FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CAREER COLLABORATIVE INC

Cite this

Plain text CAREER COLLABORATIVE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2021. https://furp.org/org/043402682. Retrieved 2026-10-21.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CAREER COLLABORATIVE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2021]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/043402682

MLA “CAREER COLLABORATIVE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2021, https://furp.org/org/043402682. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2010–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2021 · Form 990 · revenue $54K · expenses $193K · assets $0

EIN
04-3402682
Address
100 SUMMER STREET, BOSTON, MA 02110
Website
CAREERCOLLABORATIVE.ORG
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

CAREER COLLABORATIVE TEACHES UNEMPLOYED AND UNDER-EMPLOYED ADULTS WITH LOW-INCOME JOBS HOW TO BUILD CAREERS THAT CHANGE LIVES AND STRENGTHEN FAMILIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Susan Yule DIRECTOR2016-2021 $0$574,815 1
Kevin Parham (former) EXECUTIVE DI2020 $74,380$74,380 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
J Scott Carpenter CLERK2017-2021 2 $0 reported 1
R Hilliard Ebling DIRECTOR2011-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Mary B English DIRECTOR2012-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Lauren Griffin DIRECTOR2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Fran Mccormack DIRECTOR2017-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Gary Noke TREASURER2020-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Art Papas CHAIRMAN2013-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Jerome J Jacobs (former) DIRECTOR2010-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Gary Nokes (former) TREASURER2019 2 $0 reported 1
Darcy Prather (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 1 $0 reported 1
William F Weihs (former) DIRECTOR2010-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Beatrice Lorge Rogers (former) CLERK2010-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Dennis G Assad (former) DIRECTOR2010-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Susan Fox Schiro (former) PRESIDENT2010-2015 40 $0 reported 1
Harry S Furman (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Jeffrey T Black (former) DIRECTOR2010-2015 1 $0 reported 1
William H Gallagher (former) DIRECTOR2011-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Peter E Madsen (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J SCOTT CARPENTER CLERK2 $0$0$0 $01
R HILLIARD EBLING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY B ENGLISH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN GRIFFIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
FRAN MCCORMACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY NOKE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ART PAPAS CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN YULE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $133K · 7 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KEVIN PARHAM EXECUTIVE DI40 $69,868$0$4,512 $74,3801
SUSAN YULE DIRECTOR/FOR40 $49,566$0$9,472 $59,0381
J SCOTT CARPENTER CLERK2 $0$0$0 $01
R HILLIARD EBLING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY B ENGLISH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN GRIFFIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
FRAN MCCORMACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY NOKE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ART PAPAS CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $160K · 10 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN YULE PRESIDENT40 $148,248$0$11,340 $159,5881
J SCOTT CARPENTER CLERK2 $0$0$0 $01
R HILLIARD EBLING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY B ENGLISH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEROME J JACOBS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
FRAN MCCORMACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY NOKES TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ART PAPAS CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
DARCY PRATHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM F WEIHS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $155K · 16 employees · 354 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN YULE PRESIDENT40 $141,519$0$13,119 $154,6381
JEROME J JACOBS VICE-CHAIRMA2 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM F WEIHS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
R HILLIARD EBLING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY B ENGLISH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ART PAPAS CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
DARCY PRATHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
FRAN MCCORMACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
J SCOTT CARPENTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $150K · 20 employees · 371 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN YULE PRESIDENT40 $136,308$0$13,867 $150,1751
JEROME J JACOBS VICE-CHAIRMA2 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM F WEIHS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BEATRICE LORGE ROGERS CLERK1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS G ASSAD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
R HILLIARD EBLING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARY B ENGLISH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ART PAPAS CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
DARCY PRATHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
FRAN MCCORMACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
J SCOTT CARPENTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $51K · 20 employees · 324 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN YULE PRESIDENT40 $47,000$0$4,376 $51,3761
JEROME J JACOBS VICE-CHAIRMA2 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM F WEIHS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BEATRICE LORGE ROGERS CLERK1 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS G ASSAD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
R HILLIARD EBLING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARY B ENGLISH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ART PAPAS CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
DARCY PRATHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 265 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN FOX SCHIRO PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
JEROME J JACOBS VICE-CHAIRMA2 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM F WEIHS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BEATRICE LORGE ROGERS CLERK2 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS G ASSAD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY S FURMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY T BLACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
R HILLIARD EBLING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM H GALLAGHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY B ENGLISH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ART PAPAS CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 210 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN FOX SCHIRO PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
JEROME J JACOBS CHAIRMAN4 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM F WEIHS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BEATRICE LORGE ROGERS CLERK2 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS G ASSAD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY S FURMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY T BLACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
R HILLIARD EBLING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM H GALLAGHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY B ENGLISH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ART PAPAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 18 employees · 220 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN FOX SCHIRO PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
JEROME J JACOBS CHAIRMAN4 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM F WEIHS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BEATRICE LORGE ROGERS CLERK2 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS G ASSAD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY S FURMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER E MADSEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY T BLACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
R HILLIARD EBLING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM H GALLAGHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY B ENGLISH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ART PAPAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN FOX SCHIRO PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
JEROME J JACOBS CHAIRMAN4 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM F WEIHS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BEATRICE LORGE ROGERS CLERK2 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS G ASSAD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY S FURMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER E MADSEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY T BLACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
R HILLIARD EBLING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM H GALLAGHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY B ENGLISH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 10 people listed · none paid · 23 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN FOX SCHIRO PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
JEROME J JACOBS CHAIRMAN4 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM F WEIHS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BEATRICE LORGE ROGERS CLERK2 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS G ASSAD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY S FURMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER E MADSEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY T BLACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
R HILLIARD EBLING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM H GALLAGHER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 8 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 140 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN FOX SCHIRO PRESIDENT40 $0$0$0 $01
JEROME J JACOBS CHAIRMAN4 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM F WEIHS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BEATRICE LORGE ROGERS CLERK2 $0$0$0 $01
DENNIS G ASSAD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
