ORLEANS HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ORLEANS HISTORICAL SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/orleans-historical-society-046168175. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ORLEANS HISTORICAL SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/orleans-historical-society-046168175
MLA “ORLEANS HISTORICAL SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/orleans-historical-society-046168175. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $161K · expenses $221K · assets $1.4M
- EIN
- 04-6168175
- Address
- PO BOX 353, ORLEANS, MA 02653-0353
- Website
- WWW.ORLEANSHISTORICALSOCIETY.ORG
- NTEE code
- A82 Historical Societies & Historic Preservation (Arts, Culture and Humanities) published (IRS Business Master File, as A82Z)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1969 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Tamsen Cornell (its 2009 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2009 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE COLLECTION AND PRESERVATION OF HISTORICAL ARTIFACTS RELATING TO THE TOWN OF ORLEANS, MA 02653.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxine Minkoff (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2021 | $43,691 | $43,691 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
42 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John C Stradal | BOARD CHAIR | 2015-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cristina Harter | TREASURER | 2015-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Wibel | SECRETARY | 2017-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Rita | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Stevens | DIRECTOR | 2018-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Amaru | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Ciampa | VICE CHAIR | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Webb | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Berlinghoff | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Gostin | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Jensen | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Fearn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kara Yuen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Barnes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Besciak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erika Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Snow (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Zavorskas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Mcneil (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Stradal (former) | CHAIR | 2014-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Cardito (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2019 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Utt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Ryder (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobbie Thomsen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Carron (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2013-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Morgan Grozier (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John B Proctor Jr (former) | PRIOR TREASURER | 2015-2017 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beverly Fuller (former) | VICE-CHAIR | 2013-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Deruyter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia V Noyes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Eisner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy B Bowmer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter H O'Meara (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Vnoyes (former) | TREASURER | 2014 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darwin Cornell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Petersen (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sophia Fuller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Cronin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phillips Marshall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hank Ritchie (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Keener (former) | TREASURER | 2013 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie Wells (former) | MEMBERSHIP | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN C STRADAL | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA HARTER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WIBEL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RITA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE STEVENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM AMARU | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CIAMPA | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WEBB | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN BERLINGHOFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD GOSTIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER JENSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN C STRADAL | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA HARTER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WIBEL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RITA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE STEVENS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM AMARU | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CIAMPA | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WEBB | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN BERLINGHOFF | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN C STRADAL | BOARD CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA HARTER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WIBEL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH FEARN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RITA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE STEVENS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARA YUEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM AMARU | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN BARNES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CIAMPA | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WEBB | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN C STRADAL | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA HARTER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WIBEL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BESCIAK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH FEARN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RITA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE SNOW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE STEVENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARA YUEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT ZAVORSKAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $44K · 5 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAXINE MINKOFF | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $43,691 | $0 | $0 | $43,691 | 1 |
| JOHN C STRADAL | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA HARTER | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN MCNEIL | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WIBEL | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BESCIAK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH FEARN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RITA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA SMITH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE SNOW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE STEVENS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARA YUEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT ZAVORSKAS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAY STRADAL | CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA HARTER | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN MCNEIL | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WIBEL | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BESCIAK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH FEARN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RITA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIKA SMITH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE SNOW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE STEVENS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT ZAVORSKAS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHLEEN MCNEIL | CHAIR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY STRADAL | VICE-CHAIR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CARDITO | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA M HARTER | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD UTT | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WIBEL | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BESCIAK | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH FEARN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RYDER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE SNOW | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBIE THOMSEN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK CARRON | PAST CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE STEVENS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORGAN GROZIER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHLEEN MCNEIL | CHAIR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY STRADAL | VICE-CHAIR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CARDITO | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA M HARTER | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD UTT | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WIBEL | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BESCIAK | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH FEARN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RYDER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE SNOW | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBIE THOMSEN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK CARRON | PAST CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE STEVENS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORGAN GROZIER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHLEEN MCNEIL | CHAIRMAN | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY STRADAL | VICE-CHAIR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH CARDITO | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA M HARTER | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD UTT | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WIBEL | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BESCIAK | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH FEARN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RYDER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE SNOW | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBIE THOMSEN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK CARRON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN B PROCTOR JR | PRIOR TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK CARRON | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY FULLER | VICE-CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN B PROCTOR JR | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STRADAL | SECRETARY | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DERUYTER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN MCNEIL | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BESCIAK | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH FEARN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA M HARTER | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RYDER | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE SNOW | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBIE THOMSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 16 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK CARRON | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY FULLER | VICE-CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN B PROCTOR JR | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN MCNEIL | SECRETARY | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA V NOYES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL EISNER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY B BOWMER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DERUYTER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN STRADAL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH FEARN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD BESCIAK | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RYDER | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE SNOW | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBIE THOMSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA M HARTER | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER H O'MEARA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK CARRON | CHAIRMAN | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY FULLER | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA VNOYES | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN MCNEIL | MEMBERSHIP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL EISNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY BOWMER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARWIN CORNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DERUYTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD PETERSEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY STRADAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH FEARN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOPHIA FULLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RYDER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE SNOW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBIE THOMSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD BESCIAK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY BOWMER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARWIN CORNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM CRONIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD PETERSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL EISNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH FEARN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOPHIA FULLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIPS MARSHALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANK RITCHIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD RYDER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE SNOW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBIE THOMSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK CARRON | CHAIRMAN | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEVERLY FULLER | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN KEENER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE WELLS | MEMBERSHIP | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 1 contractor · $255K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| VILLAGE GREEN RESTORATION INC | CONSTRUC/RENO | $255,228 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $417K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| VILLAGE GREEN RESTORATION INC | CONSTRUC/RENO | $416,976 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $161,271 | $220,952 | $1,445,762 | $1,378,906 | $124,278 | $15,267 | - | 2 | 80 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $198,493 | $193,346 | $1,459,267 | $1,389,568 | $186,839 | $8,001 | - | 2 | 80 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $130,269 | $230,275 | $1,428,517 | $1,322,123 | $87,545 | $22,639 | - | 2 | 80 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $82,006 | $195,759 | $1,465,525 | $1,378,228 | $58,103 | $0 | - | 3 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $480,222 | $197,089 | $1,633,395 | $1,548,920 | $396,161 | $0 | $43,691 | 5 | 5 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $380,097 | $111,729 | $1,402,835 | $1,218,880 | $364,429 | $346 | - | 3 | 5 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $357,179 | $203,968 | $925,415 | $922,794 | $328,151 | $16,059 | $0 | 1 | 25 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $401,594 | $333,117 | $730,201 | $710,920 | $331,898 | $11,197 | $0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $345,563 | $167,408 | $690,908 | $690,818 | $199,908 | $16,289 | $0 | 4 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $200,968 | $150,615 | $565,469 | $565,251 | $136,434 | $37,576 | $0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $143,322 | $178,861 | $496,260 | $495,694 | $41,315 | $55,179 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $108,320 | $143,266 | $567,856 | $567,856 | $56,941 | $28,241 | $39,675 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $113,300 | $104,660 | $586,974 | $586,974 | $97,832 | $0 | $32,059 | 0 | 200 |
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $114,761 in all, tax years 2014 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLEN AND IAN GRAHAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION U-A 12182004 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ORLEANS HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2016 | 1 | $40,250 | 2016 | $40,250 | show |
| CAPE COD FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $25,580 | 2022 | $10,080 | show |
| GREEN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ORLEANS HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2018-2019 | 4 | $16,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| RUSSELL-DAVIDSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ORLEANS HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2014-2017 | 4 | $12,100 | 2017 | $3,900 | show |
| EDWARD BANGS KELLEY AND ELZA KELLEY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ORLEANS HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $6,600 | 2023 | $6,600 | show |
| GE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ORLEANS HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2020 | 1 | $2,800 | 2020 | $2,800 | show |
| THE A D PHILANTHROPIC FUND INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ORLEANS HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $1,000 | 2025 | $500 | show |
| SEAMENS LONGPOINT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ORLEANS HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2019 | 1 | $250 | 2019 | $250 | show |
| DEBS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ORLEANS HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2016 | 1 | $100 | 2016 | $100 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ORLEANS HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $31 | 2023 | $16 | show |
| DOAN FAM TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Orleans Historical Society” | 2015-2021 | 7 | $25 | 2021 | $0 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ORLEANS HISTORICAL SOCIETY” | 2019 | 1 | $25 | 2019 | $25 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARVARD HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $131,051 | $96,812 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| COHASSET HISTORICAL SOCIETY 14 | MA | A82 | $179,902 | $157,724 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FREETOWN HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $214,790 | $242,875 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SHEFFIELD HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $208,440 | $126,459 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| QUINCY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $177,280 | $165,686 | EXECUTIVE DI | $20,000 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| TRURO HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $148,446 | $165,805 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BRAINTREE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $141,817 | $148,039 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TOPSFIELD HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $152,136 | $81,698 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SCITUATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $178,481 | $174,893 | TRUSTEE | $27,900 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SOUTH END HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $278,941 | $101,452 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE BLACK TAVERN HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF DUDLEY INC | MA | A82 | $92,926 | $23,893 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BERKSHIRE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $265,149 | $298,424 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DORCHESTER HISTORICAL SOCIETY | MA | A82 | $123,389 | $147,676 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| ORLANDO FOUNDATION INC | MA | A82 | $99,569 | $46,087 | PRESIDENT / | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAYFLOWER SOCIETY HOUSE ENDOWMENT FUND | MA | A82 | $258,978 | $414,215 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JAMAICA PLAIN TUESDAY CLUB INC | MA | A82 | $234,125 | $276,673 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PORTER-PHELPS-HUNTINGTON FOUNDATION INC | MA | A82 | $133,494 | $182,709 | Clerk | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MYSTIC VALLEY RAILWAY SOCIETY INC | MA | A82 | $83,997 | $86,690 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION FOR GRAVESTONE STUDIES | MA | A82 | $145,104 | $124,474 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOSTON WOMEN HERITAGE TRAIL | MA | A82 | $119,448 | $107,166 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $86,084 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHERBORN COMMUNITY CENTER FOUNDATION INC | MA | A82 | $286,631 | $117,745 | Function and Operations Manager | $30,000 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COTOCHESET HISTORIC PRESERVATION TRUST INC | MA | A82 | $135,659 | $101,184 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREAT HALL PERFORMANCE FOUNDATION INC | MA | A82 | $97,409 | $85,751 | Co-President | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WATERS FARM PRESERVATION INC | MA | A82 | $96,879 | $87,328 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOVERNOR BELLINGHAM-CARY HOUSE ASSOCIATION | MA | A82 | $231,073 | $27,928 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A82, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $220,952 spent · pay $28,556 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $32,760 | $32,760 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,665 | $25,332 | $5,383 | $950 | 14.3% | |
| Insurance | $29,236 | $23,389 | $4,970 | $877 | 13.2% | |
| Occupancy | $29,087 | $23,269 | $4,945 | $873 | 13.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,928 | - | $25,150 | $778 | 11.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $19,553 | $19,553 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,460 | - | $13,460 | - | 6.1% | |
| Office expenses | $11,993 | $9,594 | $2,039 | $360 | 5.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,457 | $8,457 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,620 | - | $4,620 | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,628 | - | $2,549 | $79 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,324 | $993 | $265 | $66 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,283 | $1,283 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $327 | $327 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | -$369 | -$568 | $199 | - | -0.2% | |
| Total | $220,952 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $193,346 spent · pay $26,787 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,063 | $17,300 | $14,012 | $751 | 16.6% | |
| Insurance | $26,423 | $26,423 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $23,735 | $23,735 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $22,891 | $22,891 | - | - | 11.8% |
| Occupancy | $19,710 | $19,710 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,595 | - | $14,595 | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $12,265 | $12,265 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Office expenses | $9,014 | $8,429 | $439 | $146 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,304 | $8,304 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Fees: legal | $7,021 | $7,021 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $6,070 | $6,070 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MERCHANDISE | $5,478 | $5,478 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,052 | $3,052 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,725 | $2,725 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Total | $193,346 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $230,275 spent · pay $19,702 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $68,995 | $68,995 | - | - | 30.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,065 | $17,301 | $14,012 | $752 | 13.9% | |
| Occupancy | $25,227 | $25,227 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Insurance | $22,129 | $22,129 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $17,663 | $17,663 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,770 | - | $16,770 | - | 7.3% | |
| Office expenses | $13,091 | $1,114 | $11,907 | $70 | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $11,318 | $11,318 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Fees: legal | $9,063 | $9,063 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,800 | $4,800 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $3,927 | $3,927 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,039 | $2,039 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,676 | $1,676 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $1,282 | $1,282 | - | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $230 | $230 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,178 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $230,275 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $195,759 spent · pay $29,221 · grants $0 · events $4,700
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $44,007 | $33,006 | $8,801 | $2,200 | 22.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,064 | $17,301 | $14,012 | $751 | 16.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $23,934 | - | $22,737 | $1,197 | 12.2% | |
| Insurance | $19,011 | $15,208 | $2,852 | $951 | 9.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,155 | $13,724 | $2,573 | $858 | 8.8% | |
| Occupancy | $16,686 | $16,686 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,042 | $6,434 | $1,206 | $402 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $6,679 | $6,679 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Office expenses | $5,975 | $4,779 | $897 | $299 | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,287 | - | $5,023 | $264 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM EXPENSES:CONCERTS | $4,700 | $4,700 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: other services | $3,976 | $160 | $3,806 | $10 | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $3,601 | $3,601 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $2,725 | - | $2,725 | - | 1.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,917 | $1,438 | $383 | $96 | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,702 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $195,759 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $197,089 spent · pay $79,382 · grants $0 · events $4,900
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $68,151 | - | $66,106 | $2,045 | 34.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,200 | $21,200 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,259 | $15,407 | $3,274 | $578 | 9.8% | |
| Insurance | $16,432 | $13,145 | $2,794 | $493 | 8.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,231 | - | $10,894 | $337 | 5.7% | |
| All other expenses | $9,295 | $5,032 | $3,042 | $1,221 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES:UTILITIES - MH | $9,049 | $7,774 | $1,035 | $240 | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $7,267 | $5,814 | $1,235 | $218 | 3.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,090 | $5,318 | $1,418 | $354 | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $6,881 | $5,505 | $1,170 | $206 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,829 | $1,223 | $4,765 | $841 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $5,200 | $5,200 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM EXPENSES:CONCERTS | $4,900 | $4,900 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Interest | $4,155 | - | $4,155 | - | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,909 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $197,089 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $111,729 spent · pay $24,233 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $23,795 | $18,997 | $4,798 | - | 21.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $19,996 | $14,997 | $4,999 | - | 17.9% | |
| Insurance | $14,846 | $13,600 | $1,246 | - | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBIT EXPENSES | $11,247 | $11,247 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $10,635 | $7,976 | $2,659 | - | 9.5% |
| Office expenses | $7,195 | - | $7,195 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES:UTILITIES - MH | $5,460 | $5,460 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,352 | - | $5,352 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,237 | $3,178 | $1,059 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES:ANNEX | $4,233 | $1,772 | $2,461 | - | 3.8% |
| All other expenses | $2,624 | $397 | $2,227 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $935 | - | $935 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $676 | - | $676 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $323 | $323 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $111,729 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $203,968 spent · pay $30,434 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $44,822 | $44,822 | - | - | 22.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EXHIBITS AND PROGRAMS | $29,997 | $29,997 | - | - | 14.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $27,265 | $6,816 | $20,449 | - | 13.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,312 | $18,984 | $6,328 | - | 12.4% | |
| Insurance | $14,739 | $13,648 | $1,091 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $12,395 | $12,395 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $12,001 | - | - | $12,001 | 5.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,149 | $11,149 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Office expenses | $9,607 | - | $9,607 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,518 | $5,638 | $1,880 | - | 3.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,122 | $3,841 | $1,281 | - | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,063 | $3,063 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $344 | $344 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $285 | - | $285 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $199 | - | $199 | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $203,968 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $333,117 spent · pay $60,639 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LOSS ON LINNELL HOUSE | $150,471 | $150,471 | - | - | 45.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $55,503 | $55,503 | - | - | 16.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT (PLEDGES NO LO | $23,580 | $23,580 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $23,569 | - | - | $23,569 | 7.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,980 | - | $18,980 | - | 5.7% | |
| Insurance | $13,316 | $11,980 | $1,336 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $9,133 | $9,133 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,374 | $8,374 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $8,216 | - | $8,216 | - | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $8,111 | $7,972 | $139 | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,136 | $5,136 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,842 | $3,842 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,214 | $2,214 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,400 | $1,400 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,272 | - | $1,272 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $333,117 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $167,408 spent · pay $56,270 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $51,503 | $51,503 | - | - | 30.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $32,391 | $32,391 | - | - | 19.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BROCHURE & NEWSLETTER P | $14,777 | $14,777 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Insurance | $11,646 | $11,646 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Office expenses | $11,272 | - | $11,272 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY PROGRAM EXPEN | $10,885 | $10,885 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,688 | $7,688 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,030 | - | $7,030 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,767 | $4,767 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,752 | - | $4,752 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COAST GUARD RESCUE BOAT | $3,552 | $3,552 | - | - | 2.1% |
| All other expenses | $2,070 | $1,981 | $89 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,811 | $500 | $1,311 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,383 | $1,383 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,292 | $1,292 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $589 | $589 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $167,408 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $150,615 spent · pay $47,041 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $43,124 | $43,124 | - | - | 28.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $27,498 | $27,498 | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BROCHURE & NEWSLETTER P | $16,267 | $16,267 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Insurance | $12,628 | $11,577 | $1,051 | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY PROGRAM EXPEN | $9,472 | $9,472 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Office expenses | $7,066 | - | $7,066 | - | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $6,262 | $6,128 | $134 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,803 | - | $4,803 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,715 | - | $4,715 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $4,057 | $4,057 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,917 | $3,917 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $3,305 | $3,305 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: other services | $2,724 | $1,500 | $1,224 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,457 | $2,457 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,937 | $1,937 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $374 | $374 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $9 | - | $9 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $150,615 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $178,861 spent · pay $48,980 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $44,918 | $44,918 | - | - | 25.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COAST GUARD RESCUE BOAT | $23,680 | $23,680 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Fees: legal | $15,714 | $15,714 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BROCHURE & NEWSLETTER P | $14,595 | $14,595 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Fees: other services | $13,826 | $13,826 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY PROGRAM EXPEN | $11,431 | $11,431 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $10,063 | $10,063 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Office expenses | $9,967 | $9,967 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $9,235 | $9,235 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| All other expenses | $7,415 | $7,250 | $165 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,300 | $5,300 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,972 | $4,972 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,062 | $4,062 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,711 | $2,711 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $972 | $972 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $178,861 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $143,266 spent · pay $39,675 · grants $0 · events $7,648
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $39,675 | $39,675 | - | - | 27.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $33,619 | $33,619 | - | - | 23.5% |
| All other expenses | $15,928 | $15,893 | $35 | - | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ARCHIVES PRESERVATION E | $10,495 | $10,495 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Insurance | $8,980 | $8,980 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & REPRODUCTION | $7,696 | $192 | - | $7,504 | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,095 | $7,095 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Fees: other services | $6,960 | - | $5,006 | $1,954 | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,465 | $4,465 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,796 | $3,796 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,055 | - | $2,055 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $876 | $876 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $848 | - | $848 | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $428 | $428 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $350 | $350 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,786 | $7,298 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $143,266 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $104,660 spent · pay $32,059 · grants $0 · events $1,840
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $32,059 | $32,059 | - | - | 30.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $16,883 | $14,208 | $2,675 | - | 16.1% |
| Other (as described) | ARCHIVES PRESERVATION E | $13,535 | $13,535 | - | - | 12.9% |
| All other expenses | $7,907 | $4,801 | $3,106 | - | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $7,300 | $7,300 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,449 | - | $5,449 | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,784 | - | $4,784 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CG 36500 EXPENSES | $4,512 | $4,512 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Office expenses | $3,994 | - | $3,994 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY PROGRAM EXPEN | $3,325 | $3,325 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,214 | $2,214 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,840 | - | $1,840 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $489 | $489 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $369 | - | $369 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $104,660 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $3,000 | $0 | 3 |
| 2019 | $90,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 2 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $3,000 |
| 2019 | Rural Housing Service | Grant or other assistance | COMMUNITY FACILITIES LOANS AND GRANTS 10.766 | COMMUNITY FACILITY GRANTS | $90,000 |
Comments