FIRE ISLAND PINES ARTS PROJECT INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text FIRE ISLAND PINES ARTS PROJECT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/fire-island-pines-arts-project-inc-112933128. Retrieved 2026-11-08.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FIRE ISLAND PINES ARTS PROJECT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fire-island-pines-arts-project-inc-112933128

MLA “FIRE ISLAND PINES ARTS PROJECT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/fire-island-pines-arts-project-inc-112933128. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $327K · expenses $303K · assets $172K

EIN
11-2933128
Address
PO BOX 408, SAYVILLE, NY 11782-0408
Website
FIPAP.ORG
NTEE code
A60 Performing Arts Organizations (Arts, Culture and Humanities) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
December 2018 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exemption revoked September 15, 2017 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted December 11, 2017) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SEE SCHEDULE O

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Steven Alan Black PRESIDENT2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Innes SECRETARY2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nicole Lafountaine TREASURER2019-2025 Not reported $0 reported 2
Skie Ocasio VICE PRESIDE2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mark Ricigliano (former) VICE PRESIDE2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
R Innes (former) SECRETARY2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Laura Harstein (former) SECRETARY2019 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN ALAN BLACK PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT INNES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE LAFOUNTAINE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
SKIE OCASIO VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN ALAN BLACK PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT INNES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE LAFOUNTAINE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
MARK RICIGLIANO VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN ALAN BLACK PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
R INNES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE LAFOUNTAINE TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $02
MARK RICIGLIANO VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN ALAN BLACK PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
R INNES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE LAFOUNTAINE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
MARK RICIGLIANO VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN ALAN BLACK PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
R INNES SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE LAFOUNTAINE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
MARK RICIGLIANO VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN ALAN BLACK PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
MARK RICIGLIANO VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
R INNES SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
NICOLE LAFOUNTAINE TREASURER0 $0-- $02
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN ALAN BLACK PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
MARK RICIGLIANO VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
LAURA HARSTEIN SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
NICOLE LAFOUNTAINE TREASURER0 $0-- $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $11K

Listed grants add up to $11,150; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $21,150. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $17K

Listed grants add up to $16,550; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $24,050. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$327,385$303,234 $172,107$172,107 $172,887$152,349 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$148,595$171,295 $147,956$147,956 $35,751$109,151 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$249,422$248,938 $170,656$170,656 $39,196$210,155 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$163,440$156,422 $170,172$170,172 $18,206$145,161 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$210,411$128,013 $163,154$163,154 $21,074$189,272 -0-
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$38,798$29,248 $80,756$80,756 $6,125$32,514 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$142,689$120,289 $71,205$71,205 $9,875$132,759 ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $123,500 in all, tax years 2021 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTotal givenGrantsLatest year's amountLatest yearYears givenTypeMatchGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $123,5004 $42,2502024 2021-2024 DAF sponsor Exact
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LA COMPAGNIA DE COLOMBARI INCNYA60 $324,526$241,517 Founder$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
LAKE GEORGE ARTS PROJECT INCNYA60 $298,889$284,619 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
LOTUS FINE ARTS PRODUCTIONS INCNYA60 $494,280$342,708 President$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
HUBBARD HALL PROJECTS INCNYA60 $612,173$410,510 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECTNYA60 $174,805$174,451 Director$21,000 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
WR ARTS INCNYA60 $492,198$582,979 President$66,245 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
STARS OF TOMORROW PROJECT INCNYA60 $344,741$424,242 Director$69,000 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
TRILOK FUSION ARTS INCNYA60 $335,713$244,894 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
ARTS AND ARCHITECTURE CONSERVANCY AT SAINT PETERS INCNYA60 $287,977$65,162 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INCNYA60 $539,185$533,840 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW YORK CIRCUS PROJECTNYA60 $216,345$357,034 Artistic Director / CoFounder / Ex-Officio Board Member$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
STRIKE ANYWHERE INCNYA60 $222,857$266,166 Artistic Dir.$52,114 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
ART HOUSE ASTORIA CONSERVATORY FOR MUSIC AND ART INCORPORATEDNYA60 $548,407$574,987 Executive Dir.$33,292 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
FORCES OF NATURE INCNYA60 $336,324$405,466 PRESIDENT$24,400 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
AJKUN BALLET THEATRE INCNYA60 $624,833$624,776 CEO and Director of Business Operat$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
UNSUNG NYC INCNYA60 $214,171$329,175 President$86,900 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
ARETE LIVING ARTS FOUNDATIONNYA60 $231,839$223,162 Executive Director$160 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
ROCK AUTISM INCNYA60 $181,498$178,124 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
BROOKLYNONE PRODUCTIONS INCNYA60 $192,847$183,098 OFFICER$27,470 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
PUSH PHYSICAL THEATRE INCNYA60 $290,620$288,546 CEO & Artistic Director$53,737 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
PLAYHOUSE CREATURES THEATRE COMPANY INCNYA60 $393,664$388,787 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
NAVATMAN INCNYA60 $451,338$447,715 President$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
ROYAL ALBERT HALL AMERICA INCNYA60 $224,360$285,300 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
TAKE IT FROM THE TOP INCNYA60 $255,254$228,382 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$60,000 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state
INTA INCNYA60 $228,579$212,294 ARTISTIC DIRECTOR$86,920 Same NTEE code A60, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $1,644,00047 15DAF sponsor2014–2024 IMMEDIATE LIFE INC; CLOWNS WITHOUT BORDERS INC; AUDACITY PERFORMING ARTS PROJECT INC; VILDWERK FONDATION INC and 11 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one $1,287,72560 22DAF sponsor2016–2024 GRAND PIANO SERIES INC; BROADWAY AND VINE INC; IMMEDIATE LIFE INC; REHEARSAL CLUB and 18 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $810,55547 15DAF sponsor2019–2025 NORTHERN CALIFORNIA BENGALI ASSOCIATION; ARTS AND ARCHITECTURE CONSERVANCY AT SAINT PETERS INC; ASHAVARI PERFORMING ARTS INC; THE LYRIC CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF NEW YORK INC and 11 more
RICHARD J RESCH FOUNDATION LTD $800,0001 1Private foundation2024–2024 BIRDER STUDIO OF PERFORMING ARTS INC
FORGOOD INC $646,22940 11DAF sponsor2011–2024 ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC; CLOWNS WITHOUT BORDERS INC; YAA SAMAR DANCE THEATER; STARRING BUFFALO INC and 7 more
HOWARD GILMAN FOUNDATION INC $605,85016 3Private foundation2019–2024 ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC; FORCES OF NATURE INC; LOTUS FINE ARTS PRODUCTIONS INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM $559,50034 10DAF sponsor2020–2024 REHEARSAL CLUB; STOWE PERFORMING ARTS INC; THE LYRIC CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY OF NEW YORK INC; HUBBARD HALL PROJECTS INC and 6 more
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION $386,1339 1DAF sponsor2010–2024 CLEVELAND ARTS PRIZE
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION $375,0003 1Private foundation2016–2024 PROJECT&
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $364,00018 9DAF sponsor2014–2024 ROYAL ALBERT HALL AMERICA INC; STOWE PERFORMING ARTS INC; AUGUSTANA ARTS INC; VILDWERK FONDATION INC and 5 more
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC $360,3971 1DAF sponsor2016–2016 PROJECT&
DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION $293,0004 1Private foundation2019–2023 ALISAL CENTER FOR THE FINE ARTS INC
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND $250,0005 2DAF sponsor2017–2021 CHELSEA MUSIC FESTIVAL CORPORATION; ETHELS FOUNDATION FOR THE ARTS INC
RECORDS-JOHNSTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC $240,0002 1Private foundation2023–2024 IBLA FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND $238,00012 6DAF sponsor2010–2024 DANCING IN THE STREET INC; LA COMPAGNIA DE COLOMBARI INC; IMMEDIATE LIFE INC; ARETE LIVING ARTS FOUNDATION and 2 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $303,234 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,650 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ARTISTS $98,840$98,840-- 32.6%
All other expenses $49,393$11,918$37,475- 16.3%
Other (as described)HOSPITALITY $46,473$46,473-- 15.3%
Other (as described)TECH PERFORMANCE $30,139$30,139-- 9.9%
Depreciation and depletion $29,564$29,564-- 9.7%
Other (as described)RENT $20,384$20,384-- 6.7%
Advertising and promotion $16,861$16,861-- 5.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $6,650$6,650-- 2.2%
Office expenses $2,685$2,685-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,900-$1,900- 0.6%
Travel $345$345-- 0.1%
Total$303,234100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $171,295 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,150 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)HOSPITALITY $34,286$34,286-- 20.0%
All other expenses $28,183$5,504$22,679- 16.5%
Other (as described)ARTISTS $25,387$25,387-- 14.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $21,150$21,150-- 12.3%
Other (as described)TECH PERFORMANCE $20,882$20,882-- 12.2%
Advertising and promotion $18,340$18,340-- 10.7%
Other (as described)RENT $12,135$12,135-- 7.1%
Depreciation and depletion $7,153$7,153-- 4.2%
Fees: accounting $1,810-$1,810- 1.1%
Office expenses $1,498$1,498-- 0.9%
Travel $471$471-- 0.3%
Total$171,295100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $248,938 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,050 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ARTISTS $84,997$84,997-- 34.1%
All other expenses $43,289$43,289-- 17.4%
Other (as described)HOSPITALITY $42,344$42,344-- 17.0%
Other (as described)TECH PERFORMANCE $33,086$33,086-- 13.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $24,050$24,050-- 9.7%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT $9,458$9,458-- 3.8%
Office expenses $6,722$6,722-- 2.7%
Depreciation and depletion $3,742$3,742-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $1,250-$1,250- 0.5%
Total$248,938100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $156,422 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $33,698$33,623$75- 21.5%
Other (as described)ARTISTS $32,320$32,320-- 20.7%
Other (as described)TECH PERFORMANCE $29,328$29,328-- 18.7%
Other (as described)HOSPITALITY $26,411$26,411-- 16.9%
Other (as described)WEBSITE $10,933$10,933-- 7.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments $10,500$10,500-- 6.7%
Office expenses $9,650$9,650-- 6.2%
Depreciation and depletion $2,183$2,183-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $1,325-$1,325- 0.8%
Travel $74$74-- 0.0%
Total$156,422100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $128,013 spent · pay $0 · grants $600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ARTISTS $58,088$58,088-- 45.4%
All other expenses $30,959$30,959-- 24.2%
Other (as described)HOSPITALITY $18,102$18,102-- 14.1%
Other (as described)TECH PERFORMANCE $17,904$17,904-- 14.0%
Office expenses $1,157$1,157-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,050-$1,050- 0.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $600$600-- 0.5%
Travel $78$78-- 0.1%
Other (as described)TAXES $75-$75- 0.1%
Total$128,013100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $29,248 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $22,848 78.1%
Grants and similar amounts paid $5,000 17.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,400 4.8%
Total$29,248100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $120,289 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,125 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $111,689 92.9%
Grants and similar amounts paid $5,125 4.3%
Fees to independent contractors $3,475 2.9%
Total$120,289100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.