LATINA COALITION OF SILICON VALLEY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text LATINA COALITION OF SILICON VALLEY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://furp.org/org/latina-coalition-of-silicon-valley-010799235. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LATINA COALITION OF SILICON VALLEY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/latina-coalition-of-silicon-valley-010799235
MLA “LATINA COALITION OF SILICON VALLEY.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2025, https://furp.org/org/latina-coalition-of-silicon-valley-010799235. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $965K · expenses $1.2M · assets $502K
- EIN
- 01-0799235
- Address
- 1346 THE ALAMEDA STE 7 PMB 293, SAN JOSE, CA 95126-5006
- Website
- https://www.latinacoalition.org
- NTEE code
- W70
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Jaqui Guzman (its 2013 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2013 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Our Mission is to develop and strengthen the power of Latinas to advance our collective success through sisterhood, leadership, and civic engagement.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabriela Chavez-Lopez | Executive Dir. | 2021-2025 | $137,155 | $294,638 | 1 |
| Nathalie Carvajalw (former) | Interim Executive Director | 2024 | $122,866 | $122,866 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dianna Zamora-Marroquin | President | 2021-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jazmin Gonzalez | Vice President | 2021-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vanessa Grijalva | Secretary | 2021-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Gonzalez | Treasurer | 2021-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Esmeralda Bautista | Director | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dora Beyer | Director | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily G Esparza | Director | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristi Nevarez | Director | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tamara Alvarado | Director | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Moya (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Delara (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristina Martinez (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Dominguez (former) | President | 2019-2020 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Sanchez (former) | Vice President | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Serrano (former) | Treasurer | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Viridiana Romero (former) | Secretary | 2019-2020 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christina Ramos (former) | Past President | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosa Lydia Bustamante (former) | Treasurer | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vacant (former) | Vice President | 2018 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marlene Gaucin (former) | President-share | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janine Ramirez (former) | President | 2016-2017 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jazmin Segura (former) | Past President | 2015-2017 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosa Lydia Guel (former) | Treasurer | 2016-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marisa Cidre (former) | Vice President | 2015-2017 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $137K · 11 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabriela Chavez-Lopez | Executive Dir. | 40 | $129,477 | $0 | $7,678 | $137,155 | 1 |
| Dianna Zamora-Marroquin | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jazmin Gonzalez | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vanessa Grijalva | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Gonzalez | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Esmeralda Bautista | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dora Beyer | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emily G Esparza | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristi Nevarez | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tamara Alvarado | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $123K · 11 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathalie Carvajalw | Interim Executive Director | 40 | $106,729 | $0 | $16,137 | $122,866 | 1 |
| Dianna Zamora-Marroquin | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jazmin Gonzalez | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vanessa Grijalva | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Gonzalez | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Esmeralda Bautista | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dora Beyer | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emily G Esparza | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristi Nevarez | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tamara Alvarado | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $117K · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GABRIELA CHAVEZ-LOPEZ | CEO | 40 | $117,037 | $0 | $0 | $117,037 | 1 |
| DIANNA ZAMORA MARROQUIN | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAZMIN GONZALEZ | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA GONZALEZ | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANESSA GRIJALVA | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESMERALDA BAUTISTA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAZMIN GONZALEZ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA GONZALEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANESSA GRIJALVA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH MOYA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABRIELA CHAVEZ-LOPEZ | EXECUTIVE DI | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER DELARA | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTINA MARTINEZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANNA ZAMORA-MARROQUIN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $40K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabriela Chavez-Lopez | Executive Dir. | 24 | $40,446 | $0 | $0 | $40,446 | 1 |
| Jazmin Gonzalez | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Moya | Board Member | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jessica Gonzalez | Board Member | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vanessa Grijalva | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dianna Zamora-Marroquin | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Delara | Vice President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristina Martinez | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Dominguez | President | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Sanchez | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Danielle Serrano | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Viridiana Romero | Secretary | 7 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Dominguez | President | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Sanchez | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Danielle Serrano | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Viridiana Romero | Secretary | 7 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy Sanchez | President-share | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Christina Ramos | Past President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Rosa Lydia Bustamante | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Vacant | Vice President | 7 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Marlene Gaucin | President-share | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janine Ramirez | President | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jazmin Segura | Past President | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Rosa Lydia Guel | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Marisa Cidre | Vice President | 7 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janine Ramirez | President | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Jazmin Segura | Past President | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Rosa Lydia Guel | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Marisa Cidre | Vice President | 7 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jazmin Segura | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Marisa Cidre | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Marlene Gaucin | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $965,043 | $1,171,025 | $501,628 | $421,334 | $919,501 | $24,559 | $137,155 | 11 | 25 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $931,196 | $1,323,690 | $868,524 | $625,806 | $850,609 | $100,862 | $122,866 | 11 | 25 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,286,847 | $812,207 | $1,076,240 | $1,019,800 | $899,675 | $382,914 | $137,578 | 12 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $524,502 | $446,429 | $753,068 | $538,661 | $446,935 | $77,541 | - | 7 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $505,008 | $116,619 | $506,524 | $506,524 | $463,320 | $40,767 | $40,446 | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | - | $0 | $72,706 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $40,948 | $25,781 | $72,706 | $72,706 | $27,616 | $1,675 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $49,432 | $38,995 | $57,539 | $57,539 | $25,915 | $4,700 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $35,076 | $30,236 | $47,102 | $47,102 | $11,160 | $7,612 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $38,309 | $41,321 | $42,262 | $42,262 | $37,711 | $1,400 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $51,564 | $64,271 | $45,274 | $45,274 | $35,478 | $12,174 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
21 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,447,961 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 6 | $1,234,000 | 2024 | $124,500 | show |
| SOBRATO FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LATINA COALITION OF SILICON VALLEY” | 2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $200,600 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| SACRED HEART COMMUNITY SERVICE | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $180,000 | 2024 | $90,000 | show |
| THE HEISING-SIMONS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LATINA COALITION OF SILICON VALLEY” | 2021-2022, 2024 | 4 | $126,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| THE HEALTH TRUST | Public charity | Exact | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $116,665 | 2023 | $54,165 | show |
| VALLEY HEALTH FOUNDATION VHF | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “LATINA COALITION OF SILICON VALLEY” | 2023 | 1 | $99,441 | 2023 | $99,441 | show |
| Castellano Family Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Latina Coalition of Silicon Valley”, “LATINA COALITION OF SILICON VALLEY” | 2013-2018, 2020-2022 | 11 | $70,350 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LATINA COALITION OF SILICON VALLEY” | 2020-2021 | 3 | $68,424 | 2021 | $62,250 | show |
| TIDES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $65,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| WOMENS FOUNDATION OF CALIFORNIA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2014, 2018-2019 | 5 | $65,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| PHILANTHROPIC VENTURES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022, 2024 | 3 | $62,500 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021, 2024-2025 | 4 | $59,629 | 2025 | $24,764 | show |
| SAN JOSE MERCURY NEWS WISH BOOK FUND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $35,000 | 2021 | $35,000 | show |
| TIDES CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 | $30,000 | show |
| JAMES IRVINE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Latina Coalition of Silicon Valley” | 2020, 2022, 2024 | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| VISION Y COMPROMISO | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,865 | 2024 | $7,865 | show |
| AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $7,000 | 2012 | $7,000 | show |
| HISPANAS ORGANIZED FOR POLITICAL EQUALITY-CALIFORNIA | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $5,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LATINA COALITION OF SILICON VALLEY” | 2020 | 1 | $200 | 2020 | $200 | show |
| ELLA HAMLIN JOHNSON FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LATINA COALITION OF SILICON VALLEY” | 2023 | 1 | $185 | 2023 | $185 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LATINA COALITION OF SILICON VALLEY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $102 | 2023 | $31 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEADERSHIP EDUCATION FOR ASIAN PACIFIC INC | CA | W70 | $1,679,714 | $1,944,506 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $182,742 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONNECTED TO LEAD | CA | W70 | $488,923 | $403,423 | Executive Director | $77,143 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AAPLE ACADEMY FOUNDATION | CA | W70 | $612,692 | $483,133 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPOWERTHEM COLLECTIVE | CA | W70 | $500,000 | $500,000 | Executive Director | $140,000 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEADERSHIP COUNCIL SAN MATEO COUNTY | CA | W70 | $707,466 | $579,930 | President/Chair | $56,678 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKEFARM LEARNING | CA | W70 | $671,248 | $629,388 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW LEFT ACCELERATOR | CA | W70 | $1,491,550 | $1,587,437 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $73,126 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VALLEY LEADERSHIP CORPORATION | AZ | W70 | $1,701,962 | $1,511,447 | CEO | $209,058 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| LATIN AMERICAN LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION INC | FL | W70 | $1,873,893 | $1,148,275 | Director | $109,996 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| LEADERSHIP CENTER OF ARLINGTON | VA | W70 | $887,739 | $789,308 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $187,425 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| LEADERSHIP COLUMBUS | OH | W70 | $929,527 | $944,495 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR-ENTER 6/24 | $95,360 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| LEADERSHIP KENTUCKY FOUNDATION INC | KY | W70 | $1,157,126 | $848,211 | PRESIDENT | $209,435 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| MISSION CAPITAL | TX | W70 | $772,080 | $1,693,186 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $158,392 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| NEW LEADERS COUNCIL | DC | W70 | $1,033,227 | $1,201,274 | President/CEO | $140,128 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| HAITIAN LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | WA | W70 | $1,770,160 | $699,211 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| LEADERSHIP WINSTON-SALEM | NC | W70 | $620,751 | $566,260 | EXECUTIVE DI | $96,624 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| GROWW EDUCATION | WI | W70 | $641,241 | $301,898 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $22,930 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| COUNTY PROSECUTORS ASSOCIATION OF NEW JERSEY EDUCATION FOUNDATION IN | NJ | W70 | $648,773 | $219,119 | President (as of 12.24) | $0 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| LEADERSHIP OKLAHOMA CITY INC | OK | W70 | $736,738 | $539,009 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $94,188 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| PARTNERSHIP FOR A SUSTAINABLE COMMUNITY | NC | W70 | $515,106 | $366,959 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $267,838 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| MOVE THE MOUNTAIN LEADERSHIP CENTER INC | SD | W70 | $632,456 | $574,109 | EXECUTIVE DI | $117,893 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| LIBERTY FELLOWSHIP OF SOUTH CAROLINA | SC | W70 | $682,048 | $1,463,346 | FORMER CEO | $139,939 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| ILLINOIS AGRICULTURAL LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION | IL | W70 | $646,881 | $746,881 | FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO | $115,897 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL LEARNING LAB INTERNATIONAL INC | CT | W70 | $510,100 | $400,331 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $122,000 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
| SHAFER LEADERSHIP ACADEMY | IN | W70 | $819,895 | $781,794 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code W70, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,171,025 spent · pay $835,076 · grants $0 · events $56,001
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $580,892 | $377,759 | $134,121 | $69,012 | 49.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Subcontractor expenses | $167,201 | $167,201 | - | - | 14.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $137,155 | $34,289 | $48,004 | $54,862 | 11.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $58,795 | $34,422 | $14,601 | $9,772 | 5.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $51,769 | $33,859 | $11,017 | $6,893 | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $46,416 | $29,408 | $15,192 | $1,816 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,100 | - | $32,100 | - | 2.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $21,744 | $19,579 | $1,894 | $271 | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $20,962 | - | $20,962 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,958 | $9,532 | $10,426 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $8,238 | $4,480 | $2,755 | $1,003 | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $8,071 | $1,177 | $6,894 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,465 | $2,306 | $3,220 | $939 | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $4,766 | $4,130 | $636 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,856 | $3,490 | $366 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,637 | - | $2,637 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,400 | $34,257 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,171,025 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,323,690 spent · pay $1,024,775 · grants $0 · events $125,263
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $747,626 | $526,296 | $98,562 | $122,768 | 56.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $122,866 | $30,716 | $73,720 | $18,430 | 9.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $108,055 | $45,614 | $62,441 | - | 8.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $69,349 | $52,721 | $11,250 | $5,378 | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $68,394 | $44,262 | $23,041 | $1,091 | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $57,927 | $41,042 | $6,731 | $10,154 | 4.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $46,117 | $39,342 | $6,272 | $503 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,500 | - | $30,500 | - | 2.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $27,007 | $15,053 | $8,121 | $3,833 | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $19,090 | - | $19,090 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $10,259 | $10,259 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Information technology | $6,766 | $145 | $6,621 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $4,497 | $3,472 | $1,025 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,638 | $1,320 | $988 | $330 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,599 | - | $2,599 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,251 | $79,146 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,323,690 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $812,207 spent · pay $490,850 · grants $0 · events $229,131
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $283,058 | $280,680 | $2,378 | - | 34.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $137,578 | - | $137,578 | - | 16.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | PROGRAM EVENTS & OTHER EXP | $92,153 | $87,447 | $4,706 | - | 11.3% |
| Fees: other services | $51,889 | - | $51,199 | $690 | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $40,421 | $36,930 | $3,491 | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $36,742 | $15,447 | $21,295 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM STIPENDS | $34,754 | $34,754 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $33,472 | $7,624 | $25,848 | - | 4.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $24,369 | - | $24,369 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $21,042 | $6,308 | $11,562 | $3,172 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS | $17,102 | $6,251 | $7,677 | $3,174 | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,324 | - | $13,324 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $8,283 | $558 | $7,725 | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $6,587 | $75 | $6,512 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,308 | $3,695 | $613 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,721 | - | $3,721 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,404 | $2,995 | $409 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $112,609 | $112,609 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $812,207 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $446,429 spent · pay $316,901 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $269,341 | $70,086 | $199,255 | - | 60.3% | |
| Office expenses | $48,832 | $38,534 | $10,298 | - | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | VENUE | $26,373 | $26,373 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $25,488 | - | $25,488 | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,072 | - | $22,072 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $14,324 | $14,324 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $10,910 | $10,910 | - | - | 2.4% |
| All other expenses | $8,830 | $8,830 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,794 | - | $5,794 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EVALUATION | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Travel | $4,309 | - | $4,309 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,840 | - | $3,840 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,316 | - | $1,316 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $446,429 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $116,619 spent · pay $43,540 · grants $0 · events $2,965
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $40,446 | - | $40,446 | - | 34.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,577 | - | $30,577 | - | 26.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Service Expense | $22,202 | $22,202 | - | - | 19.0% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $3,759 | - | - | $3,759 | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,177 | - | $3,177 | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,094 | - | $3,094 | - | 2.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,965 | - | $2,965 | - | 2.5% | |
| Information technology | $2,937 | - | $2,937 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,457 | - | $2,457 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Employer Tax Fees | $1,922 | - | $1,922 | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,400 | - | $1,400 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $615 | - | $615 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $412 | - | $412 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $360 | - | $360 | - | 0.3% |
| Travel | $296 | - | $296 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $116,619 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $25,781 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,864
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,469 | 67.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,952 | 30.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $360 | 1.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $10,864 | reported apart |
| Total | $25,781 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $38,995 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,400 · events $9,500
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,326 | 70.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $9,921 | 25.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,400 | 3.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $348 | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,500 | reported apart |
| Total | $38,995 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $30,236 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,600 · events $8,195
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $14,907 | 49.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,405 | 44.3% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,600 | 5.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $324 | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $8,195 | reported apart |
| Total | $30,236 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $41,321 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $7,153
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,228 | 51.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $18,754 | 45.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,000 | 2.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $339 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,153 | reported apart |
| Total | $41,321 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $64,271 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,495 | 52.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $30,153 | 46.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $623 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $64,271 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $376,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Employment and Training Administration | Grant or other assistance | COMMUNITY PROJECT FUNDING/CONGRESSIONALLY DIRECTED SPENDING 17.289 | SEE NOTICE OF AWARD, ATTACHMENT 1 - TERMS AND CONDITIONS, ATTACHMENT D, STATEMENT OF WORK, ABSTRACT. | $376,000 |
State business registration
- LATINA COALITION OF SILICON VALLEY CA, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
2 US trademarks, 1 live.
- Latina Coalition of Silicon Valley 2 marks, CA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLA PROGRAM | 86562734 | 2015-03-12 | Registration cancelled | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-10-24 |
| LATINA COALITION | 86562733 | 2015-03-12 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2025-10-06 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | LATINA COALITION OF SILICON VALLEY | CA | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments