STOW COMMUNITY CHEST INCORPORATED
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text STOW COMMUNITY CHEST INCORPORATED. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/stow-community-chest-incorporated-042794423. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). STOW COMMUNITY CHEST INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/stow-community-chest-incorporated-042794423
MLA “STOW COMMUNITY CHEST INCORPORATED.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/stow-community-chest-incorporated-042794423. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $88K · expenses $89K · assets $5K
- EIN
- 04-2794423
- Address
- PO BOX 392, STOW, MA 01775-0392
- Website
- www.stowcommunitychest.org
- NTEE code
- T70 Federated Giving Programs (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.90; not an IRS classification)
- FURP topic
- domestic violence · girls boys: boys girls clubs (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1983 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To encourage, assist and support welfare, charitable, educational, and character building agencies. To deploy Community Chest financial support so as to maximize the resources available to agencies for services aimed at most effectively meeting the needs of the community of Stow, MA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeanne Dolan | President, Director | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Kimmelman | Treasurer, Director | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Pumphrey | Clerk/Secretary | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenn Lemaire | Director | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meredith Wood | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adrienne Hoey | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaitlyn Smith | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jen Gero | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phoenix Dwyer | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sidney Lemaire | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Evan Beierschmitt | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Brozek | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chari Goodman (former) | Clerk, Director | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brooke Ball (former) | Director | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Petter (former) | President, Director | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Donahue (former) | Clerk | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maura Wenk (former) | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Reardon (former) | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeanne Dolan | President, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Kimmelman | Treasurer, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Pumphrey | Clerk/Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenn Lemaire | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meredith Wood | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adrienne Hoey | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kaitlyn Smith | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jen Gero | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Phoenix Dwyer | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sidney Lemaire | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Evan Beierschmitt | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christine Brozek | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeanne Dolan | President, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Kimmelman | Treasurer, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chari Goodman | Clerk, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brooke Ball | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenn Lemaire | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meredith Wood | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adrienne Hoey | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kaitlyn Smith | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jen Gero | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeanne Dolan | President, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Kimmelman | Treasurer, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chari Goodman | Clerk, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brooke Ball | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenn Lemaire | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meredith Wood | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adrienne Hoey | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kaitlyn Smith | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jen Gero | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathy Petter | President, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Kimmelman | Treasurer, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brooke Ball | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenn Lemaire | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeanne Dolan | Clerk, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meredith Wood | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chari Goodman | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adrienne Hoey | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathy Petter | President, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Kimmelman | Treasurer, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brooke Ball | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenn Lemaire | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeanne Dolan | Clerk, Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meredith Wood | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathy Petter | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Kimmelman | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren Donahue | Clerk | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brooke Ball | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenn Lemaire | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeanne Dolan | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maura Wenk | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Theresa Reardon | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $87,944 | $89,081 | $4,701 | $4,701 | $59,046 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $85,380 | $91,337 | $5,838 | $5,838 | $58,616 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $85,252 | $83,011 | $11,795 | $11,795 | $63,995 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $67,839 | $83,218 | $7,547 | $7,547 | $67,836 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $65,002 | $72,244 | $22,954 | $22,954 | $65,001 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $103,391 | $79,949 | $30,196 | $30,196 | $103,371 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $63,609 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2025 | 6 | $42,257 | 2025 | $7,217 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $14,050 | 2024 | $6,700 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $5,319 | 2013 | $5,319 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STOW COMMUNITY CHEST INCORPORATED” | 2021-2023 | 4 | $1,575 | 2023 | $75 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “STOW COMMUNITY CHEST INCORPORATED” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $408 | 2023 | $71 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (65)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY INVESTORS INCORPORATED | LA | P60 | $63,946 | $40,920 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY THRIFT STORE INCORPORATED | KS | T99 | $74,466 | $70,362 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY OF CANTWELL INCORPORATED | AK | Not reported | $61,118 | $37,134 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ST AUGUSTINE COMMUNITY CHORUS INCORPORATED | FL | Not reported | $65,704 | $65,066 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOSTERING COMMUNITY INCORPORATED | WI | P40 | $156,892 | $138,420 | President | $45,833 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PEERS COMMUNITY SUPPORT INCORPORATED | NY | L40 | $80,501 | $68,261 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY LINK INCORPORATED | CA | Not reported | $48,413 | $35,422 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY DINNER TABLE INCORPORATED | ID | K31 | $142,420 | $72,037 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CARE INCORPORATED | AL | E30 | $136,021 | $82,404 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SERVANT COMMUNITY CENTER INCORPORATED | OK | N30 | $97,110 | $84,750 | Vice President and COO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DREXEL COMMUNITY FAIR INCORPORATED | NC | P46 | $123,872 | $118,971 | PRESIDENT | $2,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY LEAGUE INCORPORATED | WI | Not reported | $68,902 | $56,314 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CANVASES INCORPORATED | NY | A40 | $93,324 | $66,600 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED COMMUNITY SERVICE INCORPORATED | FL | P84 | $120,775 | $119,854 | PRESIDENT | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRI-COMMUNITY CENTER INCORPORATED | SC | P20 | $81,500 | $28,544 | Chairperson | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHINGONA COMMUNITY INCORPORATED | CA | W99 | $75,465 | $75,166 | CEO | $2,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FARMINGTON COMMUNITY CHEST INCORPORATED | CT | T70 | $224,324 | $189,293 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TOK COMMUNITY CLINIC INCORPORATED | AK | E30 | $196,185 | $258,912 | SECRETARY/TR | $11,327 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HELPING HANDS COMMUNITY INCORPORATED | CA | S20 | $36,815 | $30,115 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PUTNEY COMMUNITY CENTER INCORPORATED | VT | P20 | $272,073 | $30,994 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LOVE COMMUNITY CENTER INCORPORATED | IN | Not reported | $317,954 | $308,512 | Not reported | $39,858 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LAZARUS COMMUNITY INCORPORATED | OK | K30 | $181,161 | $316,018 | Executive Director | $47,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SFR COMMUNITY FUND INCORPORATED | CA | P12 | $258,200 | $269,433 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JAMESTOWN COMMUNITY FARM INCORPORATED | RI | K31 | $300,210 | $113,125 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BRADFORD COMMUNITY CLUB INCORPORATED | OH | S80 | $35,265 | $40,806 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 65 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $89,081 spent · pay $0 · grants $82,040 · events $14,539
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $82,040 | 92.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $6,576 | 7.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $465 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $14,539 | reported apart |
| Total | $89,081 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $91,337 spent · pay $0 · grants $83,549 · events $18,744
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $83,549 | 91.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,655 | 5.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,133 | 3.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $18,744 | reported apart |
| Total | $91,337 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $83,011 spent · pay $0 · grants $76,787 · events $12,418
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $76,787 | 92.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,484 | 4.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,740 | 3.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $12,418 | reported apart |
| Total | $83,011 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $83,218 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,220 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $75,220 | 90.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $5,347 | 6.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,811 | 2.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $840 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $83,218 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $72,244 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,393 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $65,393 | 90.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,358 | 4.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,800 | 2.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,693 | 2.3% | |
| Total | $72,244 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $79,949 spent · pay $0 · grants $74,450 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $74,450 | 93.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,046 | 5.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,453 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $79,949 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $1,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Small Business Administration | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER LOAN EMERGENCY ADVANCE 59.072 | ECONOMIC INJURY DISASTER GRANT | $1,000 |
Comments