COMMUNITY EDUCATON NETWORK IT TAKES A VILLAGE FAMILY OF SCHOO
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text COMMUNITY EDUCATON NETWORK IT TAKES A VILLAGE FAMILY OF SCHOO. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/community-educaton-network-it-takes-a-village-family-of-schoo-043832159. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY EDUCATON NETWORK IT TAKES A VILLAGE FAMILY OF SCHOO [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/community-educaton-network-it-takes-a-village-family-of-schoo-043832159
MLA “COMMUNITY EDUCATON NETWORK IT TAKES A VILLAGE FAMILY OF SCHOO.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/community-educaton-network-it-takes-a-village-family-of-schoo-043832159. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $14.0M · expenses $19.6M · assets $22.6M
- Also known as
- IT TAKES A VILLAGE FAMILY OF SCHOOLS DBA VILLAGE LEADERSHIP ACADEMY
- EIN
- 04-3832159
- Address
- 800 S WELLS ST STE 90, CHICAGO, IL 60607-4530
- NTEE code
- B80 Student Services, Organizations of Students (Education) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION IS TO DEVELOP AND PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE INNOVATIVE HUMAN SERVICES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nakisha Harris -Hobbs | CEO | 2018-2024 | $152,982 | $345,964 | 1 |
| Monica Harris (former) | PRINCIPAL | 2018-2022 | $0 | $91,720 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harold Andrews | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anita Hutchinson | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gwendolyn Harris | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Myisha Love | DIRECTOR | 2009-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Willie Jackson | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Rattler | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anita Hutchinsin (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Princess Ayers (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wallace Wilbourn Jr (former) | TREASURER | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $153K · 383 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAKISHA HARRIS -HOBBS | CEO | 40 | $152,982 | $0 | $0 | $152,982 | 1 |
| HAROLD ANDREWS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA HUTCHINSON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWENDOLYN HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MYISHA LOVE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIE JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT RATTLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $153K · 283 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAKISHA HOBBS | CEO | 40 | $0 | $152,982 | $0 | $152,982 | 1 |
| HAROLD ANDREWS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA HUTCHINSON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWENDOLYN HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MYISHA LOVE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIE JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT RATTLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 29 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAROLD ANDREWS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA HARRIS | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA HUTCHINSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWENDOLYN HARRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAKISHA HARRIS HOBBS | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 29 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAROLD ANDREWS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA HARRIS | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA HUTCHINSON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWENDOLYN HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NAKISHA HARRIS-HOBBS | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 29 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAKISHA HOBBS | PRESIDENT | 6 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $40,000 | 1 |
| HAROLD ANDREWS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWENDOLYN HARRIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA HUTCHINSIN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONICA HARRIS | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $92K · 29 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monica Harris | Principal | 40 | $91,720 | $0 | $0 | $91,720 | 1 |
| Nakisha Hobbs | President | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Harold Andrews | Director | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gwendolyn Harris | Director | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anita Andrews Hutchinsin | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCESS AYERS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MYISHA LOVE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALLACE WILBOURN JR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $14,016,686 | $19,570,182 | $22,569,956 | -$4,559,056 | $9,162,948 | $2,730,828 | $152,982 | 383 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,933,286 | $17,525,654 | $14,510,974 | $994,445 | $15,050,570 | $1,222,067 | $0 | 283 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,181,731 | $9,114,020 | $1,552,090 | $818,483 | $8,388,857 | $1,292,878 | $0 | 29 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,420,250 | $1,824,314 | $522,689 | -$120,964 | $600,254 | $1,009,048 | $0 | 29 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,593,335 | $1,682,645 | $157,651 | -$716,900 | $1,593,335 | $0 | $40,000 | 29 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,958,653 | $2,034,462 | $75,622 | -$581,876 | $214,168 | $1,724,635 | $91,720 | 29 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,454,034 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY BOOTH HOUSE | $932,533 | 2 | $495,848 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| ROBERT R MCCORMICK FOUNDATION | $700,000 | 2 | $500,000 | 2024 | 2022, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| CENTER FOR EDUCATION REFORM | $366,600 | 1 | $366,600 | 2022 | 2022 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $250,000 | 1 | $250,000 | 2025 | 2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| A BETTER CHICAGO | $125,000 | 1 | $125,000 | 2025 | 2025 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE | $30,000 | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| RESPIRATORY HEALTH ASSOCIATION | $12,500 | 1 | $12,500 | 2014 | 2014 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE EXCHANGE OF INDUSTRIAL RESOURCES I | $12,401 | 1 | $12,401 | 2012 | 2012 | Public charity | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE LINK AND OPTION CENTER INC | IL | B80 | $7,796,880 | $5,022,899 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $225,000 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK SCHOOL OF LAW FOUNDATION INC | NY | B80 | $11,751,758 | $2,251,257 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| STUDENT UNION OF SAN JOSE STATE UNIVERSITY | CA | B80 | $16,027,926 | $15,423,462 | DIRECTOR | $348,168 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| STUDENT COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC | PA | B80 | $9,337,143 | $9,267,740 | EXECUTIVE DI | $170,200 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH EDUCATIONAL SERVICES INC | GA | B80 | $7,180,449 | $7,113,690 | EXEC DIR/40 HRS | $107,135 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| THE NEW COMMON SCHOOL FOUNDATION | MI | B80 | $7,197,675 | $7,296,448 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $512,172 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| STEVEN K AND WINIFRED A GRINSPOON HILLEL CENTER FOR JEWISH COMMUNITY | NY | B80 | $8,119,698 | $2,025,513 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $255,131 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIANS IN UNIVERSITIES AND SCHOOLS INC | CT | B80 | $8,431,144 | $5,699,331 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $177,401 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| GREEN RIVER REGIONAL EDUCATION COOPERATIVE INC | KY | B80 | $17,173,291 | $15,431,182 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATED STUDENTS OF CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY SACRAMENTO | CA | B80 | $13,686,118 | $13,385,040 | VP OF FINANCIAL SERVICES | $273,496 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| FACULTY STUDENT ASSOCIATION STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AT FREDONIA INC | NY | B80 | $12,647,736 | $12,747,502 | SECRETARY | $289,083 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIAS COLLEGE AT WISE FOUNDATION INC | VA | B80 | $12,812,350 | $2,904,758 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF COLORED PEOPLE | MD | B80 | $9,763,443 | $12,903,688 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $173,751 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| RESTORE EDUCATION | TX | B80 | $9,672,432 | $9,158,464 | President & CEO | $150,001 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| COMPLETE COLLEGE AMERICA INC | IN | B80 | $15,846,709 | $9,067,458 | President | $527,563 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| THREE PILLARS ANEW | MI | B80 | $26,240,962 | $25,782,542 | CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $199,832 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATED STUDENTS INC CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY FULLERTON | CA | B80 | $26,596,977 | $24,619,003 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $294,841 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| SEASIDE SCHOOL CONSORTIUM INC | FL | B80 | $20,976,872 | $18,604,132 | SUPERINTENDENT | $103,864 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL COLLEGE ADVISING CORPS INC | NC | B80 | $12,029,048 | $17,603,384 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $269,521 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| TENNESSEE STATE COLLABORATIVE ON REFORMING EDUCATION | TN | B80 | $17,673,796 | $16,150,824 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $415,144 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATED STUDENTS INC CALIF STATE POLY UNIVERSITY POMONA | CA | B80 | $22,733,502 | $17,070,122 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $226,041 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA MONROE FACILITIES INC | LA | B80 | $12,812,122 | $15,828,034 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE FOR HEALTHCARE EDUCATION | MO | B80 | $15,148,460 | $378,391 | Executive Dir. | $163,978 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| SOBRATO EARLY ACADEMIC LANGUAGE PROGRAM | CA | B80 | $10,798,187 | $9,741,345 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $324,512 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
| TYLERS PLACE AZ INC | AZ | B80 | $19,366,877 | $17,205,766 | President | $274,639 | Same NTEE code B80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $19,570,182 spent · pay $12,452,752 · grants $0 · events $32,284
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $10,257,535 | $5,055,723 | $5,201,812 | - | 52.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,153,600 | $1,498,593 | $655,007 | $0 | 11.0% | |
| Fees: management | $2,093,633 | $1,686,498 | $407,135 | - | 10.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,352,606 | $580,981 | $771,625 | - | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $1,072,314 | $733,694 | $338,620 | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $842,611 | $528,999 | $313,612 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT | $548,200 | $428,317 | $119,883 | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | BANKING FEE | $499,573 | $0 | $499,573 | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $319,978 | $57,898 | $262,080 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXCLUSIVE | $170,636 | $170,636 | $0 | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $162,228 | $121,671 | $40,557 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $50,135 | - | $50,135 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $32,284 | $0 | $32,284 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $14,849 | $241 | $14,608 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $19,570,182 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $17,525,654 spent · pay $8,021,656 · grants $0 · events $49,534
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $6,893,401 | $6,434,520 | $458,881 | - | 39.3% | |
| Fees: management | $2,503,603 | $1,993,850 | $509,753 | - | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT | $1,872,106 | $1,449,746 | $422,360 | - | 10.7% |
| All other expenses | $1,335,021 | $1,079,219 | $255,802 | $0 | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $1,173,200 | $1,173,200 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXCLUSIVE | $828,424 | $828,424 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTANCE | $797,775 | $535,695 | $262,080 | - | 4.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $603,381 | $603,381 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $524,874 | $422,397 | $102,477 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $461,123 | - | $461,123 | - | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $170,735 | $130,178 | $40,557 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $137,092 | $122,946 | $14,146 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $106,753 | $39,570 | $67,183 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $68,632 | $18,497 | $50,135 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $49,534 | $17,250 | $32,284 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $17,525,654 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $9,114,020 spent · pay $4,578,758 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,844,242 | $3,432,749 | $411,493 | - | 42.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $1,038,971 | $1,038,971 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT | $1,004,306 | $888,113 | $116,193 | - | 11.0% |
| Fees: other services | $911,586 | $445,945 | $465,641 | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | $618,863 | $514,681 | $104,182 | - | 6.8% | |
| Occupancy | $604,662 | $484,662 | $120,000 | - | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $393,218 | $344,040 | $49,178 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $341,298 | $300,343 | $40,955 | - | 3.7% | |
| Travel | $163,204 | $145,559 | $17,645 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $99,752 | - | $99,752 | - | 1.1% |
| Information technology | $33,669 | $13,836 | $19,833 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $26,990 | $3,555 | $23,435 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $23,325 | - | $23,325 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,934 | $9,934 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $9,114,020 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,824,314 spent · pay $1,445,654 · grants $0 · events $553
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,071,726 | $857,381 | $214,345 | - | 58.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $268,437 | $215,919 | $52,518 | - | 14.7% | |
| Occupancy | $112,275 | $101,932 | $10,343 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $105,491 | $84,393 | $21,098 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT | $69,311 | $68,985 | $326 | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $40,697 | $40,697 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Travel | $35,914 | $35,914 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $34,556 | $27,285 | $7,271 | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $24,592 | $18,613 | $5,979 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: management | $16,720 | $13,376 | $3,344 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $15,643 | $11,070 | $386 | $4,187 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEES | $11,412 | $10,338 | $1,074 | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $8,395 | - | $8,395 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $8,292 | - | $8,292 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $553 | - | $553 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKING FEES | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,824,314 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,682,645 spent · pay $1,296,738 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,075,596 | $860,477 | $215,119 | - | 63.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $138,968 | $111,174 | $27,794 | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $92,139 | $92,139 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Occupancy | $89,295 | $75,340 | $13,955 | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $82,174 | $65,539 | $16,635 | - | 4.9% | |
| Travel | $50,571 | $42,998 | $7,573 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND EQUIPMENT | $44,782 | $44,782 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: management | $32,688 | $20,115 | $12,573 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEES | $23,751 | $19,200 | $4,551 | - | 1.4% |
| Office expenses | $18,064 | $18,064 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $14,202 | $7,101 | $7,101 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $10,696 | - | $10,696 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,687 | $1,068 | $4,619 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKING FEES | $2,053 | - | $2,053 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $1,979 | $398 | $1,581 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,682,645 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,034,462 spent · pay $1,418,194 · grants $0 · events $29,350
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,229,163 | $983,330 | $245,833 | - | 60.4% | |
| All other expenses | $344,317 | $301,776 | $42,541 | $0 | 16.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $99,292 | $79,434 | $19,858 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $89,739 | $71,791 | $17,948 | - | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $65,621 | - | $65,621 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Rentals | $44,220 | $35,376 | $8,844 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $39,946 | $29,947 | $9,999 | - | 2.0% |
| Travel | $31,193 | $31,193 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $29,850 | - | - | $29,850 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $22,653 | $13,860 | $8,793 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $12,288 | $9,830 | $2,458 | - | 0.6% |
| Interest | $11,412 | - | $11,412 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,450 | $6,760 | $1,690 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $6,318 | $5,054 | $1,264 | - | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $49,200 | $29,350 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,034,462 | 100% |
Comments