Rabbinical College of America
Cite this
Plain text Rabbinical College of America. furp.org, institution profile. https://furp.org/institution/rabbinical-college-of-america-186186. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Rabbinical College of America [Institution profile]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/institution/rabbinical-college-of-america-186186
MLA “Rabbinical College of America.” furp.org, https://furp.org/institution/rabbinical-college-of-america-186186. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Affiliated nonprofits revenue $12.3M (990s)
- Place
- 226 Sussex Ave, Morristown, NJ 07960-3600
- Control
- Private nonprofit
- Level
- Four or more years
- Enrollment
- 206 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- www.rca.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 186186 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 22-6017975
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: private institutions have no state payroll. Their pay appears on their own Form 990 and their foundations'.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 1 EXACT, 0 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instructor | 17 | $50,680 | $50,680 | Not reported |
| All ranks | 17 | $50,680 | $50,680 | Not reported |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
Not reported: the Department of Education publishes no cohort default rate for this school.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABBINICAL COLLEGE OF AMERICA 22-6017975 | The institution itself | Exact | 2024 | $12,334,694 | $11,502,751 | $20,722,126 | 89 | IPEDS lists EIN 226017975 for this institution. |
People paid by the linked nonprofits
From each EXACT-linked organization's latest Form 990: reportable pay from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation.
Funders of the institution and its affiliates
Grants other filers list to the EXACT-linked organizations above (foundations on the 990-PF; charities, including donor-advised fund sponsors, on Schedule I). Grants between the institution's own affiliates are left out.
Fundraising events at affiliated nonprofits
| Organization | Tax year | Gross income (8a) | Direct expenses (8b) | Net (8c) | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RABBINICAL COLLEGE OF AMERICA | 2018 | $85,200 | $185,920 | -$100,720 | view |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.
Comments