BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SALEM INC DAF sponsor

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SALEM INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/boys-and-girls-club-of-greater-salem-inc-042104912. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SALEM INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/boys-and-girls-club-of-greater-salem-inc-042104912

MLA “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SALEM INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/boys-and-girls-club-of-greater-salem-inc-042104912. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.3M · assets $1.7M

EIN
04-2104912
Address
PO BOX 24, SALEM, MA 01970-0024
Website
BGCGS.ORG
NTEE code
N20 Camps (Recreation and Sports) published (IRS Business Master File, as N20Z)
FURP topic
girls boys: boys girls clubs (from its 990 text; the topic index)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
April 1942 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Donor-advised funds
Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2010). Figures by year
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

See Schedule O

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Susan Gabriel As Of 42525 CEO2024 $86,154$86,154 1
Joanne Scott Until 42525 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2024 $45,665$45,665 1
Joanne Scott (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2009-2023 $100,000$1,109,712 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

72 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Susan Ulbrich PRESIDENT2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Ian Merry VICE PRESIDENT2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Daniel G Sullivan TREASURER2021-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Wendy Davison SECRETARY2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Victoria Arzola BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Domingo Dominguez BOARD MEMBER2018-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Scott Grover BOARD MEMBER2016-2024 1 $0 reported 4
Pedro Fabre BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Ed Campanella BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Manning BOARD MEMBER2013-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kathleen Heyer BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Nick Silva BOARD MEMBER2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Ostberg BOARD MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Bircher BOARD MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Ostberg As Of 624 (former) BOARD MEMBER2023 1 $0 reported 1
Emran Baqui As Of 1023 (former) BOARD MEMBER2023 1 $0 reported 1
Diane Smith Until 1023 (former) BOARD MEMBER2023 1 $0 reported 1
Emran Baqui (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Gregory Richard (former) BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 1/14/23)2013-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Douglas Thorpe (former) TREASURER (UNTIL 1/14/23)2013-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Richard Korzeniewski (former) BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 1/14/23)2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Butler (former) PRESIDENT (UNTIL 4/28/23)2018-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Mark Mckenna (former) BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 4/28/23)2018-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Diane Smith (former) BOARD MEMBER2022 1 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Golden (former) BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 1-12-22)2015-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Cheryl Begin (former) BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 10-30-22)2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Richard Korzenieski (former) BOARD MEMBER2017-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Heidi Defranco (former) BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 1-28-22)2019-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Nate Bryant Until 61720 (former) BOARD MEMBER2019 1 $0 reported 1
Stan Szwartz Until 11820 (former) BOARD MEMBER2019 1 $0 reported 1
Victor Paulino Until 13120 (former) BOARD MEMBER2019 1 $0 reported 1
Nate Bryant (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2018 1 $0 reported 6
Don Armell (former) VICE-PRESIDENT2013-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Stan Szwartz (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Victor Paulino (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Cynthia Johnson (former) BOARD MEMBER (Until 1/28/19)2015-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Sheehan (former) BOARD MEMBER (Until 3/14/19)2016-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Peter Mason (former) SECRETARY (Until 11/2017)2011-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Milan Patel (former) BOARD MEMBER (Until 5/16/18)2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Deborah Moore-Lai (former) BOARD MEMBER (Until 5/2/18)2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Judy Bernardez (former) BOARD MEMBER (Until 8/1/18)2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Robert D Digiovanni (former) BOARD MEMBER (Until June 2017)2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Joe Mcevoy (former) BOARD MEMBER (Until Feb 2017)2015-2016 1 $0 reported 1
John Boris (former) BOARD MEMBER (JAN '17-SEPT '17)2016 1 $0 reported 1
Amy Rein (former) BOARD MEMBER (Nov 15-Jan 16)2015 1 $0 reported 1
Gina Maniscalco (former) BOARD MEMBER (Until Nov 2015)2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Holly Harris Feman (former) PAST PRESIDENT (Until Oct 2014)2009-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Nancy Santana (former) PAST VP & PRESIDENT (Until June 2015)2013-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Ruth Bitchell (former) PAST TREASURER (Until Oct 2014)2014 2 $0 reported 2
Sarah Roy (former) PAST SECRETARY (Until Sept 2015)2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Thomas Leonard (former) BOARD MEMBER (Until Jan 2015)2009-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Matt Fitzpatrick (former) BOARD MEMBER (Until Oct 2014)2014 1 $0 reported 1
Brenda Smith (former) BOARD MEMBER (Until Oct 2014)2010-2014 1 $0 reported 2
Stanley Swartz (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Tucker (former) BOARD MEMBER (Until Feb 2015)2010-2014 1 $0 reported 1
John Neely (former) IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT2009-2013 1 $0 reported 3
Trip Mason (former) IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT2011 1 $0 reported 3
Eduardo Gonzalez (former) VICE PRESIDENT2009-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Suzanne Gruhl (former) TREASURER2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Andrew Sousa (former) SECRETARY2011 1 $0 reported 1
Darek Barcikowski (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Joseph Gibbons (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2011 1 $0 reported 1
James Kaloutas (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Tim Clarke (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Stacey Parker (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Frederick Mason (former) PRESIDENT2009-2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Doug Bollen (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
William Luster (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Thomas Mcnulty (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrew Barnes (former) BOARD MEMBER2009-2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anne Marie Sirois (former) BOARD MEMBER2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sumner Jones (former) BOARD MEMBER2009 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $132K · 45 employees · 17 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN GABRIEL AS OF 42525 CEO40 $86,154$0$0 $86,1541
JOANNE SCOTT UNTIL 42525 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $45,665$0$0 $45,6651
SUSAN ULBRICH PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
IAN MERRY VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL G SULLIVAN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
WENDY DAVISON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
VICTORIA ARZOLA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DOMINGO DOMINGUEZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT GROVER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
PEDRO FABRE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ED CAMPANELLA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY MANNING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN HEYER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NICK SILVA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER OSTBERG BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BIRCHER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $100K · 50 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOANNE SCOTT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $100,000$0$0 $100,0001
SUSAN ULBRICH PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
IAN MERRY VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL G SULLIVAN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
WENDY DAVISON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
VICTORIA ARZOLA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DOMINGO DOMINGUEZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT GROVER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
PEDRO FABRE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ED CAMPANELLA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY MANNING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN HEYER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NICK SILVA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER OSTBERG AS OF 624 BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
EMRAN BAQUI AS OF 1023 BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE SMITH UNTIL 1023 BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $88K · 57 employees · 1,251 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOANNE SCOTT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $88,469$0$0 $88,4691
ED CAMPANELLA BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 7/28/23)1 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL G SULLIVAN TREASURER (AS OF 1/14/232 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN ULBRICH PRESIDENT (AS OF 4/28/23)2 $0$0$0 $01
DOMINGO DOMINGUEZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT GROVER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
IAN MERRY BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 1/14/231 $0$0$0 $01
MARY MANNING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WENDY DAVISON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN HEYER BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 6/30/23)1 $0$0$0 $01
NICK SILVA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PEDRO FABRE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
EMRAN BAQUI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GREGORY RICHARD BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 1/14/23)1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS THORPE TREASURER (UNTIL 1/14/23)1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD KORZENIEWSKI BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 1/14/23)1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY BUTLER PRESIDENT (UNTIL 4/28/23)1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MCKENNA BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 4/28/23)1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE SMITH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 39 employees · 1,579 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOANNE SCOTT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $85,010$0$0 $85,0101
GREGORY RICHARD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS THORPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
DANIEL G SULLIVAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY BUTLER PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
DOMINGO DOMINGUEZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT GROVER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
RICHARD KORZENIEWSKI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY MANNING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WENDY DAVISON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN ULBRICH VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MCKENNA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NICK SILVA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PEDRO FABRE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
EMRAN BAQUI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $88K · 39 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOANNE SCOTT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $88,470$0$0 $88,4701
GREGORY RICHARD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS THORPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH GOLDEN BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 1-12-22)1 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL BEGIN BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 10-30-22)1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY BUTLER PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
DOMINGO DOMINGUEZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT GROVER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
RICHARD KORZENIESKI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY MANNING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WENDY DAVISON SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN ULBRICH VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MCKENNA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
HEIDI DEFRANCO BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 1-28-22)1 $0$0$0 $01
NICK SILVA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PEDRO FABRE BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 7-29-22)1 $0$0$0 $01
EMRAN BAQUI BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 3-8-22)1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $95K · 58 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOANNE SCOTT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $95,010$0$0 $95,0101
GREGORY RICHARD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS THORPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH GOLDEN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL BEGIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NATE BRYANT UNTIL 61720 BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY BUTLER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DOMINGO DOMINGUEZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT GROVER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
RICHARD KORZENIESKI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY MANNING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
STAN SZWARTZ UNTIL 11820 BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
VICTOR PAULINO UNTIL 13120 BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
WENDY DAVISON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN ULBRICH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MCKENNA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
HEIDI DEFRANCO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
NICK SILVA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $95K · 61 employees · 127 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOANNE SCOTT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $91,740$0$2,826 $94,5661
GREGORY RICHARD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
DON ARMELL VICE-PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS THORPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH GOLDEN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL BEGIN BOARD MEMBER (As of 4/26/19)1 $0$0$0 $01
NATE BRYANT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $06
MARY BUTLER BOARD MEMBER (As of 4/26/19)1 $0$0$0 $01
DOMINGO DOMINGUEZ BOARD MEMBER (As of 5/24/19)1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT GROVER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
RICHARD KORZENIESKI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY MANNING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK MCKENNA BOARD MEMBER (As of 10/27/18)1 $0$0$0 $01
STAN SZWARTZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
VICTOR PAULINO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CYNTHIA JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER (Until 1/28/19)1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SHEEHAN BOARD MEMBER (Until 3/14/19)1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $101K · 67 employees · 200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOANNE SCOTT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $98,279$0$2,948 $101,2271
GREGORY RICHARD PRESIDENT (As of 2/2/182 $0$0$0 $01
DON ARMELL VICE-PRESIDENT (As of 2/2/18)1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS THORPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER MASON SECRETARY (Until 11/2017)1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH GOLDEN SECRETARY (As of 2/2/18)1 $0$0$0 $01
STAN SZWARTZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY MANNING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MILAN PATEL BOARD MEMBER (Until 5/16/18)1 $0$0$0 $01
CYNTHIA JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH MOORE-LAI BOARD MEMBER (Until 5/2/18)1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SHEEHAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT GROVER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
NATE BRYANT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $06
VICTOR PAULINO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD KORZENIESKI BOARD MEMBER (As of 2/2/18)1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY BERNARDEZ BOARD MEMBER (Until 8/1/18)1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $105K · 71 employees · 220 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOANNE SCOTT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $105,010$0$0 $105,0101
STAN SZWARTZ PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
GREGORY RICHARD VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS THORPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER MASON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DON ARMELL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY MANNING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH GOLDEN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MILAN PATEL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CYNTHIA JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT D DIGIOVANNI BOARD MEMBER (Until June 2017)1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY BERNARDEZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH MOORE-LAI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE MCEVOY BOARD MEMBER (Until Feb 2017)1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN SHEEHAN BOARD MEMBER (As of Jan 2017)1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT GROVER BOARD MEMBER (As of Jan 2017)1 $0$0$0 $04
JOHN BORIS BOARD MEMBER (JAN '17-SEPT '17)1 $0$0$0 $01
NATE BRYANT BOARD MEMBER (As of Jan 2017)1 $0$0$0 $06
VICTOR PAULINO BOARD MEMBER (As of May 2017)1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 69 employees · 211 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STAN SZWARTZ PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
GREGORY RICHARD VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS THORPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER MASON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DON ARMELL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY MANNING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH GOLDEN BOARD MEMBER (As of Nov 2015)1 $0$0$0 $01
AMY REIN BOARD MEMBER (Nov 15-Jan 16)1 $0$0$0 $01
MILAN PATEL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GINA MANISCALCO BOARD MEMBER (Until Nov 2015)1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT D DIGIOVANNI BOARD MEMBER (As of Jan 2016)1 $0$0$0 $01
JUDY BERNARDEZ BOARD MEMBER (As of Feb 2016)1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH MOORE-LAI BOARD MEMBER (As of Feb 2016)1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE MCEVOY BOARD MEMBER (As of Feb 2016)1 $0$0$0 $01
CYNTHIA JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER (As of May 2016)1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 17 people listed · none paid · 56 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HOLLY HARRIS FEMAN PAST PRESIDENT (Until Oct 2014)2 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SANTANA PAST VP & PRESIDENT (Until June 2015)2 $0$0$0 $01
STAN SZWARTZ PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
GREGORY RICHARD VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
RUTH BITCHELL PAST TREASURER (Until Oct 2014)2 $0$0$0 $02
DOUGLAS THORPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH ROY PAST SECRETARY (Until Sept 2015)1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER MASON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DON ARMELL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LEONARD BOARD MEMBER (Until Jan 2015)1 $0$0$0 $01
MATT FITZPATRICK BOARD MEMBER (Until Oct 2014)1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA SMITH BOARD MEMBER (Until Oct 2014)1 $0$0$0 $02
MARY MANNING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
STANLEY SWARTZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL TUCKER BOARD MEMBER (Until Feb 2015)1 $0$0$0 $01
MILAN PATEL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GINA MANISCALCO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $93K · 56 employees · 130 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOANNE SCOTT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $90,000$0$2,700 $92,7001
HOLLY HARRIS FEMAN PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN NEELY IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $03
NANCY SANTANA VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
DOUGLAS THORPE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH ROY SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DON ARMELL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LEONARD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY MANNING BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER MASON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GREGORY RICHARD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
STANLEY SWARTZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL TUCKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MILAN PATEL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 55 employees · 375 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOANNE SCOTT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $85,000$0$4,250 $89,2501
JOHN NEELY PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $03
TRIP MASON IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $03
EDUARDO GONZALEZ VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE GRUHL TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW SOUSA SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
DAREK BARCIKOWSKI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
HOLLY HARRIS FEMAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH GIBBONS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES KALOUTAS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LEONARD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM CLARKE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER MASON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
STACEY PARKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA SMITH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
PAUL TUCKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 49 employees · 375 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOANNE SCOTT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $85,000$0$0 $85,0001
FREDERICK MASON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN NEELY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
EDUARDO GONZALEZ SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DAREK BARCIKOWSKI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG BOLLEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HOLLY HARRIS FEMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH GIBBONS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES KALOUTAS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LEONARD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM LUSTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS MCNULTY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TIM CLARKE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW BARNES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE GRUHL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STACEY PARKER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA SMITH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
PAUL TUCKER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 22 employees · 375 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOANNE SCOTT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $85,000$0$0 $85,0001
FREDERICK MASON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN NEELY TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
EDUARDO GONZALEZ SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DOUG BOLLEN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HOLLY HARRIS FEMAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH GIBBONS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES KALOUTAS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS LEONARD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM LUSTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS MCNULTY BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE MARIE SIROIS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUMNER JONES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TIM CLARKE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW BARNES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,273,990$1,338,693 $1,675,008$1,380,515 $822,258$354,970 $131,8194517
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,514,641$1,375,110 $1,674,656$1,432,929 $921,388$362,781 $100,0005030
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,381,774$1,430,195 $1,540,257$1,250,392 $1,051,370$294,334 $88,469571,251
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,679,050$1,126,896 $1,512,610$1,278,715 $1,162,794$291,209 $85,010391,579
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$798,491$758,404 $1,084,707$704,698 $582,057$204,990 $88,470390
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$809,560$921,974 $855,496$442,054 $680,986$207,874 $95,0105850
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,182,880$1,258,314 $670,237$526,833 $779,705$363,908 $95,01061127
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,137,732$1,151,648 $713,013$589,355 $623,395$430,265 $95,01067200
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,074,171$1,144,446 $717,950$606,493 $523,446$473,301 $105,01071220
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,134,964$1,110,396 $738,066$662,335 $505,311$577,321 $069211
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$982,483$1,044,406 $687,078$606,354 $367,419$530,571 $0560
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,143,475$1,408,597 $782,599$675,142 $500,171$536,758 $90,00056130
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$925,750$958,342 $1,023,915$948,153 $405,863$409,084 $85,00055375
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$852,718$995,897 $969,817$935,876 $451,235$372,347 $85,00049375
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$829,241$752,769 $1,127,861$1,079,055 $400,639$373,163 $85,00022375

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

26 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,112,442 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 26). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTotal givenGrantsLatest year's amountLatest yearYears givenTypeMatchGrants
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA $767,78515 $15,0002024 2010-2024 Public charity Exact
show
JOHN F WELCH JR FOUNDATION $330,0007 $50,0002025 2020-2025 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SALEM”
show
UNITED WAY OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY INC $249,5504 $36,3112024 2021-2024 Public charity Exact
show
AMELIA PEABODY FOUNDATION $190,0005 $40,0002024 2021-2024 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Boys and Girls Club of Greater Salem Inc”, “Boys & Girls Club of Greater Salem Inc”
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $119,2786 $15,2002024 2016-2018, 2022-2024 DAF sponsor Exact
show
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA $108,0445 $22,6382024 2010-2012, 2015, 2024 Public charity Exact
show
CUMMINGS FOUNDATION GRANTS INC $80,0003 $30,0002023 2020-2021, 2023 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SALEM INC”
show
People's United Community Foundation $43,5005 $10,0002021 2015, 2017, 2019-2021 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SALEM INC”
show
EDUCATION COMES FIRST INC $37,5001 $37,5002024 2024 Public charity Exact
show
ESSEX COUNTY COMMUNITY FDN INC $33,0002 $21,0002023 2013, 2023 DAF sponsor Exact
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $20,1752 $7,1752022 2019, 2022 DAF sponsor Exact
show
GOOD SPORTS INC $20,0102 $14,5012023 2015, 2023 Public charity Exact
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE OZARKS INC $19,0003 $5,0002020 2017-2018, 2020 DAF sponsor Exact
show
BOURQUE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC $15,6001 $15,6002023 2023 Public charity Exact
show
INSTITUTION FOR SAVINGS IN NEWBRYPT & ITS VCNTY CHRTBLE FOUNDATION INC $12,5002 $5,0002025 2023, 2025 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SALEM”
show
ROTARY INTERNATIONAL $11,0002 $6,0002020 2016, 2020 Public charity Exact
show
PENTUCKET BANK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC $11,0001 $11,0002019 2019 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SALEM INC”
show
MOORE NIEDERMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION $10,0002 $5,0002024 2023-2024 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SALEM INC”
show
GE FOUNDATION $10,0002 $5,0002022 2020, 2022 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SALEM INC”
show
JOY IN CHILDHOOD FOUNDATION INC $10,0001 $10,0002019 2019 Public charity Exact
show
BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION INC $6,0001 $6,0002022 2022 Public charity Exact
show
ARBELLA INSURANCE FOUNDATION INC $5,0001 $5,0002021 2021 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SALEM INC”
show
MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED AND AFFILIATES GROUP RTN $1,5001 $1,5002016 2016 Public charity Exact
show
THE HALPERIN FOUNDATION $1,0001 $1,0002018 2018 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SALEM INC”
show
SALEM FIVE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC $5001 $5002023 2023 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SALEM INC”
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WOODHAVEN CAMP GROUND ASSOCIATION INCMAN20 $1,702,320$948,262 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state
GREENWOOD MUSIC CAMP INCMAN20 $2,444,904$1,178,175 Exec. Director$90,000 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state
GLOBAL HEALTH COMMITTEE INCMAN20 $755,835$831,348 PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state
HARBOR CAMPS INCMAN20 $1,995,800$1,778,364 EXECUTIVE DI$122,150 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state
CAMBRIDGE CAMPING ASSOCIATION INCMAN20 $925,442$719,232 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state
MASSACHUSETTS CAMPING ASSOCIATION INCMAN20 $856,836$787,495 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state
PINEWOODS CAMP INCMAN20 $1,251,087$1,066,659 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state
STORY SCHOOLMAN20 $740,361$563,941 Executive Directior$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRISTIAN CAMP MEETING ASSOCIATIONMAN20 $1,752,116$1,739,273 PAST PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, same state
HONKAMP FAMILY FOUNDATIONWIN20 $1,243,954$590,520 ASSISTANT SECRETARY (END 8/24)$199,749 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
COUPLES FOR CHRIST INCCAN20 $972,763$1,141,825 Member of Board of Trustees$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
GREATER LIFE INCNJN20 $952,395$901,963 PRESIDENT$62,400 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
GIRLS LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE INCCAN20 $1,683,704$2,723,377 Co-CEO$165,546 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
THE FUND FOR GREATER HARTFORD INCCTN20 $1,086,273$1,073,007 ExecDir/Secy$180,439 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
PARENTS FOR CARPENTER INCCAN20 $797,000$728,165 President$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
HOLSTON PRESBYTERY CAMP AND RETREAT CENTER INCNCN20 $1,165,163$807,691 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$40,769 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
CAMP HIGHLANDS FOR BOYS FOUNDATION INCWIN20 $1,240,382$1,117,654 PRESIDENT$84,240 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
GIRLS ON THE RUN OF MONTGOMERYCOUNTY INCMDN20 $1,028,539$1,025,010 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$147,538 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
CAMP O-AT-KA INCMEN20 $1,193,528$1,604,636 Executive Director$87,687 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
CAMP ALEXANDER MACK INCINN20 $2,486,653$1,363,937 Executive Director - Ex-Officio$66,333 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
MARANATHA CAMP AND CONFERENCE CENTER INCALN20 $780,724$735,348 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
CAMP GRAY INCWIN20 $1,616,389$1,781,619 VICE PRESIDENT/EXEC DIR$121,044 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
PINE ISLAND CAMP INCMEN20 $2,244,830$1,557,526 President$72,648 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF CAMP SOLES INCPAN20 $1,238,513$1,112,691 CAMP DIRECTO$66,087 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x
LUTHERAN CAMP ASSOCIATION INCINN20 $844,905$879,995 EXEC DIRECT.$105,810 Same NTEE code N20, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one $7,182,163207 48DAF sponsor2016–2024 PATHFINDERS INC; GIRLS LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE INC; HARBOR CAMPS INC; KIDS-N-CAMP FUND INC and 44 more
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC $4,055,1229 4Private foundation2021–2025 CAMP ALEXANDER MACK INC; LUTHERAN CAMP ASSOCIATION INC; SPRING MILL BIBLE CAMP INC; TWIN LAKES CAMP INCORPORATED
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $2,731,88092 29DAF sponsor2014–2024 VOLUNTEER LEGACY INC; CAMP O-AT-KA INC; PINE ISLAND CAMP INC; GIRLS LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE INC and 25 more
JOLIE-PITT FOUNDATION $2,688,22319 1Private foundation2019–2024 GLOBAL HEALTH COMMITTEE INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION $1,769,56988 19DAF sponsor2012–2024 CG ADVENTURES INTERNATIONAL INC; WHITE MILLS CHRISTIAN CAMP INC; A BETTER WORLD; ALL4ONE INC and 15 more
HARRY & JAN SWEERE FOUNDATION $1,385,0006 1Private foundation2014–2023 LUTHERAN ISLAND CAMP INC
SEEDLINGS FOUNDATION $1,310,0002 1Private foundation2022–2025 PATHFINDERS INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $1,267,68681 22DAF sponsor2019–2025 PARENTS FOR CARPENTER INC; GIRLS LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE INC; CAMP ALDERSGATE INC; A BETTER WORLD and 18 more
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA $1,249,12216 1DAF sponsor2009–2024 GOLDEN SLIPPER CLUB CAMP
GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $1,235,00111 1DAF sponsor2013–2024 INDIAN TRAILS CAMP INC
ISABEL FOUNDATION $1,101,75720 1Private foundation2009–2024 CRYSTAL LAKE CAMPS INC
GREATER HORIZONS $1,080,5002 2DAF sponsor2024–2024 LIFEHOUSE CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER INC; CAMP ALLEN INC
FAITH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $1,033,7353 1DAF sponsor2011–2015 CAMP ON WHEELS INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one $1,020,75039 16DAF sponsor2014–2024 GIRLS LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE INC; PINE ISLAND CAMP INC; CHRISTIAN CAMP MEETING ASSOCIATION; GRANT PARK CONSERVANCY INC and 12 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER HUNTSVILLE $1,003,8427 1DAF sponsor2018–2024 MARANATHA CAMP AND CONFERENCE CENTER INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,338,693 spent · pay $901,732 · grants $0 · events $51,917
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $791,175$623,971$72,775$94,429 59.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $143,424$136,291$7,031$102 10.7%
Occupancy $71,997$53,617$17,816$564 5.4%
Payroll taxes $69,474$49,030$12,768$7,676 5.2%
Office expenses $66,615$3,773$59,860$2,982 5.0%
Fees: other services $42,217-$42,217- 3.2%
Other employee benefits $41,083-$41,083- 3.1%
Insurance $33,754$28,997$4,462$295 2.5%
Fees: accounting $22,050-$22,050- 1.6%
Depreciation and depletion $20,104$20,104-- 1.5%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $17,306$17,306-- 1.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $7,730$530$7,200- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,922$233$4,672$17 0.4%
Interest $3,853$3,853-- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,489$200$2,289- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $500--$500 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $112,794$46,995reported apart
Total$1,338,693100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,375,110 spent · pay $918,054 · grants $0 · events $143,524
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $812,701$565,408$131,114$116,179 59.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $160,571$159,485$1,086$0 11.7%
Office expenses $81,390$929$64,706$15,755 5.9%
Payroll taxes $71,694$49,306$12,050$10,338 5.2%
Occupancy $70,510$55,315$14,678$517 5.1%
Fees: other services $60,983-$60,983- 4.4%
Insurance $35,713$31,425$4,288- 2.6%
Other employee benefits $26,262-$26,262- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $19,375-$19,375- 1.4%
Depreciation and depletion $13,541$13,541-- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,769$7,631$2,138- 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $7,397-$7,397- 0.5%
Interest $3,918-$3,918- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,286--$1,286 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $288,299$133,755reported apart
Total$1,375,110100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,430,195 spent · pay $1,033,285 · grants $0 · events $77,712
