Austin College
Cite this
Plain text Austin College. furp.org, institution profile. https://furp.org/institution/austin-college-222983. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Austin College [Institution profile]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/institution/austin-college-222983
MLA “Austin College.” furp.org, https://furp.org/institution/austin-college-222983. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
Affiliated nonprofits revenue $85.7M (990s)
- Place
- 900 N Grand Ave, Sherman, TX 75090-4400
- Control
- Private nonprofit
- Level
- Four or more years
- Enrollment
- 1,136 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- www.austincollege.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 222983 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 75-0827409
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: private institutions have no state payroll. Their pay appears on their own Form 990 and their foundations'.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 1 EXACT, 0 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professor | 25 | $91,442 | $93,444 | $87,186 |
| Associate professor | 45 | $76,541 | $76,490 | $76,635 |
| Assistant professor | 26 | $69,255 | $59,366 | $79,145 |
| Instructor | 5 | $46,569 | Not reported | $46,569 |
| No academic rank | 1 | $47,035 | Not reported | $47,035 |
| All ranks | 102 | $76,578 | $77,602 | $75,172 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 003543. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.0% | 290 | 0 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 246 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 267 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUSTIN COLLEGE 75-0827409 | The institution itself | Exact | 2024 | $85,686,369 | $93,201,469 | $308,122,006 | 127 | IPEDS lists EIN 750827409 for this institution. |
People paid by the linked nonprofits
From each EXACT-linked organization's latest Form 990: reportable pay from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation.
Funders of the institution and its affiliates
Grants other filers list to the EXACT-linked organizations above (foundations on the 990-PF; charities, including donor-advised fund sponsors, on Schedule I). Grants between the institution's own affiliates are left out.
| Funder | Kind | Total | Affiliates funded | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY K AND CLIFFORD GRUM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $23,036,272 | 1 | 2023 |
| THE KATHRYN H CRAIG STEPHEN DUDLEY HEARD AND | Private foundation | $17,802,335 | 1 | 2024 |
| CRAIG HEARD MEM TUA KHC-TE | Private foundation | $2,771,100 | 1 | 2024 |
| CLAUD E EASTERLY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $2,122,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| FORSTER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,000,000 | 1 | 2025 |
| ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,444,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| TODD A WILLIAMS FAM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,419,346 | 1 | 2021 |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | $1,186,235 | 1 | 2024 |
| JORDAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,080,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| DISCOVERY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,024,624 | 1 | 2024 |
| FORSTER-CONNOLLY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,000,000 | 1 | 2022 |
| EAST TEXAS COMMUNTIES FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $864,861 | 1 | 2018 |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $771,900 | 1 | 2024 |
| HILLCREST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $750,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| JOHN AND PATRICIA ADAMS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $602,600 | 1 | 2015 |
| PALM BEACH COMMUNITY TRUST FUND | Private foundation | $562,371 | 1 | 2025 |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $524,973 | 1 | 2024 |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | $500,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| ALBERT D BANTA TR R74882003 | Private foundation | $417,349 | 1 | 2025 |
| CLARA B & W AUBREY SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $361,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| ROBERT A WELCH FOUNDATION 062491 | Private foundation | $360,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| TEXOMA HEALTH FOUNDATION | Public charity | $359,050 | 1 | 2024 |
| JERRY TAYLOR & NANCY BRYANT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $327,346 | 1 | 2023 |
| GEORGE AND FAY YOUNG FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $300,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| FRANCES C AND WILLIAM P SMALLWOOD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $294,000 | 1 | 2025 |
Fundraising events at affiliated nonprofits
| Organization | Tax year | Gross income (8a) | Direct expenses (8b) | Net (8c) | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUSTIN COLLEGE | 2024 | $17,320 | $24,996 | -$7,676 | view |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 1 live.
- Austin College 1 marks, TX EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUSTIN COLLEGE | 78182347 | 2002-11-06 | Registered and renewed | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments