SOMALI DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text SOMALI DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/somali-development-center-inc-043318202. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOMALI DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/somali-development-center-inc-043318202

MLA “SOMALI DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/somali-development-center-inc-043318202. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $469K · expenses $463K · assets $407K

EIN
04-3318202
Address
2ND FLOOR, ROXBURY, MA 02119-0000
Website
WWW.SDCBOSTON.ORG
NTEE code
S80
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 1996 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT AND ACCESSIBLE COMMUNITY SERVICES TO THE SOMALI AND OTHER AFRICAN COMMUNITIES IN BOSTON AND MASSACHUSETTS AT LARGE

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Abdirahman A Yusuf EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2017-2024 $30,062$369,960 1
Ayaanle Farah CLERK2009-2024 $0$300 1
Abdirahaman A Yusuf (former) Executive Dir.2010-2016 $2,000$190,328 1
Abdalla M Hussein (former) Director2015-2016 $6,888$6,888 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Nimo Ibrahim Hashi PRESIDENT2015-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Abdi Ali Director2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Harbi Yusuf Osman DIRECTOR2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jama Abshir TREASURER2009-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Asha Abdullahi (former) PRESIDENT2017 2 $0 reported 1
Nickey Nesbeth (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Abdillahi Abdirahman (former) Chairman2009-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Rooshey Hasnain (former) Director2009-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Nasir Arush (former) Director2011-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Miriam Heyman (former) Director2016 0 $0 reported 1
Abdillahi Abdirahaman (former) President2011-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Elaine Barlas (former) Director2009-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Hassan Warfa (former) 2009-2010 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ABDIRAHMAN A YUSUF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR- $30,062$0$0 $30,0621
NIMO IBRAHIM HASHI PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ABDI ALI Director- $0$0$0 $01
AYAANLE FARAH CLERK- $0$0$0 $01
HARBI YUSUF OSMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMA ABSHIR TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NIMO IBRAHIM HASHI PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ABDI ALI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
AYAANLE FARAH CLERK- $0$0$0 $01
HARBI YUSUF OSMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMA ABSHIR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ABDIRAHMAN A YUSUF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 9 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ABDIRAHMAN A YUSUF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $78,000$0$0 $78,0001
NIMO IBRAHIM HASHI PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
ABDI ALI TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
AYAANLE FARAH CLERK2 $0$0$0 $01
HARBI YUSUF OSMAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMA ABSHIR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 9 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ABDIRAHMAN A YUSUF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $78,194$0$0 $78,1941
NIMO IBRAHIM HASHI PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
ABDI ALI TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
AYAANLE FARAH CLERK2 $0$0$0 $01
HARBI YUSUF OSMAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMA ABSHIR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 4 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ABDIRAHMAN A YUSUF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $58,284$0$0 $58,2841
NIMO IBRAHIM HASHI PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
ABDI ALI TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
AYAANLE FARAH CLERK2 $0$0$0 $01
HARBI YUSUF OSMAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMA ABSHIR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $25K · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ABDIRAHMAN A YUSUF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $25,200$0$0 $25,2001
NIMO IBRAHIM HASHI PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
ABDI ALI TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
AYAANLE FARAH CLERK2 $0$0$0 $01
HARBI YUSUF OSMAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMA ABSHIR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 3 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ABDIRAHMAN A YUSUF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $47,700$0$0 $47,7001
NIMO IBRAHIM HASHI PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
ABDI ALI TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
AYAANLE FARAH CLERK2 $0$0$0 $01
HARBI YUSUF OSMAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMA ABSHIR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $53K · 3 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ABDIRAHMAN A YUSUF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $52,520$0$0 $52,5201
ASHA ABDULLAHI PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
ABDI ALI TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
NIMO IBRAHIM HASHI CLERK2 $0$0$0 $01
AYAANLE FARAH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
NICKEY NESBETH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMA ABSHIR DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 10 people listed · 3 paid, $9K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ABDALLA M HUSSEIN Director0 $6,888$0$0 $6,8881
ABDIRAHAMAN A YUSUF Executive Dir.40 $2,000$0$0 $2,0001
AYAANLE FARAH Secretary0 $300$0$0 $3001
NIMO HASHI Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
NICKEY NESBETH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMA ABSHIR Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ABDILLAHI ABDIRAHMAN Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
ROOSHEY HASNAIN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
NASIR ARUSH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
MIRIAM HEYMAN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ABDIRAHAMAN A YUSUF Executive Dir.40 $35,350$0$0 $35,3501
NIMO HASHI President0 $0$0$0 $01
ABDALLA M HUSSEIN Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
NICKEY NESBETH CLERK0 $0$0$0 $01
AYAANLE FARAH Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMA ABSHIR Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 6 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ABDIRAHAMAN A YUSUF Executive Dir.40 $30,496$0$0 $30,4961
ABDILLAHI ABDIRAHAMAN President0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMA ABSHIR Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
NASIR ARUSH Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
ROOSHEY HASNAIN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ELAINE BARLAS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $27K · 8 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ABDIRAHAMAN A YUSUF Executive Dir.40 $27,079$0$0 $27,0791
ABDILLAHI ABDIRAHAMAN President0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMA ABSHIR Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
NASIR ARUSH Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
ROOSHEY HASNAIN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ELAINE BARLAS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $49K · 12 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ABDIRAHAMAN A YUSUF Executive Dir.40 $48,742$0$0 $48,7421
ELAINE BARLAS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ROOSHEY HASNAIN Director0 $0$0$0 $01
NASIR ARUSH Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMA ABSHIR Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
ABDILLAHI ABDIRAHAMAN President0 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $47K · 11 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ABDIRAHAMAN A YUSUF CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40 $46,661$0$0 $46,6611
ABDILLAHI ABDIRAHMAN BOARD CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
JAMA ABSHIR BOARD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
AYAANLE FARAH BOARD SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ELAINE M BARLAS - $0$0$0 $01
ROOSHEY HASNAIN - $0$0$0 $01
HASSAN WARFA - $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ABDILLAHI ABDIRAHMAN BOARD CHAIRPERSON0 $0-$0 $01
JAMA ABSHIR BOARD TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
AYAANLE FARAH BOARD SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
HASSAN WARFA BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
ELAINE M BARLAS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01
ROOSHEY HASNAIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$469,460$462,812 $407,226$223,306 $1,509$467,951 $30,00010
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$497,150$501,329 $220,719$213,699 $5,000$492,150 $31,6310-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$328,421$388,931 $224,303$217,878 $5,000$323,421 $78,0009-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$472,591$324,925 $283,888$278,388 $56,552$395,609 $78,1949-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$335,833$273,005 $136,222$130,722 $77,297$225,484 $58,28443
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$281,590$175,771 $108,470$67,894 $14,900$266,690 $25,2005-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$119,483$157,191 $13,155$2,702 $11,090$108,393 $47,70033
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$134,606$155,435 $40,824$40,410 $5,000$129,606 $52,52034
