BOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text BOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/boston-college-high-school-042103899. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/boston-college-high-school-042103899
MLA “BOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/boston-college-high-school-042103899. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
- EIN
- 04-2103899
- Address
- 150 MORRISSEY BLVD, BOSTON, MA 02125-3313
- NTEE code
- B25 Secondary, High School (Education) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.90; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1958 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
112 grantors reported grants to this organization, $46,888,560 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 112). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK F CADIGAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | $21,963,828 | 4 | $5,800,000 | 2024 | 2021-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL” | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $12,592,026 | 9 | $1,253,252 | 2024 | 2016-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| MSLPJ FOUNDATION | $3,750,000 | 3 | $1,250,000 | 2024 | 2022-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Boston College High School” | show |
| LAWRENCE H HYDE JR CHARITABLE TR UA 100793 | $1,801,999 | 10 | $40,000 | 2024 | 2012-2014, 2016-2021, 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL” | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $1,025,250 | 10 | $646,800 | 2024 | 2015-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| KELLY FAMILY FOUNDATION | $951,345 | 11 | $50,000 | 2024 | 2014-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL” | show |
| CATHOLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC | $495,000 | 5 | $124,500 | 2024 | 2020-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| FREDERIC & AGNES MALOOF FOUNDATION INC | $360,000 | 8 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2010, 2018-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Boston College High School” | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $297,081 | 6 | $55,045 | 2025 | 2019-2020, 2022-2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | $285,000 | 5 | $100,000 | 2023 | 2018, 2020-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE LEGION FOUNDATION | $210,000 | 7 | $10,000 | 2025 | 2011-2012, 2014-2017, 2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL” | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | $168,275 | 7 | $36,750 | 2024 | 2014-2015, 2017, 2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| JOHN J SHAUGHNESSY CHARITABLE TR DTD 090188 | $160,000 | 7 | $20,000 | 2024 | 2017-2022, 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL” | show |
| JAMES W OBRIEN FOUNDATION INC | $150,000 | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 | 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL” | show |
| MCCALL FAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TR | $150,000 | 3 | $50,000 | 2024 | 2022-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL” | show |
| SUFFOLK CARES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | $140,000 | 11 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2010-2013, 2017-2018, 2020-2024 | Private foundation | Exact | show |
| THE JOHN AND MARY CORCORAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | $137,400 | 6 | $50,000 | 2016 | 2011-2016 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL” | show |
| ROCKLAND TRUST FOUNDATION INC | $125,000 | 5 | $25,000 | 2023 | 2019-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL” | show |
| JOHN A MCNEICE JR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $120,000 | 4 | $5,000 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Boston College High School” | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | $106,786 | 4 | $31,500 | 2024 | 2016, 2022-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| I A OSHAUGHNESSY FOUNDATION INC | $100,000 | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 | 2021 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL” | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | $98,428 | 10 | $17,500 | 2024 | 2013-2017, 2019-2020, 2022-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | $93,871 | 61 | $3,071 | 2023 | 2012-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL” | show |
| FIDELITY FOUNDATION | $93,158 | 68 | $10,810 | 2024 | 2019-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL” | show |
| WINIFRED M STENSON CHARITABLE TRUST | $80,000 | 6 | $20,000 | 2025 | 2020-2022, 2024-2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BOSTON COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Trademarks
2 US trademarks, 2 live.
- Boston College High School 2 marks, MA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HYDE CENTER | 88148373 | 2018-10-09 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-03-25 |
| IHS UT COGNOSCANT TE 1863 | 87859519 | 2018-04-02 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-01-04 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments