PRINCETON BALLET SOCIETY: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRINCETON BALLET SOCIETY (EIN 21-0732575)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202631359349308343
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-15T12:32:58-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 131655065 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LUTZ AND CARR CPAS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 551 FIFTH AVENUE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10176 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 210732575 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRINCETON BALLET SOCIETY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PRIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7322491254 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 N HARRISON ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRINCETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08540 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JULIE D HENCH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7322491254 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FREDERICK MARTENS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00298107 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2126972299 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN REPERTORY BALLET | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JULIE D HENCH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 N HARRISON ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRINCETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08540 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,930,601 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ARBALLET.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1954 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PRINCETON BALLET SOCIETY'S MISSION IS TO NURTURE A LIFELONG LOVE OF DANCE AND LIFT THE COLLECTIVE SPIRIT THROUGH EXCELLENT, RELEVANT, AND ACCESSIBLE ARTISTIC AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, WITH A FOCUS ON CLASSICAL BALLET. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 128 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 34 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,591,923 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,985,993 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,848,531 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,686,519 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $13,583 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $15,535 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $160,759 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,101 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,614,796 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,691,148 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $274,070 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $331,020 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,575,287 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,449,743 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $229,448 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,248,069 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,238,677 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,097,426 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,019,440 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$482,630 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $671,708 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,158,332 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,352,813 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,437,151 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,928,061 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $721,181 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,424,752 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PRINCETON BALLET SOCIETY'S MISSION IS TO NURTURE A LIFELONG LOVE OF DANCE AND LIFT THE COLLECTIVE SPIRIT THROUGH EXCELLENT, RELEVANT, AND ACCESSIBLE ARTISTIC AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, WITH A FOCUS ON CLASSICAL BALLET. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,650,781 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $331,020 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,939,239 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PRINCETON BALLET SCHOOL HAS GAINED A NATIONAL REPUTATION FOR ITS EXCELLENT DANCE TRAINING SINCE ITS FOUNDING IN 1954 BY AUDRE ESTEY. PRINCETON BALLET SCHOOL CURRENTLY ENROLLS APPROXIMATELY 600 STUDENTS ANNUALLY FROM AGE THREE THROUGH ADULT AT STUDIOS IN CRANBURY, NEW BRUNSWICK, AND PRINCETON. ALL BALLET CLASSES ARE OFFERED WITH LIVE PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT. MANY OF PRINCETON BALLET SCHOOL'S FACULTY MEMBERS HAVE PERFORMED PROFESSIONALLY; OTHERS HAVE ATTAINED GRADUATE DEGREES IN DANCE EDUCATION AND HAVE WON AWARDS FOR THEIR TEACHING. STUDENTS FROM THE SCHOOL HAVE GONE ON TO DANCE ON BROADWAY AND IN PROFESSIONAL BALLET AND CONTEMPORARY DANCE COMPANIES IN THE U.S. AND ABROAD. GRADUATES HAVE DANCED WITH SUCH DIVERSE ORGANIZATIONS AS THE AMERICAN BALLET THEATRE, NEW YORK CITY BALLET, PAUL TAYLOR DANCE COMPANY, MIAMI CITY BALLET, STREB, MOMIX, COMPLEXIONS, MARK MORRIS DANCE COMPANY, TWYLA THARP DANCE, HUBBARD STREET DANCE CHICAGO, PITTSBURGH BALLET THEATRE, NEW YORK THEATRE BALLET, OREGON BALLET THEATRE, BALLET MET COLUMBUS, AND AMERICAN REPERTORY BALLET. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,085,890 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $589,300 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AMERICAN REPERTORY BALLET (ARB) IS NEW JERSEY'S PREEMINENT PROFESSIONAL BALLET COMPANY, PRESENTING CLASSICAL AND CONTEMPORARY WORKS TO ENGAGE AND INSPIRE AUDIENCES. FOUNDED IN 1963 AS PART OF THE PRINCETON BALLET SOCIETY, ARB HAS BEEN DESIGNATED A "MAJOR ARTS INSTITUTION" BY THE NEW JERSEY STATE COUNCIL ON THE ARTS. THE COMPANY HAS ALSO BEEN AWARDED A CITATION OF EXCELLENCE BY THE COUNCIL, AND FREQUENTLY VOTED THE JERSEY ARTS PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD FOR "FAVORITE DANCE COMPANY." ARB IS LED BY A WORLD-CLASS LEADERSHIP TEAM INCLUDING SAMANTHA DUNSTER, ETHAN STIEFEL, AND GILLIAN MURPHY. TOGETHER, THEY ARE SHEPHERDING ARB INTO A NEW ERA OF ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE, FUSING STRONG CLASSICAL TECHNIQUE WITH A FRESH CONTEMPORARY APPROACH. ARB DANCERS HAIL FROM THE UNITED STATES, ITALY, JAPAN, FRANCE, BRAZIL, AND MORE, SHARING THEIR UNIQUE TRAINING AND INFLUENCES TO CREATE A DYNAMIC AND VISIONARY TEAM OF ARTISTS. ARB2, AMERICAN REPERTORY BALLET'S SECOND COMPANY, IS A DEVELOPMENT COMPANY FOR TALENTED YOUNG DANCERS. THE MISSION OF ARB2 IS TO ADVANCE THE NEXT GENERATION OF ARTISTS AND ENSURE THAT THESE TALENTED YOUNG DANCERS ARE READY FOR THE NEXT STEP IN THEIR CAREERS. DANCERS IN ARB2 WORK DIRECTLY WITH THE MAIN COMPANY ON A DAILY BASIS, TRAINING, REHEARSING AND FREQUENTLY PERFORMING WITH THE PROFESSIONAL COMPANY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $460,867 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $157,980 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ARB'S ACCESS & ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS ARE MULTI-FACETED ENGAGEMENT EFFORTS, SUCH AS IN-SCHOOL RESIDENCIES, COMMUNITY EVENTS, STUDENT MATINEE PERFORMANCES, AND SPECIALLY DESIGNED CLASS OFFERINGS, SUCH AS DANCE FOR PARKINSON'S CLASSES FOR PEOPLE WITH PARKINSON'S DISEASE AND THEIR CAREGIVERS. EACH YEAR, ARB ENGAGES APPROXIMATELY 10,000 CHILDREN AND FAMILIES OF VARYING AGES, ETHNIC AND SOCIO-ECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS THROUGH ITS ACCESS & ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS. ARB'S FLAGSHIP RESIDENCY PROGRAM, DANCE POWER IS THE LONGEST CONTINUOUSLY RUNNING COMMUNITY AND ARTS PARTNERSHIP IN THE STATE, SERVING NEARLY 800 NEW BRUNSWICK STUDENTS EACH YEAR. ALL 3RD GRADE STUDENTS IN NEW BRUNSWICK HAVE DANCE POWER INCORPORATED INTO THEIR PHYSICAL EDUCATION CLASS FOR 20 WEEKS. AT THE END OF THE RESIDENCY, 40 SCHOLARSHIPS ARE PRESENTED TO STUDENTS SO THEY CAN CONTINUE DANCING AT PRINCETON BALLET SCHOOL FROM 4TH GRADE THROUGH THEIR SENIOR YEAR OF HIGH SCHOOL ON FULL TUITION SCHOLARSHIP, BECOMING DANCE POWER SCHOLARS. OVER 50,000 PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENTS IN THE NEW BRUNSWICK AREA HAVE REAPED THE REWARDS OF DANCE EDUCATION THROUGH THIS ACCLAIMED PROGRAM SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 1986.FOUNDED BY DR. PENELOPE LATTIMER IN COLLABORATION WITH AMERICAN REPERTORY BALLET AND THE NEW BRUNSWICK BOARD OF EDUCATION, THE DANCE POWER CURRICULUM WAS ORIGINALLY WRITTEN BY A COMMITTEE OF DANCE EDUCATORS AND NEW BRUNSWICK SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS, AND IT REMAINS A WORKING DOCUMENT THAT IS UPDATED REGULARLY TO MEET AND EXCEED THE NEW JERSEY STUDENT LEARNING STANDARDS FOR THE VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS. AT THE END OF EACH ACADEMIC YEAR, STUDENTS ARE INVITED TO SHOWCASE THEIR NEW SKILLS FOR FRIENDS AND FAMILY IN A CULMINATING PERFORMANCE. THIS FINAL PERFORMANCE, CALLED WAITING INTHE WINGS, IS HIGHLY-ANTICIPATED AND SERVES AS A POWERFUL VISUAL REMINDER OF THE PROGRAM'S IMPACT ON THE LOCAL COMMUNITY. OTHER PROGRAMS HAVE BEEN CREATED AS SUPPLEMENTS TO AND ADAPTATIONS OF DANCE POWER. THESE INITIATIVES INCLUDE DANCE POWER SUMMER CAMP, HIP HOP REVOLUTION (MAKING CONNECTIONS BETWEEN BALLET TECHNIQUE AND OTHER DANCE FORMS, SUCH AS HIP HOP), AND DANCE POWER LIMITLESS (DESIGNED SPECIFICALLY FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES). IN 2021, DANCE POWER RECEIVED THE DISTINCTION IN DANCE AWARD FROM THE DANCE STUDIES ASSOCIATION. THE ASSOCIATION CITED THE PROGRAM'S IMPRESSIVE REACH, QUALITY, AND IMPACT ON THE FIELD OF DANCE STUDIES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,197,538 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 36 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 128 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7322491254 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 N HARRISON ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRINCETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08540 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAPHNE D JONES | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH FREDEEN | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD BLAKE | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AKIRA BELL | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRANNAN O BERMAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KRISTINE BROWN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN CROLL | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MAGRIELLE EISEN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PETER GERRY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MEGHAN GRAINER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARBARA SUE HOWARD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PENELOPE LATTIMER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NANCY MACMILLAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MELISSA MARSCHNER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOAN BARRY MCCORMICK | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES METCALF | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARGARET RUTTENBERG | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANE SILVERMAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOEL STUDEBAKER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JULIE D HENCH | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $90,113 | $0 | $37,941 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $90,113 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $37,941 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $118,973 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $658,240 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,208,780 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,985,993 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOOL TUITION | 611600 | $1,939,239 | $1,939,239 |
| PERFORMANCE | 711120 | $589,300 | $589,300 |
| EDUCATION/OUTREACH | 900099 | $157,980 | $157,980 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,686,519 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,699 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,699 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $193,603 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $193,767 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$164 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$164 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$164 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $45,686 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $118,973 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $45,686 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,101 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,101 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,101 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,691,148 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,686,519 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,636 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $331,020 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $331,020 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,609 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,885,161 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,701,777 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $145,150 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,537 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,911 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $258,757 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $228,508 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,273 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,755 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,395 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,455 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,455 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,186 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $197,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,552 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,324 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $294,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,483 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,073 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $685,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $679,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,039 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,804 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,858 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $99 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,655 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,344 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,075 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TECHNICAL AND PRODUCTIO | $454,901 | $449,102 | $5,799 | |
| OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $176,008 | $101,973 | $20,210 | $53,825 |
| EQUIPMENT, NON CAPITAL | $11,012 | $11,012 | ||
| SUPPLIES AND MATERIAL | $6,078 | $1,260 | $4,818 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,019,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,197,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $592,454 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $229,448 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,022 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $529,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,394 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,726 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,311 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,850,370 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,600,360 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,242,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,250,010 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $464,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,395,128 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,308 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,748,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,441,914 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,158,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,352,813 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,481 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $506,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $478,453 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $371,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $339,688 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $405,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $402,750 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,902,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,513,689 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,437,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,928,061 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $548,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $292,329 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,132,423 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $721,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,424,752 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,158,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,352,813 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $671,708 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $31,863 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,849,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,608,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,815,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,591,923 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,985,993 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,850,700 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,379,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,003,265 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,637,753 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,848,531 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,686,519 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,555,458 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,228,489 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,611,456 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,453,247 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,440,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,672,512 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,406,158 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $253,189 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $253,189 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $253,189 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $253,189 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $22,152,969 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,699 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,125 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,699 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $91,125 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $307 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,656 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,495 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,101 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $68,804 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,231,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,644,002 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,524,446 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,475,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,691,312 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,566,087 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98170 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99270 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00400 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00370 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $122,819 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,000,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $17,255 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $17,255 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,122,819 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $122,819 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $25,631 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $25,631 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $122,819 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $122,819 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $24,093 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $24,093 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $122,819 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $122,819 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $24,093 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $24,093 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $122,819 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $122,819 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $48,402 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $48,402 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $122,819 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $56,100 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $56,100 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,010,011 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $524,433 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $485,578 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $951,290 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $706,643 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $244,647 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $772,982 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $327,486 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $445,496 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $59,987 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $41,798 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,189 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,250,010 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $2,407,576 |
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $34,338 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,441,914 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $2,513,689 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,513,689 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,394,365 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $31,863 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $6,829 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$331,020 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$292,328 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,686,693 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $4,455 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,455 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,691,148 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,690,794 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $6,829 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $6,829 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,683,965 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $4,455 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $331,020 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $335,475 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,019,440 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE REQUIRED TO BE INVESTED IN PERPETUITY; THE INCOME IS EXPENDABLE TO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATING ACTIVITIES AND SCHOLARSHIPS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS NET WITH REVENUE IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -331,020. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS NET WITH REVENUE IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 331,020. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ANNUAL GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $164,659 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $118,973 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $45,686 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $4,155 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $22,118 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $19,413 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $0 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $0 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $0 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $164,659 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $118,973 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $45,686 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $4,155 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $22,118 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $19,413 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $45,686 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $0 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 148 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $331,020 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | ACTUAL AMOUNT OF TUITION REDUCTION | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | SCHOLARSHIP FOR TUITION | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL AID AND MERIT-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS ENROLLED IN THE PRINCETON BALLET SCHOOL. TUITION IS REDUCED BASED ON THE AMOUNT OF AID OR SCHOLARSHIP AWARDED. NO CASH SCHOLARSHIPS ARE DISTRIBUTED. FINANCIAL AID IS AWARDED BASED ON THE DEMONSTRATED FINACIAL NEED OF THE STUDENT AND MERIT BASED AWARDS ARE GRANTED BASED ON STUDENT PERFORMANCE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NANCY MACMILLAN | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | BOARD MEMBER | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | WORKING CAPITAL | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan To Organization | Yes (X) | LoanToOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $100,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $100,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | 0 | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $100,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS FORM 990, AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED TO EVERY NEW TRUSTEE UPON ARRIVAL. THE POLICY IS THEN RE-PRESENTED TO EACH TRUSTEE ANNUALLY AND AN AFFIRMATION OF THE TRUSTEE'S COMPLIANCE MUST BE SIGNED, DATED, AND DELIVERED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS. UPON RECEIPT, THAT SIGNED AND DATED AFFIRMATION IS RETAINED IN THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES. THE POLICY REQUIRES EACH TRUSTEE TO RAISE THE ISSUE WHENEVER S/HE BELIEVES IT NEEDS TO BE RAISED. THIS TOPIC ARISES INFREQUENTLY DURING BOARD COMMITTEE MEETINGS. WHENEVER THE TOPIC IS RAISED, IT IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ANNUALLY WHEN IT REVIEWS THE PROPOSED BUDGET FOR THE UPCOMING FISCAL YEAR. THE APPROVAL OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SALARY IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. THE BOARD PERIODICALLY REVIEWS EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION TO SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN AREAS WITH A SIMILAR COST OF LIVING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. |