EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 48-6088461)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-15
IRS object ID
202631359349312258
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-15T14:41:56+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 Walnut Street Suite 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityKansas CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP641062246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN486088461EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEMPOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6203415440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 HIGHLAND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEMPORIACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJASON DRUMMONDPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6203415440PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael EnglePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00482834PTIN
Phone8162216300PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JASON DRUMMONDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 HIGHLAND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEMPORIACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,838,477GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EMPORIA.EDU/FOUNDATION-GIVING/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionINSPIRING PHILANTHROPY TO CHANGE LIVES AT EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee35TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers57TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$69,277TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,957,548PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,228,195CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,929,653PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,957,957CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,027,003PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,072,056CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,914,204PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,258,208CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,569,910PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,567,883CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,360,332PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,416,351CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$31,623PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$30,506CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,504,236CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,273,458PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,244,840CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,235,323PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,259,580CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,678,881PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,001,372CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$159,783,771TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$161,643,873TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,949,778TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,148,835TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$157,833,993NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$151,495,038NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRAISING AND MANAGING PHILANTHROPIC RESOURCES TO ADVANCE THE MISSION OF EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,567,883ExpenseAmt
Grant$23,567,883GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS AND PAYMENTS TO EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY FOR GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF CAMPUS AND ACADEMIC ACTIVITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$241,951ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescVARIOUS RELATED EXPENSES INCURRED IN THE OPERATION OF THE FOUNDATION PROGRAM TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND PROMOTE THE GROWTH OF EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$23,809,834TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee35EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICOLE MOCKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6203415440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11500 HIGHLAND STAddressLine1Txt
CityEMPORIACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DENISE KRUSE
EXECUTIVE MEMBER, 2ND VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG KOSSOVER
EXECUTIVE MEMBER, VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON FANNING
EXECUTIVE MEMBER, CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON BAUCK
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX MCDANIEL
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGEL ZIMMERMAN
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA WATSON
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLLEEN MITCHELL
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG EK
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN KUDLACEK
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA HURT
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL GONZALES
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROB GILLIGAN
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSS BJORK
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER BROWN
EXECUTIVE MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHELSEA WILTZ
CORPORATE SECRETARY40.00.0Yes (X)$50,677$0$23,579
GARY ALLERHEILIGEN
INTERIM FOUNDATION PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$103,000$0$0
JASON DRUMMOND
FOUNDATION PRESIDENT45.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER SAUDER
CFO/CORPORATE TREASURER40.00.0Yes (X)$184,088$0$31,246
BETHANY TEGTMEIER
VP OF DEVELOPMENT40.00.0$128,504$0$33,491Yes (X)
JENNIFER DENTON
VP OF ALUMNI & STEWARDSHIP40.00.0$139,832$0$40,989Yes (X)
SHANE SHIVLEY
FOUNDATION PRESIDENT0.00.0$163,682$0$32,737Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$769,783TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$162,042TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EVERTRUE INC
PO BOX 844788BOSTONMA02284DONOR MANANGEMENT$143,021
MERCER INVESTMENT CONSULTING INC
21875 NETWORK PLCHICAGOIL606731218INVESTMENT SERVICES$127,457
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$6,228,195AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$293,686NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,228,195TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,694,364TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,694,364ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,569TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,569ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,000RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$47,843,862SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,580,269SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,263,593SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,263,593TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,263,593ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PARTNERSHIP INCOME900099$3,016,185$69,277$2,946,908
OTHER INCOME900099$23,963$23,963
BAD DEBT RECOVERY900099$6,339$6,339

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,046,487OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,258,208TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$69,277UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,960,736ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,931,306TotalAmt
Program Services$11,931,306ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,636,577TotalAmt
Program Services$11,636,577ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,730TotalAmt
Program Services$70,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$344,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,620FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,499,957TotalAmt
Program Services$69,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$529,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$900,684FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,498TotalAmt
Program Services$6,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,580FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,387TotalAmt
Program Services$16,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,748FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,779TotalAmt
Program Services$5,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,398FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,319TotalAmt
Management And General$53,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,564TotalAmt
Management And General$78,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,506TotalAmt
Fundraising$30,506FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,686TotalAmt
Management And General$145,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,065TotalAmt
Program Services$241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,713ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,111FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,366TotalAmt
Program Services$23,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$344,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$208,977FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,794TotalAmt
Program Services$9,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,841FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,102TotalAmt
Management And General$116,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,414FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,736TotalAmt
Program Services$24,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,591FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,598TotalAmt
Program Services$15,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total$41,610TotalAmt
Management And General$39,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,766FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,259,580TotalAmt
Program Services$23,809,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,945,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,504,236FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,739,150BOYAmt
EOY$937,067EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,799,974BOYAmt
EOY$8,660,030EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,155,376BOYAmt
EOY$4,491,548EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$924BOYAmt
EOY$373EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,762BOYAmt
EOY$144,149EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,019BOYAmt
EOY$8,595EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,528,625LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,122,660LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,686,088BOYAmt
EOY$2,405,965EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,869,244BOYAmt
EOY$78,182,265EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,395,352BOYAmt
EOY$51,137,436EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,336BOYAmt
EOY$87,336EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,880,546BOYAmt
EOY$15,589,109EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,783,771BOYAmt
EOY$161,643,873EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$690,659BOYAmt
EOY$828,017EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$8,258,769EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,279BOYAmt
EOY$338,482EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$893,840BOYAmt
EOY$723,567EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,949,778BOYAmt
EOY$10,148,835EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,573,632BOYAmt
EOY$9,462,231EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,260,361BOYAmt
EOY$142,032,807EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,833,993BOYAmt
EOY$151,495,038EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,783,771BOYAmt
EOY$161,643,873EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$8,001,372ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$757,423NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$904,994OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,512,259CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,653,345CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,628,420CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,957,548CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,228,195CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,979,767TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,512,259CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,653,345CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,628,420CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,957,548CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,228,195CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,979,767TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$12,342,884SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$36,636,883PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,125,076CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,945,746CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,081,910CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,713,322CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,719,933CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,585,987TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,033,390CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,247,020CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,824,479CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,049,758CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,977,210CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,131,857TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$74,697,611TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.49047PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.53687PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - PARTNERSHIP INCOME, COLUMN A - 1725379.0, COLUMN B - 3208549.0, COLUMN C - 1797198.0, COLUMN D - 2024867.0, COLUMN E - 2946908.0, COLUMN F - 11702901.0; DESCRIPTION - MISCELLANE OUS INCOME, COLUMN A - 308011.0, COLUMN B - 38471.0, COLUMN C - 27281.0, COLUMN D - 24891.0, COLUMN E - 23963.0, COLUMN F - 422617.0; DESCRIPTION - BAD DEBT RECOVERY, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 6339.0, COLUMN F - 6339.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held20DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$112,530DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$231,046DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$1,981,977DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$17,225AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$104,433,299BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,669,056ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,120,339InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,302,675GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$642,691OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,796,135AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$111,481,193EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$99,892,170BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,089,683ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,972,408InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,787,923GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$973,923OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,759,116AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$104,433,299EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,388,972BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,179,285ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,692,231InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,796,125GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$920,875OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,651,318AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$99,892,170EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,787,819BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,432,354ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,134,001InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,058,377GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$638,823OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$97,388,972EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,028,761BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,403,679ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,600,078InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,070,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$581,300OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,593,399AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$100,787,819EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.052BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.6499PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.2981TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$313,263OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$313,263BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,218,876InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,753,205OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,966,831DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,005,250BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$226,056OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$155,829DepreciationAmt
Book Value$70,227BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$17,225InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,225BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,405,965TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
FUNDS OF HEDGE FUNDS$18,181,007F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$27,449,977F
REAL ESTATE PARTNERSHIPS$5,506,452F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$51,137,436TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CSV LIFE INSURANCE$765,161
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS$14,823,948
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$15,589,109TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
ANNUITY & TRUST OBLIGATIONS$723,567
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$723,567TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,801,600TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$757,423NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$33,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$904,994OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,695,417RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,106,183RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$145,686InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,339OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$152,025RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,258,208TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,140,555TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$33,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$33,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,107,555ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$145,686InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,339OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$152,025ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,259,580TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsTHE FOUNDATION HOLDS OWNERSHIP OF 2 CEMETERY LOTS AND SIDE-COMPANION CRYPTS. ALL ITEMS ARE TO BENEFIT SCHOLARSHIPS FOR ESU STUDENTS.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE HELD FOR THE BENEFIT OF EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS AND ASSISTANCE WITH OPERATING EXPENSES.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990CHANGE IN BENEFIICAL INTERESTS OF PERPETUAL TRUSTS - 804810 ACTUARIAL GAIN/LOSS - 100184
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsBAD DEBT RECOVERY - 6339
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsBAD DEBT RECOVERY - 6339

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$12,263,745RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$12,263,745SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$12,263,745TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEWARDSHIP COUNSELING INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityPLANNED GIVINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$30,506RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$30,506NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$30,506TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$30,506TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY
1 KELLOGG CIRCLEEMPORIAKS66801481124839ESU$11,768,069UNIVERSITY OPERATIONS
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY
1500 HIGHLAND STEMPORIAKS66801486115644501(C)(3)$106,575OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
Kansas City Kansas Archdiocese
12615 Parallel PkwyKANSAS CITYKS66109480559094501(C)(3)$6,000OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
Didde Catholic Campus Center
1415 Merchant StEMPORIAKS66801480776499501(C)(3)$5,500OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
Caring Community Foundation
Box 54ONAGAKS66521474465692501(C)(3)$6,500OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
Immaculate Conception Church
208 W BertrandST MARYSKS66536480634292501(C)(3)$10,000OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1788RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$11,636,577CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule I, Part III, Column (b) Estimated Number Of RecipientsSCHOLARSHIPS : THE FOUNDATION ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY TO PROVIDE THE UNIVERSITY ADDITIONAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT THROUGH JUNE 30, 2027. THE FOUNDATION RECORDED A $8,258,769 CONTRIBUTION PAYABLE CONSISTING OF $6,441,840 IN SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS AND $1,816,929 IN PROJECT GRANTS. THE NUMBER OF ULTIMATE RECIPIENTS IS NOT YET DETERMINABLE AND CANNOT BE ESTIMATED AT THIS TIME, THEREFORE THE NUMBER OF RECIPIENTS IS NOT REPORTED IN COLUMN B. THE 1,788 RECIPIENTS REPORTED IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE RECIPIENTS OF SCHOLARSHIPS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR AND DOES NOT FACTOR IN THE CONTRIBUTION PAYABLE.
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsUNIVERSITY EXPENDITURES AND SCHOLARSHIPS ARE PROCESSED BY THE UNIVERSITY; THE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY FOR THESE EXPENDITURES UPON VERIFICATION THAT THE EXPENSE/SCHOLARSHIP MEETS THE RESPECTIVE DONOR'S GIFT CRITERIA, AS DOCUMENTED. GRANTS TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS ARE MADE PURSUANT TO WRITTEN AGREEMENTS SPECIFYING THAT THE FUNDS MUST BE USED FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHANE SHIVLEY
FOUNDATION PRESIDENT$163,328$0$0$0$354$0$14,095$0$18,642$0$196,419$0$0$0
JENNIFER SAUDER
CFO/CORPORATE TREASURER$75,424$0$0$0$108,664$0$7,990$0$23,256$0$215,334$0$0$0
BETHANY TEGTMEIER
VP OF DEVELOPMENT$128,355$0$0$0$149$0$11,878$0$21,613$0$161,995$0$0$0
JENNIFER DENTON
VP OF ALUMNI & STEWARDSHIP$139,514$0$0$0$318$0$12,809$0$28,180$0$180,821$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJENNIFER SAUDER RECEIVED A SEPARATION PAYOUT IN THE AMOUNT OF $108,521 INCLUDING BENEFITS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution35ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$251,528NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,800NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)LIFE INSURANCE POLICY1$32,388Other - CASH SURRENDER VALUE
Yes (X)FURNITURE, FIXTURES & EQUIPMENT6$3,470Cost
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I COLUMN BTHE NUMBER IN THIS COLUMN REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.
Schedule M, Part I, Line 32b Third parties used to solicit, process, or sell noncash contributionsA LICENSED REAL ESTATE AGENT IS USED TO SELL DONATIONS OF REAL ESTATE. AN AUCTIONEER (OR AUCTION SERVICE) IS USED TO SELL ALL OTHER NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEESTHE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. CBIZ IS UTILIZED FOR A MARKET ANALYSIS OF SIMILAR JOB CLASSIFICATIONS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyAT THE BEGINNING OF EACH NEW FOUNDATION CHAIR'S TERM, THE FOUNDATION CHAIR MAY APPOINT UP TO THREE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FROM AMONG THE VOTING TRUSTEES. EACH APPOINTED MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL SERVE UNTIL THE CONCLUSION OF THE TERM OF THE FOUNDATION CHAIR WHO APPOINTED SUCH MEMBER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARES AND REVIEWS THE 990. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE AVP, FINANCE & OPERATIONS/CORPORATE TREASURER (OR THEIR DESIGNEE), AND THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT & RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION. ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS THAT THESE INDIVIDUALS HAVE ARE ADDRESSED AND ANY CORRECTIONS OR CLARIFICATIONS THAT NEED TO BE MADE ARE MADE PRIOR TO SUBMITTING THE 990 TO THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEACH YEAR THE TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ASKED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENT. THESE ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION. THERE IS A COMPLIANCE OFFICER ON THE BOARD THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ADDRESSING ANY ISSUES THAT MAY ARISE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. IF A CONFLICT ARISES IT IS INVESTIGATED IMMEDIATELY. KEY EMPLOYEES SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WITH THE UNIVERSITY. THESE ARE MONITORED THROUGH EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION IS EVALUATED BY A PERFORMANCE REVIEW COMMITTEE MADE UP OF THE THREE BOARD OFFICERS AND THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT, WHO ALSO ADJUSTS COMPENSATION AS NEEDED. THIS PROCESS IS DONE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. CBIZ IS UTILIZED FOR A MARKET ANALYSIS OF SIMILAR JOB CLASSIFICATIONS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicEACH TRUSTEE GETS A COPY OF THE BYLAWS. THE PUBLIC CAN RECEIVE A COPY OF THE BYLAWS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE 990 UPON REQUEST. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE FOUNDATION WEBSITE.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTERESTS OF PERPETUAL TRUST - 804810; ACTUARIAL GAIN/LOSS - 100184; Total - 904994;
SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3 PASSIVE INVESTMENT HOLDINGSPASSIVE INVESTMENT HOLDINGS ARE MONITORED ON A MONTHLY BASIS BY THE FOUNDATION'S THIRD-PARTY INVESTMENT ADVISOR CONSULTANT. THE FOUNDATION BOARD'S INVESTMENT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PASSIVE INVESTMENT HOLDINGS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS AND REPORTS ANY SUBSTANTIAL ACTIVITY TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (5)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMPORIA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.