Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science
Cite this
Plain text Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science. furp.org, institution profile. https://furp.org/institution/charles-r-drew-university-of-medicine-and-science-111966. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science [Institution profile]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/institution/charles-r-drew-university-of-medicine-and-science-111966
MLA “Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science.” furp.org, https://furp.org/institution/charles-r-drew-university-of-medicine-and-science-111966. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
Affiliated nonprofits revenue $192.0M (990s)
- Place
- 1731 E 120th St, Los Angeles, CA 90059
- Control
- Private nonprofit
- Level
- Four or more years
- Enrollment
- 763 (fall 2023, IPEDS)
- Website
- www.cdrewu.edu/
- IPEDS ID
- 111966 College Navigator ↗
- EIN (IPEDS)
- 95-6151774
What we have
- Public payroll: Not reported: private institutions have no state payroll. Their pay appears on their own Form 990 and their foundations'.
- IPEDS faculty salary averages: academic year 2023-24.
- 990 filers linked to this institution: 1 EXACT, 0 FUZZY.
Faculty salary averages (IPEDS)
Averages for full-time instructional staff, equated to a 9-month contract, academic year 2023-24. These are averages reported by the institution, not individual pay.
| Rank | Staff | Average | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Professor | 1 | $108,327 | Not reported | $108,327 |
| Associate professor | 7 | $110,135 | $91,052 | $124,448 |
| Assistant professor | 22 | $83,307 | $82,006 | $83,914 |
| Instructor | 10 | $70,449 | $65,000 | $72,784 |
| All ranks | 40 | $85,413 | $80,169 | $87,937 |
Federal cohort default rate (Department of Education)
The share of the school's federal student loan borrowers who entered repayment in a fiscal year and defaulted within three years (the "cohort year" is that fiscal year), as published by the U.S. Department of Education for OPE ID 010365. This is the government's figure for the school's own borrowers; it is separate from, and not comparable with, the student loan trust data on this site.
Cohorts FY2021 to FY2023 entered repayment during the federal pause on student loan payments and collections (March 2020 to September 2023), so rates for those years are close to zero at almost every school.
| Cohort year | Rate | Borrowers in repayment | Defaulted |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 0.5% | 393 | 2 |
| FY2022 | 0.0% | 394 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0.0% | 402 | 0 |
Source: FSA official cohort default rates ↗.
Related nonprofits (Form 990)
Exact the EIN IPEDS lists for the institution, or a name that is the institution's name plus only a relation word (foundation, alumni association, athletic association, research foundation, hospital) in the same state. Fuzzy the name has other words too, or several organizations share the name and this one files from another place. Totals elsewhere on this page use EXACT links only.
| Organization | Relation | Link | Latest year | Revenue | Expenses | Net assets | Funders | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE & SCIENCE 95-6151774 | The institution itself | Exact | 2024 | $192,031,248 | $131,837,158 | $295,688,127 | 85 | IPEDS lists EIN 956151774 for this institution. |
People paid by the linked nonprofits
From each EXACT-linked organization's latest Form 990: reportable pay from the organization, from related organizations, and other compensation.
Funders of the institution and its affiliates
Grants other filers list to the EXACT-linked organizations above (foundations on the 990-PF; charities, including donor-advised fund sponsors, on Schedule I). Grants between the institution's own affiliates are left out.
| Funder | Kind | Total | Affiliates funded | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | $20,020,500 | 1 | 2024 |
| THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT | Private foundation | $9,378,800 | 1 | 2024 |
| BLOOMBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $9,330,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| CHAN ZUCKERBERG INITIATIVE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $6,900,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY | Public charity | $5,074,865 | 1 | 2022 |
| CEDARS-SINAI MEDICAL CENTER | Public charity | $4,247,025 | 1 | 2024 |
| THE CALIFORNIA WELLNESS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,944,500 | 1 | 2023 |
| W M KECK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,000,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC | Public charity | $2,815,500 | 1 | 2023 |
| CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $2,252,087 | 1 | 2024 |
| KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS | Public charity | $1,724,853 | 1 | 2024 |
| ROSE HILLS FOUNDATION | Public charity | $1,550,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| CENTENE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,500,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| NOVARTIS US FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,329,291 | 1 | 2024 |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | $1,329,291 | 1 | 2023 |
| CONRAD N HILTON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,200,000 | 1 | 2024 |
| DIGNITY HEALTH | Public charity | $1,010,711 | 1 | 2024 |
| FRED HUTCHINSON CANCER RESEARCH CENTER | Public charity | $798,790 | 1 | 2021 |
| American Diabetes Association Research Foundation Inc | Public charity | $746,859 | 1 | 2011 |
| DORIS DUKE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $658,070 | 1 | 2024 |
| UNIHEALTH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $653,024 | 1 | 2024 |
| WEINGART FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $607,500 | 1 | 2020 |
| RALPH M PARSONS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $525,000 | 1 | 2023 |
| LA HEALTH FOUNDATION | Public charity | $525,000 | 1 | 2020 |
| CALIFORNIA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | Public charity | $520,000 | 1 | 2024 |
Fundraising events at affiliated nonprofits
| Organization | Tax year | Gross income (8a) | Direct expenses (8b) | Net (8c) | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE & SCIENCE | 2024 | $283,394 | $319,477 | -$36,083 | view |
Sources: IPEDS (U.S. Department of Education, NCES) for the directory, enrollment and salary averages; state and university payroll publications as listed; IRS Form 990 e-file data for nonprofits. Payroll coverage by state.
Patents
8 US patents filed in the last 20 years.
- CHARLES R. DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE AND SCIENCE 8 patents, 2012-07-17 to 2026-01-13 EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Patent | Title | Granted | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| US 12521720 | Disease diagnostic system and method | 2026-01-13 | PTBLXML, file of 2026-01-13 |
| US 11769581 | System and method for clinical assessments and interventions using multidimensional scaling analysis | 2023-09-26 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 11389798 | Disease diagnostic system and method | 2022-07-19 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 11000065 | Aerosol generation and exposure system | 2021-05-11 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 10919878 | MCT4 inhibitors and uses thereof | 2021-02-16 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 9682093 | Compositions and methods for treating or preventing metabolic syndrome disorders | 2017-06-20 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 9084814 | Conditional Mst overexpressing construct and conditional myostatin overexpressing transgenic mouse | 2015-07-21 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
| US 8222478 | Conditional Mst overexpressing construct and conditional myostatin overexpressing transgenic mouse | 2012-07-17 | PVGPATDIS, file of 2026-04-10 |
The newest patents of the PatentsView assignees above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Trademarks
6 US trademarks, 3 live.
- Charles R. Drew University of Medicine and Science 6 marks, CA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHERE HEARTS LEARN TO HEAL | 98429559 | 2024-03-01 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-07-10 |
| CHARLES R. DREW UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE AND SCIENCE CDU | 88444330 | 2019-05-23 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-07-07 |
| A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY WITH A PUBLIC MISSION | 87067518 | 2016-06-10 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY WITH A PUBLIC MISSION | 87067462 | 2016-06-10 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-08-30 |
| A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY WITH A PUBLIC MISSION | 86149792 | 2013-12-20 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY WITH A PUBLIC MISSION | 86149657 | 2013-12-20 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments