MISSION CENTRAL METROPLEX INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text MISSION CENTRAL METROPLEX INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/mission-central-metroplex-inc-061709651. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MISSION CENTRAL METROPLEX INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mission-central-metroplex-inc-061709651
MLA “MISSION CENTRAL METROPLEX INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/mission-central-metroplex-inc-061709651. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $427K · expenses $475K · assets $24K
- EIN
- 06-1709651
- Address
- 860 AIRPORT FWY STE 402, HURST, TX 76054-3264
- Website
- www.missioncentraltx.org
- NTEE code
- P29
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO EMPOWER PEOPLE IN NEED TO IMPROVE THEIR OWN QUALITY OF LIFE BY PROVIDING SUPPORT THROUGH EMERGENCY AND LONG-TERM ASSISTANCE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Hollis | Executive Dir. | 2019-2024 | $47,437 | $385,889 | 1 |
| Paula Jernigan (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2015-2017 | $70,210 | $206,960 | 1 |
| Charles Wolford (former) | EXEC DIR (FO | 2018-2019 | $24,500 | $98,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
64 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Tally | President | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erick Arellano | Director | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanette Verrelli | Vice President | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Swygman | Treasurer | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Burnett | Secretary | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Faiana Funaki | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Garcia | Director | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jenny Harrington | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brandi LaRock | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Werner | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Pryde | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Holly Norgaard | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angie Akmakjian | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Roach | Director | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meredith Bajorek | Director | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Guy Rhodes (former) | IMMEDIATE PA | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patrick Kasongo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Ybanez (former) | IMMEDIATE PA | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meagan Veoukas (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Galich (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Reuben Brown (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Notaro (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Engelhardt (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Ehrke (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashleigh Johnson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Kazadi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Shaw (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Goode (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kathryn Rotter (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Haga (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deanna Molsbee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Vickery (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| G Stanley Cramb (former) | IMM PAST PRE | 2014-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Henson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Farrell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Mcray (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David B Medina (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monte Ramey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dorothy Leaderer (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anmarie Garcia (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Joyner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Darryl Crawford (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clint Jones (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Ramey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Thompson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Magnolia Martinez-Pena (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Nethers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 14 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicky Otterman (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2012-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Barnes (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2015 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Baldwin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Gandy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Nash (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Nailing (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Ratliff (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alice Logan (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Philip Rhodes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carol Sands (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Partridge (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Mclendon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Adams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Blanchard (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Hanshaw (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Edwards (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brooks Lynn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $47K · 10 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catherine Hollis | Executive Dir. | 20 | $47,437 | $0 | $0 | $47,437 | 1 |
| Stephen Tally | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erick Arellano | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeanette Verrelli | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jack Swygman | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Burnett | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Faiana Funaki | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andy Garcia | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jenny Harrington | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Brandi LaRock | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Werner | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Pryde | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Holly Norgaard | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angie Akmakjian | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Roach | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meredith Bajorek | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 15 employees · 299 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE HOLLIS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $76,508 | $0 | $0 | $76,508 | 1 |
| ERICK ARELLANO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUY RHODES | IMMEDIATE PA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHEN TALLY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE VERRELLI | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK SWYGMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH BAJOREK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA BURNETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAIANA FUNAKI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNY HARRINGTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICK KASONGO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI LAROCK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WERNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 22 employees · 416 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE HOLLIS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $71,538 | $0 | $0 | $71,538 | 1 |
| GUY RHODES | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT YBANEZ | IMMEDIATE PA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICK ARELLANO | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEAGAN VEOUKAS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK SWYGMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEREDITH BAJOREK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GALICH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICK KASONGO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI LAROCK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN TALLY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANETTE VERRELLI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WERNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REUBEN BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE NOTARO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $68K · 19 employees · 485 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE HOLLIS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $68,225 | $0 | $0 | $68,225 | 1 |
| GUY RHODES | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT YBANEZ | IMMEDIATE PA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICK ARELLANO | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK SWYGMAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ENGELHARDT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REUBEN BROWN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN EHRKE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ASHLEIGH JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK KASONGO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KAZADI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE NOTARO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD SHAW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEAGAN VEOUKAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 21 employees · 280 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE HOLLIS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $62,000 | $0 | $0 | $62,000 | 1 |
| MATT YBANEZ | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUY RHODES | SECRETARY, V | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHRYN ROTTER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERICK ARELLANO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ENGELHARDT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN EHRKE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE GOODE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMY HAGA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEIGH JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KAZADI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA MOLSBEE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE NOTARO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD SHAW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE VICKERY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $85K · 21 employees · 565 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE HOLLIS | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $60,181 | $0 | $0 | $60,181 | 1 |
| CHARLES WOLFORD | EXEC DIR (FO | 40 | $24,500 | $0 | $0 | $24,500 | 1 |
| MATT YBANEZ | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G STANLEY CRAMB | IMM PAST PRE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN ROTTER | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA MOLSBEE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ENGELHARDT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HENSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN EHRKE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FARRELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD SHAW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEIGH JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KAZADI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MCRAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID B MEDINA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE GOODE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GUY RHODES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $74K · 15 employees · 695 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES WOLFORD | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $73,500 | $0 | $0 | $73,500 | 1 |
| G STANLEY CRAMB | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HENSON | PAST PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT YBANEZ | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY LEADERER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ENGELHARDT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN EHRKE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE FARRELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANMARIE GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEIGH JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH KAZADI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS MCRAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID B MEDINA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA MOLSBEE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE RAMEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GUY RHODES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATHRYN ROTTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 10 employees · 534 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA JERNIGAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $70,210 | $0 | $0 | $70,210 | 1 |
| KEVIN HENSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE RAMEY | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| G STANLEY CRAMB | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEIGH JOHNSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ENGELHARDT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRYL CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN EHRKE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANMARIE GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLINT JONES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY JOYNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH KAZADI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY LEADERER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA MOLSBEE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RAMEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $69K · 10 employees · 715 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA JERNIGAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $69,385 | $0 | $0 | $69,385 | 1 |
| G STANLEY CRAMB | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRYL CRAWFORD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN EHRKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ENGELHARDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANMARIE GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HENSON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEIGH JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLINT JONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY JOYNER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH KAZADI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY LEADERER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAGNOLIA MARTINEZ-PENA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEANNA MOLSBEE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB NETHERS | DIRECTOR | 14 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RAMEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE RAMEY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAY THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 10 employees · 712 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA JERNIGAN | EXECUTIVE DI | 45 | $67,365 | $0 | $0 | $67,365 | 1 |
| MONTE RAMEY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VICKY OTTERMAN | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA BARNES | SECRETARY | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY JOYNER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOROTHY LEADERER | IMMEDIATE PA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G STANLEY CRAMB | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GANDY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLINT JONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NASH | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB NETHERS | DIRECTOR | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL RAMEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 644 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOROTHY LEADERER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE RAMEY | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VICKY OTTERMAN | SECRETARY | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY JOYNER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEE BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA BARNES | DIRECTOR | 17 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| G STANLEY CRAMB | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GANDY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN HENSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLINT JONES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NAILING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID NASH | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB NETHERS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE RATLIFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 16 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 629 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL SANDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER PARTRIDGE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE LOGAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL MCLENDON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONTE RAMEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID ADAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY LEADERER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKY OTTERMAN | SECRETARY | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NAILING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY BLANCHARD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY JOYNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID NASH | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP RHODES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEE BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA BARNES | DIRECTOR | 16 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB NETHERS | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 13 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 297 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL SANDS | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER PARTRIDGE | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE LOGAN | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL MCLENDON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK HANSHAW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY LEADERER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKY OTTERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES NAILING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY BLANCHARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY JOYNER | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BROOKS LYNN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP RHODES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $427,225 | $475,101 | $24,256 | $24,256 | $424,144 | $0 | $47,437 | 10 | 120 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,202,281 | $1,376,378 | $124,800 | $72,132 | $1,201,643 | $0 | $76,508 | 15 | 299 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,668,148 | $1,708,880 | $262,989 | $246,964 | $1,663,799 | $0 | $71,538 | 22 | 416 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,574,476 | $1,598,958 | $299,139 | $287,448 | $1,540,986 | $0 | $68,225 | 19 | 485 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,372,956 | $1,336,948 | $313,660 | $311,930 | $1,376,330 | $0 | $62,000 | 21 | 280 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,238,092 | $1,447,152 | $279,061 | $275,922 | $1,236,692 | $0 | $60,181 | 21 | 565 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,248,382 | $1,343,746 | $487,710 | $484,982 | $1,265,639 | $0 | $73,500 | 15 | 695 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,270,029 | $1,344,583 | $591,658 | $580,115 | $1,280,222 | $0 | $70,210 | 10 | 534 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,552,519 | $1,573,254 | $655,865 | $653,566 | $1,556,606 | $0 | $69,385 | 10 | 715 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,646,269 | $1,487,360 | $677,653 | $674,180 | $1,645,689 | $0 | $67,367 | 10 | 712 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,275,962 | $1,215,866 | $518,298 | $515,271 | $1,275,150 | $0 | $65,405 | 10 | 644 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,018,440 | $909,453 | $424,527 | $418,184 | $1,017,605 | $0 | - | 12 | 629 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $763,779 | $669,347 | $326,612 | $309,197 | $763,009 | $0 | - | 9 | 297 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- MY VILLAGE LIBRARY INC Hurst, TX · 2 people in common (Andy Garcia, Jenny Harrington)
