CALIFORNIA STREET CORPORATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CALIFORNIA STREET CORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/california-street-corporation-043347901. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CALIFORNIA STREET CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/california-street-corporation-043347901
MLA “CALIFORNIA STREET CORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/california-street-corporation-043347901. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $62K · expenses $107K · assets $431K
- EIN
- 04-3347901
- Address
- 59 E MILITIA HEIGHTS DR, NEEDHAM, MA 02492-1341
- Website
- CHARLESRIVERCENTER.ORG
- NTEE code
- P80 Centers to Support the Independence of Specific Populations (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING FACILITIES FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anne-Marie Bajwa | PRESIDENT AND CEO | 2010-2024 | $0 | $484,957 | 7 |
| John Grugan (former) | FORMER PRESIDENT | 2010-2020 | $0 | $836,110 | 7 |
| Anthony Bono (former) | FORMER CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2011-2013 | $92,750 | $192,223 | 5 |
| Gerald Riley (former) | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION | 2010 | $100,688 | $100,688 | 4 |
| Susan Boyer (former) | VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND ADMIN | 2013-2017 | $0 | $11,648 | 7 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alice Taylor | CHAIR | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Cynthia Chaston | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Raymond Brassard | CLERK | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Gilbert W Cox Jr | MEMBER | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| William Day | MEMBER | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Philip Robey | MEMBER | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Nicole Gowe | MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Gerald Mcternan | VICE CHAIR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Anna Brodziak | CFO (UNTIL 8/24) | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Kevin Salera | COO | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| James Sullivan | INTERIM CFO (AS OF 7/24) | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Richard Neckes (former) | MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Jill Fadule (former) | MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Walter Tobin (former) | MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Richard Lawless (former) | MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Richard Zimbone (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2017-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Leslie Lockhart (former) | MEMBER | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Clare Dunsford (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| William Crowe (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| John Timmerman (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Joy Reed (former) | COO FROM SEPTEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Pranita Amarasinghe (former) | COO UNTIL SEPTEMBER | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Phil Robey (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Bill Day (former) | CLERK | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Gil Cox (former) | MEMBER | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 5 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE-MARIE BAJWA | PRESIDENT AND CEO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ANNA BRODZIAK | CFO (UNTIL 8/24) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JAMES SULLIVAN | INTERIM CFO (AS OF 7/24) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| KEVIN SALERA | COO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ALICE TAYLOR | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| GERALD MCTERNAN | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| CYNTHIA CHASTON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| RAYMOND BRASSARD | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| NICOLE GOWE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| PHILIP ROBEY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| GILBERT W COX JR | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| WILLIAM DAY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN SALERA | COO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ANNE-MARIE BAJWA | PRESIDENT AND CEO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ANNA BRODZIAK | CFO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| RICHARD NECKES | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| RICHARD LAWLESS | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| PHILIP ROBEY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| NICOLE GOWE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| WILLIAM DAY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| WALTER TOBIN | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JILL FADULE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| GILBERT W COX JR | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| GERALD MCTERNAN | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN SALERA | COO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ANNE-MARIE BAJWA | PRESIDENT AND CEO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ANNA BRODZIAK | CFO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| LESLIE LOCKHART | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| RICHARD ZIMBONE | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| RICHARD NECKES | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| RICHARD LAWLESS | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| RAYMOND BRASSARD | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| PHILIP ROBEY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| NICOLE GOWE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| WILLIAM DAY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| WALTER TOBIN | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERT W COX JR | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| WILLIAM DAY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| PHILIP ROBEY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| WILLIAM CROWE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| NICOLE GOWE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| LESLIE LOCKHART | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JOHN TIMMERMAN | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| CLARE DUNSFORD | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| GERALD MCTERNAN | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| JILL FADULE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| WALTER TOBIN | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| RICHARD LAWLESS | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE-MARIE BAJWA | PRESIDENT AND CEO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JOHN GRUGAN | FORMER PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JOY REED | COO FROM SEPTEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ANNA BRODZIAK | CFO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ALICE TAYLOR | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| RICHARD ZIMBONE | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| GILBERT W COX JR | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| CYNTHIA CHASTON | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| WILLIAM DAY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| PHILIP ROBEY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| NICOLE GOWE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| LESLIE LOCKHART | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE-MARIE BAJWA | PRESIDENT AND CEO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JOHN GRUGAN | FORMER PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JOY REED | COO FROM SEPTEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| PRANITA AMARASINGHE | COO UNTIL SEPTEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ANNA BRODZIAK | CFO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ALICE TAYLOR | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| RICHARD ZIMBONE | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| GILBERT W COX JR | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| CYNTHIA CHASTON | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| WILLIAM DAY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| PHILIP ROBEY | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| NICOLE GOWE | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE-MARIE BAJWA | PRESIDENT AND CEO | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| PRANITA AMARASINGHE | COO | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ANNA BRODZIAK | CFO | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ALICE TAYLOR | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| RICHARD ZIMBONE | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| GILBERT W COX JR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| WILLIAM DAY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE-MARIE BAJWA | PRESIDENT AND CEO | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| SUSAN BOYER | VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND ADMIN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| PRANITA AMARASINGHE | COO | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ANNA BRODZIAK | CFO | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ALICE TAYLOR | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| RICHARD ZIMBONE | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| GILBERT W COX JR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| WILLIAM DAY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM DAY | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| GILBERT W COX JR | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ALICE TAYLOR | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ANNE-MARIE BAJWA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| SUSAN BOYER | CFO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| PHILIP ROBEY | BOARD CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM DAY | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| GILBERT W COX JR | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| PHILIP ROBEY | BOARD CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ALICE TAYLOR | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JOHN J GRUGAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ANNE-MARIE BAJWA | COO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| SUSAN BOYER | CFO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN TIMMERMAN | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| GILBERT W COX JR | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| PHILIP ROBEY | BOARD CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JOHN J GRUGAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ANNE-MARIE BAJWA | COO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| SUSAN BOYER | CFO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2013 · 7 people listed · 4 paid, $409K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN J GRUGAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $162,658 | $14,308 | $176,966 | 7 |
| ANNE-MARIE BAJWA | COO | 1 | $0 | $110,931 | $17,108 | $128,039 | 7 |
| ANTHONY BONO | FORMER CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $80,254 | $12,496 | $92,750 | 5 |
| SUSAN BOYER | CFO | 1 | $0 | $11,648 | $0 | $11,648 | 7 |
| PHILIP ROBEY | BOARD CHAIR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| GILBERT W COX JR | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JOHN TIMMERMAN | CLERK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2012 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $549K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN J GRUGAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $160,549 | $163,876 | $324,425 | 7 |
| ANNE-MARIE BAJWA | COO | 1 | $0 | $109,992 | $15,728 | $125,720 | 7 |
| ANTHONY BONO | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $88,938 | $9,653 | $98,591 | 5 |
| ALICE TAYLOR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| PHIL ROBEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BILL DAY | CLERK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GILBERT W COX JR | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2011 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $282K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN J GRUGAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $152,428 | $14,301 | $166,729 | 7 |
| ANNE-MARIE BAJWA | COO | 1 | $0 | $98,684 | $15,976 | $114,660 | 7 |
| ANTHONY BONO | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 1 | $0 | $662 | $220 | $882 | 5 |
| ALICE TAYLOR | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| PHIL ROBEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BILL DAY | CLERK | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GILBERT W COX JR | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2010 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $385K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN J GRUGAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $154,657 | $13,333 | $167,990 | 7 |
| ANNE-MARIE BAJWA | COO | 1 | $0 | $101,920 | $14,618 | $116,538 | 7 |
| GERALD RILEY | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION | 1 | $0 | $82,776 | $17,912 | $100,688 | 4 |
| ALICE TAYLOR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| PHIL ROBEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BILL DAY | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| GIL COX | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $62,437 | $106,548 | $431,386 | -$301,973 | $31,184 | $31,216 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $62,434 | $110,352 | $400,391 | -$257,862 | $34,768 | $27,632 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $63,980 | $75,470 | $254,259 | -$209,944 | $33,645 | $21,689 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $62,428 | $85,855 | $269,200 | -$198,454 | $42,068 | $20,332 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $54,915 | $74,188 | $281,610 | -$175,027 | $32,409 | $22,191 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $49,215 | $78,020 | $309,232 | -$155,754 | - | $49,160 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $62,457 | $82,507 | $340,094 | -$126,949 | - | $62,400 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $60,541 | $84,454 | $347,991 | -$106,899 | - | $60,493 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $60,390 | $86,163 | $371,345 | -$82,986 | - | $60,347 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $54,237 | $94,717 | $400,984 | -$57,213 | - | $54,192 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $57,335 | $81,041 | $437,875 | -$16,733 | - | $57,312 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $54,662 | $99,702 | $450,585 | $6,973 | $0 | $54,636 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $54,843 | $89,156 | $505,955 | $52,013 | $0 | $54,308 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,555 | $88,484 | $513,514 | $86,326 | $0 | $48,521 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $43,403 | $91,039 | $542,985 | $126,255 | $0 | $43,363 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CHARLES RIVER CENTER INC Needham, MA · 12 people in common (Alice Taylor, Anna Brodziak, Anne-Marie Bajwa)
- WEBSTER STREET II INC Needham, MA · 12 people in common (Alice Taylor, Anna Brodziak, Anne-Marie Bajwa)
- WEST STREET CORPORATION Needham, MA · 12 people in common (Alice Taylor, Anna Brodziak, Anne-Marie Bajwa)
- CRARC INC Needham, MA · 12 people in common (Alice Taylor, Anna Brodziak, Anne-Marie Bajwa)
- MARSHALL ROAD INC Needham, MA · 12 people in common (Alice Taylor, Anna Brodziak, Anne-Marie Bajwa)
- MARKED TREE CORPORATION Needham, MA · 11 people in common (Alice Taylor, Anna Brodziak, Anne-Marie Bajwa)
- NEEDHAM GOLF CLUB INC Needham, MA · 2 people in common (Gerald Mcternan, Raymond Brassard)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEST STREET CORPORATION | MA | P80 | $68,185 | $111,995 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $354,104 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CRARC INC | MA | P80 | $48,976 | $96,454 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CMARC SANBORN STREET INC | MA | P80 | $43,454 | $43,762 | PRESIDENT THROUGH 11/2025 | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CHAMPLAIN MANAGEMENT INC | MA | P80 | $46,033 | $45,158 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ANDREW JAMES LAWSON FOUNDATION INC | MA | P80 | $85,103 | $4,545 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF TE SUDBURY SENIOR CITIZENS INCORPORATED | MA | P80 | $67,451 | $31,167 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SISTERS FOR PEACE FOUNDATION | MA | P80 | $65,266 | $89,419 | Director | $33,413 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEARING REHABILITATION FOUNDATION INC | MA | P80 | $46,208 | $38,432 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNMISTAKEN STARS FARM SANCTUARY INC | MA | P80 | $76,622 | $76,415 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARNSTABLE NEIGHBOR 2 NEIGHBOR INC | MA | P80 | $36,514 | $16,902 | President and Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMHERST NEIGHBORS INC | MA | P80 | $63,023 | $40,111 | co-president & clerk | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROWELL SIX INC | MA | P80 | $79,060 | $92,376 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORLD LEBANESE CULTURAL UNION INC | MA | P80 | $51,157 | $46,955 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF MARION COA | MA | P80 | $63,709 | $42,264 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SONGBIRD SINGS INC | MA | P80 | $41,801 | $41,671 | Executive Dir. | $35,339 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEAGLASS VILLAGE INC | MA | P80 | $48,560 | $34,965 | PAST EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $9,300 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILD HEARTS THERAPEUTIC EQUESTRIAN PROGRAM | MA | P80 | $48,313 | $43,235 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOMELESS EMPOWERMENT PROJECT INC | MA | P80 | $63,835 | $64,274 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $4,140 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLARA FOUNDATION INC | MA | P80 | $70,000 | $66,542 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMPANY 2 HEROES - VETERAN SERVICE DOG TRAINING PROGRAM | MA | P80 | $71,696 | $36,724 | Director/Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ALLIANCE FOR THE MENTALLY ILL OF BERKSHIRE COUNTY INC | MA | P80 | $59,867 | $46,908 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN ROUNDTABLE TO ABOLISH HOMELESSNESS INC | MA | P80 | $67,029 | $177,261 | PRESIDENT | $132,672 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE ASCENDING INC | MA | P80 | $81,521 | $38,791 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTH & EDUCATION HOUSING SERVICES INC | MA | P80 | $36,000 | $217,010 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO, BILH) | $4,734,371 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE AMESBURY COUNCIL ON AGING INC | MA | P80 | $67,524 | $80,555 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P80, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $106,548 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $63,307 | 59.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,859 | 23.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $18,382 | 17.3% | |
| Total | $106,548 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $110,352 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $75,862 | 68.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,762 | 18.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $13,728 | 12.4% | |
| Total | $110,352 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $75,470 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $45,787 | 60.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,857 | 22.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $12,826 | 17.0% | |
| Total | $75,470 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $85,855 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $45,663 | 53.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,278 | 30.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $13,914 | 16.2% | |
| Total | $85,855 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $74,188 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,276 | 43.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $29,268 | 39.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $12,644 | 17.0% | |
| Total | $74,188 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $78,020 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $34,754 | 44.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,444 | 40.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $11,822 | 15.2% | |
| Total | $78,020 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $82,507 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $38,718 | 46.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,713 | 37.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $13,076 | 15.8% | |
| Total | $82,507 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $84,454 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $40,974 | 48.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,644 | 36.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $12,836 | 15.2% | |
| Total | $84,454 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $86,163 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $41,438 | 48.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,858 | 35.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $13,867 | 16.1% | |
| Total | $86,163 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $94,717 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $50,808 | 53.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,858 | 32.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $13,051 | 13.8% | |
| Total | $94,717 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $81,041 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $36,897 | 45.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,858 | 38.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $13,286 | 16.4% | |
| Total | $81,041 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $99,702 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $55,466 | $55,466 | - | - | 55.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,510 | $31,510 | - | - | 31.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,100 | - | $6,100 | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: management | $5,125 | - | $5,125 | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,501 | - | $1,501 | - | 1.5% | |
| Total | $99,702 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $89,156 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $45,384 | $45,384 | - | - | 50.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,968 | $31,968 | - | - | 35.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,700 | - | $5,700 | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: management | $5,214 | - | $5,214 | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $890 | - | $890 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $89,156 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $88,484 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $45,167 | $45,167 | - | - | 51.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,774 | $31,774 | - | - | 35.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,995 | - | $5,995 | - | 6.8% | |
| Fees: management | $4,658 | - | $4,658 | - | 5.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $890 | - | $890 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $88,484 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $91,039 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $48,717 | $48,717 | - | - | 53.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,120 | $31,120 | - | - | 34.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,805 | - | $5,805 | - | 6.4% | |
| Fees: management | $4,442 | - | $4,442 | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $955 | - | $955 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $91,039 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $125,650 | $0 | 4 |
| 2025 | $57,657 | $0 | 2 |
| 2023 | $52,322 | $0 | 4 |
| 2022 | $36,227 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $43,381 | $0 | 2 |
| 2020 | $14,971 | $0 | 1 |
| 2019 | $36,173 | $0 | 1 |
| 2018 | $44,313 | $0 | 1 |
| 2017 | $44,025 | $0 | 1 |
| 2016 | $22,481 | $0 | 1 |
| 2015 | $34,398 | $0 | 1 |
| 2014 | $36,604 | $0 | 1 |
| 2013 | $55,362 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 21 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | PURPOSE: THE DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT (HUD), OFFICE OF MULTIFAMILY HOUSING, SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES PROGRAM HELPS EX | $86,227 |
| 2026 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | PURPOSE: THE DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT (HUD), OFFICE OF MULTIFAMILY HOUSING, SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES PROGRAM HELPS EX | $22,460 |
| 2026 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | PURPOSE: THE DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT (HUD), OFFICE OF MULTIFAMILY HOUSING, SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES PROGRAM HELPS EX | $11,796 |
| 2026 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | PURPOSE: THE DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT (HUD), OFFICE OF MULTIFAMILY HOUSING, SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES PROGRAM HELPS EX | $5,167 |
| 2025 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | PURPOSE: THE DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT (HUD), OFFICE OF MULTIFAMILY HOUSING, SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES PROGRAM HELPS EX | $31,611 |
| 2025 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES | $26,046 |
| 2023 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES | $39,534 |
| 2023 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES | $8,133 |
| 2023 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES | $3,126 |
| 2023 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES | $1,529 |
| 2022 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES | $36,227 |
| 2021 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES | $34,375 |
| 2021 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES | $9,006 |
| 2020 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES | $14,971 |
| 2019 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES | $36,173 |
| 2018 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES | $44,313 |
| 2017 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES | $44,025 |
| 2016 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES | $22,481 |
| 2015 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES | $34,398 |
| 2014 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | S811 DIS PRAC RENS | $36,604 |
| 2013 | Assistant Secretary for Housing--Federal Housing Commissioner | Grant or other assistance | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES 14.181 | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES | $55,362 |
Comments