR AT- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID ABATELLI ACTING CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CHRISTENSEN DIRECTR- $0$0$0 $01
BOB JESTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA KESSLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY ORLANDO SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARLENE KLEIN VICE-CHAIRMA10 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GILLISPIE CO-CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN SUMMERS SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
MARY HERRICK DIRECTOR AT5 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH PHILLIPS DIRECTOR AT5 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID ABATELLI CO-CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CHRISTENSEN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF GOUBEAUD DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
BOB JESTER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA KESSLER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY ORLANDO DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 14 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
IAN WILE CHAIRMAN20 $0$0$0 $01
ARLENE KLEIN VICE-CHAIRMAN15 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GILLISPIE TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN SUMMERS SECRETARY15 $0$0$0 $01
MARY HERRICK DIRECTOR AT LARGE10 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH PHILLIPS DIRECTOR AT LARGE10 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID ABATELLI DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CHRISTENSEN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MORGANT FIEDLER DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF GOUBEAUD DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
BOB JESTER DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA KESSLER DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY ORLANDO DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE SAILOR DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 17 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RON BRUER CHAIRMAN20 $0$0$0 $01
ARLENE KLEIN VICE-CHAIRMAN15 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID GILLISPIE TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN SUMMERS SECRETARY15 $0$0$0 $01
MARY HERRICK DIRECTOR AT LARGE10 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH PHILLIPS LOTH DIRECTOR AT LARGE10 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID ABATELLI DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CHRISTENSEN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
DAN CREEDON DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MORGANT FIEDLER DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF GOUBEAUD DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
BOB JESTER DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA KESSLER DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY ORLANDO DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
WAYNE SAILOR DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
KENNY WHITE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
IAN WILE DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RON BRUER CHAIRMAN20 $0-$0 $01
RICHARD GILLOOLY VICE-CHAIR15 $0-$0 $01
TED WEBB SECRETARY15 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL MITCHELL TREASURER15 $0-$0 $01
KAREN DOHERTY DIRECTOR10 $0-$0 $01
KEITH MCCAMY DIRECTOR10 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RON BRUER CHAIRMAN20 $0-$0 $01
KAREN DOHERTY VICE-CHAIR15 $0-$0 $01
TED WEBB SECRETARY15 $0-$0 $01
MICHAEL MITCHELL TREASURER15 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RON BRUER CHAIRMAN20 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN DOHERTY VICE-CHAIR15 $0$0$0 $01
TED WEBB SECRETARY15 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD GILLOOLY TREASURER15 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAREN DOHERTY Secretary0 $0-- $01
DICK GILLOOLY Treasurer0 $0-- $01
RON BREUER Vice President0 $0-- $01
TED WEBB President0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$576,525$387,079 $538,539$534,529 $409,572$161,724 -917
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$307,125$346,778 $346,552$343,221 $155,214$145,291 -1015
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$414,975$237,754 $377,291$376,328 $250,622$164,251 -815
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$239,177$179,345 $199,704$199,107 $62,750$176,427 -415
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,422$61,707 $147,671$139,129 $38,697$21,719 ---
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$287,886$226,423 $141,345$140,414 $26,014$261,810 -510
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$216,358$184,410 $79,076$78,951 $8,387$207,971 -210
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$202,792$249,110 $45,043$45,043 $31,788$163,865 -420
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$191,538$238,025 $82,110$81,733 $26,808$156,956 $31,120550
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$211,730$222,356 $128,258$128,220 $20,555$179,895 $0950
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$221,250$206,001 $138,885$138,846 $8,982$202,257 $0250
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$167,356$192,886 $123,637$123,597 $11,214$132,792 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$193,655$227,286 $149,910$149,127 $24,539$156,711 ---
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$243,110$190,854 $183,703$182,758 $92,519$148,873 $0325
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$97,184$105,998 $131,730$130,502 $85,244$3,434 ---

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $107,700 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
R K MELLON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “EAST END SEAPORT MUSEUM AND MARINE” 2020, 2022 2$50,000 2022$25,000
show
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$25,000 2024$25,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022, 2024 2$16,200 2024$9,350
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$10,000 2024$10,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$6,500 2022$6,500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FLATBUSH NOSTRAND JUNCTION DISTRICT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION INCNYS31 $461,501$472,485 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$100,000 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
RAYMOND BALLARD APARTMENTS HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND CORPORATIONNYS31 $472,324$1,559,649 CEO$298,920 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
REDEC RELENDING CORPORATIONNYS31 $329,770$301,904 PRESIDENT (PART YEAR)$73,020 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
INSTITUTE FOR QUANTITATIVE RESEARCHNYS31 $537,592$719,687 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
YONKERS SOUTH BROADWAY DISTRICT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION INCNYS31 $408,915$257,772 Executive Director$83,521 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
BREAKOUT FOUNDATION INCNYS31 $405,000$200,430 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
DOWNTOWN SCHENECTADY IMPROVEMENT CORPNYS31 $835,244$757,071 EXECUTIVE DI$100,447 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
ROCHESTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $651,774$1,214,479 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
WATERTOWN LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $455,834$322,453 CEO$100,191 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
WATERTOWN INDUSTRIAL CENTER LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $960,290$654,498 DIRECTOR OF SITE FACILITIE$96,901 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $719,215$753,420 PRESIDENT/CEO$180,945 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW YORK WOMENS CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INCNYS31 $715,145$400,568 PRESIDENT$81,846 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
ATLANTIC AVENUE DISTRICT MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION INCNYS31 $545,050$643,809 Executive Dir.$105,464 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
TAPROOT COLLECTIVE INCNYS31 $411,243$391,423 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
DOROTHY DAY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INCNYS31 $1,025,527$1,385,606 PRESIDENT$289,078 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
NORWICH BUILDING TOMORROW FOUNDATION INCNYS31 $718,659$509,907 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
SARATOGA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $599,325$858,494 PRESIDENT$183,953 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
WESTCHESTER SQUARE BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT INCNYS31 $592,720$676,837 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERSECT INCNYS31 $328,802$337,510 Chief Executive Officer$80,281 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
GREATER JAMAICA LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORP INCNYS31 $1,036,627$358,801 PRESIDENT & CEO$358,397 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
BETHEL GOSPEL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $484,460$389,460 President$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
THE GREATER RIDGEWOOD RESTORATIONNYS31 $313,767$302,713 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
GREATER LOCKPORT DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNYS31 $722,317$643,230 VICE PRESIDENT$15,235 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, same state
EAST TULSA MAIN STREETOKS31 $493,206$374,786 Executive Dir.$64,288 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x
ENTERPRISE ZONE DEVELOPMENT CORP OF VINELAND AND MILLVILLENJS31 $654,391$654,714 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
OPPORTUNITY INTERNATIONAL INC DAF sponsor$20,201,3509 12014–2024 OPPORTUNITY TRANSFORMATION INVESTMENTS INC
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$19,284,1301 12023–2023 FFTC PARTNERS FOR EMPOWERING COMMUNITIES
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,470,7569 12011–2024 WEST BROADWAY AREA COALITION
DILLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,215,74710 12015–2024 GREATER STERLING DEVELOPMENT CORP
WILLIAM DAVIDSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,645,0005 12020–2024 ENDEAVOR DETROIT
JUNEAU COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,280,6158 12011–2024 ALASKA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,207,31820 72019–2025 SPRINGFIELD CULTURAL PARTNERSHIP INCORPORATED; FORWARD MEMPHIS; ALASKA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION; TAMPA BAY PARTNERSHIP REGIONAL RESEARCH & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION and 3 more
THE@FREDERICK B AND RAMONA E MIRABITO FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,169,2004 12022–2025 NORWICH BUILDING TOMORROW FOUNDATION INC
WORLD VISION DAF sponsor$977,7303 12019–2024 MOUNT ZION COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT CORPORATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$896,20015 82016–2024 FRIENDS OF RED LODGE AIRPORT; ENDEAVOR DETROIT; BOSTON FARMS COMMUNITY LAND TRUST INC; EACH GREEN CORNER and 4 more
ROCKEFELLER FOUNDATION Private foundation$800,0004 22011–2023 BLACK BRAND; NORTH CAROLINA METROPOLITAN MAYORS COALITION
EAST BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$782,7925 22020–2024 REVOLUTIONARY ECONOMY FOR ALL LOCAL PEOPLES FUND; MOUNT ZION COMMUNITY REINVESTMENT CORPORATION
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$774,99914 12011–2024 ORANGE COUNTY SHARED SPACES FOUNDATION
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$765,0003 22021–2024 REVOLUTIONARY ECONOMY FOR ALL LOCAL PEOPLES FUND; VILLAGE OF LOVE AND RESISTANCE
MASSMUTUAL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$560,0006 12019–2023 SPRINGFIELD CULTURAL PARTNERSHIP INCORPORATED

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $387,079 spent · pay $112,371 · grants $0 · events $357
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $107,079$107,079-- 27.7%
Other salaries and wages $102,249$81,799$10,225$10,225 26.4%
Other (as described)COGS $59,792$59,792-- 15.4%
Insurance $26,778$21,422$2,678$2,678 6.9%
Office expenses $17,903$14,323$1,790$1,790 4.6%
Other (as described)MARINE TOURS $15,075$15,075-- 3.9%
Fees: accounting $11,720$5,860$5,860- 3.0%
Payroll taxes $10,122$8,098$1,012$1,012 2.6%
Depreciation and depletion $9,575$9,575-- 2.5%
Occupancy $8,596$7,954$642- 2.2%
All other expenses $7,275$6,282$993- 1.9%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $4,890$4,890-- 1.3%
Fees: other services $4,000$2,000$2,000- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $1,393$1,393-- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $357$357-- 0.1%
Information technology $275$220$55- 0.1%
Total$387,079100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $346,778 spent · pay $106,757 · grants $0 · events $415
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $100,051$80,041$10,005$10,005 28.9%
Other (as described)COGS $74,980$74,980-- 21.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $53,487$53,487-- 15.4%
Insurance $23,760$19,008$2,376$2,376 6.9%
Other (as described)MARINE TOURS $21,346$21,346-- 6.2%
Office expenses $14,799$11,839$1,480$1,480 4.3%
Fees: accounting $11,365$5,682$5,683- 3.3%
Occupancy $11,136$9,909$1,227- 3.2%
Information technology $9,088$7,270$1,818- 2.6%
Depreciation and depletion $8,573$8,573-- 2.5%
Payroll taxes $6,706$5,364$671$671 1.9%
All other expenses $5,294$4,256$1,038- 1.5%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $4,232$4,232-- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,246$1,246-- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $415$415-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $300$150$150- 0.1%
Total$346,778100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $237,754 spent · pay $69,715 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COGS $74,344$74,344-- 31.3%
Other salaries and wages $61,694$49,356$6,169$6,169 25.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $24,009$24,009-- 10.1%
Other (as described)MARINE TOURS $15,995$15,995-- 6.7%
Occupancy $9,854$8,965$889- 4.1%
Office expenses $8,915$7,131$892$892 3.7%
Fees: accounting $8,645$4,322$4,323- 3.6%
Fees: other services $8,355$4,177$4,178- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $8,021$6,417$802$802 3.4%
All other expenses $5,567$4,097$1,470- 2.3%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $4,980$4,980-- 2.1%
Insurance $4,310$3,448$431$431 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $1,911$1,911-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,154$1,154-- 0.5%
Total$237,754100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $179,345 spent · pay $54,184 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $48,610$38,888$4,861$4,861 27.1%
Other (as described)COGS $46,605$46,605-- 26.0%
Other (as described)MARINE TOURS $16,287$16,287-- 9.1%
Insurance $11,716$9,372$1,172$1,172 6.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $9,476$9,476-- 5.3%
Office expenses $8,215$6,593$811$811 4.6%
Other (as described)BLACKSMITH EXPENSES $7,059$7,059-- 3.9%
Occupancy $6,411$5,265$1,146- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $5,574$4,460$557$557 3.1%
All other expenses $5,446$4,569$877- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $5,150$2,575$2,575- 2.9%
Fees: other services $4,213$2,106$2,107- 2.3%
Advertising and promotion $3,700$3,700-- 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $883$883-- 0.5%
Total$179,345100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $61,707 spent · pay $8,536 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $35,140 56.9%
Fees to independent contractors $10,860 17.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $8,536 13.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $7,171 11.6%
Total$61,707100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $226,423 spent · pay $45,397 · grants $0 · events $1,898
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COGS $60,132$60,132-- 26.6%
Other salaries and wages $40,527$32,421$4,053$4,053 17.9%
Other (as described)MARINE TOURS $30,548$30,548-- 13.5%
Fees: other services $26,034$13,205$12,766$63 11.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $16,384$16,384-- 7.2%
Office expenses $11,403$9,123$1,140$1,140 5.0%
Insurance $10,641$8,513$1,064$1,064 4.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $6,078$3,039$3,039- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $6,015$3,007$3,008- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $4,870$3,896$487$487 2.2%
Occupancy $4,657$3,726$931- 2.1%
Advertising and promotion $4,531$4,531-- 2.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,898$949$949- 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $978$978-- 0.4%
Fees: legal $973-$973- 0.4%
All other expenses $625$257$368- 0.3%
Travel $129$103$13$13 0.1%
Total$226,423100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $184,410 spent · pay $49,769 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $48,337$38,669$4,834$4,834 26.2%
Other (as described)COGS $45,904$45,904-- 24.9%
Other (as described)MARINE TOURS $31,222$31,222-- 16.9%
Insurance $14,091$11,273$1,409$1,409 7.6%
Office expenses $13,687$10,949$1,369$1,369 7.4%
Fees: other services $5,775$2,887$2,888- 3.1%
Occupancy $5,499$4,399$1,100- 3.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $5,353$5,353-- 2.9%
Other (as described)PAUL DRUM FUND $4,624$4,624-- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $2,975$1,487$1,488- 1.6%
Fees: legal $2,175-$2,175- 1.2%
All other expenses $1,635$762$873- 0.9%
Payroll taxes $1,432$1,146$143$143 0.8%
Depreciation and depletion $1,186$1,186-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $515$515-- 0.3%
Total$184,410100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $249,110 spent · pay $65,388 · grants $0 · events $47,467
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $58,549$58,549-- 23.5%
Other (as described)LIGHTHOUSE CRUISES/PROGRA $33,823$33,823-- 13.6%
Fees: other services $31,231$7,807-$23,424 12.5%
Other (as described) EventLAND AND SEA EVENTS $25,553$25,553-- 10.3%
Insurance $17,138$17,138-- 6.9%
Other (as described)OTHER ADMINSTRATION AND M $14,592$14,592-- 5.9%
All other expenses $11,210$11,210-- 4.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $11,015$5,507$2,754$2,754 4.4%
Other (as described) EventMARTIME FESTIVAL $10,899$10,899-- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $6,839$6,839-- 2.7%
Occupancy $6,685$3,343$1,671$1,671 2.7%
Fees: legal $4,992$3,869$1,123- 2.0%
Information technology $4,712$3,534-$1,178 1.9%
Fees: accounting $3,837$959$2,878- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $2,986$2,986-- 1.2%
Office expenses $2,784$1,392$1,392- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $2,265$2,265-- 0.9%
Total$249,110100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $238,025 spent · pay $59,748 · grants $0 · events $32,900
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $31,120$15,560$7,780$7,780 13.1%
Other (as described)LIGHTHOUSE CRUISES $27,571$27,571-- 11.6%
Other (as described)OTHER ADMINSTRATION AND M $22,813$22,813-- 9.6%
Other salaries and wages $19,687$19,687-- 8.3%
Other (as described) EventMARTIME FESTIVAL $14,915$14,915-- 6.3%
Insurance $14,008$14,008-- 5.9%
Other (as described) EventLAND AND SEA EVENTS $13,552$13,552-- 5.7%
Depreciation and depletion $12,383$12,383-- 5.2%
Fees: other services $12,350$12,350-- 5.2%
All other expenses $10,388$10,388-- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $8,941$3,398$5,543- 3.8%
Information technology $8,699$6,524-$2,175 3.7%
Travel $7,622$5,716-$1,906 3.2%
Advertising and promotion $7,475$7,475-- 3.1%
Occupancy $6,845$3,423$1,711$1,711 2.9%
Office expenses $6,664$3,332$3,332- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $4,959$1,240$3,719- 2.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,433$2,217$1,108$1,108 1.9%
Fees: management $3,600--$3,600 1.5%
Total$238,025100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $222,356 spent · pay $42,025 · grants $0 · events $45,599
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)LIGHTHOUSE CRUISES $48,180$48,180-- 21.7%
Pay: disqualified persons $42,025$42,025-- 18.9%
Other (as described) EventMARTIME FESTIVAL $28,687$28,687-- 12.9%
All other expenses $17,678$17,678-- 8.0%
Other (as described) EventLAND AND SEA EVENTS $16,912$16,912-- 7.6%
Insurance $14,914$14,914-- 6.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $12,154$12,154-- 5.5%
Occupancy $11,553$11,553-- 5.2%
Depreciation and depletion $10,730$10,730-- 4.8%
Advertising and promotion $7,213$7,213-- 3.2%
Information technology $5,466$5,466-- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $5,205-$5,205- 2.3%
Travel $903$903-- 0.4%
Office expenses $736$736-- 0.3%
Total$222,356100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $206,001 spent · pay $36,620 · grants $0 · events $41,452
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventMARTIME FESTIVAL $41,452$41,452-- 20.1%
Pay: disqualified persons $36,620$36,620-- 17.8%
Other (as described)LIGHTHOUSE CRUISES $28,402$28,402-- 13.8%
Occupancy $19,980$19,980-- 9.7%
All other expenses $16,282$15,922$360- 7.9%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $15,287$15,287-- 7.4%
Advertising and promotion $13,892$13,892-- 6.7%
Depreciation and depletion $10,999$10,999-- 5.3%
Fees: accounting $9,100-$9,100- 4.4%
Other (as described)PRINTING, PUBLICATIONS $9,009$9,009-- 4.4%
Travel $4,978$4,978-- 2.4%
Total$206,001100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $192,886 spent · pay $37,662 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $110,846 57.5%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $37,662 19.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $25,540 13.2%
Fees to independent contractors $12,637 6.6%
Printing, publications, postage $6,201 3.2%
Total$192,886100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $227,286 spent · pay $45,920 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $130,231 57.3%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $45,920 20.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $21,925 9.6%
Fees to independent contractors $16,937 7.5%
Printing, publications, postage $12,273 5.4%
Total$227,286100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $190,854 spent · pay $36,644 · grants $0 · events $25,286
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)LIGHTHOUSE CRUISE EXPEN $54,012$54,012-- 28.3%
Other salaries and wages $28,809$28,809-- 15.1%
Other (as described) EventMARITIME FESTIVAL EXPEN $24,931$24,931-- 13.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $18,800$18,800-- 9.9%
Depreciation and depletion $11,986$11,986-- 6.3%
All other expenses $8,816$8,816-- 4.6%
Occupancy $7,839$7,839-- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $7,835$7,835-- 4.1%
Office expenses $7,502$7,502-- 3.9%
Insurance $6,452$5,278$1,174- 3.4%
Other (as described)LAND AND SEA $5,016--$5,016 2.6%
Fees: accounting $3,106-$3,106- 1.6%
Information technology $1,903$1,903-- 1.0%
Fees: management $1,660-$1,660- 0.9%
Travel $1,459$1,459-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $373$373-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $355$355-- 0.2%
Total$190,854100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $105,998 spent · pay $35,818 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $68,845 64.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $35,818 33.8%
Fees to independent contractors $736 0.7%
Printing, publications, postage $599 0.6%
Total$105,998100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.