CHEFS COLLABORATIVE INC
Cite this
Plain text CHEFS COLLABORATIVE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2018. https://furp.org/org/chefs-collaborative-inc-043337348. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHEFS COLLABORATIVE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2018]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/chefs-collaborative-inc-043337348
MLA “CHEFS COLLABORATIVE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2018, https://furp.org/org/chefs-collaborative-inc-043337348. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2009–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990EZ · revenue $159K · expenses $200K · assets $25K
- EIN
- 04-3337348
- Address
- PO Box 425088, Cambridge, MA 02142
- Website
- https://chefscollaborative.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2022 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted February 15, 2023) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Chefs Collaborative is a national nonprofit network with a mission to inspire, educate, and celebrate chefs and food professionals building a better food system. Our vision is that sustainable practices will be second nature for every chef in the United States. We accomplish this work through education via member communications, chef power hour conference calls, local member group across the country, and our Chefs Collaborative summit.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holly Haddad | Executive Director | 2016-2018 | $37,604 | $164,407 | 1 |
| Melissa Kogut (former) | EXEC DIRECTO | 2009-2010 | $81,466 | $162,932 | 1 |
| Barbara Brito (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU MAY 2016) | 2016 | $40,345 | $40,345 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
33 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derek Wagner | Board Co Chair | 2014-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marc Oshima | Board Co Chair | 2016-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Fehribach | Secretary | 2012-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evan Mallet | Executive Committee | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corie Brown | Board Member | 2013-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Danforth | Board Member | 2013-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Dean | Board Member | 2012-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Boevers | Board Member | 2016-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katherine Alford | Board Member | 2012-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Weingarten | Board Member | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mattew Raiford | Board Member | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Piper Davis (former) | CHAIR | 2010-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Boeveres (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evan Mallett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Weingarten (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Raiford (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Stryjewski (former) | CLERK | 2009-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sylvia R Tawse (former) | TREASURER | 2009-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Leviton (former) | PAST CHAIR | 2009-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Boever (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Reusing (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dereck Wagner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Seth Caswell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Perry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Helene Kennan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Westmeyer (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2009-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Sherman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Philpott (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Small (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracey Rider (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Ash (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Mcgarry (former) | TREASURER | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Stenberg (former) | PRIOR CHAIR | 2009 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $38K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holly Haddad | Executive Director | 40 | $37,604 | - | $0 | $37,604 | 1 |
| Derek Wagner | Board Co Chair | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marc Oshima | Board Co Chair | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Fehribach | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Evan Mallet | Executive Committee | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Corie Brown | Board Member | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adam Danforth | Board Member | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justin Dean | Board Member | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Justin Boevers | Board Member | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine Alford | Board Member | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matthew Weingarten | Board Member | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mattew Raiford | Board Member | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $91K · 3 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLY HADDAD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $87,500 | $0 | $3,053 | $90,553 | 1 |
| PIPER DAVIS | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK WAGNER | SECRETARTY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC OSHIMA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN BOEVERES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORIE BROWN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM DANFORTH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN DEAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL FEHRIBACH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVAN MALLETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT WEINGARTEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE ALFORD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW RAIFORD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $77K · 4 employees · 32 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA BRITO | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU MAY 2016) | 40 | $37,500 | $0 | $2,845 | $40,345 | 1 |
| HOLLY HADDAD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (AS OF JULY 2016) | 40 | $36,250 | $0 | $0 | $36,250 | 1 |
| MATT WEINGARTEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PIPER DAVIS | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE ALFORD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN BOEVERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORIE BROWN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM DANFORTH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN DEAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL FEHRIBACH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVAN MALLETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK WAGNER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC OSHIMA | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT WEINGARTEN | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PIPER DAVIS | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN STRYJEWSKI | CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA R TAWSE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LEVITON | PAST CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE ALFORD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN BOEVER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORIE BROWN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM DANFORTH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN DEAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL FEHRIBACH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVAN MALLETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA REUSING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK WAGNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 14 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYLVIA R TAWSE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LEVITON | PAST CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PIPER DAVIS | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN BOEVER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORIE BROWN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA REUSING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN STRYJEWSKI | CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM DANFORTH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DERECK WAGNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT WEINGARTEN | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVAN MALLETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE ALFORD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN DEAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL FEHRIBACH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 14 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYLVIA TAWSE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LEVITON | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PIPER DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH CASWELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB PERRY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA REUSING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN STRYJEWSKI | CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELENE KENNAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN WESTMEYER | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT WEINGARTEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVAN MALLETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE ALFORD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN DEAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL FEHRIBACH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 15 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE SHERMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA TAWSE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LEVITON | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PIPER DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH CASWELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB PERRY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM PHILPOTT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA REUSING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SMALL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN STRYJEWSKI | CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELENE KENNAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN WESTMEYER | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY RIDER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT WEINGARTEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVAN MALLETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA KOGUT | EXEC DIRECTO | 2 | $81,466 | $0 | $0 | $81,466 | 1 |
| JOHN ASH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH CASWELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PIPER DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HELENE KENNAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LEVITON | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB PERRY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM PHILPOTT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA REUSING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY RIDER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE SHERMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SMALL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN STRYJEWSKI | CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA TAWSE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN WESTMEYER | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $81K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA KOGUT | EXEC DIRECTO | 2 | $81,466 | $0 | $0 | $81,466 | 1 |
| BRUCE SHERMAN | PRES/CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE MCGARRY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL LEVITON | CLERK | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC STENBERG | PRIOR CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ASH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SETH CASWELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB PERRY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM PHILPOTT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA REUSING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SMALL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN STRYJEWSKI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SYLVIA TAWSE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN WESTMEYER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $158,780 | $199,721 | $24,613 | -$85,098 | $97,498 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $305,949 | $299,378 | $55,042 | -$44,157 | $239,144 | $66,796 | $90,553 | 3 | 40 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $402,021 | $439,315 | $43,012 | -$50,728 | $294,571 | $107,352 | $76,597 | 4 | 32 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $461,363 | $552,168 | $89,785 | -$44,140 | $367,112 | $58,427 | $0 | 6 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $558,310 | $611,798 | $149,010 | $46,665 | $513,910 | $45,755 | - | 6 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $392,432 | $417,098 | $186,984 | $100,153 | $468,580 | $0 | $81,467 | 6 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $472,584 | $412,071 | $135,324 | $124,819 | $478,537 | $0 | $81,466 | 5 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $559,754 | $510,944 | $124,445 | $113,116 | $551,188 | $8,500 | $81,464 | 5 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $410,202 | $467,604 | $71,924 | $64,306 | $410,091 | $0 | $81,464 | 6 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $492,282 | $481,520 | $132,744 | $121,708 | $492,195 | $0 | $87,732 | 4 | - |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $803,378 in all, tax years 2010 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Chefs Collaborative Inc” | 2010-2013 | 4 | $373,425 | 2013 | $43,425 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2013 | 4 | $149,466 | 2013 | $46,219 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017, 2019-2020 | 4 | $88,500 | 2020 | $23,000 | show |
| BRISTOL BAY REGIONAL SEAFOOD DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2015-2016 | 3 | $65,000 | 2016 | $20,000 | show |
| PEW CHARITABLE TRUSTS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $49,945 | 2013 | $49,945 | show |
| 1772 FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHEFS COLLABORATIVE INC” | 2011 | 1 | $30,000 | 2011 | $30,000 | show |
| MUSK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHEFS COLLABORATIVE INC” | 2015 | 1 | $25,000 | 2015 | $25,000 | show |
| MONTEREY BAY AQUARIUM FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $9,000 | 2013 | $9,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $8,000 | 2016 | $8,000 | show |
| FOOD WELL ALLIANCE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $5,000 | 2016 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHEFS COLLABORATIVE INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $42 | 2023 | $7 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSIGHT COLLABORATIVE INC | MA | J21 | $102,935 | $101,373 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT AND TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEK COLLABORATIVE INC | MA | U99 | $270,535 | $250,502 | President | $36,641 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BELMONT FOOD COLLABORATIVE INC | MA | B99 | $134,443 | $116,294 | Employee | $23,194 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOSTON COLLABORATIVE INC | MA | X99 | $146,727 | $250,480 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,250 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLOR COLLABORATIVE | MA | A20 | $193,791 | $63,640 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE TEACHER COLLABORATIVE INC | MA | Not reported | $204,647 | $874,162 | Senior Dir of Programs | $121,272 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARTS COLLABORATIVE MEDFORD INC | MA | A20 | $163,064 | $134,626 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTH STORY COLLABORATIVE INC | MA | P99 | $189,319 | $117,725 | PRESIDENT | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CARE COLLABORATIVE INC | MA | T12 | $81,047 | $94,539 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRICKYARD COLLABORATIVE INC | MA | B99 | $136,245 | $121,102 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLABORATIVE INC | FL | X20 | $214,162 | $228,632 | President | $98,900 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Men Collaborative Inc | TN | Not reported | $97,695 | $97,540 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IEP COLLABORATIVE INC | CA | P20 | $230,285 | $93,658 | Executive Director Managing Attorne | $38,713 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARCO COLLABORATIVE INC | NY | A68 | $174,111 | $139,837 | Officer | $35,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ART THING COLLABORATIVE INC | NY | A99 | $104,565 | $62,199 | Executive Director | $17,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FREEDOM COLLABORATIVE INC | DE | Q02 | $110,937 | $100,568 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SYTHESIS COLLABORATIVE INC | NY | E30 | $101,024 | $97,465 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLLABORATIVE PROJECT INC | TX | X20 | $197,938 | $94,480 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OSTEOSARCOMA COLLABORATIVE INC | MD | G30 | $124,324 | $50,035 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IN-SIGHT COLLABORATIVE | WA | A70 | $97,674 | $42,664 | CEO | $11,594 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HUB AUGUSTA COLLABORATIVE INC | GA | T19 | $202,000 | $278,345 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TECH COLLABORATIVE | MI | B99 | $89,602 | $69,931 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLLABORATIVE OF NY INC | NY | P82 | $119,675 | $110,400 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KENNETT COLLABORATIVE INC | PA | S20 | $297,784 | $267,710 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOCAL SOUND COLLABORATIVE INC | NY | A68 | $204,476 | $166,756 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990EZ · $199,721 spent · pay $152,006 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $152,006 | 76.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $20,206 | 10.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,309 | 8.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $10,962 | 5.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $238 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $199,721 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $299,378 spent · pay $133,925 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,553 | $82,773 | $7,780 | - | 30.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $54,444 | $53,044 | $1,400 | - | 18.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER CLIENT EXPENSES | $54,029 | $53,906 | $123 | - | 18.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $29,838 | $28,849 | $989 | - | 10.0% | |
| Travel | $18,681 | $18,404 | $277 | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,849 | $8,258 | $1,591 | - | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $8,284 | $5,887 | $2,397 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,083 | $6,777 | $1,306 | - | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $7,836 | $5,296 | $2,540 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $4,496 | $4,496 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $3,772 | $3,246 | $526 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,685 | $2,637 | $1,048 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | NON-PERSONNEL EXPENSSES | $2,396 | $2,128 | $268 | - | 0.8% |
| Information technology | $2,131 | $1,841 | $290 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,301 | $1,297 | $4 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $299,378 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $439,315 spent · pay $173,349 · grants $0 · events $105,208
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $105,208 | $105,208 | - | - | 23.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,597 | $65,872 | $6,894 | $3,831 | 17.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $74,020 | $63,908 | $6,458 | $3,654 | 16.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $51,202 | $51,202 | - | - | 11.7% |
| Fees: other services | $38,906 | $36,022 | $1,848 | $1,036 | 8.9% | |
| Travel | $36,744 | $31,391 | $5,353 | - | 8.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,104 | $11,292 | $1,161 | $651 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $11,863 | $10,661 | $771 | $431 | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,628 | $8,302 | $849 | $477 | 2.2% | |
| Interest | $9,605 | $9,196 | $262 | $147 | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $4,802 | $3,183 | $1,619 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,325 | $2,004 | $206 | $115 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,993 | $1,860 | $85 | $48 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD COSTS | $1,749 | $1,749 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $1,569 | $1,390 | $115 | $64 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $439,315 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $552,168 spent · pay $242,536 · grants $0 · events $180,036