HARRY S FURMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER E MADSEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY T BLACK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,092$193,401 $0$0 $54,092$0 -08
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$326,093$422,369 $184,759$139,309 $329,553$0 $128,90678
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$672,225$851,150 $260,626$235,585 $672,225$0 $162,01010300
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$875,484$813,866 $447,782$414,510 $874,647$0 $154,63816354
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$898,423$1,007,249 $393,770$352,892 $888,724$0 $163,86720371
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$801,507$928,890 $496,057$461,718 $783,311$0 $56,10820324
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$952,658$951,858 $612,003$589,101 $944,111$0 -21265
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$939,892$938,571 $610,028$588,301 $939,905$0 -20210
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$796,462$790,627 $614,185$586,980 $796,406$0 -18220
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$803,730$797,266 $615,603$581,145 $803,575$0 $0200
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$824,105$823,520 $616,825$574,681 $822,787$0 $0230
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$853,173$720,048 $602,718$574,068 $853,097$0 $017140

Funders of this organization

31 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,886,270 in all, tax years 2009 to 2022; the 25 largest shown (all 31). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2020 5$417,975 2020$12,125
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2017, 2019 5$345,250 2019$50,500
show
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2009-2010, 2014-2016, 2018-2019 11$309,781 2019$12,750
show
HAMILTON COMPANY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CAREER COLLABORATIVE INC” 2013-2020 8$190,000 2020$45,000
show
G A FOSTER LEGACY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CAREER COLLABORATIVE INC” 2017 1$122,844 2017$122,844
show
GEORGE H & JANE A MIFFLIN MEMORIAL FUND Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CAREER COLABORATIVE INC”, “CAREER COLLABORATIVE INC” 2011, 2013-2019 8$80,000 2019$15,000
show
A C RATSHESKY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CAREER COLLABORATIVE INC” 2014-2019 6$70,000 2019$15,000
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CAREER COLLABORATIVE INC” 2012-2014, 2019 5$55,250 2019$10,000
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013-2017 5$45,000 2017$10,000
show
TR UW HELEN F KIMBALL C/O LORING WOLCOTT & COOLIDGE OFF Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CAREER COLLABORATIVE INC” 2010-2019 10$42,000 2019$7,000
show
GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2016 1$30,000 2016$30,000
show
PHILANTHROPY CONNECTION INC Public charity Exact 2014 1$30,000 2014$30,000
show
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$25,000 2020$25,000
show
MARIANNE J H WITHERBY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CAREER COLLABORATIVE INC” 2019-2020 2$20,000 2020$10,000
show
CABOT FAMILY CHARITABLE TR Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CAREER COLLABORATIVE INC” 2019-2020 2$20,000 2020$10,000
show
IRONWOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CAREER COLLABORATIVE INC” 2016-2018 3$15,000 2018$10,000
show
JOHN H & H NAOMI TOMFOHRDE FNDN 12-11-96 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CAREER COLLABORATIVE INC” 2020 1$10,000 2020$10,000
show
CLIPPER SHIP FOUNDATION INC C/O HILL & BARLOW Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CAREER COLLABORATIVE INC” 2015 1$10,000 2015$10,000
show
Peoples United Community Foundation Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CAREER COLLABORATIVE INC” 2016 1$7,500 2016$7,500
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$6,063 2020$6,063
show
ALLEGIS GROUP FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CAREER COLLABORATIVE INC” 2019 1$5,750 2019$5,750
show
COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC DAF sponsor Exact 2017 1$5,000 2017$5,000
show
MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED Public charity Exact 2016 1$5,000 2016$5,000
show
MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED AND AFFILIATES GROUP RTN Public charity Exact 2016 1$5,000 2016$5,000
show
MARTEN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CAREER COLLABORATIVE INC” 2014-2015 2$4,500 2015$2,500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INSIGHT COLLABORATIVE INCMAJ21 $102,935$101,373 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT AND TR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BRICKYARD COLLABORATIVE INCMAB99 $107,970$118,574 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
Men Collaborative IncTNNot reported $97,695$97,540 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COLLABORATIVE FOR PALLIATIVE CARE INCNYP74 $31,200$36,848 Vice President$5,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WATERSHED COLLABORATIVE INCNYB90 $60,000$59,000 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COLLABORATIVE HOLDINGS INCALS47 $62,106$188,448 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
134 COLLABORATIVERIP30 $93,198$139,913 Executive Director$58,240 Similar name, revenue within 2x
805 DENTAL COLLABORATIVE INCCAS41 $73,982$108,670 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SYTHESIS COLLABORATIVE INCNYE30 $101,024$97,465 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WE MOVE IN COLOR COLLABORATIVE INCNVA23 $45,260$58,606 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ART THING COLLABORATIVE INCNYA99 $104,565$62,199 Executive Director$17,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UAV CollaborativeCANot reported $28,276$74,364 Executive Dir.$32,320 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JANE AUSTEN COLLABORATIVE INCNCA70 $106,931$103,474 PRESIDENT$5,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CREW COLLABORATIVEMNJ01 $51,900$68,529 PRESIDENT (TERM ENDED)$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BARTOW COLLABORATIVE INCGANot reported $39,430$21,300 Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SWEET OAK COLLABORATIVE INCTXP20 $95,641$63,253 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Mindworks Collaborative IncMDNot reported $62,083$22,599 Founder$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IN-SIGHT COLLABORATIVEWAA70 $97,674$42,664 CEO$11,594 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Georgia KRK Collaborative IncGANot reported $43,435$44,897 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BAGLEY AREA ARTS COLLABORATIVE INCMNA26 $48,076$55,060 PRESIDENT$2,050 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ART & SOUL COLLABORATIVE INCOHA99 $28,778$32,068 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE CARE COLLABORATIVE INCMAT12 $185,282$194,535 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$25,904 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
CHEFS COLLABORATIVE INCMANot reported $158,780$199,721 Executive Director$37,604 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
THE TEACHER COLLABORATIVE INCMANot reported $204,647$874,162 Senior Dir of Programs$121,272 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
BOSTON COLLABORATIVE INCMAX99 $146,727$250,480 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$101,250 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE DAF sponsor$15,000,0003 12016–2018 AXIM COLLABORATIVE INC
TRUIST FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$9,541,6413 12021–2024 STRADA COLLABORATIVE INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$8,473,46299 282016–2024 THE FILM COLLABORATIVE INC; AXIM COLLABORATIVE INC; STRADA COLLABORATIVE INC; JEWISH ARTS COLLABORATIVE INC and 24 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$5,637,42333 102014–2024 THE FILM COLLABORATIVE INC; MILL RIVER COLLABORATIVE INC; COLLABORATIVE CATS INC; RISE COLLABORATIVE INC and 6 more
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DAF sponsor$5,000,0001 12018–2018 AXIM COLLABORATIVE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$4,575,49527 112014–2024 THE FILM COLLABORATIVE INC; AFRICAN COLLABORATIVE INC; THE TEACHER COLLABORATIVE INC; AXIM COLLABORATIVE INC and 7 more
COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC funds this one DAF sponsor$3,072,50429 12009–2024 JEWISH ARTS COLLABORATIVE INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,684,7259 52019–2024 THE FILM COLLABORATIVE INC; STRADA COLLABORATIVE INC; USHER 1F COLLABORATIVE INC; AFRICAN COLLABORATIVE INC and 1 more
JOHN TEMPLETON FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,392,9379 22012–2024 THE FILM COLLABORATIVE INC; ARTWELL COLLABORATIVE INC
BARR FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,670,40015 22020–2024 THE TEACHER COLLABORATIVE INC; GREENTOWN COLLABORATIVE INC
SUZANNE MCGRAW FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,615,6913 12022–2024 MILL RIVER COLLABORATIVE INC
THE SCHMIDT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,548,0002 22024–2024 FISHEYE COLLABORATIVE INC; THE FILM COLLABORATIVE INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$1,456,0004 12021–2024 THE FILM COLLABORATIVE INC
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,450,7514 22011–2023 STRADA COLLABORATIVE INC; INSIGHT COLLABORATIVE INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE CSRA DAF sponsor$1,401,7242 12021–2022 HUB AUGUSTA COLLABORATIVE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990 · $193,401 spent · pay $282 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $162,260-$162,260- 83.9%
Fees: accounting $10,836-$10,836- 5.6%
Insurance $9,461-$9,461- 4.9%
Other (as described)TRANSFER TO CWS $5,754-$5,754- 3.0%
Office expenses $4,493-$4,493- 2.3%
Fees: legal $315-$315- 0.2%
Other employee benefits $282-$282- 0.1%
Total$193,401100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $422,369 spent · pay $276,074 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $128,906$46,742$31,686$50,478 30.5%
Other salaries and wages $113,740$107,456$6,284- 26.9%
Fees: other services $72,288$350$4,128$67,810 17.1%
Payroll taxes $25,185$16,226$3,880$5,079 6.0%
Fees: accounting $23,273-$23,273- 5.5%
Occupancy $14,650$13,331$293$1,026 3.5%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $12,500-$12,500- 3.0%
Other (as described)MOVING EXPENSE $7,824-$7,824- 1.9%
Other employee benefits $7,328$6,693$518$117 1.7%
Insurance $5,536$4,439$756$341 1.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $5,517-$5,405$112 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $1,339$1,198$53$88 0.3%
Travel $1,047$262$698$87 0.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $980-$743$237 0.2%
Pension plan contributions $915$747$168- 0.2%
Fees: legal $750-$750- 0.2%
Office expenses $462$357$46$59 0.1%
All other expenses $129$117$3$9 0.0%
Total$422,369100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $851,150 spent · pay $489,890 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $264,730$258,510$6,220- 31.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $162,010$32,402$48,603$81,005 19.0%
Occupancy $155,495$140,317$3,084$12,094 18.3%
Fees: other services $134,688-$68,006$66,682 15.8%
Payroll taxes $41,904$29,075$5,236$7,593 4.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $35,903$13,805$8,130$13,968 4.2%
Other employee benefits $19,254$18,102$1,000$152 2.3%
Fees: accounting $9,125-$9,125- 1.1%
Travel $7,997$2,401$4,069$1,527 0.9%
Insurance $5,672$2,810$2,646$216 0.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $3,844$225$1,157$2,462 0.5%
Fees: legal $3,000-$3,000- 0.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & INTERNET $2,565$2,334$51$180 0.3%
Pension plan contributions $1,992$1,790$202- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $1,714$1,474$90$150 0.2%
Office expenses $893$534$359- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $209$114$95- 0.0%
Other (as described)STAFF TRAINING $155-$155- 0.0%
Total$851,150100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $813,866 spent · pay $540,810 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $318,421$293,392$17,859$7,170 39.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $154,638$30,928$46,391$77,319 19.0%
Occupancy $147,998$134,678$2,960$10,360 18.2%
Fees: other services $70,329-$57,216$13,113 8.6%
Payroll taxes $40,670$28,463$5,324$6,883 5.0%
Fees: accounting $23,132-$23,132- 2.8%
Other employee benefits $18,544$17,364$1,017$163 2.3%
Pension plan contributions $8,537$8,335$202- 1.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $7,805$4,320$1,700$1,785 1.0%
Insurance $5,480$2,666$2,609$205 0.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & INTERNET $4,941$4,496$99$346 0.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $4,858$401$991$3,466 0.6%
Travel $3,936$1,024$1,765$1,147 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $1,655$1,368$90$197 0.2%
Office expenses $1,406$660$576$170 0.2%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE $1,391-$1,391- 0.2%
All other expenses $125$125-- 0.0%
Total$813,866100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,007,249 spent · pay $783,321 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $523,957$471,344$42,090$10,523 52.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $163,867$32,773$49,160$81,934 16.3%
Occupancy $142,353$129,541$2,847$9,965 14.1%
Payroll taxes $53,363$39,489$6,937$6,937 5.3%
Other employee benefits $36,700$31,368$4,206$1,126 3.6%
Fees: other services $21,316-$2,286$19,030 2.1%
Office expenses $16,306$14,039$524$1,743 1.6%
Travel $11,772$2,505$802$8,465 1.2%
Fees: accounting $10,308-$10,308- 1.0%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & INTERNET $8,797$7,477$176$1,144 0.9%
Insurance $5,499$2,519$2,604$376 0.5%
Pension plan contributions $5,434$5,434-- 0.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $4,094$2,031$1,447$616 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $1,343$1,152$38$153 0.1%
Other (as described)STAFF TRAINING $1,095$152$943- 0.1%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE $1,045$951$21$73 0.1%
Total$1,007,249100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $928,890 spent · pay $652,546 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $496,370$442,503$40,734$13,133 53.4%
Occupancy $140,188$127,933$2,788$9,467 15.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $56,108$28,054$11,221$16,833 6.0%
Fees: other services $50,150-$46,675$3,475 5.4%
Other employee benefits $47,161$42,056$4,084$1,021 5.1%
Payroll taxes $45,596$39,031$4,240$2,325 4.9%
Office expenses $33,234$18,344$1,945$12,945 3.6%
Travel $13,161$3,853$259$9,049 1.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $10,359$9,483$291$585 1.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & INTERNET $10,081$8,267$487$1,327 1.1%
Fees: accounting $8,496-$8,496- 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $7,311$6,942$295$74 0.8%
Insurance $5,582$2,926$2,609$47 0.6%
Other (as described)MACHINERY MAINTENANCE $3,661$3,002$177$482 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $1,357$1,238$27$92 0.1%
Other (as described)STAFF TRAINING $75$75-- 0.0%
Total$928,890100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $951,858 spent · pay $715,428 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $603,112$459,503$48,637$94,972 63.4%
Occupancy $132,725$121,126$2,639$8,960 13.9%
Payroll taxes $54,410$41,361$4,427$8,622 5.7%
Other employee benefits $46,197$35,793$577$9,827 4.9%
Office expenses $35,122$17,327$2,543$15,252 3.7%
Travel $13,763$2,583$699$10,481 1.4%
Pension plan contributions $11,709$6,957$1,263$3,489 1.2%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $10,000-$10,000- 1.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & INTERNET $8,114$6,654$392$1,068 0.9%
Other (as described)MACHINERY MAINTENANCE $7,815$6,408$378$1,029 0.8%
Fees: accounting $7,083-$7,083- 0.7%
Insurance $5,593$3,049$2,502$42 0.6%
Fees: other services $5,285--$5,285 0.6%
All other expenses $4,436$3,029$260$1,147 0.5%
Other (as described)MAILHOUSE CHARGES $3,400--$3,400 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $2,694$2,458$54$182 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $400$320-$80 0.0%
Total$951,858100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $938,571 spent · pay $724,828 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $610,628$478,600$48,061$83,967 65.1%
Occupancy $110,979$100,985$2,505$7,489 11.8%
Payroll taxes $56,928$43,725$4,806$8,397 6.1%
Other employee benefits $47,159$36,024$597$10,538 5.0%
Office expenses $36,931$18,369$2,463$16,099 3.9%
Travel $15,077$3,519$1,892$9,666 1.6%
Other (as described)MACHINERY MAINTENANCE $10,933$8,960$520$1,453 1.2%
Fees: accounting $10,655-$10,655- 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $10,113$7,412$1,618$1,083 1.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & INTERNET $9,158$7,506$435$1,217 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $6,626$5,977$245$404 0.7%
Insurance $5,572$3,649$1,884$39 0.6%
Other (as described)MAILHOUSE CHARGES $3,499--$3,499 0.4%
All other expenses $1,963$1,157$20$786 0.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,625$1,500$105$20 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $665$505-$160 0.1%
Fees: other services $60--$60 0.0%
Total$938,571100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $790,627 spent · pay $585,605 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $488,366$416,312$40,453$31,601 61.8%
Occupancy $104,854$98,474$2,096$4,284 13.3%
Other employee benefits $45,353$40,287$1,757$3,309 5.7%
Payroll taxes $43,950$37,369$3,695$2,886 5.6%
Office expenses $33,734$17,845$626$15,263 4.3%
Travel $12,692$3,075$1,169$8,448 1.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & INTERNET $10,846$9,376$525$945 1.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE $8,556$7,397$414$745 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $8,380$7,870$168$342 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $7,936$6,751$856$329 1.0%
Fees: accounting $6,936-$6,936- 0.9%
Insurance $5,522$3,071$2,427$24 0.7%
Fees: other services $4,595--$4,595 0.6%
Other (as described)MAILHOUSE CHARGES $4,039$310-$3,729 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,960$775-$1,185 0.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,850$1,850-- 0.2%
All other expenses $1,058$180-$878 0.1%
Total$790,627100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $797,266 spent · pay $599,714 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $497,105$438,212$37,893$21,000 62.4%
Occupancy $103,106$97,574$2,062$3,470 12.9%
Payroll taxes $47,955$42,200$3,703$2,052 6.0%
Other employee benefits $46,165$41,201$3,423$1,541 5.8%
Other (as described)PRINTING $17,365$3,296-$14,069 2.2%
Office expenses $14,473$8,778$423$5,272 1.8%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE $12,304$10,462$710$1,132 1.5%
Travel $10,782$1,755$1,040$7,987 1.4%
Depreciation and depletion $10,223$9,671$204$348 1.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & INTERNET $8,678$7,379$500$799 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $8,489$7,635$617$237 1.1%
Fees: accounting $6,587-$6,587- 0.8%
Insurance $5,530$3,084$2,427$19 0.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $4,803$2,320$1,044$1,439 0.6%
Fees: other services $1,650--$1,650 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,650$445-$1,205 0.2%
All other expenses $301$285-$16 0.0%
Fees: legal $100-$100- 0.0%
Total$797,266100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $823,520 spent · pay $620,470 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $531,264$472,805$33,835$24,624 64.5%
Occupancy $104,550$98,172$2,091$4,287 12.7%
Payroll taxes $48,157$42,703$3,157$2,297 5.8%
Other employee benefits $33,317$30,654$2,216$447 4.0%
Office expenses $16,579$11,338$561$4,680 2.0%
Other (as described)PRINTING $14,291$4,654$33$9,604 1.7%
Travel $13,677$3,454$1,346$8,877 1.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & INTERNET $11,534$9,602$721$1,211 1.4%
Depreciation and depletion $10,475$9,448$388$639 1.3%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE $9,213$7,670$576$967 1.1%
Pension plan contributions $7,732$7,732-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $6,528-$6,528- 0.8%
Insurance $5,469$2,996$2,424$49 0.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $4,384$2,167$1,589$628 0.5%
Fees: other services $4,020-$2,900$1,120 0.5%
All other expenses $1,810$1,129$495$186 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $520$364$52$104 0.1%
Total$823,520100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $720,048 spent · pay $553,420 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $464,276$405,012$30,000$29,264 64.5%
Occupancy $95,118$89,887$1,997$3,234 13.2%
Payroll taxes $40,983$35,171$3,120$2,692 5.7%
Other employee benefits $38,173$34,463$491$3,219 5.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $14,332$4,534$2,857$6,941 2.0%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE & INTERNET $10,109$8,623$556$930 1.4%
Pension plan contributions $9,988$9,988-- 1.4%
Depreciation and depletion $9,045$8,566$199$280 1.3%
Other (as described)PRINTING $6,792$1,837$210$4,745 0.9%
Office expenses $6,268$4,906$402$960 0.9%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE $5,772$4,924$317$531 0.8%
Fees: accounting $5,500-$5,500- 0.8%
Insurance $5,466$3,143$2,304$19 0.8%
Other (as described)POSTAGE $4,849$452$120$4,277 0.7%
Fees: other services $2,913--$2,913 0.4%
All other expenses $464$426-$38 0.1%
Total$720,048100%

View the filing