FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA PHYSICIANS GROUP: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA PHYSICIANS GROUP (EIN 54-1124769)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-14
IRS object ID
202631349349307793
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-14T13:51:19+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135381590PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18401 GREENSBORO DR STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP221023599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541124769EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA PHYSICIANS GROUPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4342951000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Avon Street 201AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlottesvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22902ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSusan RumseyPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTODD TERESCOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00247720PTIN
Phone7038930600PhoneNum
Preparation2026-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Susan RumseyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Avon Street 201AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlottesvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$702,417,586GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressUPG.VIRGINIA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPATIENT CARE, TEACHING AND MEDICAL RESEARCHActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2286TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,417,797TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,485,075PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,084,896CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$636,667,325PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$680,316,566CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,590,278PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,744,837CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,527,326PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,253,370CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$656,270,004PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$702,399,669CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$46,883,525PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$56,170,589CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$468,833,130PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$512,523,557CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$142,831,790PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$143,084,946CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$658,548,445PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$711,779,092CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,278,441PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,379,423CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$500,646,389TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$513,195,334TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$229,474,936TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$222,927,853TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$271,171,453NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$290,267,481NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of The University of Virginia Health System is transforming health and inspiring hope for all Virginians and beyond. Its vision is to be the nation's leading public academic health system and a best place to work - while transforming patient care, research, education, and engagement with the diverse communities it serves.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$683,930,943ExpenseAmt
Grant$56,170,589GrantAmt
Revenue$690,152,139RevenueAmt
DescThe University of Virginia Physicians Group (UPG) supports the University of Virginia by employing physicians who are faculty members of the University of Virginia School of Medicine and provide patient care, teach medical students, engage in medical research, and provide other health care-related services in conjunction with the University of Virginia Medical Center. UPG also provides funds to the University of Virginia in support of health related activities of the University of Virginia Medical Center. For the year ended June 30, 2025, UPG provided patient care as follows: inpatients: 336,266 outpatients: 1,137,742; home visits: 3,871; not classified/unknown: 6Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$683,930,943TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document114IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2286EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUSAN RUMSEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4342951000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 AVON STREET SUITE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22902ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
James M Larner MD
President49.21.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,042,018$0$3,673
Andrew Ward Holzwarth
Public Director0.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian E Kogon MD
Clinician Physician0.00Yes (X)$1,049,816$0$677
CLAIRE W GARGALLI
ELECTED PUBLIC MEMBER0.70Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Kent MD
CEO UVA Health/Ex-officio director (THRU 02.25)7.842.4Yes (X)$31,054$1,933,007$353,472
CRAIG WOOD
ELECTED PUBLIC MEMBER0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gloria Rockhold
ELECTED PUBLIC MEMBER (THRU 06/25)0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Burton
Public Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer W Davis
UVA Exec. Vice President/University Representative0.350.0Yes (X)$0$804,744$176,050
