TAU KAPPA EPSILON FRATERNITY INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text TAU KAPPA EPSILON FRATERNITY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/tau-kappa-epsilon-fraternity-inc-046189169. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TAU KAPPA EPSILON FRATERNITY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/tau-kappa-epsilon-fraternity-inc-046189169
MLA “TAU KAPPA EPSILON FRATERNITY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/tau-kappa-epsilon-fraternity-inc-046189169. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $451K · expenses $408K · assets $2.2M
- Also known as
- ZETA-MU CORPORATION
- EIN
- 04-6189169
- Address
- 210 PARK AVE BOX 315, WORCESTER, MA 01609-2246
- NTEE code
- N50 Recreational l Clubs (Recreation and Sports) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(7): social or recreational club (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
LIVING AND KITCHEN FACILITIES FOR COLLEGE MEMBERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julian Dano | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonham Pierce | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derek Tsaknopoulos | CLERK | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taylor Mazzali (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIAN DANO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONHAM PIERCE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK TSAKNOPOULOS | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIAN DANO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONHAM PIERCE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK TSAKNOPOULOS | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAYLOR MAZZALI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONHAM PIERCE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK TSAKNOPOULOS | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAYLOR MAZZALI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONHAM PIERCE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK TSAKNOPOULOS | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $450,903 | $407,684 | $2,168,323 | $2,168,323 | $0 | $434,992 | - | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $438,641 | $371,424 | $2,010,891 | $2,010,891 | $0 | $422,871 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $435,461 | $389,099 | $1,815,486 | $1,815,486 | $0 | $422,152 | - | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $374,792 | $330,706 | $1,687,942 | $1,687,942 | $0 | $365,425 | - | 1 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $8,000 in all, tax years 2011 to 2011. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TKE FOUNDATION INC | $8,000 | 1 | $8,000 | 2011 | 2011 | Public charity | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGAWAM REVOLVER CLUB INC | MA | N50 | $428,487 | $211,912 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEVERLY FRANCO-AMERICAN CLUB INC | MA | N50 | $414,924 | $370,051 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREENWOOD CLUB INC | MA | N50 | $404,076 | $402,080 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESSAGUSSETT YACHT CLUB | MA | N50 | $314,983 | $287,154 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH END BOAT CLUB | MA | N50 | $468,033 | $374,668 | President | $10,000 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SNHC INC | MA | N50 | $301,431 | $190,060 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BASS RIVER YACHT CLUB INC | MA | N50 | $334,904 | $291,947 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANTHRO NEW ENGLAND INC | MA | N50 | $517,320 | $552,786 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST BRIDGEWATER YOUTH ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N50 | $288,758 | $241,991 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHOENIX-SK CLUB | MA | N50 | $321,729 | $303,309 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| QUINCY YACHT CLUB | MA | N50 | $317,658 | $379,757 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HERITAGE POOL & RACQUET CLUB INC | MA | N50 | $727,600 | $631,900 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEE CLUB INC | MA | N50 | $603,158 | $213,191 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HETLAND YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION | MA | N50 | $410,102 | $445,416 | SCHEDULER | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OLDTOWN COUNTRY CLUB | MA | N50 | $361,231 | $328,110 | CO PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SQUIBNOCKET BASS AND SURF CLUB LTD | MA | N50 | $331,856 | $67,927 | President & Treasurer | $5,000 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PORTUGESE AMERICAN CIVIC LEAGUE INC | MA | N50 | $840,131 | $698,997 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NUMBER SIX CLUB | MA | N50 | $568,485 | $567,961 | Co-President | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POLISH AMERICAN CITIZENS CLUB | MA | N50 | $688,359 | $736,722 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAU KAPPA EPSILON FRATERNITY INC | PA | N50 | $658,116 | $637,392 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TAU KAPPA EPSILON FRATERNITY INC | MO | N50 | $536,479 | $626,705 | Vice-Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TAU KAPPA EPSILON FRATERNITY INC | GA | N50 | $341,036 | $407,892 | CHAIRMAN/TRE | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TAU KAPPA EPSILON FRATERNITY OMICRON-XI CHAPTER INC | AL | N50 | $480,022 | $422,161 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CHI OMEGA FRATERNITY INC - ETA KAPPA CHAPTER | MO | N50 | $576,934 | $364,805 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KAPPA ALPHA PSI FRATERNITY | IL | N50 | $393,243 | $361,123 | Province Polemarch | $0 | Same NTEE code N50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $407,684 spent · pay $24,386 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $112,791 | $26,326 | $86,465 | - | 27.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL FUNCTIONS | $81,567 | $81,567 | - | - | 20.0% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $47,273 | $47,273 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,534 | $43,534 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $43,372 | $43,372 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $35,254 | $35,254 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,440 | - | $22,440 | - | 5.5% | |
| Insurance | $15,429 | - | $15,429 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,550 | - | $2,550 | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,946 | - | $1,946 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $764 | - | $764 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $764 | $764 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $407,684 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $371,424 spent · pay $22,614 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $97,882 | $19,561 | $78,321 | - | 26.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL FUNCTIONS | $68,244 | $68,244 | - | - | 18.4% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $49,079 | $49,079 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,190 | $43,190 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $38,270 | $38,270 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $34,942 | $34,942 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,800 | - | $20,800 | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $14,018 | - | $14,018 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,814 | - | $1,814 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $685 | - | $685 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $371,424 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $389,099 spent · pay $22,861 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $120,704 | $26,939 | $93,765 | - | 31.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL FUNCTIONS | $65,948 | $65,948 | - | - | 16.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $45,993 | $45,993 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEES | $42,039 | $42,039 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,428 | $41,428 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $38,073 | $38,073 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,800 | - | $20,800 | - | 5.3% | |
| Insurance | $11,426 | - | $11,426 | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,061 | - | $2,061 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $627 | - | $627 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $389,099 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $330,706 spent · pay $22,342 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SOCIAL FUNCTIONS | $74,055 | $74,055 | - | - | 22.4% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $57,679 | $57,679 | - | - | 17.4% |
| All other expenses | $50,732 | $17,648 | $33,084 | - | 15.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,499 | $37,499 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $36,297 | $36,297 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Insurance | $25,098 | - | $25,098 | - | 7.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $19,786 | - | $19,786 | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | RUBBISH REMOVAL | $19,546 | - | $19,546 | - | 5.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,974 | - | $2,974 | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,556 | - | $2,556 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $2,349 | - | $2,349 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,135 | - | $2,135 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $330,706 | 100% |
Comments