CONNECTICUT CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CONNECTICUT CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2015. https://furp.org/org/connecticut-chapter-of-the-american-061390571. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CONNECTICUT CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2015]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/connecticut-chapter-of-the-american-061390571
MLA “CONNECTICUT CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2015, https://furp.org/org/connecticut-chapter-of-the-american-061390571. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2011–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990EZ · revenue $80K · expenses $87K · assets $19K
- Also known as
- COLLEGE OF CARDIOLOGY
- EIN
- 06-1390571
- Address
- PO BOX 1058, GLASTONBURY, CT 06033
- Website
- WWW.CCACC.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2019 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2019) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PURPOSE OF THE CHAPTER SHALL BE TO PROMOTE HIGH STANDARDS IN THE PRACTICE OF CARDIOVASCULAR MEDICINE/SURGERY IN THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT AND MAXIMIZE THE QUALITY OF CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS IN CONNECTICUT WITH CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 30 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gil Lancaster | PAST PRESIDE | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Tuohy | PRESIDENT | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Nero | COUNCILOR | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Simon Flynn | EXECUTIVE DI | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seth Lapuk | COUNCILOR | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Kett | COUNCILOR | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynda Rosenfeld | COUNCILOR | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Foley | COUNCILOR | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Heller | COUNCILOR | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Mcpherson | COUNCILOR | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raymond Russell (former) | COUNCILOR | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Rosenfeld (former) | COUNCILOR | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Parker (former) | COUNCILOR | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vivian Ng (former) | FIT REPRESEN | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Patel (former) | FIT REPRESEN | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neil Lippman (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Schoenfeld (former) | COUNCILOR | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lawrence Cohen (former) | COUNCILOR | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Polk (former) | COUNCILOR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Abreu (former) | COUNCILOR | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lissa Sugeng (former) | COUNCILOR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell Ciafone (former) | COUNCILOR | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bernard Clark (former) | COUNCILOR | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gloria Bindelglas (former) | CCA REPRESEN | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Biolo (former) | CCA REPRESEN | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Osman Faheem (former) | FIT REPRESEN | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandeep Ravi (former) | FIT REPRESEN | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Healy (former) | COUNCILOR | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Alexander (former) | COUNCILOR | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Gallo (former) | COUNCILOR | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIL LANCASTER | PAST PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD TUOHY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS NERO | COUNCILOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SIMON FLYNN | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SETH LAPUK | COUNCILOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KETT | COUNCILOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA ROSENFELD | COUNCILOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FOLEY | COUNCILOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GARY HELLER | COUNCILOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG MCPHERSON | COUNCILOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND RUSSELL | COUNCILOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GIL LANCASTER | PAST PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD TUOHY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS NERO | COUNCILOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SIMON FLYNN | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SETH LAPUK | COUNCILOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KETT | COUNCILOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ROSENFELD | COUNCILOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FOLEY | COUNCILOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATT PARKER | COUNCILOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN NG | FIT REPRESEN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY PATEL | FIT REPRESEN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND RUSSELL | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GIL LANCASTER | PAST PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD TUOHY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS NERO | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SIMON FLYNN | EXECUTIVE DI | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SETH LAPUK | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KETT | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA ROSENFELD | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FOLEY | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATT PARKER | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN NG | FIT REPRESEN | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY PATEL | FIT REPRESEN | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 15 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEIL LIPPMAN | PAST PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GIL LANCASTER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD TUOHY | SEC/TREAS | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SCHOENFELD | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE COHEN | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA POLK | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH ABREU | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LISSA SUGENG | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL CIAFONE | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BERNARD CLARK | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SIMON FLYNN | EXECUTIVE DI | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GLORIA BINDELGLAS | CCA REPRESEN | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA BIOLO | CCA REPRESEN | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OSMAN FAHEEM | FIT REPRESEN | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDEEP RAVI | FIT REPRESEN | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEIL LIPPMAN | PAST PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GIL LANCASTER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD TUOHY | SEC/TREAS | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SCHOENFELD | PAST PRES | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE COHEN | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HEALY | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH ABREU | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN ALEXANDER | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL CIAFONE | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BERNARD CLARK | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SIMON FLYNN | EXECUTIVE DI | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GALLO | COUNCILOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA BIOLO | CCA REPRESEN | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $80,330 | $86,682 | $19,229 | $121 | - | $44,250 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $78,936 | $105,227 | $18,066 | $6,471 | - | $22,580 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $75,331 | $118,107 | $34,139 | $32,764 | - | $21,027 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $78,805 | $76,787 | $75,539 | $75,539 | - | $27,130 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $75,442 | $94,623 | $73,587 | $73,521 | - | $18,570 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CONNECTICUT CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF SURGEONS | CT | S41 | $81,830 | $94,943 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONNECTICUT STATE CHAPTER OF THE ASMBS INC | CT | S46 | $80,192 | $95,271 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONNECTICUT CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN COLL OF HEALTH CARE ADMINISTR INC | CT | S41 | $110,154 | $102,975 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE DOMINICAN AMERICAN COALITION OF CONNECTICUT INC | CT | A23 | $105,300 | $103,367 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UTICA COLLEGE CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN | NY | Not reported | $145,958 | $76,422 | PRESIDENT | $5,406 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONNECTICUT CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTS IN | CT | Not reported | $175,080 | $176,527 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NEW JERSEY CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN | IL | Not reported | $37,500 | $27,468 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| FLORIDA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN | FL | Not reported | $180,751 | $189,488 | Executive Dir. | $81,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SOUTHWEST LA CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN | LA | Not reported | $21,918 | $13,217 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CONNECTICUT CHAPTER OF AFCC INC | CT | Not reported | $10,692 | $5,824 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| THE NC CHAPTER OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY | NC | Not reported | $405,979 | $406,646 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $119,196 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Tennessee Chapter of the American | TN | Not reported | $8,337 | $9,833 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CONNECTICUT CHAPTER OF ACHMM INC | CT | C20 | $1,002 | $791 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 13 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $107 | 2 | 1 | 2022–2023 | THE DOMINICAN AMERICAN COALITION OF CONNECTICUT INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990EZ · $86,682 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $43,517 | 50.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $42,193 | 48.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $972 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $86,682 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $105,227 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $55,954 | 53.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $48,408 | 46.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $865 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $105,227 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $118,107 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $60,287 | 51.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $54,745 | 46.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,075 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $118,107 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $76,787 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $45,195 | 58.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,846 | 40.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $746 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $76,787 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $94,623 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $46,232 | 48.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $38,983 | 41.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $9,408 | 9.9% | |
| Total | $94,623 | 100% |
Comments