POLICY SCIENCES CENTER INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text POLICY SCIENCES CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/policy-sciences-center-inc-060813895. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). POLICY SCIENCES CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/policy-sciences-center-inc-060813895
MLA “POLICY SCIENCES CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/policy-sciences-center-inc-060813895. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $9K · expenses $15K · assets $43K
- Also known as
- SOCIETY OF POLICY SCIENTISTS INC
- EIN
- 06-0813895
- Address
- 1711 GROVE ST, BOULDER, CO 80302-6421
- Website
- WWW.POLICYSCIENCES.ORG
- NTEE code
- V20 Social Science (Social Science) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.70; not an IRS classification)
- FURP topic
- science: research education (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1968 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EDUCATION AND RESEARCH IN THE SOCIAL SCIENCES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronald Brunner | SECRETARY | 2010-2024 | $0 | $75,000 | 1 |
| Frank J Penna | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2024 | $0 | $13,410 | 1 |
| Andrew Willard | PRESIDENT | 2010-2024 | $0 | $12,718 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Ascher | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Bruner | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lung-Chu Chen | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Cherney | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Iott | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Lynch | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Norchi | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margarita Gonzalez De Pazos (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Noel Lateef (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremiah B Mckenna Esq (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Stern (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dinesh Khosla (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| W Michael Reisman (former) | VICE CHAIRMA | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM ASCHER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BRUNER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD BRUNNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUNG-CHU CHEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CHERNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN IOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA LYNCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES NORCHI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK J PENNA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WILLARD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM ASCHER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BRUNER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD BRUNNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUNG-CHU CHEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CHERNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN IOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA LYNCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES NORCHI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK J PENNA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WILLARD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM ASCHER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BRUNER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD BRUNNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUNG-CHU CHEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CHERNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN IOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA LYNCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES NORCHI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK J PENNA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WILLARD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM ASCHER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BRUNER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD BRUNNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUNG-CHU CHEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CHERNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN IOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA LYNCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES NORCHI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK J PENNA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WILLARD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM ASCHER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BRUNER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD BRUNNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUNG-CHU CHEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CHERNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN IOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA LYNCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES NORCHI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK J PENNA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WILLARD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM ASCHER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BRUNER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD BRUNNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUNG-CHU CHEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CHERNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN IOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA LYNCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES NORCHI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK J PENNA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WILLARD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES NORCHI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK J PENNA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUNG-CHU CHEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA LYNCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD BRUNNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ASCHER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WILLARD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CHERNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN IOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BRUNER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES NORCHI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK J PENNA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUNG-CHU CHEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA LYNCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD BRUNNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ASCHER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WILLARD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CHERNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN IOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BRUNER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES NORCHI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK J PENNA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUNG-CHU CHEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA LYNCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD BRUNNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ASCHER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WILLARD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CHERNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN IOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BRUNER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES NORCHI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK J PENNA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUNG-CHU CHEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA LYNCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD BRUNNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ASCHER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW WILLARD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CHERNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN IOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BRUNER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $2K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW WILLARD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $2,294 | $0 | $0 | $2,294 | 1 |
| CHARLES NORCHI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK J PENNA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUNG-CHU CHEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA LYNCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD BRUNNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ASCHER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CHERNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN IOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BRUNER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $3K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW WILLARD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $2,689 | $0 | $0 | $2,689 | 1 |
| CHARLES NORCHI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK J PENNA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUNG-CHU CHEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA LYNCH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD BRUNNER | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ASCHER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CHERNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN IOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINA BRUNER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $4K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW WILLARD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $2,100 | $0 | $0 | $2,100 | 1 |
| FRANK J PENNA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $1,410 | $0 | $0 | $1,410 | 1 |
| CHARLES NORCHI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUNG-CHU CHEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARITA GONZALEZ DE PAZOS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD BRUNNER | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ASCHER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CHERNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN IOTT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $60K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD BRUNNER | SECRETARY/TR | - | $45,000 | $0 | $0 | $45,000 | 1 |
| FRANK J PENNA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| ANDREW WILLARD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $3,335 | $0 | $0 | $3,335 | 1 |
| CHARLES NORCHI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUNG-CHU CHEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOEL LATEEF | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARITA GONZALEZ DE PAZOS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ASCHER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $32K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD BRUNNER | SECRETARY/TR | - | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| ANDREW WILLARD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $2,300 | $0 | $0 | $2,300 | 1 |
| CHARLES NORCHI | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMIAH B MCKENNA ESQ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK J PENNA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUNG-CHU CHEN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOEL LATEEF | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER STERN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARITA GONZALEZ DE PAZOS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DINESH KHOSLA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM ASCHER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W MICHAEL REISMAN | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,232 | $14,923 | $42,987 | $42,987 | $9,229 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,501 | $25,637 | $48,678 | $48,678 | $6,470 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,057 | $6,624 | $67,814 | $67,814 | $10,052 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,714 | $10,167 | $66,252 | $64,381 | $8,712 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,733 | $3,802 | $65,834 | $65,834 | $8,728 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,077 | $20,201 | $70,463 | $60,903 | $12,066 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,569 | $10,667 | $70,027 | $69,027 | $10,527 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,287 | $12,596 | $74,325 | $69,125 | $11,277 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,488 | $10,982 | $70,434 | $70,434 | $12,478 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,212 | $9,589 | $69,864 | $68,928 | $20,176 | $26 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,689 | $24,347 | $58,305 | $58,305 | $20,680 | $0 | $2,294 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $15,457 | $24,132 | $61,963 | $61,963 | $15,410 | $38 | $2,689 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $16,430 | $22,144 | $70,638 | $70,638 | $16,404 | $16 | $3,510 | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $19,466 | $200,040 | $76,352 | $76,352 | $19,142 | $20 | $60,335 | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $253,880 | $66,213 | $259,193 | $256,926 | $253,195 | $42 | $32,300 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACADEMY SCIENCE CENTER INC | RI | B99 | $41,479 | $39,031 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| SCIENCE POLICY INSTITUTE INC | NY | U20 | $35,572 | $73,133 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SCIENCE DIPLOMACY CENTER INC | MA | U05 | $29,583 | $28,874 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER,CLERK TO 12/12 | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SEE SCIENCE CENTER INC | NH | A57 | $1,366,433 | $945,244 | EXECUTIVE DI | $93,735 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PHINIZY CENTER FOR WATER SCIENCES INC | GA | C60 | $790,897 | $877,030 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/COO | $76,429 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CATAWBA SCIENCE CENTER INC | NC | A57 | $1,911,586 | $2,059,048 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $104,816 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ATLAS SCIENCE CENTER INC | WI | Not reported | -$281,060 | $213,755 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| OPEN SOCIETY POLICY CENTER INC | NY | Not reported | $157,180,674 | $178,663,592 | SECRETARY | $653,614 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ORLANDO SCIENCE CENTER INC | FL | A57 | $19,938,677 | $17,824,749 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $297,904 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ARTS & SCIENCES CENTER | HI | B02 | $838,506 | $557,672 | DIRECTOR | $76,864 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| AMERICAN POLICY CENTER INC | VA | Not reported | $117,265 | $69,164 | President | $20,156 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| EUGENE SCIENCE CENTER INC | OR | A57 | $927,514 | $944,370 | EXECUTIVE DI | $73,997 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER INC | NJ | A57 | $39,690,001 | $33,319,712 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $1,179,447 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SEACOAST SCIENCE CENTER INC | NH | A57 | $2,413,419 | $2,444,193 | FORMER PRESI | $118,450 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| VIRTUAL SCIENCE CENTER INC | CA | A50 | $653 | $92,148 | Treasurer | $15,600 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| YG POLICY CENTER INC | VA | Not reported | $0 | $11,273 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name |
| SCIENCE MEDIA CENTER INC | MD | Not reported | $0 | $655 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| CENTER FOR SPACE SCIENCES INC | NV | Not reported | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 18 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $14,923 spent · pay $0 · grants $500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $5,632 | $5,632 | - | - | 37.7% | |
| Occupancy | $2,548 | $2,548 | - | - | 17.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,380 | - | $2,380 | - | 15.9% | |
| Fees: management | $2,000 | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | 13.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,863 | $1,497 | $366 | - | 12.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $500 | $500 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Total | $14,923 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $25,637 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $13,300 | $6,650 | $6,650 | - | 51.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,750 | $4,750 | - | - | 18.5% | |
| Travel | $4,194 | $4,194 | - | - | 16.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,125 | - | $2,125 | - | 8.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,268 | $1,148 | $120 | - | 4.9% | |
| Total | $25,637 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $6,624 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,250 · events $741
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $1,853 | $1,853 | - | - | 28.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,775 | - | $1,775 | - | 26.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,250 | $1,250 | - | - | 18.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,005 | $885 | $120 | - | 15.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $741 | $741 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Total | $6,624 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $10,167 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,750 · events $1,031
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $3,941 | $3,941 | - | - | 38.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,800 | $1,725 | $75 | - | 17.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,750 | $1,750 | - | - | 17.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,645 | - | $1,645 | - | 16.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,031 | $1,031 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Total | $10,167 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $3,802 spent · pay $0 · grants $250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $1,522 | - | $1,522 | - | 40.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,180 | $1,130 | $50 | - | 31.0% | |
| Travel | $850 | $850 | - | - | 22.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $250 | $250 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Total | $3,802 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $20,201 spent · pay $0 · grants $624 · events $8,840
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,840 | $8,840 | - | - | 43.8% | |
| Travel | $7,831 | $7,831 | - | - | 38.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,556 | $1,454 | $102 | - | 7.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,350 | - | $1,350 | - | 6.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $624 | $624 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Total | $20,201 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $10,667 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $6,535 | $6,535 | - | - | 61.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,762 | $1,931 | $831 | - | 25.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,320 | - | $1,320 | - | 12.4% | |
| Occupancy | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $10,667 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $12,596 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $5,200
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,200 | $5,200 | - | - | 41.3% | |
| Travel | $3,973 | $3,973 | - | - | 31.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,285 | - | $1,285 | - | 10.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,088 | $1,064 | $24 | - | 8.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Occupancy | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $12,596 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $10,982 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $5,615 | $5,615 | - | - | 51.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,750 | $1,750 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,351 | - | - | $1,351 | 12.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,240 | - | $1,240 | - | 11.3% | |
| Office expenses | $976 | $938 | $38 | - | 8.9% | |
| Occupancy | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $10,982 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $9,589 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $7,323 | $7,323 | - | - | 76.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,165 | - | $1,165 | - | 12.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Office expenses | $51 | $26 | $25 | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $9,589 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $24,347 spent · pay $2,294 · grants $1,750 · events $6,698
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $10,061 | $10,061 | - | - | 41.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,698 | - | - | $6,698 | 27.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,384 | $2,192 | $192 | - | 9.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,294 | $2,294 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,750 | $1,750 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,090 | - | $1,090 | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $70 | $70 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $24,347 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $24,132 spent · pay $2,689 · grants $1,500 · events $3,190
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $13,136 | $13,136 | - | - | 54.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,190 | - | - | $3,190 | 13.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,689 | $2,689 | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,761 | $1,720 | $41 | - | 7.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,147 | - | $1,147 | - | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $709 | $709 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Total | $24,132 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $22,144 spent · pay $2,100 · grants $2,910 · events $3,754
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $10,259 | $10,259 | - | - | 46.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,754 | - | - | $3,754 | 17.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,910 | $2,910 | - | - | 13.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,100 | $2,100 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,934 | $1,884 | $50 | - | 8.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,187 | - | $1,187 | - | 5.4% | |
| Total | $22,144 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $200,040 spent · pay $3,705 · grants $176,252 · events $5,338
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $176,252 | $176,252 | - | - | 88.1% | |
| Travel | $11,618 | $11,618 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,338 | - | - | $5,338 | 2.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $3,705 | $3,705 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,006 | $1,956 | $50 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,121 | - | $1,121 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $200,040 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $66,213 spent · pay $2,300 · grants $54,620 · events $3,088
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $54,620 | $54,620 | - | - | 82.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,088 | - | - | $3,088 | 4.7% | |
| Travel | $2,654 | $2,654 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,300 | $2,300 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,048 | $1,969 | $79 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,253 | - | $1,253 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: management | $250 | $250 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $66,213 | 100% |
Comments