EDWARD JOHN NOBLE FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text EDWARD JOHN NOBLE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/edward-john-noble-foundation-inc-061055586. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). EDWARD JOHN NOBLE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/edward-john-noble-foundation-inc-061055586
MLA “EDWARD JOHN NOBLE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/edward-john-noble-foundation-inc-061055586. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $9.3M · expenses $8.3M · assets $121.0M
- EIN
- 06-1055586
- Address
- 5 SOUND VIEW CT, GREENWICH, CT 06830-6511
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1981 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ej Noble Smith | CHAIRMAN AND PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | $330,402 | $1,915,040 | 2 |
| E Mary Heffernan | FORMER CFO | 2019-2024 | $256,696 | $1,776,324 | 2 |
| Leslie Stoddart | FORMER BOOKKEEPER | 2019-2024 | $168,135 | $714,800 | 1 |
| Christine Breite | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2023-2024 | $244,039 | $262,789 | 2 |
| Sarah N Smith | SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | $2,308 | $58,308 | 2 |
| Deborah Menton-Nightlinger (former) | FORMER SECRE | 2019-2021 | $315,000 | $878,282 | 2 |
| Nancy E Reyes (former) | FORMER MANAG | 2019-2021 | $216,637 | $615,657 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel L Mosley Esq | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Edward N Smith | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Maribeth S Smith | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeremy T Smith (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2019-2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| June Noble Larkin (former) | CHAIRMAN EME | 2019-2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · 5 paid, $1.0M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EJ NOBLE SMITH | CHAIRMAN AND PRESIDENT | 30 | $298,483 | - | $31,919 | $330,402 | 2 |
| E MARY HEFFERNAN | FORMER CFO | 0 | $256,696 | - | $0 | $256,696 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE BREITE | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 30 | $222,516 | - | $21,523 | $244,039 | 2 |
| LESLIE STODDART | FORMER BOOKKEEPER | 5 | $132,592 | - | $35,543 | $168,135 | 1 |
| SARAH N SMITH | SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR | 1 | $2,308 | - | $0 | $2,308 | 2 |
| DANIEL L MOSLEY ESQ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD N SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIBETH S SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $855K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EJ NOBLE SMITH | CHAIRMAN, PR | 30 | $310,038 | - | $34,273 | $344,311 | 2 |
| E MARY HEFFERNAN | CFO | 30 | $281,062 | - | $53,584 | $334,646 | 2 |
| LESLIE A STODDART | BOOKKEEPER | 40 | $110,243 | - | $46,812 | $157,055 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE BREITE | CFO -12/5/23 | 30 | $18,750 | - | $0 | $18,750 | 2 |
| SARAH N SMITH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL L MOSLEY ESQ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD N SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIBETH S SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 4 paid, $762K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E MARY HEFFERNAN | TREASURER | 30 | $265,152 | - | $49,676 | $314,828 | 2 |
| EJ NOBLE SMITH | CHAIRMAN, PR | 30 | $292,488 | - | $1,074 | $293,562 | 2 |
| LESLIE A STODDART | ADMIN | 0 | $99,875 | - | $18,711 | $118,586 | 1 |
| SARAH N SMITH | SECRETARY | 1 | $35,000 | - | $0 | $35,000 | 2 |
| DANIEL L MOSLEY ESQ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD N SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIBETH SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 9 people listed · 6 paid, $1.2M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH MENTON-NIGHTLINGER | FORMER SECRE | 0 | $315,000 | - | - | $315,000 | 2 |
| E MARY HEFFERNAN | TREASURER | 30 | $257,430 | - | $49,446 | $306,876 | 2 |
| EJ NOBLE SMITH | CHAIRMAN, PR | 30 | $292,488 | - | $1,219 | $293,707 | 2 |
| NANCY E REYES | FORMER MANAG | 0 | $216,637 | - | - | $216,637 | 1 |
| LESLIE A STODDART | ADMIN | 0 | $75,726 | - | $14,545 | $90,271 | 1 |
| SARAH N SMITH | SECRETARY | 30 | $21,000 | - | $0 | $21,000 | 2 |
| DANIEL L MOSLEY ESQ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD N SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIBETH SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 11 people listed · 5 paid, $1.2M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EJ NOBLE SMITH | CHAIRMAN, PR | 30 | $283,969 | - | $61,915 | $345,884 | 2 |
| E MARY HEFFERNAN | TREASURER | 30 | $214,524 | - | $82,399 | $296,923 | 2 |
| DEBORAH MENTON-NIGHTLINGER | EXEC DIR & C | 30 | $214,524 | - | $82,399 | $296,923 | 2 |
| NANCY E REYES | OFFICE MANAG | 40 | $151,967 | - | $58,371 | $210,338 | 1 |
| LESLIE A STODDART | ADMIN | 30 | $68,842 | - | $26,437 | $95,279 | 1 |
| JUNE NOBLE LARKIN | CHAIRMAN EME | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEREMY T SMITH | VICE CHAIRMA | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL L MOSLEY ESQ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD N SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIBETH SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH N SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 11 people listed · 5 paid, $1.1M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EJ NOBLE SMITH | CHAIRMAN, PR | 30 | $275,699 | - | $31,475 | $307,174 | 2 |
| DEBORAH MENTON-NIGHTLINGER | EXEC DIR & C | 30 | $208,276 | - | $58,083 | $266,359 | 2 |
| E MARY HEFFERNAN | TREASURER | 30 | $208,275 | - | $58,080 | $266,355 | 2 |
| NANCY E REYES | OFFICE MANAG | 40 | $147,541 | - | $41,141 | $188,682 | 1 |
| LESLIE A STODDART | ADMIN | 30 | $66,837 | - | $18,637 | $85,474 | 1 |
| JUNE NOBLE LARKIN | CHAIRMAN EME | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEREMY T SMITH | VICE CHAIRMA | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DANIEL L MOSLEY ESQ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD N SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIBETH SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARAH N SMITH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 4 contractors · $692K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROCKEFELLER CO | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $349,002 |
| BANK OF AMERICA | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $143,848 |
| RUANNE CUNNIFF GOLDFARB | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $121,982 |
| AQUILANCE LLC | TRUMBULL, CT | ACCOUNTING | $76,741 |
2023 · 5 contractors · $655K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| SELECT EQUITY FUND | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT CONS | $214,233 |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT CONS | $166,579 |
| RUANNE CUNNIFF & GOLDFARB | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT CONS | $119,770 |
| PBR EXECUTIVE SEARCH LLC | NEW PRESTON MARBLEDALE, CT | RECRUITING FEES | $78,821 |
| ROCKEFELLER & CO | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT CONS | $75,861 |
2022 · 4 contractors · $454K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT CONS | $159,267 |
| RUANNE CUNNIFF & GOLDFARB | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT CONS | $142,395 |
| ROCKEFELLER & CO | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT CONS | $85,940 |
| PARES & COMPANY CPAS PC | MELVILLE, NY | ACCOUNTING & AU | $66,000 |
2021 · 5 contractors · $652K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT CONS | $220,751 |
| RUANNE CUNNIFF & GOLDFARB | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT CONS | $167,950 |
| ROCKEFELLER & CO | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT CONS | $122,851 |
| CRAVATH SWAINE & MOORE | NEW YORK, NY | LEGAL | $79,250 |
| PARES & COMPANY CPAS PC | MELVILLE, NY | ACCOUNTING & AU | $61,500 |
2020 · 5 contractors · $631K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT CONS | $212,238 |
| ROCKEFELLER & CO | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT CONS | $156,928 |
| RUANNE CUNNIFF & GOLDFARB | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT CONS | $131,479 |
| CRAVATH SWAINE & MOORE | NEW YORK, NY | LEGAL | $78,134 |
| PARES & COMPANY CPAS PC | MELVILLE, NY | ACCOUNTING & AU | $52,500 |
2019 · 5 contractors · $582K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT CONS | $208,804 |
| ROCKEFELLER & CO | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT CONS | $167,744 |
| CRAVATH SWAINE & MOORE | NEW YORK, NY | LEGAL | $81,715 |
| RUANNE CUNNIFF & GOLDFARB | NEW YORK, NY | INVESTMENT CONS | $71,247 |
| PARES & COMPANY CPAS PC | MELVILLE, NY | ACCOUNTING & AU | $52,000 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 41 grants to organizations · $5.0M
Listed grants add up to $4,964,230; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $5,464,230. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 23 grants to organizations · $3.6M
2022 · 20 grants to organizations · $3.6M
2021 · 12 grants to organizations · $3.7M
2020 · 10 grants to organizations · $3.2M
2019 · 26 grants to organizations · $4.0M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9,293,982 | $8,282,205 | $120,968,918 | $119,463,680 | - | - | $780,003 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $122,597 | $6,194,213 | $93,714,554 | $93,714,554 | - | - | $609,850 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,438,559 | $6,080,780 | $99,786,170 | $99,786,170 | - | - | $592,640 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $15,864,223 | $7,031,309 | $103,428,391 | $103,428,391 | - | - | $570,918 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,674,318 | $6,302,862 | $94,595,470 | $94,595,470 | - | - | $713,017 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,781,055 | $6,873,392 | $96,224,014 | $96,224,014 | - | - | $692,250 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ST CATHERINES ISLAND FOUNDATION INC Midway, GA · 7 people in common (Christine Breite, Daniel L Mosley Esq, Edward N Smith)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD ALBEE FOUNDATION INC | NY | A20 | $10,369,365 | $953,138 | VICE-PRES.,EXEC. DIRECTOR, | $324,087 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN EDWARD RATH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | IA | T22 | $12,288,959 | $125 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHNSON FOUNDATION INC | WI | T23 | $5,310,164 | $5,647,851 | PRESIDENT | $255,889 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WARD FOUNDATION INC | LA | T20 | $5,318,984 | $2,312,518 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $119,856 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN LOCKE FOUNDATION INC | NC | Not reported | $5,424,918 | $5,409,677 | CEO | $226,575 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN E MORGAN FOUNDATION INC | PA | T20 | $6,571,834 | $5,556,996 | TREASURER/VICE CHAIRMAN/DI | $33,687 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EDWARD FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $2,443,736 | $4,679,548 | System President & CEO | $5,191,626 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $35,159,593 | $15,178,567 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOHN F NAGEL FOUNDATION INC | ID | Not reported | $2,583,810 | $2,025,298 | PRESIDENT | $9,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOH FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T70 | $4,019,165 | $171,130 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE JOHN N GODDARD FOUNDATION INC | GA | T22 | $3,252,321 | $1,772,516 | TRUSTEE, CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FOUNDATION FORWARD INC | NC | W99 | $4,389,628 | $1,874,276 | DIRECTOR | $80,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ELTON JOHN AIDS FOUNDATION INC | NY | G81 | $20,298,674 | $19,995,613 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $411,154 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| O P & W E EDWARDS FOUNDATION INC | MT | Not reported | $4,106,835 | $1,777,172 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,980 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOHN CALVIN BIBLE FOUNDATION INC | SC | T90 | $2,052,156 | $1,415,402 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EDWARDS FOUNDATION INC | WV | T30 | $1,405,666 | $773,662 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| EDWARDS FOUNDATION INC | CA | Not reported | $1,335,419 | $476,016 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION | MO | T21 | $57,674,172 | $20,451,884 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NOBLE FOUNDATION | IA | Z99 | $1,154,952 | $1,624,020 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| EDWARD H BENENSON FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $1,501,944 | $2,222,875 | PRES+SECRETA | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| EDWARD J GALLAGER JR FOUNDATION INC | MD | T90 | $1,792,579 | $884,770 | PRESIDENT / DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| JOHN J LEIDY FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $1,541,768 | $1,093,740 | President | $58,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE EDWARD COLSTON FOUNDATION INC | GA | Not reported | $1,470,358 | $1,154,149 | DIRECTOR | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| TEAM JOHN FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | -$16,895 | $133,418 | PRESIDENT | $44,775 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| EDWARD LEE CAVE FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $50,223 | $66,055 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $8,282,205 spent · pay $1,126,973 · grants $5,464,230 · events $3,013
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,464,230 | 66.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $780,003 | 9.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $732,256 | 8.8% | |
| Occupancy | $290,142 | 3.5% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $190,926 | 2.3% | |
| Taxes | $169,789 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $162,391 | 2.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $156,044 | 1.9% | |
| Other expenses | $128,273 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $126,140 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $78,998 | 1.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $3,013 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $8,282,205 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $6,194,213 spent · pay $895,116 · grants $3,645,000 · events $1,775
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,645,000 | 58.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $962,859 | 15.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $609,850 | 9.8% | |
| Occupancy | $311,091 | 5.0% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $175,023 | 2.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $110,243 | 1.8% | |
| Other expenses | $109,359 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $93,570 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $74,000 | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $60,111 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $41,332 | 0.7% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,775 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,194,213 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $6,080,780 spent · pay $915,240 · grants $3,580,712 · events $2,411
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,580,712 | 58.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $928,053 | 15.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $592,640 | 9.7% | |
| Occupancy | $293,572 | 4.8% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $212,825 | 3.5% | |
| Taxes | $113,374 | 1.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $109,775 | 1.8% | |
| Other expenses | $104,388 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $66,000 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $59,757 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,273 | 0.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,411 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,080,780 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $7,031,309 spent · pay $1,380,246 · grants $3,682,425 · events $1,733
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,682,425 | 52.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,127,400 | 16.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $607,363 | 8.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $570,918 | 8.1% | |
| Occupancy | $285,128 | 4.1% | |
| Taxes | $234,763 | 3.3% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $201,965 | 2.9% | |
| Other expenses | $108,795 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $99,164 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $61,500 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $50,155 | 0.7% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,733 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,031,309 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $6,302,862 spent · pay $1,401,996 · grants $3,156,351 · events $4,412
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,156,351 | 50.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,005,934 | 16.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $713,017 | 11.3% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $468,170 | 7.4% | |
| Occupancy | $282,634 | 4.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $220,809 | 3.5% | |
| Other expenses | $140,882 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $115,687 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $107,133 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $52,500 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,333 | 0.6% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $4,412 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $6,302,862 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $6,873,392 spent · pay $1,260,112 · grants $3,954,062 · events $16,400
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,954,062 | 57.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $904,068 | 13.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $692,250 | 10.1% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $353,484 | 5.1% | |
| Occupancy | $271,833 | 4.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $214,378 | 3.1% | |
| Taxes | $165,236 | 2.4% | |
| Other expenses | $128,136 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $90,895 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $52,000 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,650 | 0.4% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $16,400 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $6,873,392 | 100% |
State business registration
- EDWARD JOHN NOBLE FOUNDATION, INC. CT, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
- EDWARD JOHN NOBLE FOUNDATION, INC. FL, Foreign nonprofit corporation (FORNP), Inactive, formed 2004-01-26
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | EDWARD JOHN NOBLE FOUNDATION, INC. | CT | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments