MUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR ARTS INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR ARTS INSTITUTE (EIN 15-0532214)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-05-13
IRS object ID
202631339349305208
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-05-13T12:49:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN460475780PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GROSSMAN ST AMOUR CPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 WEST FAYETTE STREET SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CitySYRACUSECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN150532214EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR ARTS INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMUNSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3157970000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1310 GENESEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityUTICACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANNA D'AMBROSIOPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3157970000PhoneNum
Signature2026-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLINDA GABOR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00964862PTIN
Phone3154241120PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MUNSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANNA T D'AMBROSIOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1310 GENESEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityUTICACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,906,005GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MUNSON.ARTWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1919FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR ARTS INSTITUTE IS A REGIONAL FINE ARTS CENTER SERVING DIVERSE AUDIENCES THROUGH THREE PROGRAM DIVISIONS: MUSEUM OF ART, PERFORMING ARTS, AND SCHOOL OF ART.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee295TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers65TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,194,713PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,781,712CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,248,059PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,052,053CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,480,107PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,686,547CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$138,590PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$227,327CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,061,469PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,747,639CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,376,788PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,429,120CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,774,539PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,230,877CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,786,839PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,247,403CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,938,166PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,907,400CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,123,303PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,840,239CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$153,126,009TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$164,080,704TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,008,629TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,932,569TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$140,117,380NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$152,148,135NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR ARTS INSTITUTE (MWPAI) IS A FINE ARTS CENTER DEDICATED TO SERVING DIVERSE AUDIENCES BY ADVANCING THE APPRECIATION, UNDERSTANDING, AND ENJOYMENT OF THE ARTS. THE ART INSTITUTE AIMS TO PROMOTE INTEREST AND PARTICIPATION IN THE ARTS AND STIMULATE ARTISTIC SELF-EXPRESSION AND PERSONAL CREATIVITY. MWPAI CONTINUES TO ASSUME A LEADERSHIP AND ADVOCACY ROLE FOR THE ARTS IN UTICA, NY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,535,753ExpenseAmt
Revenue$433,909RevenueAmt
DescMUSEUM OF ART - THE MUNSON MUSEUM OF ART FY 24/25 WAS FULL OF EXCITING EXHIBITIONS, DYNAMIC ACQUISITIONS, AND THOUSANDS OF NEW VISITORS TO OUR GALLERIES. EXHIBITIONS EXPLORED VARIOUS SUBJECTS, PERIODS, AND MATERIALS WITH AN EMPHASIS ON 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN WORKS OF ART. THE SUMMER SEASON OPENED WITH AN INTRIGUING SHOW OF MASTERPIECES OF 19TH CENTURY AMERICAN LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS FROM THE NEW YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY. THIS EXHIBITION WAS FOLLOWED BY MODERN WOMEN/MODERN VISION: PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE BANK OF AMERICA COLLECTION, WHICH FEATURED THE WORK OF INFLUENTIAL WOMEN PHOTOGRAPHERS FROM THE 20TH CENTURY. MUNSON ALSO HOSTED A TRAVELING EXHIBITION FROM THE SMITHSONIAN TITLED VOICES AND VOTES: DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA TO COINCIDE WITH THE FEDERAL ELECTION DAY IN NOVEMBER. THE ANNUAL VICTORIAN YULETIDE INSTALLATION, WHICH ATTRACTED MANY GUESTS TO FOUNTAIN ELMS, THE HOME OF THE FOUNDING FAMILY, WAS ON VIEW THROUGHOUT THE HOLIDAY SEASON. THE SPRING SAW THE PRESENTATION OF TWO EXHIBITIONS HIGHLIGHTING MASTERWORKS DRAWN FROM MUNSON'S PERMANENT COLLECTION: PORTRAITS OF FLORA: FLOWERS IN AMERICAN ART; AND CANVAS TO CULTURE: THOMAS COLE'S VOYAGE OF LIFE LIVES ON. ADDITIONAL EXHIBITIONS OF CONTEMPORARY ART WERE FEATURED IN THE PRATT MUNSON GALLERY. THE RICH ARRAY OF PROGRAMS OFFERED BY THE MUSEUM EDUCATION DEPARTMENT REACHED NEARLY 12,000 VISITORS IN THIS FISCAL YEAR. THE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT HAS FOUR FULL-TIME PROFESSIONAL STAFF AND 25 VOLUNTEER DOCENTS. THE DEPARTMENT PRODUCED AN ARRAY OF PROGRAMS THAT ENHANCED THE UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION OF EXHIBITIONS AND THE MUSEUM'S COLLECTION. THE VARIED EVENTS INCLUDED ART IN BLOOM, ART AND YOGA, ART ALIVE FAMILY DAYS, ART STORY (A READING AND LOOKING STORYTIME FOR PRESCHOOLERS), LECTURES, WORKSHOPS, ARTIST DEMONSTRATIONS, FILMS, AND MEET ME AT MUNSON, A PROGRAM THAT SERVES INDIVIDUALS WITH MEMORY LOSS. NUMEROUS GIFTS AND SEVERAL PURCHASES WERE ADDED TO THE MUSEUM OF ART'S PERMANENT COLLECTION, INCLUDING AN IMPORTANT NEW WORK BY CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN CERAMIC SCULPTOR, ROBERTO LUGO, ADDING TO THE DIVERSITY OF THE ARTISTS INCLUDED IN THE MUSEUM'S COLLECTIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,561,665ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,429,120GrantAmt
Revenue$11,057,553RevenueAmt
DescSCHOOL OF ART - THE NASAD ACCREDITED SCHOOL OF ART IS COMPRISED OF THREE MAIN PROGRAMS: THE PRATT MUNSON COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN PROGRAM, THE COMMUNITY ARTS EDUCATION PROGRAM, AND THE ARTIST IN RESIDENCE PROGRAM. THE PRATT MUNSON PROGRAM FUNCTIONS AS AN EXTENSION CENTER OF PRATT INSTITUTE IN BROOKLYN, NY. STUDENTS PURSUING A BACHELORS OF FINE ARTS, COMMUNICATION DESIGN, PHOTOGRAPHY, OR ART EDUCATION DEGREE HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO COMPLETE THEIR FRESHMAN AND SOPHOMORE YEARS AT OUR UTICA CAMPUS BEFORE TRANSITIONING TO PRATT'S BROOKLYN CAMPUS FOR THEIR JUNIOR AND SENIOR YEARS TO COMPLETE THEIR DEGREE. THE AFFILIATION ENTERED ITS 25TH YEAR IN 2025-2026.IN THE 2024-2025 ACADEMIC YEAR, PRATT MUNSON'S ENROLLMENT CONSISTED OF 90 FIRST-YEAR STUDENTS AND 87 SOPHOMORE FULL-TIME STUDENTS. OF THE 177 STUDENTS, 168 STUDENTS LIVED IN ONE OF OUR THREE RESIDENTIAL HALLS. THE FIRST-YEAR CLASS INCLUDED 7 INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS REPRESENTING 4 COUNTRIES ALONGSIDE DOMESTIC STUDENTS FROM 27 STATES. ADDITIONALLY, THERE WERE 16 INTERNATIONAL SOPHOMORE STUDENTS FROM 5 COUNTRIES, BRINGING THE TOTAL NUMBER OF INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS TO 23.THE COMMUNITY ARTS PROGRAM ENROLLS APPROXIMATELY 1,150 STUDENTS ANNUALLY ACROSS THREE SEMESTERS, OFFERING 152 CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS FOR STUDENTS OF ALL AGES. THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES A SIGNIFICANT POINT OF COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND A PATHWAY INTO THE CREDIT-BEARING ART AND DESIGN PROGRAMS. THE ARTIST-IN-RESIDENCE PROGRAM HOUSES 1 ARTIST FOR A 10 MONTH RESIDENCY, DURING WHICH THE RESIDENT ARTIST PRODUCES NEW WORK AND CONTRIBUTES TO BOTH THE COMMUNITY ARTS AND CREDIT-BEARING PROGRAMS THROUGH TEACHING, MENTORING, AND PUBLIC PROGRAMMING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,533,246ExpenseAmt
Revenue$235,611RevenueAmt
DescPERFORMING ARTS - THE 2024-2025 MUNSON PERFORMING ARTS SEASON OFFERED A DIVERSE SCHEDULE OF PERFORMANCES, FILMS, AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING. THE CONCERTS IN THE COURT SERIES FEATURED NELLA ROJAS, LIVE FROM LAUREL CANYON, AND DANU. JEFFREY SIEGAL'S KEYBOARD CONVERSATIONS CONTINUED. FAMILY PROGRAMMING WAS PRESENTED IN COORDINATION WITH ART ALIVE! FAMILY DAYS, INCLUDING PERFORMANCE AND WORKSHOP ACTIVITIES WITH DAVID ENGEL AND DOKTOR KABOOM!. THE FILM SERIES FEATURED INDEPENDENT, FOREIGN, AND DOCUMENTARY FILMS, ALONGSIDE MET LIVE IN HD OPERA SIMULCASTS. SPECIAL EVENTS INCLUDED THE HALF MOON ORCHESTRA HOLIDAY CONCERT AND A SPECIAL APPEARANCE BY DIRECOR/HUMORIST JOHN WATERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,793,886ExpenseAmt
Revenue$324,980RevenueAmt
DescIN ADDITION, THE INSTITUTE OPERATES AN ART & DESIGN RESEARCH LIBRARY WHICH IS OPEN YEAR-ROUND AND SERVES THE INSTITUTE'S STAFF, STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND MEMBERS; THE GENERAL PUBLIC; AND OUTSIDE SCHOLARS. DURING THE 2024-2025 FISCAL YEAR, THE LIBRARY SERVED 5,158 PATRONS AND CIRCULATED 1,420 ITEMS. THE LIBRARY PROVIDES REFERENCE, RESEARCH, AND CIRCULATION SERVICES, CLASS AND INDIVIDUALIZED INSTRUCTION, COMPUTER AND DATABASE ACCESS AND TRAINING, INTERLIBRARY LOANS, SPECIAL EVENTS, TOURS, AND EXTENDED HOURS. ITS COLLECTIONS INCLUDE 27,394 BOOKS, 22 PERIODICAL SUBSCRIPTIONS, 3,141 MUSIC COMPACT DISCS, 1,728 FILMS ON DVD, AND 2,987 ARTISTS FILES. THE CATALOG OF COLLECTION HOLDINGS IS SEARCHABLE ON-SITE AND THROUGH THE INSTITUTE'S WEB PAGE. THROUGH ITS AFFILIATION WITH THE PRATT INSTITUTE LIBRARIES, PATRONS HAVE ACCESS TO 294 ONLINE ARTICLE, EBOOK, IMAGE, AND STREAMING VIDEO DATABASES. SERVICES ARE OFFERED IN PERSON AND BY EMAIL. CONTACTLESS CURBSIDE PICKUP AND RETURN SERVICES ARE OFFERED YEAR ROUND. AN OUTDOOR RETURN BOX IS AVAILABLE AT THE ACADEMIC CENTER ENTRANCE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,793,886TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$324,980TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$17,424,550TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document83IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee295EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA E WALCHUSKYPersonNm
Phone3157970000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1310 GENESEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityUTICACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EMMA GOLDEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT KNIGHT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM C CRAINE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCIS X MATT III
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIETRA HARVEY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV SHARON BAUGH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN J BROWN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTIAN HEILMANN
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETTY KRULIK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK LEVITT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIGE BARRIE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA TANSEY WETZEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID T GRIFFITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW BRITTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA E WALCHUSKY
TREASURER35.00$130,299$0$11,751Yes (X)
ANNA T D'AMBROSIO
PRESIDENT & CEO35.00$299,862$0$23,006Yes (X)
RONALD F DRAPER
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES & SECURITY35.00$114,491$0$9,836Yes (X)
EVA M GIBBONS
DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES35.00$118,735$0$1,919Yes (X)
STEPHEN G HARRISON
DIRECTOR & CHIEF CURATOR35.00$128,148$0$18,275Yes (X)
KATHERINE A LAUBE
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS35.00$108,280$0$4,313Yes (X)
JOHN D MURPHY
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT & DONOR RELATIONS35.00$107,852$0$23,436Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,007,667TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$92,536TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PIKE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES
ONE CIRCLE STREETROCHESTERNY14607CONSTRUCTION$1,498,157
AMERICAN FOOD & VENDING
124 METROPOLITAN PARK DRIVESYRACUSENY13088FOOD SERVICES$933,317
COOPER ROBERTSON
40 FULTON STREET 21ST FLOORNEW YORKNY10038ARCHITECT SERVICES$269,752
LUPINI CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 669522DALLASTX75266CONSTRUCTION$243,548
PRATT INSTITUTE
200 WILLOUGHBY AVENUEBROOKLYNNY11205ADMISSIONS SERVICES$164,646
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,781,712AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$48,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,781,712TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SCHOOL OF ART611600$11,057,553$11,057,553
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$433,909$433,909
EXHIBITIONS711190$243,973$243,973
PERFORMING ARTS711190$235,611$235,611
ART SHOP900099$81,007$81,007
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,052,053TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,297,710TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,297,710ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,547,203SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,158,366SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,388,837SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,388,837TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,388,837ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGENERAL INSTITUTIONALDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$227,327TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$227,327RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$227,327OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,747,639TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,279,380RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,686,547ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,429,120TotalAmt
Program Services$3,429,120ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,750TotalAmt
Program Services$420,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,958,585TotalAmt
Program Services$6,289,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$668,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,572TotalAmt
Program Services$245,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$956,917TotalAmt
Program Services$864,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,053TotalAmt
Program Services$523,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,284TotalAmt
Program Services$55,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,233TotalAmt
Program Services$58,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,611,484TotalAmt
Program Services$1,456,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,174TotalAmt
Program Services$277,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,432TotalAmt
Program Services$76,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,182TotalAmt
Program Services$171,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,984TotalAmt
Program Services$286,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,493TotalAmt
Program Services$695,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,044TotalAmt
Program Services$301,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CAPITAL PROJECTS$764,855$691,352$73,503
UTILITIES$478,285$432,322$45,963
MISCELLANEOUS$299,002$270,268$28,734
MAINTENANCE SUPPLIES &$296,940$268,404$28,536

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,011TotalAmt
Program Services$610,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,907,400TotalAmt
Program Services$17,424,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,482,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,327,600BOYAmt
EOY$776,699EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,187,779BOYAmt
EOY$5,506,408EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$933,770BOYAmt
EOY$692,088EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,651BOYAmt
EOY$192,599EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,941BOYAmt
EOY$27,305EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,182,368LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,823,877LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,858,692BOYAmt
EOY$22,358,491EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,529,688BOYAmt
EOY$117,067,917EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,011,875BOYAmt
EOY$16,135,059EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,093,013BOYAmt
EOY$1,324,138EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,126,009BOYAmt
EOY$164,080,704EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,973,954BOYAmt
EOY$2,035,548EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$568,620BOYAmt
EOY$753,317EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,110,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,630,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,134,313BOYAmt
EOY$4,280,896EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,221,742BOYAmt
EOY$2,232,808EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,008,629BOYAmt
EOY$11,932,569EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,125,722BOYAmt
EOY$147,860,499EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,991,658BOYAmt
EOY$4,287,636EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,117,380BOYAmt
EOY$152,148,135EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,126,009BOYAmt
EOY$164,080,704EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,840,239ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,190,516NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$228,688CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$638,175CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$420,365CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,044,713CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,733,712CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,065,653TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,313,563CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$108,667,937CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,991,064CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,557,474CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,374,171CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$152,904,209TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,542,251CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$109,306,112CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,411,429CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,602,187CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,107,883CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$157,969,862TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$157,969,862PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,453,903CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,912,240CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,171,147CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,160,014CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,297,710CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,995,014TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,453,903CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,912,240CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,171,147CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,160,014CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,297,710CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,995,014TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,996,154CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$111,218,352CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,582,576CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,762,201CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,405,593CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$167,964,876TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94050PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94170PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05950InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.05830InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$114,658,368BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,025,151ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,851,610InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$125,535,129EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$107,697,969BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$43,892ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,916,507InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$114,658,368EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$98,223,135BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$69,515ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,405,319InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$107,697,969EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$120,872,736BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$34,045ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$22,683,646InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$98,223,135EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,084,694BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$69,716ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,718,326InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$120,872,736EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,507,134OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,507,134BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,989,158OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,293,657DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,695,501BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,686,076OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,530,220DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,155,856BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,358,491TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LIMITED PARTNERSHIP & OTHER$16,006,250F
REAL ESTATE & OTHER$128,809F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$16,135,059TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT$804,997
ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE$228,907
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$1,198,837
OTHER$67
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,232,808TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,461,035TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,190,516NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,190,516RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,270,519RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,477,120OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,477,120RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,747,639TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,430,280TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,430,280ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,477,120OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,477,120ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,907,400TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE COLLECTIONS ARE MADE UP OF NET ASSETS AND ARTIFACTS OF HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE THAT ARE HELD FOR EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND CURATORIAL PURPOSES. EACH OF THE ITEMS IS CATALOGUED, PRESERVED, AND CARED FOR, AND ACTIVITIES VERIFYING THEIR EXISTENCE AND ASSESSING THEIR CONDITION ARE PERFORMED CONTINUOUSLY. THE COLLECTIONS ARE SUBJECT TO AN INTERNAL POLICY THAT REQUIRES PROCEEDS FROM THEIR SALES TO BE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER ITEMS FOR COLLECTIONS. WORKS OF ART ARE NOT CAPITALIZED AND CARRIED ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION; AS SUCH, PURCHASES OF WORKS OF ART ARE RECORDED AS DECREASES IN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS. SIMILARLY, PROCEEDS FROM DEACCESSIONS ARE NOW RECORDED AS INCREASES TO NET ASSETS. THE MANAGEMENT OF THE INSTITUTE BELIEVES THIS POLICY IS PREFERABLE BECAUSE WORKS OF ART ARE CARRIED FOR PUBLIC INTEREST, PUBLIC EXHIBITION, EDUCATION, OR RESEARCH, RATHER THAN FINANCIAL GAIN, AND THEREFORE SHOULD NOT BE INCLUDED IN THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION.
PART III, LINE 4:THE MUSEUM OF ART CONSISTS OF MORE THAN 13,000 PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS, PRINTS & SCULPTURES. THE MUSEUM PROVIDES EXHIBITIONS, LECTURES, AND A LENDING LIBRARY. THESE WORKS OF ART SERVE DIVERSE AUDIENCES BY ADVANCING THE APPRECIATION, UNDERSTANDING, AND ENJOYMENT OF THE ARTS.
PART V, LINE 4:TO PROVIDE INCOME FOR THE MAINTENANCE OF THE INSTITUTE.
PART X, LINE 2:MUNSON IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS NOT A "PRIVATE FOUNDATION" WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. MUNSON COMPLIES WITH THE PROVISION OF FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, WHICH REQUIRES THAT A TAX POSITION BE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THRESHOLD. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN INCLUDING MAINTAINING ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. MUNSON BELIEVES ITS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT INCLUDE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. MUNSON'S RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS FROM THE DATE THEY ARE FILED. IT IS MUNSON'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES AS OPERATING EXPENSES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS & STUDENT AID 3,429,120. ARTWORK DONATIONS 48,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS & STUDENT AID 3,429,120. ARTWORK DONATIONS 48,000.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeMERIT & GRANT AWARDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient168RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,429,120CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHESE FUNDS CONSIST OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS GRANTED TO STUDENTS BASED ON ACADEMIC ACHEIEVEMENT. THE DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF ART AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL AID APPROVE ALL SUCH AWARDS TO ENSURE THE FUNDS ARE USED ONLY FOR AN APPROPRIATE PURPOSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANNA T D'AMBROSIOPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$299,862BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$20,981DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$2,025NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$322,868TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF UTICA INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN161249222BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP917765BL2CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2006-06-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,645,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePARTIAL REFUNDING OF THE 1999 BOND ISSUEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Substantial Completion2000SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec Maint0AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K SUPPLENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE $188,579 SPECIFIED AS "ISSUANCE COSTS FROM PROCEEDS" OF THE BONDS SPECIFIED IN SCHEDULE K, PART 1 CONSISTED OF (A) $150,657 IN ISSUANCE COSTS AND (B) $37,922 IN CREDIT ENHANCEMENT COSTS (LETTER OF CREDIT FEES PAID IN 2009).ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$48,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY. ANY CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AND ACTED UPON BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS' COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS HIRED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PERIODICALLY. INDUSTRY SURVEYS, SEARCH FIRMS, AND OTHER SOURCES ARE ALSO UTILIZED DURING THIS PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE INSTITUTE MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE INSTITUTE'S REVIEW PROCESS FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRAXIS CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1310 WEST GENESEE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityUTICACityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223256823EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLD PROPERTIES, COLLECT AND REMIT RENTAL INCOMEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(2)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MUNSON-WILLIAMS-PROCTOR ARTS INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.