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $825,745$595,686$76,746$153,313 57.7%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $187,226$179,657$7,169$400 13.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $88,469$22,117$66,352- 6.2%
Payroll taxes $79,822$53,570$12,844$13,408 5.6%
Occupancy $66,310$44,542$21,439$329 4.6%
Office expenses $43,464$1,422$35,209$6,833 3.0%
Insurance $32,941$28,399$3,867$675 2.3%
Other employee benefits $32,749-$32,749- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $18,425-$18,425- 1.3%
Interest $13,261$13,261-- 0.9%
Fees: other services $13,023-$12,984$39 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $11,774$11,774-- 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $6,500-$6,500- 0.5%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $4,141-$4,141- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $4,019-$1,957$2,062 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,100-$1,100- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $926$200$714$12 0.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $300$300-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $90,100$76,786reported apart
Total$1,430,195100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,126,896 spent · pay $774,278 · grants $0 · events $91,991
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $602,687$442,327$35,689$124,671 53.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $145,744$144,154$1,590- 12.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $85,010-$85,010- 7.5%
Occupancy $70,667$60,734$9,369$564 6.3%
Payroll taxes $51,280$32,984$9,000$9,296 4.6%
Office expenses $37,134$13,388$11,933$11,813 3.3%
Fees: other services $33,191-$33,191- 2.9%
Insurance $29,130$25,787$3,343- 2.6%
Other employee benefits $28,800$18,524$5,055$5,221 2.6%
Fees: accounting $9,616-$9,616- 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,274$7,608$666- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $8,164$7,846$229$89 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $6,501$4,181$1,141$1,179 0.6%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $3,588$3,588-- 0.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $3,400$650$2,750- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,740$2,740-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $970$970-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $281,546$83,717reported apart
Total$1,126,896100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $758,404 spent · pay $556,240 · grants $0 · events $10,636
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $399,961$275,208$66,459$58,294 52.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $88,470-$88,470- 11.7%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $64,568$63,205$1,363- 8.5%
Payroll taxes $36,880$20,780$11,698$4,402 4.9%
Office expenses $28,188$9,143$17,243$1,802 3.7%
Insurance $25,952$18,484$7,468- 3.4%
Fees: other services $25,315-$25,315- 3.3%
Fees: accounting $21,225-$21,225- 2.8%
Other employee benefits $18,181$10,244$5,767$2,170 2.4%
Occupancy $12,860$4,196$8,664- 1.7%
Pension plan contributions $12,748$7,183$4,044$1,521 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $11,688$11,688-- 1.5%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $8,003$7,978$25- 1.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $3,154$698-$2,456 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,211-$1,211- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $375$9,425reported apart
Total$758,404100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $921,974 spent · pay $696,492 · grants $0 · events $112,519
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $503,910$343,865$67,533$92,512 54.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $95,010-$95,010- 10.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $66,045$63,494$2,317$234 7.2%
Payroll taxes $49,744$28,560$13,500$7,684 5.4%
Other employee benefits $44,494$25,546$12,075$6,873 4.8%
Occupancy $35,326$25,394$9,632$300 3.8%
Insurance $27,106$22,498$4,608- 2.9%
Office expenses $23,325$434$21,574$1,317 2.5%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $17,349$17,349-- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $17,225-$17,225- 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $13,786$13,786-- 1.5%
Fees: other services $13,343-$13,343- 1.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $7,710$4,860$550$2,300 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $3,334$1,914$905$515 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,918$1,113$805- 0.2%
Travel $1,200$1,200-- 0.1%
Interest $1,029-$1,029- 0.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $120$120-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,781$110,601reported apart
Total$921,974100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,258,314 spent · pay $901,577 · grants $0 · events $65,702
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $676,276$459,496$136,476$80,304 53.7%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $115,500$106,062$9,338$100 9.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $95,010-$95,010- 7.6%
Payroll taxes $63,020$34,913$21,805$6,302 5.0%
Occupancy $60,842$55,342$5,500- 4.8%
Other employee benefits $53,146$23,232$17,390$12,524 4.2%
Office expenses $35,477$2,407$32,078$992 2.8%
Insurance $33,910$25,418$8,492- 2.7%
Fees: other services $31,816$24,585$7,231- 2.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $23,918$23,568$350- 1.9%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $14,540$14,540-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $14,500-$14,500- 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $14,125-$14,125- 1.1%
Depreciation and depletion $12,466$12,466-- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $12,286$12,286-- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $975-$975- 0.1%
Interest $277-$277- 0.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $230$230-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $73,565$53,416reported apart
Total$1,258,314100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,151,648 spent · pay $855,477 · grants $0 · events $46,615
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $646,208$460,223$156,910$29,075 56.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $111,222$100,549$10,572$101 9.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $95,010-$95,010- 8.2%
Occupancy $73,372$66,027$7,345- 6.4%
Payroll taxes $56,223$34,909$19,109$2,205 4.9%
Other employee benefits $50,386$31,284$17,125$1,977 4.4%
Office expenses $37,851$1,917$35,634$300 3.3%
Insurance $33,276$20,839$12,437- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $13,175-$13,175- 1.1%
Fees: other services $8,259-$8,259- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $8,054$8,054-- 0.7%
Pension plan contributions $7,650$4,750$2,600$300 0.7%
Other (as described)TRANSPORTATION $6,157$6,157-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $2,361$138$2,223- 0.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $999$991$8- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $629-$629- 0.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $505$505-- 0.0%
Interest $311-$311- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $102,359$45,986reported apart
Total$1,151,648100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,144,446 spent · pay $880,037 · grants $0 · events $70,549
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $648,799$449,010$144,794$54,995 56.7%
Pay: disqualified persons $105,010-$105,010- 9.2%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $84,852$83,771$1,081- 7.4%
Occupancy $71,988$67,629$4,359- 6.3%
Payroll taxes $71,479$49,763$18,506$3,210 6.2%
Office expenses $40,154$1,090$39,064- 3.5%
Other employee benefits $35,827$24,942$9,276$1,609 3.1%
Insurance $25,511$20,624$4,887- 2.2%
Pension plan contributions $18,922$13,173$4,899$850 1.7%
Fees: accounting $12,550-$12,550- 1.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $10,870$10,148$722- 0.9%
Fees: other services $7,042$1,513$5,529- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $6,804$6,804-- 0.6%
Interest $1,277$97$1,180- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $898-$898- 0.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $889$396$493- 0.1%
Travel $831$831-- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $743$50$693- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $112,914$69,806reported apart
Total$1,144,446100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,110,396 spent · pay $788,525 · grants $0 · events $64,626
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $694,153$435,829$197,551$60,773 62.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $100,059$91,420$8,639- 9.0%
Occupancy $74,945$69,042$5,903- 6.7%
Payroll taxes $65,039$42,163$18,500$4,376 5.9%
Fees: accounting $39,418-$39,418- 3.5%
Office expenses $33,836$1,443$32,393- 3.0%
Insurance $27,570$25,077$2,493- 2.5%
Other employee benefits $26,757$17,346$7,610$1,801 2.4%
Fees: other services $22,536$18,353$4,183- 2.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $13,109$12,637$472- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $5,019$5,019-- 0.5%
Pension plan contributions $2,576$1,670$733$173 0.2%
Interest $1,578-$1,578- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,368-$1,368- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,327$99$1,228- 0.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $1,106$180$926- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $101,075$63,299reported apart
Total$1,110,396100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,044,406 spent · pay $769,766 · grants $0 · events $71,687
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $650,288$436,576$142,306$71,406 62.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $91,866$76,917$14,949- 8.8%
Occupancy $76,273$75,324$949- 7.3%
Payroll taxes $63,373$24,266$37,436$1,671 6.1%
Other employee benefits $43,322$16,588$25,592$1,142 4.1%
Insurance $28,525$27,007$1,518- 2.7%
Office expenses $27,862$1,396$26,466- 2.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $18,741$17,392$1,349- 1.8%
Pension plan contributions $12,783$4,895$7,551$337 1.2%
Fees: accounting $10,368-$10,368- 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $7,946$7,946-- 0.8%
Fees: other services $5,838-$5,838- 0.6%
Travel $3,404$3,404-- 0.3%
Interest $1,301-$1,301- 0.1%
Other (as described)GRANT EXPENSE $1,044$893$151- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $918$508$410- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $424-$299$723- 0.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $70$70-- 0.0%
All other expenses $60-$60- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $128,863$71,263reported apart
Total$1,044,406100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $1,408,597 spent · pay $766,178 · grants $0 · events $63,908
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $558,249$363,169$131,580$63,500 39.6%
Depreciation and depletion $323,906$307,711$12,146$4,049 23.0%
Occupancy $113,086$107,536$5,550- 8.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $90,000$72,000$13,500$4,500 6.4%
Payroll taxes $71,466$38,871$27,628$4,967 5.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $65,215$55,196$10,019- 4.6%
Office expenses $56,153$2,967$53,186- 4.0%
Other employee benefits $36,005$19,584$13,919$2,502 2.6%
Insurance $28,218$24,536$3,682- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $20,105-$20,105- 1.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $16,580-$16,580- 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $10,458$5,688$4,043$727 0.7%
Travel $6,253$6,253-- 0.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $5,830$100$5,730- 0.4%
Fees: other services $3,354-$3,354- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,151$776$375- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,125-$1,125- 0.1%
Interest $1,074-$1,074- 0.1%
Other (as described)FILING FEES $369-$369- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $113,387$62,783reported apart
Total$1,408,597100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $958,342 spent · pay $587,530 · grants $0 · events $3,342
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $415,100$332,080$62,265$20,755 43.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $90,787$67,403-$23,384 9.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $85,000$68,000$12,750$4,250 8.9%
Occupancy $84,627$80,396$3,173$1,058 8.8%
Payroll taxes $50,075$40,060$7,511$2,504 5.2%
Depreciation and depletion $42,368$40,952$1,062$354 4.4%
Insurance $36,472$34,648$1,368$456 3.8%
Other (as described)GRANT EXPENSE $32,970$32,970-- 3.4%
Office expenses $29,150-$21,862$7,288 3.0%
Other employee benefits $26,005$20,803$3,901$1,301 2.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $21,049$21,049-- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $13,400-$13,400- 1.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $12,305-$12,305- 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $11,350$9,080$1,703$567 1.2%
Fees: other services $5,249-$5,249- 0.5%
Fees: legal $1,250-$1,250- 0.1%
Interest $1,185-$1,185- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$3,342reported apart
Total$958,342100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $995,897 spent · pay $618,544 · grants $0 · events $1,569
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $446,147$394,234$38,935$12,978 44.8%
Occupancy $91,023$86,472$3,940$611 9.1%
Fees: professional fundraisers $86,932--$86,932 8.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $85,000$65,000$15,000$5,000 8.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $72,208$37,137-$35,071 7.3%
Payroll taxes $52,307$47,491$3,612$1,204 5.3%
Depreciation and depletion $42,681$40,712$1,477$492 4.3%
Insurance $35,063$33,310$1,189$564 3.5%
Other employee benefits $22,547$18,038$3,382$1,127 2.3%
Office expenses $19,007-$16,879$2,128 1.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $12,872$12,872-- 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $12,543$10,035$1,881$627 1.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $6,790-$6,790- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $6,075-$6,075- 0.6%
Fees: other services $2,944-$2,944- 0.3%
Interest $1,413-$1,413- 0.1%
Fees: legal $345-$345- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,569reported apart
Total$995,897100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $752,769 spent · pay $501,891 · grants $0 · events $2,931
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: disqualified persons $343,195$312,912$22,712$7,571 45.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $85,000$65,000$15,000$5,000 11.3%
Occupancy $48,909$46,464$1,834$611 6.5%
Insurance $45,078$42,824$1,690$564 6.0%
Depreciation and depletion $43,434$37,211$4,667$1,556 5.8%
Payroll taxes $42,698$37,684$3,760$1,254 5.7%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $41,554$41,554-$0 5.5%
Other employee benefits $22,619$19,962$1,993$664 3.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $18,520-$18,520- 2.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $13,871$13,871-- 1.8%
Office expenses $10,033-$7,905$2,128 1.3%
Other (as described)DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS $9,541-$7,156$2,385 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $8,379$7,395$738$246 1.1%
Fees: accounting $7,820-$7,820- 1.0%
Fees: professional fundraisers $6,060--$6,060 0.8%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,101$1,551$1,550- 0.4%
All other expenses $1,948$1,669$279- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $621-$621- 0.1%
Interest $388-$388- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$2,931reported apart
Total$752,769100%

View the filing

Donor-advised funds

Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.

As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Maintains DAFsDAFs heldContributionsGrantsValue at year endOther funds heldOther contributionsOther grantsOther value at year end
2010 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 1--$17,757 ----
2009 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 2-$40,000$27,629 ----

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$02
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Also on this site Fuzzy

RecordName as filedWhereDatasetMatched by
Plan sponsorBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER SALEM INC.MAForm 5500 (employee benefit plans)EIN (EXACT)

Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.