Funders of this organization
19 grantors reported grants to this organization, $728,632 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2023 | 10 | $253,171 | 2023 | $17,568 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2023 | 7 | $167,250 | 2023 | $46,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF TARRANT COUNTY | Public charity | Exact | 2009, 2019, 2021, 2023 | 4 | $64,390 | 2023 | $27,472 | show |
| HESTA STUART CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MISSION CENTRAL METROPLEX INC” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $45,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| MARTHA SUE PARR TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MISSION CENTRAL METROPLEX INC” | 2017, 2022 | 2 | $36,000 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAS CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $29,711 | 2015 | $29,711 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $26,085 | 2023 | $26,085 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2023 | 2 | $24,750 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| FORVIS MAZARS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $18,200 | 2023 | $13,100 | show |
| SOUTHLAKE WOMENS CLUB FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2013 | 2 | $12,000 | 2013 | $7,000 | show |
| THE JUNIOR LEAGUE OF FORT WORTH INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $6,036 | 2023 | $6,036 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| THE ANNA WELSH THORNTON & ALEXANDER PARKER THORNTON CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Mission Central Metroplex Inc” | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| BNSF FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MISSION CENTRAL METROPLEX INC” | 2020-2021 | 3 | $2,800 | 2021 | $1,000 | show |
| THE SEVAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Mission Central Metroplex Inc” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $1,000 | 2022 | $500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MISSION CENTRAL METROPLEX INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $633 | 2023 | $125 | show |
| MCKESSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MISSION CENTRAL METROPLEX INC” | 2018 | 1 | $506 | 2018 | $506 | show |
| SYNCHRONY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MISSION CENTRAL METROPLEX INC” | 2021 | 1 | $100 | 2021 | $100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SON-SHINE OUTREACH CENTER INC | TX | P29 | $643,006 | $552,749 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WALLER ASSISTANCE & RESTORATION MINISTRIES INC | TX | P29 | $846,745 | $954,784 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $82,433 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY SHOP INC | TX | P29 | $255,861 | $543,356 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH TEXAS CHARITIES | TX | P29 | $487,718 | $391,669 | STORE MANAGER | $82,403 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ATHENS THRIFT STORE INC | TX | P29 | $694,758 | $724,910 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RUTHS ROOM INC | TX | P29 | $655,484 | $560,950 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BULVERDE THRIFT STORE | TX | P29 | $283,762 | $266,572 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BORN AGAIN EMPORIUM INC | TX | P29 | $443,116 | $415,181 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORT HOOD THRIFT SHOP BENEFIT FUND | TX | P29 | $476,198 | $476,534 | VOLUNTEER COORDINATOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TFG CHARITABLE SUPPLY & FOUNDATION | TX | P29 | $315,227 | $39,261 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VOLUNTEERS SERVING THE NEED | TX | P29 | $273,309 | $294,274 | CEO | $83,200 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEEDFUL THINGS FRESH START | TX | P29 | $247,606 | $249,986 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VILLAGE STORE- A COMMUNITY THRIFT SHOP | TX | P29 | $638,193 | $623,939 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF KYLE LIBRARY | TX | P29 | $526,525 | $459,475 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TREASURE CITY | TX | P29 | $225,572 | $219,109 | Secretary | $25,815 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIDGE MINISTRY OF BURTON TEXAS | TX | P29 | $279,987 | $160,162 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDLY MISSION INC | GA | P29 | $331,436 | $557,754 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x |
| MILLIES MISSION INC | IN | P29 | $504,720 | $491,836 | EXECUTIVE DI | $27,869 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE MISSION THRIFT STORE INC | NC | P29 | $617,871 | $677,958 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x |
| RIVER CITY RESCUE MISSION INC | MS | P29 | $483,898 | $532,849 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CARE COUNCIL INC | GA | P29 | $346,791 | $310,569 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LAKE COUNTY MISSIONS THRIFT STORE INC | FL | P29 | $778,525 | $736,967 | PRESIDENT | $61,534 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x |
| CROSSROADS MISSION ENTERPRISES INC | NC | P29 | $536,328 | $552,317 | TREASURER | $109,947 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x |
| GARNER AREA MINISTRIES INC | NC | P29 | $379,090 | $366,678 | Director | $36,125 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTMAS CONNECTION INC | OK | P29 | $221,222 | $404,083 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P29, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $475,101 spent · pay $166,871 · grants $62,851 · events $748
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $170,865 | $164,161 | $6,682 | $22 | 36.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $106,224 | $106,224 | - | - | 22.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $60,047 | $60,047 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $47,437 | $33,207 | $7,115 | $7,115 | 10.0% | |
| Office expenses | $17,212 | $15,078 | $840 | $1,294 | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,210 | $11,930 | $640 | $640 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,390 | - | $11,390 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $8,370 | - | - | $8,370 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $8,162 | $6,483 | $1,679 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: management | $6,500 | - | $6,500 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,323 | - | $4,323 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Repair and Maintenance | $3,828 | $3,828 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,567 | $3,467 | $100 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $3,207 | $2,245 | $481 | $481 | 0.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,804 | $2,804 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $2,243 | - | $2,243 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Subscriptions and Dues | $1,802 | $1,126 | $338 | $338 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Pantry Truck Expenses | $1,639 | $1,639 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $884 | $551 | $36 | $297 | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $748 | - | $374 | $374 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $565 | $353 | $212 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $74 | - | - | $74 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $475,101 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,376,378 spent · pay $412,889 · grants $482,134 · events $1,165
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $482,134 | $482,134 | - | - | 35.0% | |
| Occupancy | $332,236 | $319,201 | $12,993 | $42 | 24.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $306,474 | $306,474 | - | - | 22.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,508 | $53,556 | $11,476 | $11,476 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,907 | $19,798 | $9,224 | $885 | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $26,014 | $22,789 | $1,269 | $1,956 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $24,210 | - | - | $24,210 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $19,275 | $15,309 | $686 | $3,280 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,000 | - | $18,000 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,893 | $11,560 | $333 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: management | $11,500 | $8,050 | $1,725 | $1,725 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $7,240 | $5,068 | $1,086 | $1,086 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS & DUES | $6,410 | $4,006 | $1,202 | $1,202 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $6,278 | $6,278 | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $4,114 | $2,565 | $169 | $1,380 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PANTRY TRUCK EXPENSES | $3,531 | $3,531 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION | $2,852 | $1,782 | $535 | $535 | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,727 | $2,160 | $195 | $372 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $2,083 | $1,459 | $312 | $312 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,827 | $1,279 | $274 | $274 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,165 | $815 | $175 | $175 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,376,378 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,708,880 spent · pay $412,488 · grants $793,066 · events $1,155
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $793,066 | $793,066 | - | - | 46.4% | |
| Occupancy | $355,094 | $333,932 | $17,874 | $3,288 | 20.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $310,951 | $226,365 | $71,486 | $13,100 | 18.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $71,538 | $50,076 | $10,731 | $10,731 | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $39,667 | $34,508 | $2,306 | $2,853 | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,999 | $21,739 | $6,529 | $1,731 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $20,270 | $20,270 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $19,050 | - | $19,050 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $18,374 | $12,862 | $2,756 | $2,756 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $18,150 | - | - | $18,150 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,404 | $13,071 | $333 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $3,999 | $2,822 | $572 | $605 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PANTRY TRUCK EXPENSES | $3,793 | $3,793 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION | $3,526 | $2,204 | $661 | $661 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $2,485 | $562 | $169 | $1,754 | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,163 | $1,811 | $186 | $166 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: management | $1,825 | $1,050 | $550 | $225 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,155 | $809 | $173 | $173 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $521 | $210 | $266 | $45 | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$150 | -$656 | $253 | $253 | -0.0% | |
| Total | $1,708,880 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,598,958 spent · pay $368,823 · grants $767,547 · events $1,497
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $767,547 | $767,547 | - | - | 48.0% | |
| Occupancy | $329,512 | $313,075 | $14,581 | $1,856 | 20.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $273,924 | $217,824 | $56,100 | - | 17.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $68,225 | $47,758 | $10,234 | $10,233 | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $29,916 | $26,848 | $1,253 | $1,815 | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,674 | $20,838 | $4,965 | $871 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $22,249 | $22,249 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $18,569 | $12,911 | $2,891 | $2,767 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,925 | $12,547 | $2,689 | $2,689 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,313 | $12,980 | $333 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,035 | $7,025 | $1,505 | $1,505 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,050 | $2,755 | $860 | $435 | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $3,730 | $3,366 | $182 | $182 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $3,209 | - | - | $3,209 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION | $3,141 | $1,963 | $589 | $589 | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $2,418 | $1,786 | $249 | $383 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: management | $1,695 | $1,187 | $254 | $254 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,497 | $1,047 | $225 | $225 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $1,329 | $831 | $249 | $249 | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,598,958 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,336,948 spent · pay $286,333 · grants $604,161 · events $7,129
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $604,161 | $604,161 | - | - | 45.2% | |
| Occupancy | $331,188 | $316,157 | $14,334 | $697 | 24.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $204,344 | $185,786 | $15,031 | $3,527 | 15.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $62,000 | $43,400 | $9,300 | $9,300 | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $28,588 | $22,018 | $1,894 | $4,676 | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,551 | $20,692 | $859 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,989 | $17,205 | $1,238 | $1,546 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,500 | $13,650 | $2,925 | $2,925 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,265 | $9,985 | $2,140 | $2,140 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $9,476 | $6,634 | $1,421 | $1,421 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $4,038 | $2,871 | $573 | $594 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,610 | $2,527 | $542 | $541 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PANTRY TRUCK EXPENSES | $2,893 | $2,893 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $2,820 | $2,820 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION | $2,732 | $1,708 | $512 | $512 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $2,563 | - | - | $2,563 | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $2,150 | $1,861 | $147 | $142 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,080 | $756 | $162 | $162 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,519 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,336,948 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,447,152 spent · pay $371,886 · grants $610,236 · events $4,477
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $610,236 | $610,236 | - | - | 42.2% | |
| Occupancy | $325,171 | $312,027 | $13,518 | -$374 | 22.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $284,832 | $240,965 | $35,722 | $8,145 | 19.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,181 | $41,205 | $9,488 | $9,488 | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $39,695 | $37,274 | $1,268 | $1,153 | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,873 | $22,151 | $2,510 | $2,212 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,732 | $21,246 | $486 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,875 | $13,213 | $2,831 | $2,831 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $11,073 | $7,752 | $1,660 | $1,661 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,002 | $4,815 | $580 | $2,607 | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $7,470 | $5,409 | $1,031 | $1,030 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PANTRY TRUCK EXPENSES | $6,565 | $6,565 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: other services | $6,315 | $4,421 | $947 | $947 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION | $5,306 | $3,298 | $1,019 | $989 | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,477 | $3,655 | $411 | $411 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $4,214 | $4,214 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $3,299 | $2,806 | $147 | $346 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: management | $1,425 | $997 | $214 | $214 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER RECOG | $1,411 | $1,411 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,447,152 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,343,746 spent · pay $354,842 · grants $634,993 · events $22,612
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $634,993 | $634,993 | - | - | 47.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $238,092 | $219,820 | $6,183 | $12,089 | 17.7% | |
| Occupancy | $202,255 | $189,761 | $11,865 | $629 | 15.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $73,500 | $59,263 | $6,829 | $7,408 | 5.5% | |
| Office expenses | $37,274 | $36,517 | -$375 | $1,132 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COMC-NEW STORE | $26,077 | $26,077 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $25,629 | $22,798 | $1,186 | $1,645 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,113 | $19,628 | $485 | - | 1.5% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $17,621 | $14,208 | $1,637 | $1,776 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,980 | $11,984 | $1,498 | $1,498 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $12,120 | $9,520 | $1,410 | $1,190 | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $9,811 | $8,613 | $599 | $599 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $7,688 | $6,496 | $596 | $596 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STEPS-OTHER | $7,432 | $7,432 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $5,005 | $126 | $21 | $4,858 | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,033 | $3,325 | $354 | $354 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION | $3,611 | $2,760 | $391 | $460 | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,512 | $2,022 | $245 | $245 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: management | $1,000 | $800 | $100 | $100 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $18,579 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,343,746 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,344,583 spent · pay $330,245 · grants $702,555 · events $12,842
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $702,555 | $702,555 | - | - | 52.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $233,865 | $219,007 | $2,988 | $11,870 | 17.4% | |
| Occupancy | $188,972 | $178,527 | $10,384 | $61 | 14.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,210 | $56,024 | $7,183 | $7,003 | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $26,793 | $25,316 | $906 | $571 | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,170 | $23,933 | $771 | $1,466 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,935 | $22,448 | $487 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: management | $19,000 | $15,200 | $1,900 | $1,900 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,925 | $11,941 | $1,492 | $1,492 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $11,480 | $8,465 | $2,649 | $366 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $9,448 | $7,578 | $935 | $935 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PANTRY TRUCK MAINT | $5,846 | $5,846 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION | $4,324 | $2,798 | $1,075 | $451 | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $2,627 | $4,858 | -$2,735 | $504 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,600 | $1,280 | $160 | $160 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $1,396 | $72 | $12 | $1,312 | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,307 | $120 | $1,081 | $106 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COMC-SUBCRIPTIONS & DUES | $1,130 | $1,130 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $11,242 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,344,583 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,573,254 spent · pay $314,354 · grants $971,867 · events $14,014