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$237,336$184,863 $61,375$61,239 $40,152$197,184 $44,0242-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$142,871$137,201 $10,044$8,766 $27,000$115,871 $35,3502-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,164$126,870 $3,124$3,096 $34,923$115,241 $30,4966-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$148,744$192,706 $4,100-$20,198 $40,758$107,986 $27,0798-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$394,006$369,521 $54,747$49,358 $17,710$376,296 $48,74212-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$425,989$417,318 $46,040$24,873 $99,595$326,394 $46,66111-
2009 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$358,625$429,311 $36,275$16,202 $95,138$263,487 ---

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $263,218 in all, tax years 2009 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
CAREQUEST INSTITUTE FOR ORAL HEALTH Public charity Exact 2021-2022 2$125,000 2022$75,000
show
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2014, 2019-2021 4$82,500 2021$25,000
show
BOSTON MEDICAL CENTER CORPORATION Public charity Exact 2009 1$29,218 2009$29,218
show
THE LENNY ZAKIM FUND INC Public charity Exact 2020-2021 2$17,500 2021$12,500
show
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2011 3$9,000 2011$9,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GREATER BOSTON NAZARENE COMPASSIONATE CENTER INCMAS80 $371,936$347,789 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
HOUSE OF PEACE & EDUCATION INCMAS80 $452,525$499,161 EXECUTIVE DI$48,000 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
BROOKFIELD MEADOWS TENANTS ASSOCIATION INCMAS80 $322,705$364,850 CLERK$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
EAST CAMBRIDGE BUSINESS ASSOCIATION INCMAS80 $441,479$448,739 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$178,726 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
ACT LAWRENCE INCMAS80 $687,659$617,105 EXECUTIVE DI$82,750 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
HYANNIS PORT CIVIC ASSOCIATIONMAS80 $921,856$300,532 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
WILLOW TREE FUNDMAS80 $398,185$2,044,957 TRUSTEE$1,266 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x, same state
ROBERT FULTON DEVELOPMENT INCMOS80 $306,295$333,809 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
STEIN SENIOR CENTER INCNYS80 $908,298$894,020 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$84,242 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
GLBT NATIONAL HELP CENTER INCCAS80 $440,006$178,010 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$78,461 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
IDYLLWILD HELP CENTERCAS80 $267,261$330,849 Director$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
NCS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPNYS80 $251,583$321,588 President$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
C WALDO SCOTT CENTER FOR H O P E INCVAS80 $408,046$386,482 EXECUTIVE DI$73,157 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
PINE BLUFFS SENIOR CENTER INCWYS80 $404,472$331,449 Executive Dir.$44,602 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
BRANDON COMMUNITY ADVANTAGE CENTER INCFLS80 $572,164$588,125 DIRECTOR$75,000 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
MUSLIM COMMUNITY CENTER FOR HUMAN SERVICESTXS80 $331,340$283,440 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
SOUTHERN CAROLINA REGIONAL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONSCS80 $490,051$447,101 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
HILLSBORO ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNDS80 $348,673$153,216 BUSINESS MANAGER$6,298 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
MICROBUSINESS ADVANCEMENT CENTER OF SOUTHERN ARIZONAAZS80 $920,300$1,069,259 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$140,609 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
VOLUNTEER CENTER OF LUBBOCK INCTXS80 $477,550$493,773 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$85,231 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
TUNICA COUNTY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT COALITIONMSS80 $808,846$545,074 President$0 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
ANNE ARUNDEL CONFLICT RESOLUTION CENTER INCMDS80 $388,496$473,045 DIRECTOR$72,110 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
WISCONSIN COALITION OF INDEPENDENT LIVING CENTERS INCWIS80 $600,491$582,919 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$115,973 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
CENTER FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE FUNDWAS80 $622,059$641,219 PRESIDENT$437,831 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x
U CARE INCNCS80 $659,042$668,197 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$64,694 Same NTEE code S80, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CH FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,061,64026 12011–2024 VOLUNTEER CENTER OF LUBBOCK INC
THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DAF sponsor$1,916,67923 42010–2024 ROTARY INTERNATIONAL; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DISTRICT 5320 INC; ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DISTRICT 5300 INC; CELEBRATION FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,202,36253 132016–2024 MEALS ON WHEELS OF LAMOILLE COUNTY INC; CENTER FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE FUND; CELEBRATION FOUNDATION INC; ROTARY CLUB OF SACRAMENTO FOUNDATION and 9 more
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER ORANGE COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$1,099,48615 12010–2024 JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF ORANGE COUNTY INC
HELEN JONES FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$673,30013 12017–2024 VOLUNTEER CENTER OF LUBBOCK INC
WINDMILL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$605,0008 12018–2025 WOMENS MENTORING NETWORK INC
GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$551,59415 12011–2024 MOTHERS HELPING MOTHERS INC
INLAND EMPIRE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$526,66015 12017–2025 IDYLLWILD HELP CENTER
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$524,63429 112019–2025 VOLUNTEER CENTER OF THE LEHIGH VALLEY; LIONS OF MICHIGAN SERVICE FOUNDATION INC; CENTS ABILITY INC; GLBT NATIONAL HELP CENTER INC and 7 more
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$521,2525 32015–2024 CENTER FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE FUND; CENTS ABILITY INC; ENGAGE CLEVELAND INC
GEORGIA POWER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$496,2931 12017–2017 CLUB OF HEARTS INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$449,17516 82018–2024 GLBT NATIONAL HELP CENTER INC; MEALS ON WHEELS OF LAMOILLE COUNTY INC; WHEELING TOWNSHIP EMERGENCY FUND INC; MT JULIET HELP CENTER and 4 more
UNITED WAY OF NORTH CENTRAL MASS INC DAF sponsor$446,46115 12010–2024 HOUSE OF PEACE & EDUCATION INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$379,33319 62010–2024 GLBT NATIONAL HELP CENTER INC; SERVICE LEAGUE OF CRYSTAL LAKE INC; WOMENS MENTORING NETWORK INC; EAST HADDAM YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES INC and 2 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$315,2503 22020–2024 CENTER FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE FUND; CELEBRATION FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $462,812 spent · pay $398,360 · grants $1,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $302,150$302,150-- 65.3%
Payroll taxes $66,210$66,210-- 14.3%
Occupancy $33,098-$33,098- 7.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $30,000-$30,000$6,326 6.5%
Other (as described)Bank & Payroll Charges $9,486$9,486-- 2.0%
Office expenses $8,209$4,105$4,104- 1.8%
Insurance $5,486-$5,486- 1.2%
Other (as described)Telephone & Internet $4,032$3,032$1,000- 0.9%
Travel $1,346$1,346-- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $1,130-$1,130- 0.2%
Grants to US individuals $1,000$1,000-- 0.2%
Other (as described)Equipment Rental & Maintenance $665$665-- 0.1%
Total$462,812100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $501,329 spent · pay $322,620 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $290,989$203,692$87,297- 58.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICE COSTS $98,581$80,837$17,744- 19.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $31,631$15,816$9,489$6,326 6.3%
Occupancy $28,276$23,186$5,090- 5.6%
Insurance $17,637$14,462$3,175- 3.5%
Other (as described)PAYROLL SERVICE FEES $11,998$9,838$2,160- 2.4%
Office expenses $7,117$5,836$1,281- 1.4%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL SERVICES $6,900$5,658$1,242- 1.4%
Information technology $4,470$3,665$805- 0.9%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $3,380$2,772$608- 0.7%
Travel $350$287$63- 0.1%
Total$501,329100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $388,931 spent · pay $275,374 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $275,374$177,123$82,612$15,639 70.8%
Occupancy $33,008$27,067$5,941- 8.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICE COSTS $23,410$19,196$4,214- 6.0%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $20,673$16,951$3,722- 5.3%
Office expenses $20,291$16,639$3,652- 5.2%
Insurance $11,402$9,350$2,052- 2.9%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $2,342$1,920$422- 0.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $1,331$1,091$240- 0.3%
Travel $1,100$902$198- 0.3%
Total$388,931100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $324,925 spent · pay $252,830 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $147,308$103,115$44,193- 45.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $78,194$39,097$23,458$15,639 24.1%
Occupancy $29,384$24,095$5,289- 9.0%
Payroll taxes $27,328$17,235$8,198$1,895 8.4%
Office expenses $15,400$12,628$2,772- 4.7%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $10,988$9,010$1,978- 3.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICE COSTS $9,882$8,103$1,779- 3.0%
Insurance $3,962$3,249$713- 1.2%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $1,327$1,088$239- 0.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $1,002$822$180- 0.3%
Travel $150$123$27- 0.0%
Total$324,925100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $273,005 spent · pay $138,022 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $65,097$45,568$19,529- 23.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $58,284$29,142$17,485$11,657 21.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICE COSTS $41,048$33,659$7,389- 15.0%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $32,567$26,704$5,863- 11.9%
Occupancy $28,800$23,616$5,184- 10.5%
Office expenses $17,149$14,140$3,009- 6.3%
Payroll taxes $14,641$10,249$4,392- 5.4%
Other (as described)PAYROLL SERVICE $5,024$4,120$904- 1.8%
Travel $3,400$2,788$612- 1.2%
All other expenses $3,100$2,542$558- 1.1%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $2,607$2,138$469- 1.0%
Insurance $1,194$979$215- 0.4%
Interest $94-$94- 0.0%
Total$273,005100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $175,771 spent · pay $61,332 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICE COSTS $65,428$58,885$6,543- 37.2%
Other salaries and wages $30,504$27,454$3,050- 17.4%
Occupancy $28,800$25,920$2,880- 16.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $25,200$21,420$2,520$1,260 14.3%
Office expenses $10,866$9,779$1,087- 6.2%
Payroll taxes $5,628$5,065$563- 3.2%
Other (as described)PAYROLL SERVICE $4,452$4,007$445- 2.5%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $2,001$1,801$200- 1.1%
Insurance $1,783$1,605$178- 1.0%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $1,109$998$111- 0.6%
Total$175,771100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $157,191 spent · pay $87,172 · grants $0 · events $7,700
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $47,700$40,545$4,770$2,385 30.3%
Occupancy $36,000$32,400$3,600- 22.9%
Other salaries and wages $31,410$28,269$3,141- 20.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICE COSTS $9,327$8,394$933- 5.9%
Payroll taxes $8,062$7,255$807- 5.1%
Other (as described) EventCOMMUNITY EVENTS $7,700$6,930$770- 4.9%
Office expenses $5,949$1,190$4,759- 3.8%
Other (as described)PAYROLL SERVICE $4,837$4,353$484- 3.1%
All other expenses $3,288$2,140$1,148- 2.1%
Insurance $1,765$1,588$177- 1.1%
Other (as described)GRANT WRITING $1,153$1,153-- 0.7%
Total$157,191100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $155,435 spent · pay $86,063 · grants $0 · events $5,500
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $52,520$44,642$5,252$2,626 33.8%
Other salaries and wages $26,280$26,280-- 16.9%
Occupancy $24,000$21,600$2,400- 15.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICE COSTS $22,116$22,116-- 14.2%
Payroll taxes $7,263$6,537$726- 4.7%
Office expenses $7,034$6,330$704- 4.5%
Other (as described) EventCOMMUNITY EVENTS $5,000$5,000-- 3.2%
Other (as described)PAYROLL SERVICE FEE $4,267$3,840$427- 2.7%
Insurance $1,813$1,632$181- 1.2%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTALS $1,457$1,311$146- 0.9%
All other expenses $1,399$1,290$109- 0.9%
Fees: professional fundraisers $1,055--$1,055 0.7%
Information technology $731$658$73- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $500$500-- 0.3%
Total$155,435100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $184,863 spent · pay $108,622 · grants $0 · events $2,500
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $55,098$49,588$5,510- 29.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $44,024$44,024-- 23.8%
Occupancy $36,320$32,688$3,632- 19.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SERVICE COSTS $10,105$10,105-- 5.5%
Payroll taxes $9,500$8,550$950- 5.1%
Office expenses $5,243$4,719$524- 2.8%
Other (as described)SUBCONTRACTED SERVICES $4,986$4,986-- 2.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,950$4,455$495- 2.7%
Other (as described)PAYROLL SERVICE FEES $4,304$3,874$430- 2.3%
All other expenses $3,125$2,750$375- 1.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,500$2,250$250- 1.4%
Fees: other services $2,231--$2,231 1.2%
Insurance $1,765$1,589$176- 1.0%
Information technology $631$568$63- 0.3%
Fees: legal $70-$70- 0.0%
Travel $11$10$1- 0.0%
Total$184,863100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $137,201 spent · pay $63,193 · grants $360 · events $100
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $41,867$37,680$4,187- 30.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $35,350$23,470$11,880- 25.8%
Other salaries and wages $22,800$21,500$1,300- 16.6%
Other (as described)SUBCONTRACTED SERVICES $9,565$9,565-- 7.0%
Office expenses $5,304$4,774$530- 3.9%
Payroll taxes $5,043$4,275$768- 3.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,866$4,379$487- 3.5%
Other (as described)PAYROLL SERVICE FEES $3,786$3,356$430- 2.8%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE $2,244-$2,244- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $2,000$1,000$1,000- 1.5%
Insurance $1,594$1,435$159- 1.2%
Fees: management $800$800-- 0.6%
All other expenses $772$695$77- 0.6%
Fees: other services $750-$750- 0.5%
Grants to US individuals $360$360-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $100$90$10- 0.1%
Total$137,201100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $126,870 spent · pay $59,166 · grants $0 · events $402
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $41,177$37,059$4,118- 32.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $30,496$19,517$10,979- 24.0%
Other salaries and wages $23,501$22,162$1,339- 18.5%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $5,714$5,143$571- 4.5%
Other (as described)SUBCONTRACTED SERVICES $5,194$5,194-- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $5,169$4,382$787- 4.1%
All other expenses $3,614$3,099$515- 2.8%
Other (as described)PAYROLL SERVICE FEES $3,316$2,939$377- 2.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE $2,244-$2,244- 1.8%
Office expenses $2,042$1,838$204- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $2,000-$2,000- 1.6%
Fees: other services $1,000-$1,000- 0.8%
Insurance $943$849$94- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $402$402-- 0.3%
Information technology $58$52$6- 0.0%
Total$126,870100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $192,706 spent · pay $99,610 · grants $2,800 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $59,003$55,640$3,363- 30.6%
Occupancy $39,679$35,711$3,968- 20.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $27,079$17,331$9,748- 14.1%
All other expenses $14,051$5,494$7,957$600 7.3%
Payroll taxes $13,528$11,468$2,060- 7.0%
Other (as described)SUBCONTRACTED SERVICES $12,500$12,500-- 6.5%
Other (as described)BAD DEBTS $9,074-$9,074- 4.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $5,585$5,027$558- 2.9%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $4,231$3,808$423- 2.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $2,800$2,800-- 1.5%
Office expenses $2,319$2,087$232- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $2,065$1,858$207- 1.1%
Insurance $792$713$79- 0.4%
Total$192,706100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $369,521 spent · pay $211,907 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $135,696$130,352$5,344- 36.7%
Fees: other services $62,807$60,444$2,363- 17.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $48,742$31,195$17,547- 13.2%
Occupancy $34,883$31,395$3,488- 9.4%
Payroll taxes $27,469$24,060$3,409- 7.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $16,623$16,623-- 4.5%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $8,324$7,492$832- 2.3%
All other expenses $7,412$6,134$1,278- 2.0%
Other (as described)LEASED EQUIPMENT $6,283$5,655$628- 1.7%
Office expenses $5,946$5,352$594- 1.6%
Other (as described)COMMUNITY DONATIONS $5,910$5,910-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $4,390-$4,390- 1.2%
Insurance $3,379$3,041$338- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $1,457$1,311$146- 0.4%
Fees: legal $200-$200- 0.1%
Total$369,521100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $417,318 spent · pay $221,298 · grants $20,407 · events $6,579
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $155,618$150,434$5,184- 37.3%
Fees: other services $79,844$74,844$5,000- 19.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $46,661$29,863$16,798- 11.2%
Occupancy $37,276$33,548$3,728- 8.9%
Payroll taxes $19,019$16,952$2,067- 4.6%
Grants outside the US $17,407$17,407-- 4.2%
All other expenses $9,714$5,791$1,573- 2.3%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $9,556$8,600$956- 2.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $8,723$8,723-- 2.1%
Other (as described)LEASED OFFICE EQUIPMENT $7,940$7,146$794- 1.9%
Other (as described)FACILITY MAINTENANCE $7,240$6,516$724- 1.7%
Other (as described) EventCOMMUNITY EVENTS $5,415$5,415-- 1.3%
Insurance $3,303$2,973$330- 0.8%
Grants to US individuals $3,000$3,000-- 0.7%
Fees: legal $1,758-$1,758- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $1,520$1,368$152- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,164$1,164-- 0.3%
Office expenses $969-$969- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $761$761-- 0.2%
Travel $430-$430- 0.1%
Total$417,318100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990EZ · $429,311 spent · pay $257,299 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $257,299 59.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $66,837 15.6%
Fees to independent contractors $55,259 12.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $49,916 11.6%
Total$429,311100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Also on this site Fuzzy

RecordName as filedWhereDatasetMatched by
Plan sponsorSOMALI DEVELOPMENT CENTER INCMAForm 5500 (employee benefit plans)EIN (EXACT)

Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.