Kelli Palmer
ELECTED PUBLIC MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kirsten Lynn Greene MD
Physician Director50.20.3Yes (X)$698,143$0$7,150
Laura Roberts
Public Director0.350.0Yes (X)$0$309,331$38,350
Li Li MD
Physician Director49.70.8Yes (X)$225,216$0$4,024
Louise McNamee
ELECTED PUBLIC MEMBER0.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Clarke Tracci MD
Vice Chair of the Board47.13.0Yes (X)$553,436$92,928$28,954
Mark Lorenzoni
ELECTED PUBLIC MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Roberts CPA
ELECTED PUBLIC MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melina R Kibbe MD
Dean, UVA School of Medicine/ex-officio director20.729.8Yes (X)$132,248$1,030,052$207,050
Michael Guthrie
ELECTED PUBLIC MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mitchell H Rosner MD
Chair, Medicine36.20Yes (X)$324,803$366,232$70,453
Mo Nadkarni MD
ELECTED PUBLIC MEMBER50.30.1Yes (X)$270,180$0$944
Peter Netland MD
Physician Director45.35.0Yes (X)$197,004$93,212$26,743
Rebekah Compton
Advance Practice Provider Director46.24.5Yes (X)$370,733$0$13,753
Robert H Thiele MD
Physician Director47.42.9Yes (X)$503,827$87,568$26,825
Rosemarie L Tyger PA
PA-C. Advance Practice Provider Director (AS OF 03.25)0.30Yes (X)$169,574$0$7,130
Scott Syverud MD
ELECTED PUBLIC MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Hostler MD
ELECTED PUBLIC MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vanessa Gregg MD
Physician Director50.20Yes (X)$369,842$0$338
Victoria D Harker
University Representative0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Michelle Horton
Chief Executive Officer, UVA Medical Center/ex-officio director0.30Yes (X)$0$1,120,172$225,305
Anne F Bachmann
General Council - UPG0.00Yes (X)$396,720$0$20,100
Marc W Rickabaugh
Dir of Finance/Corp Treasurer44.36.0Yes (X)$203,515$0$14,465
Scott Just MD
Chief Executive Officer49.01.7Yes (X)$968,479$0$20,986
Susan Rumsey
Chief Financial Officer47.03.3Yes (X)$446,896$0$18,673
Abhinav B Chhabra MD
Physician/Professor48.22.0$1,104,939$217,045$48,875Yes (X)
David R Diduch MD
Physician/Professor48.61.4$982,328$94,223$29,431Yes (X)
James J Gangemi MD
Physician/Professor48.02.0$1,646,209$295,601$63,783Yes (X)
Reid B Adams MD
Physician Director48.31.8$902,759$217,845$33,401Yes (X)
Stephen S Park MD
Physician/Professor50.20.0$1,071,832$107,516$35,199Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$13,661,571TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$6,769,476TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,475,804TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1124IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CQ Partners
580 HOWARD AVESOMERSETNJ08873HEARING SERVICES$950,002
BDO USA LLP
PO BOX 677973DALLASTX752677973PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$396,854
THREE CHOPT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS GROUP
3017 MOUNTAIN ROAD 1748GLEN ALLENVA23060IT SERVICES$390,649
PERISCOPE COACHING LLC
4508 SUN VALLEY DRDURHAMNC27707MENTER COACHING SERVICES$304,011
TOP SHELF CLEANING SERVICES LLC
6104 HOOVER ROADREVAVA22735CLEANING SERVICES$200,680
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$8,084,896RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$8,084,896TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Gross Patient Charges621110$1,276,196,456$1,276,196,456
Less: Contracted Adj & Writeoffs621110-$777,065,294-$777,065,294
Hospital Support621110$143,137,024$143,137,024
Collection Fees561000$14,453,725$14,453,725
All Other Program Service Revenue621110$23,594,655$23,594,655

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$680,316,566TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,762,754TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,762,754ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$17,917OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$17,917OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,917TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$17,917ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Intercompany Transactions900099$8,518,090$8,518,090
Expert Testimony541900$994,064$994,064
Management Services551112$1,423,733$1,423,733

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,317,483TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,317,483RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$12,253,370OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$702,399,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$690,152,139RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,417,797UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,744,837ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,170,589TotalAmt
Program Services$56,170,589ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,463,962TotalAmt
Program Services$4,929,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,534,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,811,922TotalAmt
Program Services$397,462,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,349,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,023,588TotalAmt
Program Services$35,872,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,391,383TotalAmt
Program Services$43,763,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,627,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,832,702TotalAmt
Program Services$13,354,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$477,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,703TotalAmt
Program Services$170,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,927TotalAmt
Management And General$187,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,217,332TotalAmt
Program Services$56,146,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,071,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,506,588TotalAmt
