UAV Collaborative
Cite this
Plain text UAV Collaborative. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2016. https://furp.org/org/uav-collaborative-760751697. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UAV Collaborative [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2016]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/uav-collaborative-760751697
MLA “UAV Collaborative.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2016, https://furp.org/org/uav-collaborative-760751697. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2015–2016. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990 · revenue $28K · expenses $74K · assets $54K
- EIN
- 76-0751697
- Address
- NASA Research Park M/S 18-2, Moffett Field, CA 94035
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked November 15, 2023 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted March 11, 2024) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- Stanley Herwitz (its 2019 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Foster, develop, support and manage collaborative endeavors between the public, private and academic sectors that advance unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) technology and ensure flight safety in the National Airspace System.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Herwitz | Executive Dir. | 2015-2016 | $32,320 | $166,515 | 1 |
| Hanh Herwitz | Treasurer/Secr. | 2015-2016 | $10,780 | $63,086 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Ballard | Director | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Adelson | Director | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $43K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Herwitz | Executive Dir. | 30 | $32,320 | $0 | $0 | $32,320 | 1 |
| Hanh Herwitz | Treasurer/Secr. | 20 | $10,780 | $0 | $0 | $10,780 | 1 |
| Richard Ballard | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Adelson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · 2 paid, $187K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stan Herwitz | Executive Dir. | 30 | $134,195 | $0 | $0 | $134,195 | 1 |
| Hanh Herwitz | Treasurer/Secr. | 20 | $52,306 | $0 | $0 | $52,306 | 1 |
| Richard Ballard | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Adelson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $3,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2016 | $2,476 | $0 | 1 |
| 2015 | $62,840 | $0 | 2 |
| 2014 | -$117,242 | $0 | 1 |
| 2013 | $564,350 | $0 | 1 |
| 2012 | $697,957 | $0 | 1 |
| 2011 | $3,113,737 | $0 | 2 |
| 2010 | $51,542 | $0 | 1 |
| 2009 | $1,032,511 | $5,500 | 2 |
| 2008 | $2,092,320 | $4,000 | 3 |
Largest awards · 15 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | Grant or other assistance | EXPLORATION 43.003 | THE PROPOSED COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT SHALL BE FOR THE PURPOSE OF MAINTAINING THE EXISTING RESEARCH PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN THE NASA AMES RESEARCH CENTER NA | $3,000 |
| 2016 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | Grant or other assistance | EXPLORATION 43.003 | THE PROPOSED COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT SHALL BE FOR THE PURPOSE OF MAINTAINING THE EXISTING RESEARCH PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN THE NASA AMES RESEARCH CENTER NA | $2,476 |
| 2015 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | Grant or other assistance | SCIENCE 43.001 | THE PROPOSED COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT SHALL BE FOR THE PURPOSE OF MAINTAINING THE EXISTING RESEARCH PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN THE NASA AMES RESEARCH CENTER (N | $60,840 |
| 2015 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | Grant or other assistance | EXPLORATION 43.003 | THE PROPOSED COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT SHALL BE FOR THE PURPOSE OF MAINTAINING THE EXISTING RESEARCH PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN THE NASA AMES RESEARCH CENTER NA | $2,000 |
| 2014 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | Grant or other assistance | SCIENCE 43.001 | THE PROPOSED COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT SHALL BE FOR THE PURPOSE OF MAINTAINING THE EXISTING RESEARCH PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN THE NASA AMES RESEARCH CENTER (N | -$117,242 |
| 2013 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | Grant or other assistance | SCIENCE 43.001 | THE PROPOSED COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT SHALL BE FOR THE PURPOSE OF MAINTAINING THE EXISTING RESEARCH PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN THE NASA AMES RESEARCH CENTER (N | $564,350 |
| 2012 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | Grant or other assistance | SCIENCE 43.001 | THE PROPOSED COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT SHALL BE FOR THE PURPOSE OF MAINTAINING THE EXISTING RESEARCH PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN THE NASA AMES RESEARCH CENTER (N | $697,957 |
| 2011 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | Grant or other assistance | SCIENCE 43.001 | THE PROPOSED COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT SHALL BE FOR THE PURPOSE OF MAINTAINING THE EXISTING RESEARCH PARTNERSHIP BETWEEN THE NASA AMES RESEARCH CENTER (N | $2,819,564 |
| 2011 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | Grant or other assistance | SCIENCE 43.001 | HERWITZ STANLEY/UAV COLLABORATIVECOOPERATIVE RESEARCH ON UNMANNED AERIAL SYSTEMS (UAS)THE PROPOSED | $294,173 |
| 2010 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | Grant or other assistance | RESEARCH GRANTS FOR THE SPACE PROGRAM 43.AAA | HERWITZ STANLEY/UAV COLLABORATIVECOOPERATIVE RESEARCH ON UNMANNED AERIAL SYSTEMS (UAS)THE PROPOSED | $51,542 |
| 2009 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | Grant or other assistance | RESEARCH GRANTS FOR THE SPACE PROGRAM 43.AAA | HERWITZ STANLEY/UAV COLLABORATIVECOOPERATIVE RESEARCH ON UNMANNED AERIAL SYSTEMS (UAS)THE PROPOSED | $1,032,511 |
| 2009 | U.S. Geological Survey | Contract | GEOPHYSICAL SURVEYING AND MAPPING SERVICES 541360 | FLIGHT HOURS | $5,500 |
| 2008 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | Grant or other assistance | RESEARCH GRANTS FOR THE SPACE PROGRAM 43.AAA | HERWITZ STANLEY/UAV COLLABORATIVECOOPERATIVE RESEARCH ON UNMANNED AERIAL SYSTEMS (UAS)THE PROPOSED | $1,937,570 |
| 2008 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | Grant or other assistance | RESEARCH GRANTS FOR THE SPACE PROGRAM 43.AAA | COOPERATIVE RESEARCH IN UAV APPLICATIONS AND DEMON STRATIONS | $154,750 |
| 2008 | Forest Service | Contract | ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL MANAGEMENT CONSULTING SERVICES 541611 | PREPARE AND COMPLETE ON-LINE SUBMISSION OF SITE-SPECIFIC CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORIZATION(COA) APPLICATION TO THE FAA FOR INTELLITECH MICROSYSTEMS VECTOR-P FLIGHT O | $4,000 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,276 | $74,364 | $53,904 | $51,725 | $3,000 | $25,047 | $43,100 | 2 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $62,080 | $287,161 | $117,455 | $97,813 | $6,839 | $54,999 | $186,501 | 2 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPERO COLLABORATIVE | CA | Not reported | $51,857 | $102,479 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FULLERTON COLLABORATIVE | CA | Not reported | $34,310 | $46,682 | CHAIR, BOARD OF DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREW COLLABORATIVE | MN | J01 | $51,900 | $68,529 | PRESIDENT (TERM ENDED) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOL COLLABORATIVE | OR | Q33 | $19,049 | $18,241 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEALTH COLLABORATIVE | NV | S20 | $47,899 | $44,523 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEARNING COLLABORATIVE | WI | B92 | $43,613 | $41,159 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLLABORATIVE CATS INC | NY | D20 | $20,100 | $1,244 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAREER COLLABORATIVE INC | MA | Not reported | $54,092 | $193,401 | CLERK | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE COLLABORATIVE INC | IN | P20 | $18,716 | $18,308 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOUND COLLABORATIVE | AR | A20 | $18,476 | $12,711 | Founder | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAREER COLLEGE COLLABORATIVE | OR | B90 | $24,671 | $30,385 | Deputy Director/Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPARROW COLLABORATIVE | NJ | B90 | $26,500 | $35,000 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLORADO COLLABORATIVE LAW | CO | Not reported | $18,803 | $19,069 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARIGOLD COLLABORATIVE | CA | B90 | $112,283 | $98,109 | CEO | $10,750 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MUSESALON COLLABORATIVE | CA | A90 | $68,000 | $72,947 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| LA HABRA COLLABORATIVE | CA | Not reported | $77,139 | $96,801 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| 134 COLLABORATIVE | RI | P30 | $93,198 | $139,913 | Executive Director | $58,240 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COLLABORATIVE HOPE | NC | Not reported | $108,699 | $115,779 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TECH COLLABORATIVE | MI | B99 | $89,602 | $69,931 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CEW COLLABORATIVE | SC | A25 | $8,105 | $2,223 | Founder/creative director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CITY TECH COLLABORATIVE | IL | S05 | $116,400 | $285,323 | Secretary | $195,461 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FAITH COLLABORATIVE | TX | P20 | $90,103 | $171,701 | Chief Executive Officer | $116,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COUFFO COLLABORATIVE | NM | S11 | $77,680 | $75,006 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE HR COLLABORATIVE | OH | Not reported | $56,893 | $52,612 | MARKETING DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY COLLABORATIVE | TX | P20 | $61,139 | $58,783 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990 · $74,364 spent · pay $63,588 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $43,100 | $12,456 | $30,644 | - | 58.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,720 | $6,880 | $5,840 | - | 17.1% | |
| Occupancy | $4,667 | $1,556 | $3,111 | - | 6.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,310 | $1,246 | $3,064 | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,458 | $1,114 | $2,344 | - | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,887 | $1,064 | $1,823 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,501 | $672 | $1,829 | - | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $550 | $250 | $300 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Administrative Expenses | $163 | $45 | $118 | - | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $8 | - | $8 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $74,364 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $287,161 spent · pay $233,858 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $186,501 | $12,771 | $173,730 | - | 64.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $26,657 | $26,657 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,650 | $1,277 | $17,373 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,344 | $1,300 | $15,044 | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,563 | - | $13,563 | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,363 | $841 | $11,522 | - | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $5,936 | - | $5,936 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,914 | - | $5,914 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $378 | - | $378 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Administrative Expenses | $355 | - | $355 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Indirect Costs | $0 | $153 | -$153 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $287,161 | 100% |
Comments