MEETING STREET SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MEETING STREET SCHOOLS (EIN 20-4587841)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202631349349308638
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-05-14T14:15:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 392519050 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELLIOTT DAVIS ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 EAST MOREHEAD STREET SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204587841 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEETING STREET SCHOOLS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MEET | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8432779969 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 MEETING STREET 206 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JERE STILLE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8432779969 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JANICE A RATICA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00358837 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7043338881 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2026-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BENJAMIN NAVARRO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 MEETING STREET 206 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $46,992,045 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MEETINGSTREETSCHOOLS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NETWORK OF INNOVATIVE SCHOOLS SERVING CHILDREN FROM UNDER-RESOURCED COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 496 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 430 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $32,772,026 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $34,178,122 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $219,642 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $231,597 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $13,883,464 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $12,318,091 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $75,091 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $50,624 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $46,950,223 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $46,778,434 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,864,731 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,432,566 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,919,077 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $32,217,565 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $60,076 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,254,757 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,341,771 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $48,038,565 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $52,991,902 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,088,342 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,213,468 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $307,700,065 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $311,795,006 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,043,972 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,255,128 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $304,656,093 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $308,539,878 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | EMPOWERING CHILDREN WITH THE EXCELLENT, LIFE-CHANGING EDUCATION THEY DESERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $41,448,204 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $282,221 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PRE-K3-8TH GRADE INSTRUCTION: MEETING STREETS SCHOOL OPERATES FOUR SCHOOLS SERVING ABOUT 1,700 STUDENTS ACROSS CHARLESTON AND SPARTANBURG, SC. THE NETWORK WAS FOUNDED IN 2008 TO GIVE HARD-WORKING STUDENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO RECEIVE AN EDUCATION THAT WILL TRANSFORM THEIR LIVES. MEETING STREET SCHOOLS IS KNOWN FOR ITS COMMITMENT TO EXCELLENCE AND HIGH EXPECTATIONS. MEETING STREET SCHOOLS' MODEL IS CENTERED ON RIGOROUS INSTRUCTION BEGINNING WITH A FULL-DAY PROGRAM FOR 3-YEAR-OLDS AND CONTINUING THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE. SCHOOLS ALSO EMPHASIZE STRONG FAMILY PARTNERSHIPS. THANKS TO THE GENEROSITY OF DONORS, MEETING STREET SCHOOLS PROVIDED $6,137,502 IN TUITION ASSISTANCE TO FAMILIES WITH DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL NEED DURING THE 2024-2025 SCHOOL YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,626,924 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,613,447 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | PHILANTHROPIC INVESTMENTS: MEETING STREETS SCHOOLS MAKES STRATEGIC INVESTMENTS IN PROJECTS AND CAUSES THAT FURTHER ITS MISSION. THE LARGEST OF THESE COMMITMENTS IS THE MEETING STREET SCHOLARSHIP FUND, WHICH PROVIDES UP TO $40,000 FOR COLLEGE THAT CAN BE USED FOR TUITION, FEES, HOUSING OR FOOD. IN 2024-25, THIS HELPED MAKE COLLEGE DREAMS A REALITY FOR MORE THAN 300 HIGH-ACHIEVING STUDENTS WITH DEMONSTRATED FINANCIAL NEED. THE SCHOLARSHIP IS AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS WHO: GRADUATE FROM A CHARLESTON COUNTY PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL; DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED AND ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT; AND ENROLL IN ONE OF SOUTH CAROLINA'S BEST COLLEGES. MEETING STREET SCHOOLS ALUMNI ARE ELIGIBLE FOR THE MEETING STREET ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,955,330 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,819,119 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARDS: THE EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARDS RECOGNIZES TEACHERS WHO MAKE A MEANINGFUL IMPACT ON THE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT OF STUDENTS IN SCHOOLS. THE AWARDS ARE PHILANTHROPICALLY FUNDED IN MEETING STREET SCHOOLS AND CHARLESTON COUNTY, AND THEY ARE PROVIDED ON TOP OF TEACHERS' BASE SALARIES. DURING THE 2024-25 SCHOOL YEAR, MORE THAN 500 TEACHERS EARNED A TOTAL OF $3.9 MILLION IN AWARDS - $1.8 MILLION IN CHARLESTON COUNTY SCHOOLS AND $2.1 MILLION IN MEETING STREET SCHOOLS. SUPPORT FOR THIS INNOVATIVE COMPENSATION MODEL IS GROWING ACROSS SOUTH CAROLINA, WITH AN ADDITIONAL 13 SCHOOLS PARTICIPATING IN THE PROGRAM DURING THE 2024-25 SCHOOL YEAR; THE FUNDING FOR THOSE AWARDS IS PROVIDED BY THE STATE AND OTHER PRIVATE DONORS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $51,030,458 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 346 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 496 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JERE STILLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8432779969 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 MEETING STREET SUITE 206 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29401 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENJAMIN NAVARRO | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSH BELL | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 24.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER ALLEN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARLEY LANE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDSAY LEONARD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KELLY NAVARRO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FORD PERRY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN SHULER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARCUS BACKMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL & DATA OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $190,454 | $0 | $14,580 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER EIDE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $169,902 | $0 | $9,176 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHAD WEIDEN | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $187,161 | $0 | $30,402 | Yes (X) | |||
| KYNDRAN HILTON | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $158,610 | $0 | $19,651 | Yes (X) | |||
| TAMIL GOODSON | ||||||||
| FOUNDING PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $322,173 | $0 | $5,179 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER BROWN | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $158,854 | $0 | $5,596 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH ULLES | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF LITERACY | 40.00 | $161,383 | $0 | $13,635 | Yes (X) | |||
| NISHA VASAVADA | ||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 40.00 | $133,992 | $0 | $20,155 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROGER MICHAEL | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $148,690 | $0 | $5,979 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAVAWN DAVIS-MILFORD | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | 40.00 | $138,838 | $0 | $19,995 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,770,057 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $144,348 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COASTAL BUS LINE LLC | |||||
| 4954 N HWY 17 | AWENDAW | SC | 29429 | STUDENT TRANSPORTATION | $801,987 |
| THE BUDD GROUP INC | |||||
| 7410 NORTHSIDE DR SUITE G150 | N CHARLESTON | SC | 29420 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $800,173 |
| BRANDON RIVERS CATERING LLC | |||||
| 133 GAURA LANE | SUMMERVILLE | SC | 29483 | FOOD SERVICES | $386,608 |
| CHOATE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | |||||
| 8200 ROBERTS DRIVE SUITE 600 | ATLANTA | GA | 30350 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICE | $365,125 |
| CHARLESTON IMAGING PRODUCTS INC DBA TH | |||||
| PO BOX 2337 | MT PLEASANT | SC | 29465 | MANAGED PRINTER & COPIER SERVICES | $271,554 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $28,069,998 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,108,124 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $10,321 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $34,178,122 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611110 | $183,498 | $183,498 |
| STUDENT UNIFORMS | 611110 | $48,099 | $48,099 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $231,597 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,531,702 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,531,702 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $213,611 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$213,611 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$213,611 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$213,611 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 611110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $50,624 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,624 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $50,624 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $46,778,434 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $282,221 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,318,091 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,415,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,415,624 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,016,942 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,016,942 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,107,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $902,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $205,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,469,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,690,374 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $726,314 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,902 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $672,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $654,084 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $796 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,967,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,866,001 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,331 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,000,298 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,927,368 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,047 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,450 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $91,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,856 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $135,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,439,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,379,579 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,839 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $775,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $747,055 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $439,801 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $439,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,083 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,242,247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,240,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,860 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $466,964 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $466,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| ACADEMIC SUPPORT | $3,383,266 | $3,383,266 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $1,946,116 | $1,946,116 |
| FOOD SERVICES | $1,768,181 | $1,768,181 |
| OTHER PERSONNEL COSTS | $1,274,458 | $1,274,458 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,991,902 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,030,458 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,901,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,076 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,464,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,503,131 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,034,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $508,441 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,510,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,510,309 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $296,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $571,277 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,821,488 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,283,240 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,400,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,538,248 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $220,988,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,156,942 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,658 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $307,700,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $311,795,006 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,783,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,255,128 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $259,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,043,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,255,128 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $304,067,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $308,018,558 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $588,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $521,320 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $304,656,093 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $308,539,878 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $307,700,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $311,795,006 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$6,213,468 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $10,097,253 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $32,500 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $32,500 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $50,066,535 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $50,099,035 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus1 | $17,500 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $32,500 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $50,000 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,263,447 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,500,202 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,763,245 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $367,992 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $140,375 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $227,617 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,300,366 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,428,792 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $871,574 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $889,683 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $213,871 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $675,812 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,538,248 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $56,875,687 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $10,097,253 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $10,097,253 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $46,778,434 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $46,778,434 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,991,902 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $52,991,902 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $52,991,902 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE ORGANIZATION RECOGNIZES INTEREST RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES IN OPERATING EXPENSES. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR TAX YEARS BEFORE 2022. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | MEETING STREET SCHOOLS OPERATED TWO PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF INNOVATION (MSE AT BRENTWOOD, MSE BURNS), ONE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (MSA SPARTANBURG) AND ONE PRIVATE SCHOOL (MSA CHARLESTON.) THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS ARE FREE AND OPEN TO ALL FAMILIES LIVING IN THEIR RESPECTIVE ATTENDANCE ZONE. THE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL IS OPEN TO ALL FAMILIES, AND STUDENTS ARE ADMITTED THROUGH A LOTTERY APPLICATION PROCESS. PURSUANT TO REV. PROC. 75-50, SECTION 4.03(1)(C) MSA CHARLESTON FOLLOWS THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY BY PUBLISHING ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON ITS PRIMARY PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE INTERNET HOMEPAGE. FURTHER, MSA CHARLESTON CURRENTLY ENROLLS STUDENTS OF RACIAL MINORITY GROUPS IN MEANINGFUL NUMBERS, AS FOLLOWS FOR 2024-2025 SCHOOL YEAR: AFRICAN AMERICAN-93.9%, MIXED RACE-1.0%, HISPANIC-0.3%, WHITE-1.7%, OTHER 3.0%. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | WITH RESPECT TO THE OPERATION OF PUBLIC SCHOOLS, THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES FUNDING FROM THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION VIA THE LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL DISTRICT. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WABASH COLLEGE | ||||||||
| PO BOX 352 | CRAWFORDSVILLE | IN | 47933 | 350868202 | 501(C)(3) | $240,000 | $0 | SCHOLARSHIPS |
| BEEMOK FAMILY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 200 MEETING STREET SUITE 206 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29403 | 465382571 | 501(C)(3) | $4,328,776 | $0 | MEETING STREET SCHOLARSHIP FUND |
| CRISTO REY CHARLESTON HIGH SCHOOL INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 70057 | NORTH CHARLESTON | SC | 29415 | 843785382 | 501(C)(3) | $200,000 | $0 | FURTHERING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS WITH LIMITED ECONOMIC RESOURCES |
| SPARTANBURG COUNTY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 424 E KENNEDY ST | SPARTANBURG | SC | 29302 | 570351398 | 501(C)(3) | $175,000 | $0 | ACCESS TO QUALITY EDUCATION |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 15203 | ALBANY | NY | 10006 | 141782466 | 501(C)(3) | $200,000 | $0 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING |
| TREEHOUSE FAMILY FOUNDATION CO WEWORK | ||||||||
| 115 BROADWAY FL 5 | NEW YORK | NY | 10006 | 854230020 | 501(C)(3) | $271,848 | $0 | FOR OPERATIONS OF HEARTWOOD COMMUNITY SCHOOLS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 6 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MEETING STREET ALUMNI - COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 16 | $197,823 |
| EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARDS - CCSD | 301 | $1,819,119 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RECIPIENT ORGANIZATIONS AGREE TO GRANT PURPOSE AND INTENDED USE OF FUNDS IN WRITING PRIOR TO DISBURSEMENT AND PROVIDE REPORTS ON USE AT LEAST ANNUALLY. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE RECIPIENTS' EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION. WE MAINTAIN RECORDS ON EACH SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT INCLUDING COST OF ATTENDANCE, ENROLLMENT VERIFICATION, AND GPA STATUS. EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AWARDS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO TEACHERS BASED ON STUDENT ASSESSMENT DATA. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAMIL GOODSON | ||||||||||||||
| FOUNDING PRINCIPAL | $141,731 | $0 | $22,750 | $0 | $157,692 | $0 | $4,141 | $0 | $1,038 | $0 | $327,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD WEIDEN | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $174,201 | $0 | $12,396 | $0 | $564 | $0 | $5,799 | $0 | $24,603 | $0 | $217,563 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARCUS BACKMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL & DATA OFFICER | $170,218 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $236 | $0 | $5,743 | $0 | $8,837 | $0 | $205,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER EIDE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $138,499 | $0 | $31,259 | $0 | $144 | $0 | $5,109 | $0 | $4,067 | $0 | $179,078 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KYNDRAN HILTON | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $154,159 | $0 | $4,344 | $0 | $107 | $0 | $3,952 | $0 | $15,699 | $0 | $178,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH ULLES | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF LITERACY | $128,410 | $0 | $22,750 | $0 | $10,223 | $0 | $4,871 | $0 | $8,764 | $0 | $175,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $114,328 | $0 | $750 | $0 | $43,776 | $0 | $1,064 | $0 | $4,532 | $0 | $164,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHAVAWN DAVIS-MILFORD | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $135,871 | $0 | $2,859 | $0 | $108 | $0 | $4,254 | $0 | $15,741 | $0 | $158,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROGER MICHAEL | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL | $133,866 | $0 | $14,750 | $0 | $74 | $0 | $4,475 | $0 | $1,504 | $0 | $154,669 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NISHA VASAVADA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | $133,397 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $95 | $0 | $2,092 | $0 | $18,063 | $0 | $154,147 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TAMIL GOODSON, PRINCIPAL, RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYOUT FROM MEETING STREET JASPER BEAUFORT OF $135,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash Grant | $20,600 | CashGrantAmt |
| Type Of Assistance | DISCOUNTED TUITION | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
| Assistance Purpose | EDUCATIONAL | AssistancePurposeTxt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROADWALK DEVELOPMENT LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | BROADWALK DEVELOPMENT LLC IS OWNED BY A SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR. | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $548,455 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | BROADWALK DEVELOPMENT, LLC IS OWNED BY A SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTOR AND PROVIDED A LEASE AGREEMENT TO THE ORGANIZATION FOR RENTAL OF THE MEETING STREET ACADEMY - SPARTANBURG SCHOOLS FACILITIES. THIS AGREEMENT WAS NEGOTIATED AT ARM'S LENGTH AND IS AT FAIR MARKET VALUE. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCH L, PART III, GRANTS OR ASSISTANCE BENEFITTING INTERESTED PERSONS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | (C) AMOUNT OF GRANT $ 20,600.(D) TYPE OF ASSISTANCE: DISCOUNTED TUITION(E) PURPOSE OF ASSISTANCE: EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE PROVIDED TO CHILDREN OF EMPLOYEES AS A NONTAXABLE FRINGE BENEFIT UNDER IRC SECTION 117(D). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B: | THE BRENTWOOD, BURNS, AND SPARTANBURG SCHOOLS HAVE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES THAT PARTICIPATE IN SOME GOVERNANCE DECISIONS PERTAINING TO THE INDIVIDUAL SCHOOLS. MINUTES FOR ALL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETINGS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | BENJAMIN NAVARRO AND KELLY NAVARRO HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. BENJAMIN NAVARRO, SUSAN SHULER, AND CHRISTOPHER ALLEN HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. BENJAMIN NAVARRO, FORD PERRY, AND CARLEY LANE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. BENJAMIN NAVARRO, KELLY NAVARRO, AND JOSH BELL HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CFO AND TREASURER REVIEW THE FORM 990 AFTER COMPLETION. A COPY OF FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS SUCH PERSON: (A) HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, (B) HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, (C) HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND (D) UNDERSTANDS THE ORGANIZATION IS CHARITABLE AND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. TO ENSURE THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH CHARITABLE PURPOSES AND DOES NOT ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES THAT COULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, PERIODIC REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED. THE PERIODIC REVIEWS AT A MINIMUM INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS: (A) WHETHER COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS AND BENEFITS ARE REASONABLE, BASED ON COMPETENT SURVEY INFORMATION AND THE RESULT OF ARM'S LENGTH BARGAINING. (B) WHETHER PARTNERSHIPS, JOINT VENTURES, AND ARRANGEMENTS WITH MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONS CONFORM TO THE ORGANIZATIONS' WRITTEN POLICIES, ARE PROPERLY RECORDED, REFLECT REASONABLE INVESTMENT OR PAYMENTS FOR GOODS AND SERVICES, FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES AND DO NOT RESULT IN INUREMENT, IMPERMISSIBLE PRIVATE BENEFIT OR IN AN EXCESS BENEFIT TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED USING LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT COMPENSATION DATA. THROUGH THE BUDGET PROCESS, THE ENTIRE BOARD APPROVES ALL COMPENSATION MATTERS. BOARD REVIEW AND APPROVAL IS DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND OTHER FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEETING STREET ACADEMY - CHARLESTON LLC | |||||||||
| 200 MEETING STREET SUITE 206 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 611661527 | INDEPENDENT SCHOOL | SC | $1,912,411 | $16,091,030 | MEETING STREET SCHOOLS |
| MEETING STREET ACADEMY - SPARTANBURG LLC | |||||||||
| 200 MEETING STREET SUITE 206 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 383853462 | PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL | SC | $8,927,579 | $4,245,755 | MEETING STREET SCHOOLS |
| MEETING STREET ELEMENTARY AT BRENTWOOD LLC | |||||||||
| 200 MEETING STREET SUITE 206 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 611732980 | PUBLIC SCHOOL OF INNOVATION | SC | $15,940,170 | $5,337,280 | MEETING STREET SCHOOLS |
| MEETING STREET ELEMENTARY AT BURNS LLC | |||||||||
| 200 MEETING STREET SUITE 206 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 352619789 | PUBLIC SCHOOL OF INNOVATION | SC | $6,711,886 | $1,394,090 | MEETING STREET SCHOOLS |
| MSS INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LLC | |||||||||
| 200 MEETING STREET SUITE 206 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 872956326 | INVESTMENT HOLDINGS | DE | $12,328,814 | $280,859,454 | MEETING STREET SCHOOLS |
| EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING LLC | |||||||||
| 200 MEETING STREET SUITE 206 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 882123530 | STRATEGIC TEACHER COMPENSATION | DE | $6,834 | $1,847,964 | MEETING STREET SCHOOLS |
| MEETING STREET - JASPER & BEAUFORT LLC | |||||||||
| 200 MEETING STREET SUITE 206 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 882481088 | PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL | DE | $268,803 | $0 | MEETING STREET SCHOOLS |