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $209,133 | $175,672 | $10,457 | $23,004 | 37.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $157,355 | $145,059 | $12,296 | - | 28.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $86,274 | $85,546 | $728 | - | 15.6% | |
| Office expenses | $23,825 | $6,113 | $14,034 | $3,678 | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,128 | $15,228 | $906 | $1,994 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,831 | - | $17,831 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,275 | $12,831 | $764 | $1,680 | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $9,123 | - | $9,123 | - | 1.7% | |
| Interest | $5,173 | - | $5,173 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,545 | - | $4,545 | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $2,296 | $111 | $2,185 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $2,085 | $2,085 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Information technology | $1,125 | $796 | $329 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $58,427 | $22,681 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $552,168 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $611,798 spent · pay $256,830 · grants $4,390 · events $152,337
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $218,980 | $183,254 | $11,880 | $23,846 | 35.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $149,669 | $144,810 | $4,859 | - | 24.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $97,809 | $43,289 | $53,256 | $1,264 | 16.0% | |
| Office expenses | $56,072 | $28,229 | $26,068 | $1,775 | 9.2% | |
| Occupancy | $25,579 | $21,711 | $1,209 | $2,659 | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,375 | $16,275 | $969 | $2,131 | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,475 | $15,519 | $924 | $2,032 | 3.0% | |
| Travel | $7,402 | $3,341 | $3,940 | $121 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,371 | - | $7,371 | - | 1.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,390 | $4,390 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,237 | $2,719 | $162 | $356 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $1,929 | - | $1,929 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,510 | $1,510 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,185 | $2,668 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $611,798 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $417,098 spent · pay $281,820 · grants $0 · events $137,467
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $160,867 | $131,736 | $1,242 | $27,889 | 38.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,467 | $48,880 | $24,440 | $8,147 | 19.5% | |
| Office expenses | $64,197 | $25,934 | $20,625 | $17,638 | 15.4% | |
| Occupancy | $24,200 | $18,036 | $2,565 | $3,599 | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,776 | $14,739 | $2,096 | $2,941 | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,710 | $14,690 | $2,089 | $2,931 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,559 | $9,418 | $2,566 | $2,575 | 3.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,056 | $1,490 | $8,566 | - | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $7,310 | $4,818 | $1,531 | $961 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $4,380 | $960 | $3,230 | $190 | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $3,368 | - | $3,368 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,208 | $1,646 | $234 | $328 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $127,411 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $417,098 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $412,071 spent · pay $233,286 · grants $0 · events $101,888
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $121,925 | $89,426 | $10,159 | $22,340 | 29.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,466 | $48,880 | $8,146 | $24,440 | 19.8% | |
| Office expenses | $76,405 | $50,777 | $18,231 | $7,397 | 18.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $48,428 | $45,122 | $2,213 | $1,093 | 11.8% | |
| Occupancy | $22,008 | $14,965 | $1,981 | $5,062 | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,717 | $12,048 | $1,594 | $4,075 | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,178 | $8,281 | $1,096 | $2,801 | 3.0% | |
| Travel | $11,022 | $2,501 | $8,521 | - | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $8,444 | $5,742 | $760 | $1,942 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,019 | - | $5,019 | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,718 | $222 | $4,496 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,998 | $1,358 | $180 | $460 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $743 | - | $743 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $97,170 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $412,071 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $467,604 spent · pay $224,038 · grants $0 · events $7,220
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $163,413 | $146,908 | $12,951 | $3,554 | 34.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $111,639 | $91,982 | $9,861 | $9,796 | 23.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,464 | $40,732 | $16,293 | $24,439 | 17.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,330 | $20,839 | $4,002 | $1,489 | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy | $22,627 | $16,065 | $4,073 | $2,489 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,880 | $11,985 | $3,038 | $1,857 | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,055 | $9,979 | $2,530 | $1,546 | 3.0% | |
| Travel | $12,679 | $9,002 | $2,282 | $1,395 | 2.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,220 | $142 | $6,483 | $595 | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $6,059 | $3,930 | $996 | $1,133 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,536 | - | $3,536 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,702 | $1,209 | $306 | $187 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $467,604 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $481,520 spent · pay $230,818 · grants $0 · events $68,988
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $111,047 | $92,208 | $9,031 | $9,808 | 23.1% | |
| Office expenses | $105,121 | $80,166 | $14,491 | $10,464 | 21.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $87,732 | $43,866 | $17,546 | $26,320 | 18.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $68,988 | $63,567 | $5,421 | - | 14.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $29,319 | $21,045 | $8,274 | - | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $22,562 | $16,019 | $4,061 | $2,482 | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,366 | $12,330 | $3,126 | $1,910 | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,673 | $10,418 | $2,641 | $1,614 | 3.0% | |
| Travel | $10,403 | $7,386 | $1,873 | $1,144 | 2.2% | |
| Information technology | $8,275 | $5,875 | $1,490 | $910 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,541 | - | $3,541 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,896 | $1,346 | $341 | $209 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $597 | $424 | $107 | $66 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $481,520 | 100% |
Comments