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $971,867 | $971,867 | - | - | 61.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $222,220 | $222,220 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Occupancy | $173,910 | $165,185 | $8,725 | - | 11.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,385 | $52,039 | $6,939 | $10,407 | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,206 | $28,721 | $485 | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,749 | $21,409 | $536 | $804 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $18,670 | $16,900 | $709 | $1,061 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,464 | $9,468 | $1,198 | $1,798 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $10,175 | $9,090 | $641 | $444 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT CREDIT CARD FEES | $9,824 | $9,824 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $9,325 | $7,019 | $923 | $1,383 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CNM CONTRACT | $7,543 | $7,543 | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $4,911 | $2,663 | $355 | $1,893 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION | $4,673 | $3,505 | $467 | $701 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK MAINTENANCE/GAS | $2,867 | $2,867 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,999 | $1,500 | $199 | $300 | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,466 | $1,100 | $146 | $220 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,320 | $12,015 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,573,254 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,487,360 spent · pay $281,405 · grants $912,285 · events $818
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $912,285 | $912,285 | - | - | 61.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $193,681 | $193,681 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Occupancy | $170,308 | $159,606 | $10,702 | - | 11.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,367 | $50,525 | $6,737 | $10,105 | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $55,608 | $55,034 | $574 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,357 | $19,058 | $520 | $779 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $16,679 | $15,015 | $666 | $998 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $11,579 | $10,074 | $813 | $692 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,310 | $8,597 | $1,085 | $1,628 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $10,031 | $7,845 | $875 | $1,311 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANT CREDIT CARD FEES | $9,439 | $9,439 | - | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $2,640 | $2,049 | $237 | $354 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS & DUES | $2,072 | $1,554 | $207 | $311 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | NEW FACILITY/TRUCK | $2,058 | - | $2,058 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TRUCK MAINTENANCE | $1,128 | $1,128 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $818 | $613 | $82 | $123 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,487,360 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,215,866 spent · pay $260,209 · grants $752,655 · events $1,527
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $752,655 | $752,655 | - | - | 61.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $174,419 | $174,419 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Occupancy | $148,100 | $146,051 | $2,049 | - | 12.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $65,405 | $49,053 | $6,541 | $9,811 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,385 | $19,018 | $547 | $820 | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $14,587 | $12,797 | $716 | $1,074 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,848 | $7,495 | $166 | $187 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,675 | $5,872 | $721 | $1,082 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,621 | $7,003 | $618 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,856 | $6,856 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | COMC-STORE SUPPLIES | $3,039 | $3,039 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $2,151 | $1,651 | $200 | $300 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS & DUES | $1,871 | $1,286 | $234 | $351 | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,527 | $1,145 | $153 | $229 | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,170 | $1,065 | $42 | $63 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSE | $557 | $383 | $70 | $104 | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,215,866 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $909,453 spent · pay $261,630 · grants $440,687 · events $119
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $440,687 | $440,687 | - | - | 48.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $241,409 | $225,534 | $6,350 | $9,525 | 26.5% | |
| Occupancy | $165,633 | $164,163 | $1,470 | - | 18.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,760 | $17,543 | $487 | $730 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COMC-OTHER EXPENSES | $10,929 | $10,929 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,645 | $5,841 | $722 | $1,082 | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6,745 | $5,511 | $493 | $741 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $5,564 | $4,857 | $283 | $424 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,357 | $2,967 | $390 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,336 | $2,336 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS & DUES | $2,135 | $1,468 | $267 | $400 | 0.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,461 | $1,251 | $84 | $126 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSE | $1,179 | $811 | $147 | $221 | 0.1% |
| Information technology | $989 | $742 | $99 | $148 | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $505 | $347 | $63 | $95 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $119 | $89 | $12 | $18 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $909,453 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $669,347 spent · pay $181,939 · grants $342,508 · events $459
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $342,508 | $342,508 | - | - | 51.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $168,055 | $159,122 | $5,955 | $2,978 | 25.1% | |
| Occupancy | $116,413 | $115,135 | $1,278 | - | 17.4% | |
| Office expenses | $15,709 | $14,929 | $520 | $260 | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,884 | $13,143 | $494 | $247 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,962 | $3,491 | $314 | $157 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,303 | $2,233 | $70 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,103 | $1,846 | $171 | $86 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,448 | $1,231 | $145 | $72 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS & DUES | $1,367 | $1,141 | $151 | $75 | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $626 | $532 | $63 | $31 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $459 | $390 | $46 | $23 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION | $214 | $178 | $24 | $12 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | COMC-OTHER EXPENSES | $186 | $186 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $110 | $92 | $12 | $6 | 0.0% |
| Total | $669,347 | 100% |
Comments