POLICY SCIENCES CENTER INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text POLICY SCIENCES CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/policy-sciences-center-inc-060813895. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). POLICY SCIENCES CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/policy-sciences-center-inc-060813895

MLA “POLICY SCIENCES CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/policy-sciences-center-inc-060813895. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $9K · expenses $15K · assets $43K

Also known as
SOCIETY OF POLICY SCIENTISTS INC
EIN
06-0813895
Address
1711 GROVE ST, BOULDER, CO 80302-6421
Website
WWW.POLICYSCIENCES.ORG
NTEE code
V20 Social Science (Social Science) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.70; not an IRS classification)
FURP topic
science: research education (from its 990 text; the topic index)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 1968 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

EDUCATION AND RESEARCH IN THE SOCIAL SCIENCES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Ronald Brunner SECRETARY2010-2024 $0$75,000 1
Frank J Penna BOARD MEMBER2010-2024 $0$13,410 1
Andrew Willard PRESIDENT2010-2024 $0$12,718 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
William Ascher BOARD MEMBER2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Christina Bruner VICE PRESIDE2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lung-Chu Chen BOARD MEMBER2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Cherney BOARD MEMBER2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Susan Iott BOARD MEMBER2012-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amanda Lynch BOARD MEMBER2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charles Norchi BOARD MEMBER2010-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Margarita Gonzalez De Pazos (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Noel Lateef (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jeremiah B Mckenna Esq (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Peter Stern (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dinesh Khosla (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
W Michael Reisman (former) VICE CHAIRMA2010 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM ASCHER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA BRUNER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD BRUNNER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LUNG-CHU CHEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CHERNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN IOTT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA LYNCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES NORCHI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK J PENNA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW WILLARD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM ASCHER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA BRUNER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD BRUNNER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LUNG-CHU CHEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CHERNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN IOTT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA LYNCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES NORCHI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK J PENNA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW WILLARD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM ASCHER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA BRUNER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD BRUNNER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LUNG-CHU CHEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CHERNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN IOTT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA LYNCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES NORCHI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK J PENNA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW WILLARD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM ASCHER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA BRUNER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD BRUNNER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LUNG-CHU CHEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CHERNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN IOTT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA LYNCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES NORCHI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK J PENNA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW WILLARD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM ASCHER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA BRUNER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD BRUNNER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LUNG-CHU CHEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CHERNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN IOTT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA LYNCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES NORCHI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK J PENNA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW WILLARD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM ASCHER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA BRUNER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD BRUNNER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LUNG-CHU CHEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CHERNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN IOTT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA LYNCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES NORCHI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK J PENNA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW WILLARD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES NORCHI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK J PENNA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LUNG-CHU CHEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA LYNCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD BRUNNER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM ASCHER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW WILLARD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CHERNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN IOTT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA BRUNER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES NORCHI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK J PENNA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LUNG-CHU CHEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA LYNCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD BRUNNER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM ASCHER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW WILLARD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CHERNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN IOTT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA BRUNER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES NORCHI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK J PENNA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LUNG-CHU CHEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA LYNCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD BRUNNER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM ASCHER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW WILLARD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CHERNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN IOTT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA BRUNER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES NORCHI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK J PENNA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LUNG-CHU CHEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA LYNCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD BRUNNER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM ASCHER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW WILLARD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CHERNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN IOTT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA BRUNER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $2K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW WILLARD PRESIDENT5 $2,294$0$0 $2,2941
CHARLES NORCHI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK J PENNA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LUNG-CHU CHEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA LYNCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD BRUNNER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM ASCHER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CHERNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN IOTT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA BRUNER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $3K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW WILLARD PRESIDENT5 $2,689$0$0 $2,6891
CHARLES NORCHI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK J PENNA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LUNG-CHU CHEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA LYNCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD BRUNNER SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM ASCHER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CHERNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN IOTT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINA BRUNER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $4K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW WILLARD PRESIDENT5 $2,100$0$0 $2,1001
FRANK J PENNA BOARD MEMBER- $1,410$0$0 $1,4101
CHARLES NORCHI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LUNG-CHU CHEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARGARITA GONZALEZ DE PAZOS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RONALD BRUNNER SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM ASCHER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID CHERNEY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN IOTT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $60K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RONALD BRUNNER SECRETARY/TR- $45,000$0$0 $45,0001
FRANK J PENNA BOARD MEMBER- $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
ANDREW WILLARD PRESIDENT5 $3,335$0$0 $3,3351
CHARLES NORCHI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LUNG-CHU CHEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NOEL LATEEF BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARGARITA GONZALEZ DE PAZOS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM ASCHER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $32K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RONALD BRUNNER SECRETARY/TR- $30,000$0$0 $30,0001
ANDREW WILLARD PRESIDENT5 $2,300$0$0 $2,3001
CHARLES NORCHI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEREMIAH B MCKENNA ESQ BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK J PENNA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LUNG-CHU CHEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NOEL LATEEF BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PETER STERN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARGARITA GONZALEZ DE PAZOS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DINESH KHOSLA BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM ASCHER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
W MICHAEL REISMAN VICE CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,232$14,923 $42,987$42,987 $9,229$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,501$25,637 $48,678$48,678 $6,470$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,057$6,624 $67,814$67,814 $10,052$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,714$10,167 $66,252$64,381 $8,712$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,733$3,802 $65,834$65,834 $8,728$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,077$20,201 $70,463$60,903 $12,066$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,569$10,667 $70,027$69,027 $10,527$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,287$12,596 $74,325$69,125 $11,277$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,488$10,982 $70,434$70,434 $12,478$0 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,212$9,589 $69,864$68,928 $20,176$26 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,689$24,347 $58,305$58,305 $20,680$0 $2,2940-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,457$24,132 $61,963$61,963 $15,410$38 $2,6890-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,430$22,144 $70,638$70,638 $16,404$16 $3,5100-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,466$200,040 $76,352$76,352 $19,142$20 $60,3350-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$253,880$66,213 $259,193$256,926 $253,195$42 $32,3000-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ACADEMY SCIENCE CENTER INCRIB99 $41,479$39,031 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
SCIENCE POLICY INSTITUTE INCNYU20 $35,572$73,133 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SCIENCE DIPLOMACY CENTER INCMAU05 $29,583$28,874 PRESIDENT, TREASURER,CLERK TO 12/12$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SEE SCIENCE CENTER INCNHA57 $1,366,433$945,244 EXECUTIVE DI$93,735 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PHINIZY CENTER FOR WATER SCIENCES INCGAC60 $790,897$877,030 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/COO$76,429 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CATAWBA SCIENCE CENTER INCNCA57 $1,911,586$2,059,048 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$104,816 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ATLAS SCIENCE CENTER INCWINot reported -$281,060$213,755 BOARD CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
OPEN SOCIETY POLICY CENTER INCNYNot reported $157,180,674$178,663,592 SECRETARY$653,614 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ORLANDO SCIENCE CENTER INCFLA57 $19,938,677$17,824,749 PRESIDENT & CEO$297,904 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ARTS & SCIENCES CENTERHIB02 $838,506$557,672 DIRECTOR$76,864 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
AMERICAN POLICY CENTER INCVANot reported $117,265$69,164 President$20,156 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
EUGENE SCIENCE CENTER INCORA57 $927,514$944,370 EXECUTIVE DI$73,997 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER INCNJA57 $39,690,001$33,319,712 PRESIDENT & CEO$1,179,447 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
SEACOAST SCIENCE CENTER INCNHA57 $2,413,419$2,444,193 FORMER PRESI$118,450 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
VIRTUAL SCIENCE CENTER INCCAA50 $653$92,148 Treasurer$15,600 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
YG POLICY CENTER INCVANot reported $0$11,273 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name
SCIENCE MEDIA CENTER INCMDNot reported $0$655 President$0 Similar name
CENTER FOR SPACE SCIENCES INCNVNot reported $0$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 18 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $4,050,0003 1DAF sponsor2017–2021 VIRTUAL SCIENCE CENTER INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $2,407,53627 4DAF sponsor2016–2024 ORLANDO SCIENCE CENTER INC; LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER INC; SEACOAST SCIENCE CENTER INC; SEE SCIENCE CENTER INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC $2,279,28550 4Private foundation2012–2023 LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER INC; ORLANDO SCIENCE CENTER INC; SEACOAST SCIENCE CENTER INC; CATAWBA SCIENCE CENTER INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $1,929,36026 6DAF sponsor2014–2024 LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER INC; ORLANDO SCIENCE CENTER INC; ATLAS SCIENCE CENTER INC; ARTS & SCIENCES CENTER and 2 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $1,831,76215 6DAF sponsor2021–2025 LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER INC; CATAWBA SCIENCE CENTER INC; ORLANDO SCIENCE CENTER INC; SEACOAST SCIENCE CENTER INC and 2 more
THE PAUL AND PHYLLIS FIREMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION $1,400,0005 1Private foundation2020–2024 LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER INC
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION $1,223,48739 2DAF sponsor2010–2024 SEACOAST SCIENCE CENTER INC; SEE SCIENCE CENTER INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $962,59911 3DAF sponsor2015–2024 LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER INC; ORLANDO SCIENCE CENTER INC; SEACOAST SCIENCE CENTER INC
PRUDENTIAL FOUNDATION INC $900,0009 1Private foundation2013–2021 LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND $725,75014 2DAF sponsor2010–2024 LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER INC; SEACOAST SCIENCE CENTER INC
FIDELITY FOUNDATION $684,5652 2Private foundation2019–2024 LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER INC; SEACOAST SCIENCE CENTER INC
A FRIENDS FOUNDATION TRUST $625,0006 1Private foundation2020–2025 ORLANDO SCIENCE CENTER INC
DAVID R CLARE AND MARGARET C CLARE FOUNDATION $535,7505 1Private foundation2019–2023 LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER INC
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $447,5005 1DAF sponsor2020–2024 LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER INC
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION $440,20821 3Private foundation2010–2025 ORLANDO SCIENCE CENTER INC; LIBERTY SCIENCE CENTER INC; CATAWBA SCIENCE CENTER INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $14,923 spent · pay $0 · grants $500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $5,632$5,632-- 37.7%
Occupancy $2,548$2,548-- 17.1%
Fees: accounting $2,380-$2,380- 15.9%
Fees: management $2,000$1,000$1,000- 13.4%
Office expenses $1,863$1,497$366- 12.5%
Grants to US individuals $500$500-- 3.4%
Total$14,923100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $25,637 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $13,300$6,650$6,650- 51.9%
Grants to US individuals $4,750$4,750-- 18.5%
Travel $4,194$4,194-- 16.4%
Fees: accounting $2,125-$2,125- 8.3%
Office expenses $1,268$1,148$120- 4.9%
Total$25,637100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $6,624 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,250 · events $741
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $1,853$1,853-- 28.0%
Fees: accounting $1,775-$1,775- 26.8%
Grants to US individuals $1,250$1,250-- 18.9%
Office expenses $1,005$885$120- 15.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $741$741-- 11.2%
Total$6,624100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $10,167 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,750 · events $1,031
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $3,941$3,941-- 38.8%
Office expenses $1,800$1,725$75- 17.7%
Grants to US individuals $1,750$1,750-- 17.2%
Fees: accounting $1,645-$1,645- 16.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,031$1,031-- 10.1%
Total$10,167100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $3,802 spent · pay $0 · grants $250 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $1,522-$1,522- 40.0%
Office expenses $1,180$1,130$50- 31.0%
Travel $850$850-- 22.4%
Grants to US individuals $250$250-- 6.6%
Total$3,802100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $20,201 spent · pay $0 · grants $624 · events $8,840
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,840$8,840-- 43.8%
Travel $7,831$7,831-- 38.8%
Office expenses $1,556$1,454$102- 7.7%
Fees: accounting $1,350-$1,350- 6.7%
Grants to US individuals $624$624-- 3.1%
Total$20,201100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $10,667 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $6,535$6,535-- 61.3%
Office expenses $2,762$1,931$831- 25.9%
Fees: accounting $1,320-$1,320- 12.4%
Occupancy $50-$50- 0.5%
Total$10,667100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $12,596 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $5,200
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,200$5,200-- 41.3%
Travel $3,973$3,973-- 31.5%
Fees: accounting $1,285-$1,285- 10.2%
Office expenses $1,088$1,064$24- 8.6%
Grants to US individuals $1,000$1,000-- 7.9%
Occupancy $50-$50- 0.4%
Total$12,596100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $10,982 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $5,615$5,615-- 51.1%
Grants to US individuals $1,750$1,750-- 15.9%
Fees: professional fundraisers $1,351--$1,351 12.3%
Fees: accounting $1,240-$1,240- 11.3%
Office expenses $976$938$38- 8.9%
Occupancy $50$50-- 0.5%
Total$10,982100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $9,589 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $7,323$7,323-- 76.4%
Fees: accounting $1,165-$1,165- 12.1%
Grants to US individuals $1,000$1,000-- 10.4%
Office expenses $51$26$25- 0.5%
Occupancy $50$50-- 0.5%
Total$9,589100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $24,347 spent · pay $2,294 · grants $1,750 · events $6,698
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $10,061$10,061-- 41.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,698--$6,698 27.5%
Office expenses $2,384$2,192$192- 9.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $2,294$2,294-- 9.4%
Grants to US individuals $1,750$1,750-- 7.2%
Fees: accounting $1,090-$1,090- 4.5%
Occupancy $70$70-- 0.3%
Total$24,347100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $24,132 spent · pay $2,689 · grants $1,500 · events $3,190
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $13,136$13,136-- 54.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,190--$3,190 13.2%
Other salaries and wages $2,689$2,689-- 11.1%
Office expenses $1,761$1,720$41- 7.3%
Grants to US individuals $1,500$1,500-- 6.2%
Fees: accounting $1,147-$1,147- 4.8%
Occupancy $709$709-- 2.9%
Total$24,132100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $22,144 spent · pay $2,100 · grants $2,910 · events $3,754
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Travel $10,259$10,259-- 46.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,754--$3,754 17.0%
Grants to US individuals $2,910$2,910-- 13.1%
Other salaries and wages $2,100$2,100-- 9.5%
Office expenses $1,934$1,884$50- 8.7%
Fees: accounting $1,187-$1,187- 5.4%
Total$22,144100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $200,040 spent · pay $3,705 · grants $176,252 · events $5,338
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $176,252$176,252-- 88.1%
Travel $11,618$11,618-- 5.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,338--$5,338 2.7%
Other salaries and wages $3,705$3,705-- 1.9%
Office expenses $2,006$1,956$50- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $1,121-$1,121- 0.6%
Total$200,040100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $66,213 spent · pay $2,300 · grants $54,620 · events $3,088
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $54,620$54,620-- 82.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,088--$3,088 4.7%
Travel $2,654$2,654-- 4.0%
Other salaries and wages $2,300$2,300-- 3.5%
Office expenses $2,048$1,969$79- 3.1%
Fees: accounting $1,253-$1,253- 1.9%
Fees: management $250$250-- 0.4%
Total$66,213100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.