Program Services$1,393,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,761,222TotalAmt
Program Services$6,404,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$356,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,217,877TotalAmt
Program Services$807,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$410,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,401,254TotalAmt
Program Services$6,497,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,903,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,172,623TotalAmt
Program Services$3,108,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,385TotalAmt
Management And General$23,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,964,781TotalAmt
Program Services$2,029,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,935,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,351,677TotalAmt
Program Services$5,839,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$511,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Intercompany Expense$21,591,839$20,935,964$655,875
Bad Debt$18,424,170$18,424,170$0
Medical Supplies & Drugs$5,627,661$5,627,661$0
Miscellaneous$5,256,693$4,992,384$264,309

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,214TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$711,779,092TotalAmt
Program Services$683,930,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,848,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,786,811BOYAmt
EOY$74,519,044EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,337,198BOYAmt
EOY$81,455,256EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$790,868BOYAmt
EOY$809,948EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$781,431BOYAmt
EOY$1,472,127EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$73,565,205LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,709,449LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,890,023BOYAmt
EOY$28,855,756EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$218,521,714BOYAmt
EOY$278,031,670EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,474,443BOYAmt
EOY$1,925,033EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,390BOYAmt
EOY$80,312EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,963,511BOYAmt
EOY$46,046,188EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,646,389BOYAmt
EOY$513,195,334EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,034,091BOYAmt
EOY$170,712,007EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,440,845BOYAmt
EOY$52,215,846EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,474,936BOYAmt
EOY$222,927,853EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,171,453BOYAmt
EOY$290,267,481EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,171,453BOYAmt
EOY$290,267,481EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,646,389BOYAmt
EOY$513,195,334EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$9,379,423ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$26,725,563NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,749,888OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,165,179CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,340,996CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,336,874CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,485,075CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,084,896CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,413,020TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$563,757,576CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$593,280,290CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$625,890,330CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$636,667,325CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$680,316,566CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,099,912,087TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$566,922,755CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$599,621,286CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$630,227,204CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$641,152,400CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$688,401,462CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,126,325,107TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$3,126,325,107PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$103,031CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,845,037CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,762,754CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,710,822TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$103,031CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,845,037CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,762,754CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,710,822TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,160,893CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,541,374CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,974,817CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,527,326CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,253,370CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$73,457,780TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$581,083,648CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$614,162,660CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$650,305,052CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$656,524,763CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$702,417,586CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,204,493,709TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97561PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9749PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.001InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 14160893.0, COLUMN B - 14541374.0, COLUMN C - 19974817.0, COLUMN D - 12527326.0, COLUMN E - 12253370.0, COLUMN F - 73457780.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,901,087BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,455,433InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,226,112OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,630,408EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,993,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,960,587InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,052,850OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,901,087EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,679,241BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,400,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$456,915InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$542,806OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$27,993,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,366,895BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,500,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$686,185InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$501,469OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,679,241EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,009,322BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,815,733InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$458,160OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,366,895EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,461,028OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,461,028BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,705,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,399,460DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,306,333BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,797,216OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,560,579DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,236,637BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,973,606OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,162,076DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,811,530BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,627,562OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,587,334DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,040,228BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,855,756TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from Affiliates$37,038,649
Right of Use Asset$8,252,765
Other Assets$754,774
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$46,046,188TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Due to Affiliates$47,226,974
Long Term Lease Liability$4,988,872
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$52,215,846TotalLiabilityAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTo support individual departmental efforts within academic and clinical missions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
University of Virginia
Madison HallCharlottesvilleVA22904546001796170(C)(1)$50,095,171HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS/GENERAL SUPPORT
UVA MEDICAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION
PO BOX 800776CHARLOTTESVILLEVA22908237173411501(C)(3)$6,000,000HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS/GENERAL SUPPORT
OREF
9400 W Higgins Rd 320RosemontIL60018366009467501(C)(3)$29,000HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS/GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFor grants to UVA, a related organization, periodic reports are provided to the University of Virginia Physicians Group to support the use of the funds. For grants to other organizations listed, the University of Virginia Physicians Group reviews annual reports and tax returns to determine that funds were used appropriately.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James M Larner MD
President$982,842$0$0$0$59,176$0$0$0$3,673$0$1,045,691$0$0$0
Rebekah Compton
Advance Practice Provider Director$325,416$0$26,784$0$18,533$0$4,979$0$8,774$0$384,486$0$0$0
Jennifer W Davis
UVA Exec. Vice President/University Representative$0$797,738$0$0$0$7,006$0$115,081$0$60,969$0$980,794$0$0
Kirsten Lynn Greene MD
Physician Director$666,660$0$0$0$31,483$0$6,613$0$537$0$705,293$0$0$0
Vanessa Gregg MD
Physician Director$305,512$0$51,750$0$12,580$0$0$0$338$0$370,180$0$0$0
Wendy Michelle Horton
Chief Executive Officer, UVA Medical Center/ex-officio director$0$950,371$0$168,047$0$1,754$0$63,017$0$162,288$0$1,345,477$0$0
Craig Kent MD
CEO UVA Health/Ex-officio director (THRU 02.25)$31,054$1,584,926$0$320,000$0$28,081$0$321,772$1,732$29,968$32,786$2,284,747$0$0
Melina R Kibbe MD
Dean, UVA School of Medicine/ex-officio director$113,321$841,930$0$185,800$18,927$2,322$3,500$162,962$835$39,753$136,583$1,232,767$0$0
Brian E Kogon MD
Clinician Physician$984,068$0$56,164$0$9,584$0$0$0$677$0$1,050,493$0$0$0
Li Li MD
Physician Director$208,681$0$0$0$16,535$0$3,340$0$684$0$229,240$0$0$0
Mo Nadkarni MD
ELECTED PUBLIC MEMBER$254,428$0$0$0$15,752$0$0$0$944$0$271,124$0$0$0
Peter Netland MD
Physician Director$182,759$92,704$0$0$14,245$508$0$10,145$1,252$15,346$198,256$118,703$0$0
Laura Roberts
Public Director$0$288,830$0$20,000$0$501$0$360$0$37,990$0$347,681$0$0
Mitchell H Rosner MD
Chair, Medicine$312,786$363,654$0$0$12,017$2,578$0$39,463$1,016$29,974$325,819$435,669$0$0
Robert H Thiele MD
Physician Director$501,619$87,478$0$0$2,208$90$0$9,380$0$17,445$503,827$114,393$0$0
Margaret Clarke Tracci MD
Vice Chair of the Board$477,290$91,290$52,923$1,500$23,223$138$0$10,620$532$17,802$553,968$121,350$0$0
Rosemarie L Tyger PA
PA-C. Advance Practice Provider Director (AS OF 03.25)$146,499$0$21,693$0$1,382$0$2,613$0$4,517$0$176,704$0$0$0
Scott Just MD
Chief Executive Officer$751,127$0$171,144$0$46,208$0$8,121$0$12,865$0$989,465$0$0$0
Marc W Rickabaugh
Dir of Finance/Corp Treasurer$180,165$0$20,215$0$3,135$0$8,336$0$6,129$0$217,980$0$0$0
Susan Rumsey
Chief Financial Officer$368,532$0$52,657$0$25,707$0$6,079$0$12,594$0$465,569$0$0$0
Anne F Bachmann
General Council - UPG$358,735$0$1,500$0$36,485$0$7,939$0$12,161$0$416,820$0$0$0
Reid B Adams MD
Physician Director$874,902$97,886$8,160$119,563$19,697$396$0$10,880$1,614$20,907$904,373$249,632$0$0
Abhinav B Chhabra MD
Physician/Professor$1,095,197$213,152$0$0$9,742$3,893$0$23,880$659$24,336$1,105,598$265,261$0$0
David R Diduch MD
Physician/Professor$965,023$90,307$0$0$17,305$3,916$0$10,880$1,385$17,166$983,713$122,269$0$0
James J Gangemi MD
Physician/Professor$1,536,467$294,911$100,000$0$9,742$690$0$31,680$659$31,444$1,646,868$358,725$0$0
Stephen S Park MD
Physician/Professor$1,053,509$106,985$0$0$18,323$531$0$12,627$1,482$21,090$1,073,314$141,233$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES OR MEMBERS OF THEIR FAMILIES MAY RECEIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES FROM A MEMBER OF THE BOARD AS A PHYSICIAN OF THE GROUP. THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS, AND ALL SUCH INDIVIDUALS ARE CHARGED FOR THE SERVICES RENDERED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyUpon receipt of the draft return from the tax professionals, UPG finance personnel thoroughly review the return information for accuracy and completeness and review the return with the director of finance and CFO. The reviewed return, with supporting schedules, is provided to each board of directors member for their final review before the return is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEmployees are instructed to contact human resources situations that may potentially present a conflict of interest. If necessary, the director of human resources will consult with corporate counsel to determine whether a conflict of interest exists. In addition to the policy, UPG annually mails questionnaires to all board members and key employees asking about potential conflicts as part of the tax return preparation process.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialAFTER REVIEW BY THE DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND THE CHAIR OF THE UPG BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DISCUSSED BY THE UPG COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH IS COMPRISED OF THE PUBLIC MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. CHANGES ARE COMMUNICATED IN WRITING TO THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, AND DOCUMENTATION SIGNED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD IS RETAINED IN THE CEO'S PERSONNEL FILE MAINTAINED IN THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT. IN ADDITION, THE FACULTY PRACTICE PLAN EXECUTIVE STAFF COMPENSATION SURVEY AND OTHER RELEVANT SURVEY SOURCES ARE UTILIZED AS A BENCHMARK REGARDING THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. MINUTES OF THE UPG COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ARE MAINTAINED TO THE COMMITTEE'S DECISIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesUPG REVIEWS COMPENSATION OF ALL ADMINISTRATIVE EMPLOYEES EVERY YEAR. BOTH THE JOB DESCRIPTION AS WELL AS COMPARABLE MARKET DATA ARE ANALYZED. UPG PARTICIPATES IN MULTIPLE SALARY SURVEYS INCLUDING TOWERS WATSON, APPD, THE VIRGINIA SOCIETY FOR HEALTHCARE AND HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMP DATA. IN ADDITION TO THESE SURVEY SOURCES, THE MEDICAL GROUP MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION SURVEY DATA IS REVIEWED AS APPROPRIATE. THE CEO, BASED ON THE DATA PRESENTED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES PERSONNEL, REVIEWS DATA AND APPROVES CHANGES FOR OFFICER POSITIONS AFTER REVIEW BY THE UPG COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE CEO, ALONG WITH OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, REVIEW DATA AND RECOMMEND CHANGES FOR APPROVAL BY THE CEO FOR OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF POSITIONS INCLUDING KEY EMPLOYEES. THE DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND THE PROVOST OF THE UNIVERSITY REVIEW THE COMPENSATION TO THE CLINICAL FACULTY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicUPG makes it governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available upon request.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueExp Reimb & Other Revenue - Total Revenue: 1317483, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 1317483, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesPension Adjustment - 2976000; Board Restricted Reserve Distribution - -1226112; Total - 1749888;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Health LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Avon St Ste 201AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlottesvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN832725805EIN
Primary ActivitiesMed SvcsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UPGBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndEINEINExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt
University of Virginia
PO Box 400194CharlottesvilleVA22904Higher EducationVANAfalse
Piedmont Liability Trust
1020 Ednam CenterCharlottesvilleVA22903InsuranceVAUPGYes (true)546280083501(c)(3)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Well Virginia CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Avon StAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlottesvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541828615EIN
Primary ActivitiesMedical ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UPGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PIEDMONT LIABILITY TRUST
M$6,116,649CASH VALUE
PIEDMONT LIABILITY TRUST
S$578,496CASH VALUE