EARTH LIMITED
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text EARTH LIMITED. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/earth-limited-043439796. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). EARTH LIMITED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/earth-limited-043439796
MLA “EARTH LIMITED.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/earth-limited-043439796. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $441K · expenses $273K · assets $3.0M
- EIN
- 04-3439796
- Address
- 2 SOUTHWICK ST, MENDON, MA 01756-1234
- Website
- www.earthltd.org
- NTEE code
- O50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2013 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated September 15, 2012 after an automatic revocation on November 15, 2010 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO INSPIRE, ENGAGE, AND EMPOWER PEOPLE IN THE PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION OF OUR PLANET'S BIODIVERSTY AND FUTURE, BOTH LOCALLY AND GLOBALLY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Margulis Esq | President | 2013-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Bewer | Director | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Deming | Secretary | 2013-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Morgan PhD | director | 2014-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luke Weatherhead | director | 2014-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kristen Bolduc | Treasurer | 2015-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Parker Roerden MA | Director | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsey Brewer-Bethel MA | Exec Director | 2016-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Hubley | Director | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Reil (former) | Director | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Justine Brewer (former) | director | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Peter Brewer DVM (former) | director | 2014-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Parker Roerden (former) | Director | 2013-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsey Brewer MA (former) | director | 2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsey Brewer (former) | director | 2013-2014 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy C Brewer-Lavoie (former) | Director | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Belinda Mazur (former) | Director | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Denise Lamoureux (former) | Treasurer | 2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Edwards (former) | Director | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Margulis Esq | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Bewer | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Deming | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Morgan PhD | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Weatherhead | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kristen Bolduc | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Parker Roerden MA | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsey Brewer-Bethel MA | Exec Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Hubley | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Margulis Esq | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justine Brewer | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jane Deming | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Morgan PhD | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Weatherhead | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kristen Bolduc | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Parker Roerden MA | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsey Brewer-Bethel MA | Exec Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Reil | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kristin Hubley | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Margulis Esq | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justine Brewer | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jane Deming | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Morgan PhD | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Weatherhead | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kristen Bolduc | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Parker Roerden MA | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsey Brewer-Bethel MA | Exec Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Reil | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kristin Hubley | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Margulis Esq | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Brewer DVM | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Deming | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Morgan PhD | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Weatherhead | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kristen Bolduc | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Parker Roerden | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsey Brewer-Bethel MA | Exec Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Hubley | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Margulis Esq | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Brewer DVM | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Deming | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Morgan PhD | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Weatherhead | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kristen Bolduc | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Parker Roerden | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsey Brewer-Bethel MA | Exec Director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Hubley | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Margulis Esq | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Brewer DVM | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Deming | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Morgan PhD | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Weatherhead | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kristen Bolduc | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Parker Roerden | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsey Brewer-Bethel MA | director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Margulis Esq | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Brewer DVM | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Deming | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Morgan PhD | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Weatherhead | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kristen Bolduc | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Parker Roerden | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsey Brewer-Bethel MA | director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Margulis Esq | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Brewer DVM | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Deming | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Morgan PhD | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Weatherhead | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kristen Bolduc | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Parker Roerden | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsey Brewer-Bethel MA | director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Margulis Esq | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Brewer DVM | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Deming | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Morgan PhD | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Weatherhead | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kristen Bolduc | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Parker Roerden | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsey Brewer-Bethel MA | director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Margulis Esq | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Brewer DVM | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Deming | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Morgan PhD | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Weatherhead | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kristen Bolduc | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laura Parker Roerden | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsey Brewer MA | director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Margulis | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Brewer | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Deco Deming | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Morgan | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Luke Weatherhead | director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Laura Parker Roerden | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsey Brewer | director | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Margulis | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Denise Lamoureux | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Deco Deming | Clerk | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jay Edwards | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cindy Lavoie | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Belinda Mazur | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Laura Parker Roerden | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betsey Brewer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2013 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $440,847 | $273,002 | $2,968,572 | $2,695,672 | $197,297 | $107,605 | $0 | 10 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,173,882 | $134,602 | $2,814,699 | $2,527,827 | $720,945 | $126,901 | $0 | 8 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $358,233 | $142,680 | $1,789,300 | $1,488,547 | $130,179 | $93,506 | $0 | 9 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $277,925 | $166,818 | $1,489,746 | $1,272,994 | $168,529 | $81,636 | $0 | 9 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $192,087 | $171,275 | $1,332,126 | $1,161,887 | $89,305 | $62,628 | $0 | 9 | 10 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $336,138 | $166,785 | $1,288,842 | $1,141,075 | $165,863 | $89,739 | $0 | 6 | 10 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $144,254 | $88,832 | $1,119,489 | $971,722 | $107,638 | $75,126 | $0 | 6 | 10 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $243,952 | $182,434 | $1,082,373 | $916,300 | $125,300 | $71,750 | $0 | 6 | 10 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $199,124 | $143,387 | $1,029,128 | $854,782 | $105,411 | $55,002 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $220,779 | $150,740 | $982,585 | $799,045 | $104,905 | $61,673 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $198,993 | $194,249 | $921,899 | $729,006 | $127,518 | $57,238 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $182,397 | $94,878 | $944,464 | $724,262 | $90,243 | $59,489 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- DANIELS FARMSTEAD FOUNDATION INC Blackstone, MA · 1 person in common (Luke Weatherhead)
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,486 in all, tax years 2020 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WORCESTER RAILERS HC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EARTH LIMITED” | 2025 | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EARTH LIMITED” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $276 | 2023 | $59 | show |
| ABBVIE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EARTH LIMITED” | 2020 | 1 | $160 | 2020 | $160 | show |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EARTH LIMITED” | 2020 | 1 | $50 | 2020 | $50 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YOUTH OPPORTUNITIES UNLIMITED INC | MA | O50 | $442,844 | $572,553 | President & Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMPASS PATH INC | MA | O50 | $359,759 | $374,249 | Director/Executive Director | $76,844 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THINKGIVE INC | MA | O50 | $409,691 | $284,349 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH SHORE CHILDRENS CHORUS CORP | MA | O50 | $428,308 | $431,525 | Executive Director | $76,154 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CULTURE REFRAMED | MA | O50 | $536,443 | $541,504 | FOUNDER AND PRESIDENT | $85,010 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| I AM WHY | MA | O50 | $373,817 | $358,275 | PRESIDENT/FO | $4,497 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPARK KINDNESS INC | MA | O50 | $428,826 | $375,851 | Exec. Director | $72,116 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMP ANDERSON FOUNDATION INC | MA | O50 | $408,759 | $398,722 | Executive Director | $81,724 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 6S ACADEMY INC | MA | O50 | $504,359 | $6,775 | Executive director | $6,250 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUILDING AUDACITY | MA | O50 | $526,467 | $519,000 | Founder | $115,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILTON SOCCER INC | MA | O50 | $422,973 | $352,023 | REGISTRAR | $21,728 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS AND MENTORS INC | MA | O50 | $387,187 | $395,571 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WATUPPA ROWING CENTER INC | MA | O50 | $456,530 | $377,213 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF ST STEPHENS YOUTH PROGRAMS INC | MA | O50 | $444,013 | $448,980 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OK RHYTHMIC EMPIRE INC | MA | O50 | $426,036 | $397,036 | President | $58,338 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOSTON YOUTH SANCTUARY INC | MA | O50 | $465,421 | $717,672 | CHIEF OPERATING OFFI | $108,803 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EARTH CIRCLE FOUNDATION INC | NM | O50 | $523,270 | $452,534 | EXECUTIVE DI | $65,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| LIFE ENHANCEMENT AND ACHIEVEMENT PROGRAM | MS | O50 | $350,404 | $287,632 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $71,323 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| ARTPRENEURS INC | MD | O50 | $430,062 | $464,900 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,800 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| NO LIMITS ACADEMY INC | NJ | O50 | $540,308 | $547,080 | PRESIDENT | $115,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| GUIDING LIGHT MENTORING | OH | O50 | $373,232 | $270,381 | FOUNDER & PR | $50,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| EAST LOS ANGELES BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB | CA | O50 | $432,209 | $527,557 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,013 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| LIFE UNPLUGGED | SC | O50 | $467,810 | $509,926 | President | $150,000 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| LIFT ALL BOATS | ME | O50 | $384,377 | $195,086 | PROGRAM MANAGER | $67,289 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH LEADERSHIP INCUBATOR INC | CA | O50 | $493,949 | $620,059 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code O50, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $273,002 spent · pay $83,392 · grants $21,220 · events $15,277
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $76,351 | - | $76,351 | - | 28.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $43,397 | - | $43,397 | - | 15.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,919 | - | $30,919 | - | 11.3% | |
| Office expenses | $25,620 | - | $25,620 | - | 9.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $21,220 | $21,220 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| All other expenses | $20,697 | $9,262 | $11,435 | - | 7.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $7,803 | $7,803 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | Auto Expenses | $7,504 | $7,504 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP SUPPLIES | $7,226 | $7,226 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,041 | - | $7,041 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Computer Expenses | $5,616 | - | $5,616 | - | 2.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,854 | - | $1,854 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $1,475 | - | $1,475 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $836 | - | $836 | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $443 | - | $443 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $114,100 | $13,423 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $273,002 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $134,602 spent · pay $36,310 · grants $15,650 · events $18,161
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $31,895 | - | $31,895 | - | 23.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $15,650 | $15,650 | - | - | 11.6% | |
| All other expenses | $13,980 | $12,334 | $1,646 | - | 10.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,326 | $9,326 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP SUPPLIES | $9,221 | $9,221 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,023 | - | $9,023 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $8,960 | - | $8,960 | - | 6.7% |
| Fees: other services | $8,525 | - | $8,525 | - | 6.3% | |
| Travel | $5,445 | - | $5,445 | - | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $5,399 | - | $5,399 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $5,325 | - | $5,325 | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | Computer Expenses | $4,700 | - | $4,700 | - | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,415 | - | $4,415 | - | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $2,377 | - | $2,377 | - | 1.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $361 | - | $361 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $114,373 | $17,800 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $134,602 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $142,680 spent · pay $35,272 · grants $20,662 · events $9,704
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $31,651 | - | $31,651 | - | 22.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $20,662 | $20,662 | - | - | 14.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,522 | $12,522 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,518 | - | $11,518 | - | 8.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,049 | - | $11,049 | - | 7.7% | |
| All other expenses | $8,891 | $6,174 | $2,717 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP SUPPLIES | $8,067 | $8,067 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | Computer Expenses | $6,831 | - | $6,831 | - | 4.8% |
| Office expenses | $6,517 | - | $6,517 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $5,988 | - | $5,988 | - | 4.2% |
| Occupancy | $5,630 | - | $5,630 | - | 3.9% | |
| Travel | $5,364 | - | $5,364 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Automobile | $3,944 | $3,944 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,621 | - | $3,621 | - | 2.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $425 | - | $425 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $135,789 | $9,279 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $142,680 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $166,818 spent · pay $44,493 · grants $41,656 · events $20,728
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $41,656 | $41,656 | - | - | 25.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,291 | - | $40,291 | - | 24.2% | |
| All other expenses | $13,068 | $7,715 | $5,353 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $12,386 | $12,386 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Occupancy | $12,287 | - | $12,287 | - | 7.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,361 | - | $10,361 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP SUPPLIES | $6,453 | $6,453 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Fees: other services | $6,415 | - | $6,415 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Computer Expenses | $6,355 | - | $6,355 | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $5,147 | - | $5,147 | - | 3.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,202 | - | $4,202 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,866 | - | $3,866 | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,943 | $2,943 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $716 | - | $716 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $672 | - | $672 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $79,055 | $20,056 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $166,818 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $171,275 spent · pay $37,741 · grants $7,437 · events $4,814
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $33,944 | - | $33,944 | - | 19.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $19,935 | $19,935 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Other (as described) | RHINO CONSERVATION | $18,000 | $18,000 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Fees: other services | $16,539 | - | $16,539 | - | 9.7% | |
| Occupancy | $15,033 | - | $15,033 | - | 8.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,775 | $14,775 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,601 | - | $10,601 | - | 6.2% | |
| All other expenses | $9,555 | $5,802 | $3,753 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Computer Expenses | $7,782 | - | $7,782 | - | 4.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $7,437 | $7,437 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,534 | - | $5,534 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP SUPPLIES | $4,407 | $4,407 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,797 | - | $3,797 | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $1,902 | - | $1,902 | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,432 | - | $1,432 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $602 | $602 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,679 | $3,382 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $171,275 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $166,785 spent · pay $23,526 · grants $41,815 · events $34,378
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $41,815 | $41,815 | - | - | 25.1% | |
| All other expenses | $22,534 | $15,821 | $6,713 | - | 13.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,854 | - | $21,854 | - | 13.1% | |
| Occupancy | $14,860 | - | $14,860 | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE/SUPPLIES | $13,653 | $13,653 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Travel | $11,349 | - | $11,349 | - | 6.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,900 | - | $9,900 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SWAN REPATRIATION PROJECT | $6,894 | $6,894 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | Computer Expenses | $6,272 | - | $6,272 | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP SUPPLIES | $6,196 | $6,196 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Fees: other services | $5,359 | - | $5,359 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,301 | - | $3,301 | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,672 | - | $1,672 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,083 | - | $1,083 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $43 | $43 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $91,509 | $33,295 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $166,785 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $88,832 spent · pay $12,939 · grants $6,989 · events $63,311
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $12,224 | $12,224 | - | - | 13.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $11,787 | - | $11,787 | - | 13.3% | |
| Occupancy | $11,330 | - | $11,330 | - | 12.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,797 | - | $9,797 | - | 11.0% | |
| All other expenses | $8,503 | $4,713 | $3,790 | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Computer Expenses | $7,178 | - | $7,178 | - | 8.1% |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,989 | $6,989 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP SUPPLIES | $5,692 | $5,692 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,022 | - | $4,022 | - | 4.5% |
| Office expenses | $3,669 | - | $3,669 | - | 4.1% | |
| Travel | $2,883 | - | $2,883 | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,441 | - | $1,441 | - | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,282 | - | $1,282 | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,152 | - | $1,152 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $787 | $787 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $96 | - | $96 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $82,246 | $62,029 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $88,832 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $182,434 spent · pay $23,474 · grants $39,770 · events $37,288
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $39,770 | $39,770 | - | - | 21.8% | |
| Occupancy | $22,136 | $3,103 | $19,033 | - | 12.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $21,527 | - | $21,527 | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Computer Expenses | $15,929 | - | $15,929 | - | 8.7% |
| Travel | $15,686 | - | $15,686 | - | 8.6% | |
| All other expenses | $13,142 | $4,288 | $8,854 | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $11,075 | $11,075 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,057 | - | $10,057 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE/SUPPLIES | $8,950 | $8,950 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Interest | $7,812 | - | $7,812 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,986 | - | $5,986 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP SUPPLIES | $5,565 | $5,565 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $2,235 | - | $2,235 | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,947 | - | $1,947 | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $617 | - | $617 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $81,054 | $36,671 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $182,434 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $143,387 spent · pay $16,637 · grants $21,420 · events $35,385
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $21,420 | $21,420 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $20,000 | - | $20,000 | - | 13.9% |
| Occupancy | $19,550 | $7,626 | $11,924 | - | 13.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,183 | - | $15,183 | - | 10.6% | |
| All other expenses | $13,041 | $3,854 | $9,187 | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE/SUPPLIES | $10,423 | $10,423 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,804 | - | $9,804 | - | 6.8% | |
| Travel | $7,756 | - | $7,756 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Computer Expenses | $7,561 | - | $7,561 | - | 5.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,281 | - | $6,281 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP SUPPLIES | $6,007 | $6,007 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Office expenses | $3,137 | - | $3,137 | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,454 | - | $1,454 | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $1,298 | - | $1,298 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $472 | - | $472 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $71,335 | $34,913 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $143,387 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $150,740 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,139 · events $18,221
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $38,236 | - | $38,236 | - | 25.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $20,215 | - | $20,215 | - | 13.4% |
| All other expenses | $18,719 | $600 | $18,119 | - | 12.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $14,203 | $14,203 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Other (as described) | ANIMAL CARE | $11,833 | $11,833 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,807 | - | $9,807 | - | 6.5% | |
| Office expenses | $8,698 | - | $8,698 | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,201 | - | $7,201 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP SUPPLIES | $6,788 | $6,788 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Travel | $6,280 | - | $6,280 | - | 4.2% | |
| Grants outside the US | $6,139 | $6,139 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Interest | $1,481 | - | $1,481 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $831 | - | $831 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $309 | - | $309 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $69,047 | $17,912 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $150,740 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $194,249 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $29,225
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $48,030 | - | $48,030 | - | 24.7% | |
| All other expenses | $27,597 | $8,858 | $18,739 | - | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $24,077 | $24,077 | - | - | 12.4% |
| Fees: legal | $15,427 | - | $15,427 | - | 7.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,160 | - | $13,160 | - | 6.8% | |
| Travel | $13,123 | - | $13,123 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Advertising | $13,043 | - | $13,043 | - | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | Computer Expenses | $9,236 | - | $9,236 | - | 4.8% |
| Interest | $8,919 | - | $8,919 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUMMER CAMP SUPPLIES | $7,572 | $7,572 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,362 | $6,847 | $515 | - | 3.8% | |
| Grants outside the US | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,627 | - | $2,627 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,076 | - | $1,076 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,075 | $29,225 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $194,249 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $94,878 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $21,060
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $29,930 | $12,754 | $17,176 | - | 31.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Advertising | $17,245 | - | $17,245 | - | 18.2% |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $8,905 | $8,905 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS | $7,672 | $7,672 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | Misc | $6,733 | - | $6,733 | - | 7.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,434 | $5,059 | $375 | - | 5.7% | |
| Interest | $4,916 | - | $4,916 | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,704 | - | $4,704 | - | 5.0% | |
| Travel | $3,538 | - | $3,538 | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,463 | - | $3,463 | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,338 | - | $2,338 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $52,505 | $21,060 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $94,878 | 100% |
Federal lobbying
Lobbying Disclosure Act reports naming a client or registrant with this organization's name and state. Spent: what lobbying for it cost (firm income plus its own reported expenses). Earned: income it reported as a lobbying firm.
| Year | Spent | Earned | Reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3 |
Issues: Animals, Economics/Economic Development
Firms hired: HANKA ADVISOR LLC
State business registration
- EARTH, INC. MA, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2020
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
42 US trademarks, 19 live.
- EARTH, INC. 42 marks, MA FUZZY medium confidence: same name (governing-board words and legal endings aside) and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EARTH | 90235865 | 2020-10-05 | Abandoned | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| EARTH GOLF | 90154505 | 2020-09-02 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| EARTH ELEMENTS | 90127030 | 2020-08-20 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| E | 88737198 | 2019-12-23 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| RECYCLEME | 88737126 | 2019-12-23 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| KALSO GROUNDED | 88134565 | 2018-09-27 | Registration cancelled | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-03-04 |
| EARTH | 88034619 | 2018-07-12 | Registration cancelled | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-09-09 |
| MODERN WELLNESS FASHION | 87958139 | 2018-06-12 | Registration cancelled | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-02-04 |
| EARTH | 87841213 | 2018-03-20 | Registration cancelled | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-02-04 |
| EARTH KALSØ | 87841195 | 2018-03-20 | Registration cancelled | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-02-04 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | EARTH, INC. | MA | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | name and state |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments